Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Road   (2009)

Rate It

The Road Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 111 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Drama
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 2008-02-27 ~ 2008-04-29
Release Information

Directed by | John Hillcoat
Cinematography by | Javier Aguirresarobe
Edited by | Jon Gregory

Starring ~ Viggo Mortensen, Charlize Theron, Kodi Smit-McPhee

Acquisition
Cameras
Lenses
Lens Manufacturer
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Print Stock
Distributed Aspect Ratio
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager: Additional Photography
Executive In Charge Of Production (uncredited)
Executive In Charge Of Post-production (uncredited)
Original Music by
Composer
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Dga Trainee (as Natalie S. Brown)
Second Assistant Director (as Vernon A. Davidson)
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Additional Photography
First Assistant Director (as John M. Nelson)
Second Assistant Director (as Karen C. Radzikowski)
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography (as David Webb)
Camera & Electrical Department
Company Grip: Oregon (as John A. Banholzer II)
Set Lighting Technician
Set Lighting Technician: Oregon
First Assistant Camera: : "b" Camera, Additional Photography
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera
Additional First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Rick Crumrine)
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Additional Photography
Still Photographer: Additional Photography
Additional Set Lighting Technician
Key Grip
Camera Operator: "b" Camera, Additional Photography (as Eric Edwards)
Best Boy Grip (as Greg Edwards)
Company Grip: Pennsylvania
Company Grip: Louisiana
Additional Set Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Additional Photography
Technocrane Operator: Oregon
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Oregon
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Matt Hskins)
Set Lighting Technician: Oregon (as Stevie Hubert)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Company Grip: Oregon (as Barry 'Chip' Ingram)
Video Assist Operator: Additional Photography
Video Assist Operator
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Additional Set Lighting Technician (as Peter Klingenberg)
Company Grip: Oregon
Company Grip: Oregon / Dolly Grip: Additional Photography
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Louisiana
Set Lighting Technician: Oregon
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Oregon
Set Lighting Technician: Louisiana
Steadicam Operator (as Matias Mesas) / Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Matias Mesas)
Company Grip: Louisiana
Camera Loader: Additional Photography
Grip (as Joseph E. Myers)
Company Grip: Louisiana (as Clayton P. Nepveux III)
Technocrane Operator: Oregon
Set Lighting Technician: Oregon
Still Photographer (as Macall Polay)
Additional Set Lighting Technician
Set Lighting Technician: Oregon
Remote Head Technician
Camera Loader
Dolly Grip
Set Lighting Technician
Company Grip: Pennsylvania (as James Schulze)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Oregon (as David Seekins)
Company Grip: Additional Photography (as Matt Semchee)
Set Lighting Technician
Company Grip: Additional Photography
Company Grip: Pennsylvania
Best Boy Electric (as Jeff Vander Molen)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Louisiana
Best Boy Grip: Additional Photography / Company Grip: Oregon
Hot Head Technician: Additional Photography
Set Lighting Technician: Oregon
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Assistant To Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Additional Grip (uncredited)
Best Boy Grip (uncredited)
Crane Operator (uncredited)
Additional Lamp Operator (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator: Oregon / Camera Operator:
Editorial Department
Assistant Colorist: Dailies
Post-production Assistant
Additional Editor
Post-production Production Assistant
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer
Digital Intermediate Editor
Post-production Assistant
Digital Intermediate Producer
Color Timer (as Steve Sheridan)
Dailies Coordinator (as Joey Violante)
Additional Editor
Senior Vice President Of Post Production: 2929
Digital Intermediate Scanner: Company 3 (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Colorist: Efilm
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Visual Effects Editor: DIVE
Senior Systems Engineer: Brainstorm Digital
Visual Effects Facilities Manager: Brainstorm Digital (as Guy Barressi)
Compositor: DIVE
Compositing Artist: Invisible Pictures
Additional Visual Effects
Lead 3D Artist: Crazy Horse Effects
Roto Artist
Digital Opticals: EFilm
Digital Artist: Brainstorm Digital
Matte Painter: Crazy Horse Effects
Lead Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects (as Matt Colloraffice)
Matte Artist: Brainstorm Digital
Additional Visual Effects (as Jeff Cox)
Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Producer: Eden FX
2D Coordinator: DIVE
Rotoscoper
Additional Visual Effects
Paint And Roto Artist: DIVE
Digital Effects Supervisor: Space Monkey (as Joe DiValerio)
Matte Painter: Crazy Horse Effects (as Chris Evans)
Digital Effects Artist: DIVE
Digital Effects Artist: DIVE
Matte Painter: Crazy Horse Effects
Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor
Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Producer: Brainstorm Digital
Compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Additional Visual Effects (as John Goraj)
Visual Effects Producer: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
Lead Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects (as Sarah Grossmann)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Invisible Pictures
Integration Specialist: DIVE
Digital Artist: Eden FX
Visual Effects Coordinator: Crazy Horse Effects
Compositor: DIVE
Visual Effects Coordinator: Brainstorm Digital
Digital Effects Producer: Eden FX
Visual Effects Coordinator: DIVE
Digital Artist: Invisible Pictures
Compositing Supervisor: DIVE
Matte Painter: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Producer: DIVE
Compositor: DIVE
Additional Visual Effects
Digital Artist: Eden FX
Additional Visual Effects
Lead Compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Digital Effects Supervisor: Eden FX
Associate Producer
Lead 3D Artist: Invisible Pictures
Visual Effects Facilities Engineer: DIVE
Dustbuster
Compositor: Space Monkey
Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Additional Visual Effects
Paint And Roto Artist: DIVE
Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Design Consultant: Crazy Horse Effects
Additional Visual Effects
Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Producer (invisible)
Roto Artist
Visual Effects Facilities Manager: DIVE
Additional Visual Effects (as Tony Trovarello)
Visual Effects Editor: DIVE
Compositor: Brainstorm Digital (as Chris Wesselman)
Digital Artist: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Executive Producer: DIVE
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Invisible Pictures
Visual Effects Facilities Support: DIVE
Compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Roto/paint Artist (uncredited)
Matte Painter (uncredited)
Compositing Supervisor: The Layersmith Digital (uncredited)
Dailies Colorist (uncredited)
DI Scanner (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Consultant (uncredited)
Production Assistant (uncredited)
Digital I/o (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects (as Vince Ball)
Special Effects (as Bill Catania)
Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor (as Tom Kittle)
Special Effects: Additional Photography
Special Effects: Additional Photography
Special Effects
Special Effects: Oregon
Special Effects (as Raymond Tasillo)
Special Effects Makeup (uncredited)
Art Department
Carpenter: Oregon
Scenic Artist: Pennsylvania
Art Department Production Assistant
Set Dresser: Oregon (as Phil Blackburn)
Set Dresser: Louisiana
Leadperson: Louisiana
Scenic Artist: Pennsylvania (as Vince Borelli)
Utility (as Emile Bosworth-Clemens)
Carpenter: Pennsylvania
Tree Service: Oregon, Keelen Bros. Tree Service
Leadperson: Pennsylvania (as K.C. Brady)
Swing Boss (as William Bricker)
Scenic Artist: Pennsylvania (as Edgar Bucholtz)
Construction Gangboss
Carpenter: Pennsylvania
First Assistant Property Master (as John Cameron) / Property Master: Additional Photography (as John Cameron)
Greens: Pennsylvania
Key Greens: Oregon
Greens: Additional Photography (as Chris Carlsen)
Scenic Artist: Pennsylvania
Greens: Pennsylvania
Greens: Oregon
Second Charge Scenic (as Darien D'Alfanso)
On Set Painter
Greens: Pennsylvania
Construction Stand-by: Oregon / Shop Foreman: Oregon
Carpenter: Oregon (as Peter A. Frantz)
Tree Service: Oregon, Keelen Bros. Tree Service
Set Dresser: Louisiana
On-set Dresser
Set Dresser: Louisiana
Carpenter: Pennsylvania (as Jim R. Heastings)
Scenic Artist: Pennsylvania
Additional Set Dresser
Set Dresser: Louisiana
Greens: Oregon
Set Dresser: Oregon
Carpenter: Pennsylvania
Key Greens: Pennsylvania
Tree Service: Oregon, Keelen Bros. Tree Service
Tree Service: Oregon, Keelen Bros. Tree Service
Additional Set Dresser
Buyer: Additional Photography
Greens: Oregon
Storyboard Artist
Set Dresser: Oregon
Art Department Coordinator (as Amy Lamb)
Scenic Artist: Oregon
Buyer: Pennsylvania
Carpenter: Oregon (as Raymond Lovasz)
Charge Scenic
Carpenter: Pennsylvania
Concept Artist
Carpenter: Pennsylvania (as Daniel J. McGuinness)
Carpenter: Pennsylvania (as Michael McKee)
Buyer: Oregon
Construction Coordinator: Oregon (as Charles E. Miller)
Scenic Artist: Pennsylvania (as Mary M. O'Brien)
Scenic Artist: Pennsylvania
Swing Set Dresser
Shop Foreman: Pennsylvania
Greens: Oregon
On Set Greensman (as Brandon Plonka)
Scenic Artist: Pennsylvania
Set Dresser
Scenic Artist: Oregon
Additional Set Dresser (as Donald Rager)
Set Designer
Storyboard Artist
Set Dresser: Oregon
Greens: Oregon
Greens: Oregon
Carpenter: Pennsylvania
Scenic Artist: Pennsylvania
Laborer/utility
Tree Service: Oregon, Keelen Bros. Tree Service
Set Dresser: Oregon
Leadperson: Oregon
Property Master
Carpenter: Pennsylvania
Construction Coordinator: Pennsylvania
Greens: Oregon (as Willie Wilson)
Carpenter: Pennsylvania
On-set Dresser: Additional Crew (uncredited)
Leadman: Pennsylvania (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Additional Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Property Master: Element Shoot (uncredited)
Assistant Property Master: Element Shoot (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sound Department
Background Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Background Editor
B Sound Recordist / Sound Mixer: Additional Photography (as Eric Goldstein)
Foley Recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor (as Robert C. Jackson)
Additional Boom Operator: Oregon
Boom Operator
Foley Artist
Adr Recordist
Foley Artist
DTS Sound Mastering Engineer
Sound Effects Editor (as Josh Reinhardt)
Sound Re-recording Recordist
Sound Designer
Adr Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mixer
Foley Recording Mixer
Dolby Sound Consultant (as Jim Wright)
Epk Boom Operator (uncredited)
Foley Recording Assistant (uncredited)
Foley Assistant (uncredited)
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting: Louisiana
Casting Assistant: Oregon
Casting Associate: Los Angeles
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Associate: Oregon
Location Casting
Extras Casting Director
Extras Casting: Oregon
Casting
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist: Ms.Theron
Third Assistant Makeup Artist
Second Assistant Makeup Artist
Makeup Department Head
Prosthetic Leg
Additional Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Prosthetic Teeth
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Department Head
Additional Makeup Artist: Beard, Additional Photography
Additional Makeup Artist
Contact Lens Painter
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Fabric Art Finisher
Fabric Art Finisher
Fabric Art Finisher
Costume Supervisor
Fabric Art Finisher
Fabric Art Finisher
Fabric Art Finisher
On-set Costumer
Costume Shopper
Fabric Art Finisher
Fabric Art Finisher
Fabric Art Finisher
Fabric Artist
Music Department
Orchestra Leader
Musician: Bass
Music Score Producer / Musician: Piano, Pump Organ
Musician: Percussion
Conductor / Music Arranger
Music Score Producer / Musician: Violin, Alto Flute, Loops
Orchestra Contractor
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Musician: Principal Viola
Musician: Principal Bass
Musician: Cello / Score Producer / Supervising Music Editor
Assistant To Score Recordist And Mixer
Music Editor
Assistant Orchestra Contractor
Musician: Principal Cello
Musician: Principal Second Violin
Cast
Veteran
Motherly Woman
Gang Member
Bearded Man
Archer's Woman
Bearded Face
Bearded Man #2
Man On Mattress
Well Fed Woman
Well Fed Woman #2
Man In Cellar #1 (uncredited)
Militant (uncredited)
Woman In Cellar (uncredited)
Well Fed Man (uncredited)
Militant (uncredited)
Militant (uncredited)
Man In Cellar #2 (uncredited)
Boy Running From Cannibals (uncredited)
Militant (uncredited)
Cannibal (uncredited)
Road Gang Member (uncredited)
Baby Eater (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Set Production Assistant: Oregon
Location Scout/assistant: Oregon
Assistant Location Manager: Oregon
Script Clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Animal Trainer
Office Production Assistant: Oregon
Chef: Oregon
Set Medic: Oregon
Adr Loop Group
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Wuertemburg, 2929 Productions
Adr Loop Group
Security Captain
Unit Travel Coordinator
Stand-in: Mr. Mortensen, Additional Photography
Unit Publicist
Adr Loop Group
Location Scout/assistant: Oregon
Craft Service: Oregon
Adr Loop Group
Immigration Counsel: 2929 Productions
Set Production Assistant: Pennsylvania
Assistant: Mr. Upton, 2929 Productions
Adr Loop Group
Set Production Assistant: Louisiana
Assistant Craft Service: Additional Photogtraphy
Set Medic: Louisiana
Assistant: Mr. Wechsler
Location Scout/assistant: Pennsylvania
Assistant: Mr. Hillcoat
Physical Production Coordinator: 2929 Productions
Post Script Services
Adr Loop Group
Set Medic: Louisiana
Assistant: Ms. Theron
Accounting Clerk
Immigration Counsel: 2929 Productions
Craft Service: Additional Photography
Set Medic: Pennsylvania
Set Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Assistant: Mr. Cuban
Key Assistant Location Manager: Pennsylvania
Assistant: John Hillcoat
Set Production Assistant: Pennsylvania
Assistant Craft Service: Pennsylvania
Accountant: Post-production
Business And Legal Affairs: 2929 Productions
Stand-in: Mr. Mortensen
Acting Coach: Mr. Smit-McPhee / Chaperone: Mr. Smit-McPhee / Mentor: Mr. Smit-McPhee
Set Production Assistant: Louisiana
Assistant Chef: Pennsylvania And Louisiana
Craft Service: Louisiana
Assistant: Mr. Wagner
Assistant: Mr. Wuertemburg, 2929 Productions
Product Placement
Assistant: Business And Legal Affairs, 2929 Productions
Assistant: Mr. And Mrs. Schwartz
Assistant: Mr. Aguirresarobe
Office Production Assistant
Epk: Additional Photography
Additional Location Manager: Louisiana
Assistant Location Manager: Pennsylvania
Chef: Pennsylvania And Louisiana
Set Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Studio Teacher
Studio Teacher
Assistant Craft Service: Louisiana
Second Assistant Accountant
Script Supervisor
Business And Legal Affairs: 2929 Productions
Location Scout/assistant: Oregon
Production Accountant
Immigration Counsel: 2929 Productions
Stand-in: Mr. Smit-McPhee
Payroll Accountant
Script Clearances: Entertainment Clerances
Production Coordinator
Craft Service: Pennsylvania
Production Secretary
Assistant Craft Service: Pennsylvania
Chef: Pennsylvania And Louisiana
Assistant Chef: Pennsylvania And Louisiana
Script Supervisor: Additional Photography
Assistant Craft Service: Additional Photography
Set Production Assistant: Pennsylvania
Stand-in: Ms. Theron
Dialect Coach
Office Production Assistant: Oregon
Set Production Assistant: Louisiana
Business And Legal Affairs: 2929 Productions
Location Scout/assistant: Oregon
Production Assistant
Assistant Craft Service: Oregon
First Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Butan
Additional Second Assistant Accountant
Location Scout
Assistant Location Manager
Animal Trainer
Dialect Coach: Prep
Animal Coordinator
Post-production Studio Coordinator
Assistant: Production Executive
Animal Trainer
Set Production Assistant
Location Scout
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Pennsylvania
Transportation Captain: Louisiana
Driver: Louisiana
Driver: {ennsylvania
Driver: Louisiana
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Additional Photography
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Louisiana
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Louisiana
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Additional Photography
Driver: Additional Photography
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Louisiana
Driver: Oregon
399 Gang Boss
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Pennsylvania
Transportation Coordinator: Oregon
Driver: Oregon
Transportation Coordinator: Louisiana
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Louisiana
Driver: Pennsylvania
Transportation Captain: Pennsylvania And Oregon
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Transportation Co-coordinator: Pennsylvania
Transportation Coordinator: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Louisiana
Driver: Additional Photography
399 Gang Boss: Additional Photography
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Additional Photography
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Pennsylvania
Driver: Oregon
The Road - modified: [17752][898367]