Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Tears of the Sun   (2003)

Rate It

Tears of the Sun Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 121 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Drama, Thriller, War
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Release Information

Directed by | Antoine Fuqua
Cinematography by | Mauro Fiore
Edited by | Conrad Buff IV, Christopher Holmes

Starring ~ Bruce Willis, Cole Hauser, Monica Bellucci

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Print Stock
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Additional Second Assistant Director (as Giselle Gurza Junco)
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Additional Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (as Rich T. Sickler)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Assistant Camera
Generator Operator
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Aerial Director Of Photography (as Lawrence Blanford) / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electrician
Key Grip: Re-shoots
Electrician
Electrician
Lamp Operator
Set Lighting
Video Engineer
Assistant Camera: Re-shoots
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Assistant Camera
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Dolly Grip
Rigging Electrician
Electrician
Electrician
Still Photographer
Camera Operator "b" Camera
Rigging Gaffer
Assistant Camera
Additional Photographer (as Daniel P. Moore) / Video Operator (as Daniel P. Moore)
Camera Operator
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Assistant Camera
Electrician
Video Engineer: Aircraft Carrier Unit
Director Of Photography: Additional Photography
Best Boy Electric: Additional Photography
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Balloon Lighting Supervisor
Rigging Electric Best Boy
Camera Technician: Wescam Camera
Chief Lighting Technician: Pick-up Shots (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Second Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Editor
Editorial Assistant
Additional Post-production Services
Color Timer
Color Timer
Visual Effects Department
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Paint/rotoscope Artist
Technical Assistant
Lead Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Spydercam Rigger Technician
Spydercam Coordinator-flight
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Paint/rotoscope Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Producer: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (as David Gray)
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Digital Modeler: ILM
Digital Painter: ILM
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Imaging Engineer
Animator: ILM
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor
Negative Cutter: ILM
Technical Support
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM
Lead Propmaker
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Spydercam Coordinator/rigging
Spydercam Flight Control
Visual Effects Supervisor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Technical Assistant: ILM (as James Soukup)
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Digital Visual Effects Coordinator: Pacific Title
Digital Color Timing Supervisor: ILM
Animator: ILM
Aerial Effects Supervisor
Lead Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Resource Assistant
Technical Support (uncredited)
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Production Engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Howard Byron Frazier)
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Lab Technician: W.M.Creations / Sculptor: W.M.Creations
Special Effects Technician (as James Schwalm)
Special Effects Foreman (as Jim Schwalm)
Special Effects Technician (as Hal Selig)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Art Department
Property Master
Stand-by Greensman
Property Master
Construction Foreman
Art Department Coordinator
Assistant Armourer
Set Designer
Set Designer
Art Department Researcher
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Property Master
Construction General Supervisor
Greens Coordinator
Drapery Foreman
Assistant Decorator
Paint Supervisor
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Researcher
Stand-by Greens
Storyboard Artist
On-set Dresser: Hawaii
On-set Dresser (as John H. Maxwell)
Greens Foreman
Set Designer
Set Decoration Coordinator
Construction Coordinator
Greensman
Set Dresser
Assistant Art Director
Set Designer
Graphic Designer
Art Department Production Assistant
Greens Foreman: Hawaii
Art Department Coordinator (uncredited)
Graphic Designer: Set Decorating (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Foley Editor (as Michael Chock)
Digital Sound Assistant
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Designer: Weapons / Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Supervisor / Dialogue Supervisor
Sound Recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Boom Operator
Adr Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Mixer / Adr Recordist
First Assistant Sound Editor (as Josie Nericcio)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Mixer
Adr Supervisor (extended Director's Version) / Dialog Supervisor (extended Director's Version)
Foley Supervisor
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Mastering Engineer (uncredited)
Sound (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Coordinator
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Casting Associate
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Department Head
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Prosthetics Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Willis
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer: Re-shoots
Key Set Costumer
Costumer
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costume Ager/dyer
Costumer: Mr. Willis
Music Department
Music Editor / Score Recording Engineer
Supervising Music Editor
Oboe Soloist
Composer: Additional Music
Scoring Cue Mixer
Conductor / Orchestrator
Music Librarian
Composer: Additional Music
Scoring Assistant
Music Scoring Mixer
Musician: Violin
Music Scoring Mixer
Score Recordist
Technical Music Advisor
Programmer: ProTools / Technical Music Advisor
Additional Music Editor
Musician: Guitars And Kalimbas
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Assistant Scoring Engineer
Music Preparation
Music Editor: Director's Cut
Musician: French Horn / Musician: French Horn
Music Programmer
Scoring Technician
Playback Singer
Assistant Music Programmer
Composer: Additional Music
Composer: Additional Music
Cast
Lieutenant A.K. Waters
Dr. Lena Fiore Kendricks
James 'Red' Atkins
Ellis 'Zee' Pettigrew
Kelly Lake
Michael 'Slo' Slowenski
Demetrius 'Silk' Owens
Danny 'Doc' Kelley
Jason 'Flea' Mabry
Captain Bill Rhodes
Colonel Idris Sadick
Patience
Arthur Azuka
Colonel Emanuel Okeze (as Benjamin Ochieng)
Sister Grace
Father Gianni
President Samuel Azuka
General Mustafa Yakubu
Refugee Woman
Man With Goat
Mission Rebel
Rebel Officer
Injured Old Man
Rape Victim
Christopher Marwa
Village Woman
Tortured Villager
Teenage Rebel Soldier
Village Attacker
Carrier Reporter
Rhodes' Aide
Seahawk Pilot
Carrier Corpsman
Chanting Woman
Chanting Woman (as Martha Myles)
Refugee Camp Guard
Refugee Camp Guard
Refugee Camp Guard
Relief Worker (as Floyd W. Vaughan)
Refugee
Refugee
Refugee
Refugee
F-18 Pilot (uncredited)
Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
Navy Seal (uncredited)
Refugee (uncredited)
African Child From Mission (uncredited)
President Azuka's Daughter (uncredited)
Refugee Camp Medic (uncredited)
Military Drill Choreography (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Combat Specialist
Animal Trainer
Production Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Software Engineer: Sony DAC
Translator
Production Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Fuqua
Assistant Production Coordinator
Projectionist: Dailies / Unit Projectionist
Key Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Assistant Armorer
Studio Teacher
Stab-C Technician
Set Production Assistant: Re-shoots
Production Assistant
Travel Coordinator
Animal Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Rifkin
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Technical Advisor: Military
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Re-shoots
Payroll Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Fuqua
Production Assistant
Pre-visualization Designer
Production Assistant
Combat Specialist
Armorer
Accounting Clerk
Unit Publicist
Insurance Services
Production Medic
Accounting Assistant
Production Accountant
Production Assistant: Re-shoot
Animal Trainer
Assistant: Hans Zimmer
Helicopter Pilot
Video Playback Graphics
Assistant: Mr. Willis
Aerial Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Helicopter Pilot
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Stand-in
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Re-shoot
Assistant: Mr. Willis
Production Assistant
SpyderCam Supervisor
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Re-shoots
Technical Assistant: Hans Zimmer
Creative Contributions
Technical Assistant: Hans Zimmer
Post Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Utility Stunts
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Stunt Double / Stunts
Firearms Instructor
Stunt Double: Cole Hauser
Stunt Performer / Stunts
Stunts Fire Safety
Stunt Double: Nick Chinlund / Stunts
Stunt Performer / Stunts
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Stunt Double / Stunts
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Action Coordinator
Utility Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Monica Belluci / Stunts
Stunt Double: Cole Hauser
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Safety
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain
Driver
Mechanic
Transportation Office Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Captain
Tears of the Sun - modified: [40306][314353]