Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Elf   (2003)

Rate It

Elf Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Germany
Running Time | 97 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Family, Fantasy, Romance
In Color
Production Dates | 2002-12-09 ~ 2003-03-07
Release Information

Directed by | Jon Favreau
Cinematography by | Greg Gardiner
Edited by | Dan Lebental

Starring ~ Will Ferrell, James Caan, Bob Newhart

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager: New York
Unit Production Manager
Executive In Charge Of Production
Unit Production Manager (as David Householter)
Unit Manager: Second Unit (as Andrew Robinson)
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: New York
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director: New York
Trainee Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: New York (as Michael De Casper)
Second Unit Director
Dga Trainee: New York
Second Assistant Director (as Andrew Robinson)
Second Second Assistant Director: New York
Second Unit Director (as Chris Woods)
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Second Assistant Director: New York (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Generator Operator: New York
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, New York
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, New York
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: Spacecam
Key Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Rigging Grip
Electrician
Key Grip: Chiodo Brothers
Electrician: New York
Key Rigging Grip
Camera Operator: "b" Camera, New York
Dolly Grip: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician (as Andrew Davidson)
Grip: New York
Gaffer: Second Unit
Electrician: New York
Gaffer: New York (as John W. De Blau)
Electrician
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electrician: New York (as Robert A. Falcone)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, New York (as Jamieson K. Fitzpatrick)
Best Boy Grip: New York
Dolly Grip
Best Boy Rigging Grip: New York
Key Grip: New York (as Donnie A. Gamiello)
Still Photographer: New York
Generator Operator
Video Playback Operator: Second Unit
Camera Operator: "a" Camera, New York (as Michael M. Green)
Rigging Grip (as Charlie Guttmann)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Doug C. Lavender)
Dolly Grip: New York (as Ed Lowry)
Camera Trainee
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Still Photographer
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Rigging Gaffer: New York (as Charles E. Meere III)
Video Playback Operator
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, New York (as Timothy Metivier)
Electrician
Additional Camera Operator
Electrician
Electrician: New York
Best Boy Electric: New York (as Thomas W. Percarpio)
Key Rigging Grip: New York
Best Boy Grip
Grip: New York
Video Assist Operator: New York
Video Assist Operator
Rigging Coordinator: New York
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Loader: New York
Rigger: New York (as Ben Smith)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Rigger: New York
Camera Assistant: Chiodo Brothers
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Best Boy Electric
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Rigging Gaffer (as Keith S. Woods)
Rigging Best Boy (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Dimmer Board Operator (uncredited)
Gaffer: New York Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician: New York (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: New York Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor: Avid, Vancouver
Negative Cutter: Kona Cutting
Color Timer: Dailies
First Assistant Editor: Los Angeles
Assistant Editor: Los Angeles (as Sandra Y. Torres)
Post-production Editorial Assistant: Vancouver
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Post-production Editorial Assistant: Vancouver
First Assistant Film Editor: Vancouver
Color Timer
Second Assistant Editor: Vancouver
Post-production Editorial Assistant: Los Angeles
Assistant Film Editor: Los Angeles
Home Video Project Manager (uncredited)
Post Production Services: New Line Cinema (uncredited)
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Editorial Dept Coordinator (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Color Timer
Visual Effects Department
Motion Control Playback
3D Animation: Digital Dimension
Animator: Rhythm And Hues
Previsualization Artist: Pixel Liberation Front
Animator: Rhythm And Hues
Previsualization Artist: Pixel Liberation Front (as Chris Batty)
Visual Effects Supervisor
3D Lighting Artist: Rhythm And Hues
Effects Animator: Rhythm And Hues (as Doug Bloom)
Matte Painter: Rhythm And Hues
3D Lighting Lead: Rhythm And Hues
Editor: Rhythm And Hues (as Alessa Carlino)
Production Assistant: Cinema Production Services
Digital Compositor: Rhythm And Hues
3D Modeler: Rhythm And Hues
3D Modeler: Rhythm And Hues
Visual Effects Producer
Senior Technical Director: Digital Dimension
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Digital Dimension
Pre-visualization Coordinator: Pixel Liberation Front
Matchmover: Rhythm And Hues
Animation Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues
3D Lighting Artist: Rhythm And Hues (as Jose Luis De Juan)
Animator: Rhythm And Hues
Computer Operator: New York
Model Maker: Cinema Production Services
Modeling Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues
Effects Animation Lead: Rhythm And Hues
3D Lighting Artist: Rhythm And Hues
Compositor: Digital Dimension
Visual Effects Producer: Rhythm And Hues
Motion Control Technician
Head Of Production: Amalgamated Pixels
Matte Painter: Rhythm And Hues (as Denise Fuller)
Digital Roto/paint Artist: Rhythm And Hues
Facility Visual Effects Supervisor: Digital Dimension (as Benoit 'Ben' Girard)
After Effects Artist: Chiodo Brothers
Previsualization Supervisor: Pixel Liberation Front
Digital Compositor: Rhythm And Hues
Matchmover: Rhythm And Hues
3D Lighting Artist: Rhythm And Hues
Visual Effects Assistant
Compositor: Digital Dimension (as Martin Hlke)
2D Coordinator: Rhythm And Hues
Miniature Producer: Cinema Production Services
Lighting Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues (as Art Jeppe)
Digital Compositor: Rhythm And Hues
Digital Roto/paint Artist: Rhythm And Hues
Accountant: Cinema Production Services
Model Maker: Cinema Production Services
Miniature Supervisor: Cinema Production Services
Texture Painter: Rhythm & Hues
Matchmover: Rhythm And Hues
Digital Production Coordinator: Rhythm And Hues
Effects Animator: Rhythm And Hues
Visual Effects Editor: Vancouver
3D Lighting Artist: Rhythm And Hues
Matchmover: Rhythm And Hues
Animation Setup Lead: Rhythm And Hues
Matchmover: Rhythm And Hues (as Joe Manglone)
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: Cinema Production Services (as Ned M. Martin)
Visual Effects Director Of Photography: Cinema Production Services
Animation Setup: Rhythm And Hues (as Gavin McMillan)
Senior Animator: Amalgamated Pixels (as Robert Meyers)
Lead Animator: Digital Dimension
Previsualization Artist: Pixel Liberation Front
Facilities Producer: Digital Dimension
Executive Producer: Amalgamated Pixels (as Michael J. Morreale)
Senior Animator: Amalgamated Pixels
Pipeline Setup: Rhythm And Hues
Motion Control Consultant
3D Lighting Artist: Rhythm And Hues
Motion Control Technician
Visual Effects Artist
Model Maker: Cinema Production Services
Visual Effects Assistant
Track Breakdowns: Chiodo Brothers (as Rich Ramazinski)
Executive In Charge Of Visual Effects
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Pre-visualization Lead: Pixel Liberation Front
Digital Effects Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues
Effects Animator: Rhythm And Hues (as Christopher Dante Romano)
Compositor: Amalgamated Pixels
Digital Compositor: Rhythm And Hues
Model Maker: Cinema Production Services (as Michael Schaeffer)
Texture Painter: Rhythm And Hues
Production Coordinator: Rhythm And Hues (as Steve Schweickart)
2D Compositing Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues
Previsualization Artist: Pixel Liberation Front
Model Maker: Cinema Production Services
Modeling Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues
Effects Animator: Rhythm & Hues
Matchmover: Rhythm And Hues (as Mitchell Snary)
3D Lighting Artist: Rhythm And Hues
3D Animator: Digital Dimension (as Marion O. Spates)
Digital Roto/paint Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Model Maker: Cinema Production Services
Digital Producer: Rhythm & Hues
Animation Setup: Rhythm And Hues
Effects Animator: Rhythm And Hues
Effects Animator: Rhythm And Hues
Visual Effects Storyboard Artist (as Adrian Van Viersen)
Previsualization Consultant (as Alex Vegh)
Lead Compositor: Digital Dimension (as Leandro H. Visconti)
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Editor: Los Angeles
Modeling Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues (as Chlen'hsuing Wang)
Matchmove Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues
Visual Effects Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues
Pipeline Setup: Rhythm And Hues
Spydercam Aerial Rigging Supervisor: New York
Previsualization Artist: Pixel Liberation Front (as PeiPei Yuan)
Animator: Rhythm And Hues
Model Maker: Cinema Production Services (as Louis J. Zutavern)
Scan/record Manager (uncredited)
Inferno Assistant: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Flame Artist (uncredited)
Systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Render Supervisor (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Painter (uncredited)
Scan-, Record-, Color Coordinator (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Paint Artist (uncredited)
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: Main Titles (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Amalgamated Pixels Inc. (uncredited)
Visual Effects Plate Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Systems Support: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Compositor: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Systems Operator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Systems Administrator (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Mechanic: Chiodo Brothers
Special Effects Supervisor: New York (as Conrad F. Brink Sr.)
Stop Motion Animation Character Designer: Chiodo Brothers
Stop-motion Animation Producer: Chiodo Brothers
Stop Motion Animation Supervisor: Chiodo Brothers
Fabricator: Chiodo Brothers (as Jeff Cupernell) / Painter: Chiodo Brothers (as Jeff Cupernell)
Special Effects Best Boy
Shop Foreman (as Robert D. Falck)
Main On-set Special Effects Assistant
Wardrobe Fabricator: Chiodo Brothers
Fabricator / Special Effects Assistant
Gimbal Technician
Stop Motion Animation Supervisor: Chiodo Brothers / Stop-motion Animation Line Producer: Chiodo Brothers
Sculptor: Chiodo Brothers
Special Effects Coordinator
Fabricator / Machinist
Fabricator: Chiodo Brothers (as Heidi Luest) / Painter: Chiodo Brothers (as Heidi Luest)
Lab Technician: Chiodo Brothers
Coordinator: Chiodo Brothers
Mechanic: Chiodo Brothers
Fabricator / Special Effects Assistant
Sculptor: Chiodo Brothers
Shop Foreman: Chiodo Brothers
Effects Editor: Chiodo Brothers (as Chris Roth)
Fabricator: Chiodo Brothers (as Ernest Sheldon Jr.) / Painter: Chiodo Brothers (as Ernest Sheldon Jr.)
Lead Technician: Chiodo Brothers / Sculptor: Chiodo Brothers
Fabricator / Special Effects Assistant
Fabricator: Chiodo Brothers / Painter: Chiodo Brothers
Electronics (as Mike Vincent) / Fabricator (as Mike Vincent)
Fabricator: Chiodo Brothers / Painter: Chiodo Brothers
Director Of Photography: Chiodo Brothers (as Chris Warren)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Effects Rigger (uncredited)
Special Effects Makeup (uncredited)
Special Effects Buyer (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Main Title Sequence: Chiodo Brothers (uncredited) / Unit Production Manager: Chiodo Brothers (uncredited)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator: Troll; Polar Bear Cub; Baby Walrus; Arctic Puffin & Narwhale, Chiodo Brothers
Animator: Leon The Snowman, Chiodo Brothers
Animator (uncredited)
Art Department
Scenic Carpenter
Head Scenic Artist
Art Department Coordinator
Props Buyer
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Auto Sprayer
General Foreman
Scenic Carpenter
Scenic Carpenter (as William G. Burdett)
Lead Laborer
Set Dresser: New York (as Debbie Canfield)
Set Dresser: New York (as T. Kelly Canfield)
Leadman: New York
Set Dresser: New York
Lead Greensman
Carpenter Helper (as Elizabeth 'Bet' Cecill)
Scenic Carpenter
Lead Carpenter (as Bob Clapp)
Sculptor
Sign Fabricator (as Susie Paquin-Cowley)
Set Painter
Plasterer
Lead Carpenter
Scenic Metal Fabricator
Lead Carpenter (as Rich Dobbin)
Scenic Carpenter
Scenic Artist
Paint Foreman (as Mike Dundas)
Lead Carpenter
Set Decoration Coordinator
Set Designer
Scenic Carpenter (as Donald Gervais)
Scenic Carpenter
Scenic Artist
Head Sculptor
Scenic Artist
Scenic Carpenter
Set Designer (as Amrit)
Head Greensman
Props Assistant
Scenic Carpenter
Scenic Carpenter (as Geoffrey A. Hilliard)
Set Dresser: New York
Construction Gaffer: New York (as Roberto Jimenez)
Sculptor (as Aaron Jordon)
On-set Dresser
Art Department Coordinator: New York
Set Decoration Buyer
Property Master
Maintenance
Sculptor (as Gordon J. Langston)
Set Dresser
Scenic Artist
Lead Carpenter
Laborer (as Chris Livesey)
Scenic Artist
Plasterer (as Rod MacDonald)
Construction Buyer
Assistant Set Decorator / Shopper: New York
Property Master: New York
Art Director: New York (as Charles McCarry)
Scenic Carpenter
Lead Greensman
Lead Man
Set Designer
Set Painter (as Shirley Naf)
On-set Dresser: New York
Assistant Property Master (as Andreas Nieman)
Lead Painter (as Ryan 'Flash' Ostiguy)
Lead Metal Fabricator
Key Construction Grip: New York
Auto Sprayer
Scenic Carpenter
Paint Laborer (as Matt Pooley)
Scenic Carpenter
Scenic Carpenter
Lead Carpenter
Set Painter
Construction Coordinator: New York
Set Dresser
Set Decorator: New York (as Deborah Schutt)
Lead Laborer
Art Department Assistant
Lead Carpenter
Assistant Set Decorator
Set Dresser
Signwriter (as Camac Sterling)
Fabricator: Chiodo Brothers / Painter: Chiodo Brothers
Head Sculptor (as Nick Tattersfield)
Scenic Charge: New York
Camera Scenic
Paint Laborer
Lead Metal Fabricator
Scenic Artist
Set Designer
Scenic Carpenter
Lead Carpenter
On-set Carpenter
Assistant Art Director
Construction Coordinator (as Glenn 'Woody' Woodruff)
Lead Painter
Model Maker (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Lead Carpenter (uncredited)
Graphic Designer (uncredited)
Art Department Production Assistant (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Assistant Property Master (uncredited)
Props Maker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Mixer
Adr Recordist
Sound Recordist
Foley Mixer
Sound Mixer
Boom Operator: New York
Supervising Sound Editor
ProTools Recording Engineer (as TJ Lindgren)
Supervising Adr & Dialogue Editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Anthony R. Milch)
Foley Artist
Cable: New York (as Richard W. Murphy)
Sound Effects Editor (as Steven P. Robinson)
Sound Mixer: New York
Assistant Sound
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
First Assistant Sound Editor (as Ann Thornberg Zeil)
Supervising Foley Editor (as Lisa V. Varetakis)
Apprentice Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Designer
Boom Operator
Re-recording Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Editing Production Assistant (uncredited)
Supervising Sound Editor (uncredited)
Dialogue Denoising (uncredited)
Additional Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: Canada
Casting Assistant: Canada
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant: USA
Casting Associate: Canada
Casting Consultant
Extras Casting Coordinator
Extras Casting: New York
Extras Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Makeup Department
First Assistant Makeup Artist / Special Effects Makeup
Assistant Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist: New York
Second Assistant Makeup / Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist: New York
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Designer
Assistant Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Designer
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Truck Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Wardrobe Supervisor: New York
Prop Costumer
Prop Costumer
Wardrobe Supervisor: New York
Background Costumer / Extras Costumer
Costume Coordinator
Costume Set Supervisor
Costume Dyer
Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Music Department
Orchestrator
Music Executive
Executive In Charge Of Music
Vocal Consultant
Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Scoring Crew
Music Editor: Temp Music
Music Editor
Music Clearance Executive
Soundtrack Executive
Scoring Crew
Score Recordist
Orchestrator
Soundtrack Executive
Music Business Affairs Executive
Scoring Crew
Music Business Affairs Executive
Music Mixer
Orchestrator
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Conductor
Music Copyist
Music Playback
Preview Music Editor
Music Editor: Temp Music
Music Scoring Coordinator
Orchestrator
Musician: Percussion
Orchestra Contractor
Musician: Percussion
Music Preparation
Assistant Music Mixed Engineer
Musician: French Horn Solos
Musician: Percussion
Composer: Additional Music
Music Coordinator
Cast
Papa Elf
Michael
Gimbel's Manager
Miles Finch
Eugene
Gimbel's Santa
Leon The Snowman (voice)
Polar Bear Cub (voice)
NY 1 Reporter
NY 1 Anchor
Security Guard
Security Guard
Elf Student
Nun (as Brenda MacDonald)
Elf Student
Disgruntled Cobbler Elf
Elf Twin (as Peter Hulne)
Elf Teacher
Pom Pom (as David Paul Grove)
Foom Foom
Perfume Clerk
Office Co-Worker
Office Co-Worker
Office Co-Worker
Man In Elevator
Mailroom Guy
Kid With Santa
Himself
Police Officer
Susan Welles
School Kid
Ming Ming (uncredited)
Radioman (uncredited)
Buddy's Belch (uncredited)
Child (uncredited)
Extra In Crowd (uncredited)
Passerby (uncredited)
Santa's Elf (uncredited)
Ice Skater (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Accountant
Production Attorney
Assistant Accountant: Payroll
Production Office Assistant
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Production Executive
Representative: ASOCA
Risk Management: Turner
Craft Service
Script Supervisor
Second Assistant Accountant: New York
Production Controller
Winch Technician: New York
Assistant Location Manager: New York
Payroll Accountant: New York
Animal Coordinator
Office Production Assistant: New York
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Helicopter Pilot
Office Production Assistant: New York
Computer Playback Operator
Assistant Production Coordinator: New York
Set Production Assistant: New York
Assistant Location Manager
Supervising Production Coordinator
Set Production Assistant: New York
Assistant: Mr. Berg
Accounting Clerk
Assistant: Mr. Householter
Voice Dubbing: Will Ferrell
First Assistant Accountant: New York
Contract Administrator
Set Production Assistant: New York
Executive In Charge Of Film Investment
Animal Trainer: New York
Key Location Production Assistant
Risk Management: Turner
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
First Assistant Accountant
Unit Publicist
Assistant: Mr. Favreau
Epk Producer
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant: New York
Dailies Projectionist: Vancouver
Head Chef: Shooting Stars
First Aid
Production Coordinator: New York
Executive In Charge Of Finance
Production Resources
Office Production Assistant: New York
Assistant: Mr. Favreau
Post-production Accountant
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Teaching Coordinator: New York
Equipment Handler: New York
Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Set Production Assistant: New York
Dance Double
Co-production Coordinator
Second Assistant Accountant
Preview Technical Supervisor
Craft Service: McKenna Brothers Craft Service, New York
Script Supervisor: New York
Projectionist
Animal Trainer
Key Production Assistant
Inventory Services
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Stand-in
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Assistant Coordinator
Production Assistant
Illustrator: Main Titles
Photo Double
Location Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Office Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Acting Coach
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Helicopter Pilot
Production Assistant
Locations: Preparation
Playback Designer
Production Assistant
Craft Service: New York
Animal Trainer
Intern
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator: New York
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator: Second Unit / Stunts
Horse Wrangler / Stunts
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator: Second Unit
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Transportation Co-captain: New York
Driver
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Captain: New York
Transportation Captain: Second Unit
Driver
Elf - modified: [27338][319343]