Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Star Trek: Insurrection   (1998)

Rate It

Star Trek: Insurrection Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 103 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 1998-03-31 ~ 1998-07-02
Release Information

Directed by | Jonathan Frakes
Cinematography by | Matthew F. Leonetti
Edited by | Peter E. Berger

Starring ~ Patrick Stewart, Jonathan Frakes, Brent Spiner

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Distributed Aspect Ratio
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Creator: "Star Trek"
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
(as John Dwyer)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director (as Rosemary Cremona)
First Assistant Director
Additional Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Dga Trainee
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director (as Nancy P. Townsend)
Additional Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
First Assistant Photographer (as Brian Armstrong)
First Company Grip
Rigging First Company Grip
Lighting Technician (as Michael Blymyer)
Chief Lighting Technician (as Patrick R. Blymyer)
Second Company Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician
Second Company Grip (as Armondo Contreras)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Second Company Grip: Second Unit
Lighting Technician (as Thom Embree)
Rigging Grip
Second Assistant Photographer
Additional First Assistant Camera
Rigging Second Company Grip (as Don Hubbell)
Rigging Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Christopher Lama)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as John Leonetti)
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Still Photographer
Lighting Technician
Video Playback Operator
Video Supervisor (as Denise Lynn Okuda)
First Assistant Photographer
Rigging Electrician
First Assistant Camera: Additional
Rigging Electrician
Video Engineer
Dolly Grip
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Ivan 'Bing' Sokolsky)
First Company Grip: Second Unit
Lighting Technician
Video Assist Operator
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Stephen Ullman)
Lighting Technician (as Frank X. Valdez)
Film Loader
Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit (as Michael Weathers)
Second Company Grip (as Shawn Whalen)
Rigging Electrician (as John D. Wright)
Second Assistant Photographer
Aerial Camera Operator (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Wescam Camera (uncredited) / Camera Technician: Wescam Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Additional Editor (as Jeff W. Canavan)
Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Color Timer
Colorist: Mastering
First Assistant Film Editor
Visual Effects Department
I/O Support: SBS / Technical Director
Lead Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Animation Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX East
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Senior Staff: Blue Sky/VIFX East
Lead Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Christopher D. Bergman)
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Kevin Adunio Bertazzon)
3D Digital Artist: SBS
Visual Effects Supervisor: Digital Muse
Digital Effects Producer: POP Film
Senior Staff: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Effects: Blue Sky/VIFX / Visual Effects: Santa Barbara Studios
Compositing Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX
System Administrator: SBS (as Buckie Claborn)
Production Assistant: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Rafael F. Colón)
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Modeler/creature Designer
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Effects Camera Assistant
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Modeler
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Dexter Delara)
Model Maker: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Model Shop Foreperson: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Mark E.A. De Sousa)
2D Digital Artist: SBS
Senior Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX East
Visual Effects Editor: POP Film
Production Assistant
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Record Operator: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Digital Artist: SBS
Digital Effects Painter: Blue Sky/VIFX
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc.
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Artist (as Gloria De Los Santos-Geary)
Digital Record Out Manager: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Senior Staff: Blue Sky/VIFX East
Digital Producer: Blue Sky/VIFX
Miniature Effects Supervisor: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
Visual Effects Supervisor: Eden FX
Production Supporter: SBS
Visual Effects Supervisor: SBS
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Effects Compositor: POP Film
Roto: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Digital Artist: SBS (as Andrew Harris)
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Geoff 'Hoaf' Harvey)
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Inferno Artist: Blue Sky/VIFX
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Effects Producer: SBS
Lighting Effects Specialist: Blue Sky/VIFX East
Senior Staff: Blue Sky/VIFX East (as Richard Hollander)
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Modeling: SBS
R&D Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Jennifer Ann Howard)
Technical Director
Inferno Artist: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Effects Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Effects Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Digital Artist: SBS
Physical Production Technologist: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Paul Johnson)
Visual Effects Producer: SBS
Video Support: SBS
Digital Effects Coordinator: POP Film (as Serverine Kelley)
3D Digital Artist: SBS
Visual Effects Producer: Blue Sky/VIFX
Texture Painter: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Optical Supervisor: POP Film
Digital Effects Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX East
Video Engineer: Blue Sky/VIFX
Visual Effects Art Director: SBS
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Garrett E. Lam)
Visual Effects Editor: SBS
Digital Compositor
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Senior Technical Supervisor: SBS
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Compositor
Compositor: POP Film
Compositor: POP Film
Miniature Effects Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Carlyle Livingston)
2D Digital Artist: SBS (as Oliver Lloyd)
Visual Effects Storyboards: SBS
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Digital Artist: SBS
Inferno Artist: Blue Sky/VIFX
2D Digital Artist: SBS
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Compositor: POP Film
2D Digital Artist: SBS
Visual Effects Editor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Computer Graphics Supervisor: SBS
Production Supporter: SBS
Head Of Physical Production: Blue Sky/VIFX
Texture Painter: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Digital Artist: Santa Barbara Studios (as Michael Parks)
Digital Record Operator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Visual Effects CLT: VIFX
Visual Effects Pyrotechnician
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Miniature Effects Production Manager
Matte Painter: Blue Sky/VIFX
Effects Modelmaker
Digital Effects Compositor
Software Development: SBS
3D Modeler: Blue Sky/VIFX
Model Maker
Compositing Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Technical Supervisor: POP Film
Digital Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Jonathan B. Robinson)
Color Wedging: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Ha Ngan Thi Roda)
Digital Effects Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Inferno Artist: Blue Sky/VIFX (as Ceasar Romero)
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Compositor
Roto: Blue Sky/VIFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Modeling: SBS
Systems Manager: SBS
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Effects: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Record Operator: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Roto: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Effects Coordinator: Blue Sky/VIFX East
Digital Effects Producer: Blue Sky/VIFX East
Computer Graphics Producer: POP Film
Compositing Supervisor: SBS
Production Assistant: Blue Sky/VIFX
Model Maker (as Richard Slifka)
Visual Effects Supervisor: POP Film
R&D Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX (as David J. Stephens)
Animation Supervisor: SBS (as James Satoru Straus)
Visual Effects Assistant Cameraman
Camera Department Coordinator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Production Supporter: SBS
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Digital Artist: SBS (as Ryan Todd)
2D Digital Artist: SBS
3D Digital Artist: SBS
Senior Lighting Effects Specialist: Blue Sky/VIFX East
Model Maker
Computer Graphics Supervisor: SBS
Digital Effects Compositor: POP Film
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Digital Artist: SBS
Visual Effects Compositor: SBS
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Blue Sky/VIFX
3D Digital Artist: SBS
Digital Effects: Blue Sky/VIFX
Production Accountant: SBS
Chief Systems Administrator / Head Systems Administrator
Art Department Supervisor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Effects: Blue Sky/VIFX
Motion Control Technician (uncredited)
Senior Animator (uncredited)
Digital Effects Compositor: POP Film (uncredited)
Visual Effects Compositor (uncredited)
Production Assistant/digital Artist: Santa Barbara Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: EFilm (uncredited)
Digital Recording Operator (uncredited)
Post-production Coordinator: E-Film (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant: Blue Sky/VIFX (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX (uncredited)
Digital Paint Artist (uncredited)
Digital Modeler (uncredited)
Digital Effects Editor (uncredited)
Previz Artist: Drone Sequence, VIFX (uncredited)
Senior Digital Paint Artist (uncredited)
Project Manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Manager: POP Film (uncredited)
Digital Visual Effects Coordinator: POP Film & Animation (uncredited)
Digital Effects Production Manager: POP Film (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Roto/paint Artist: Blue Sky/VIFX (uncredited)
Systems Support & Programming (uncredited)
Digital Artist: VIFX (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant (as Donald Black)
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Foreperson
Special Effects Crew
Assistant Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Coordinator (as Terry Frazee)
Pyrotechnician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Assistant (as Carlton Scott Lingard)
Special Effects Assistant (as Richard Monak)
Miniature Pyrotechnics Supervisor
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Assistant (as Ralph Allen Winiger)
Special Effects Props (uncredited)
Specialty Prop Fabricator: HMS Creative Productions (uncredited)
Art Department
Greensperson
Construction Coordinator
Carpenter
On-set Dresser
Construction Foreperson
Construction Foreperson (as Clete F. Cetrone)
Paint Foreperson
Model Maker
Propmaker
Set Designer
Production Painter / Stand-by Painter
Lead Person (as Bill Dolan)
Designer / Scenic Artist
Illustrator
Scenic Artist (as Anthony Fredickson)
Sketch Artist
Propmaker Foreman
Scenic Artist
Greensperson
Storyboard Artist
Set Dresser (as Mike Hollowach)
Set Dresser
Model Maker
Construction Foreperson
Set Designer (as Alan Kaye)
Scenic Artist
Assistant Property Master
General Foreperson (as Frank 'Ferb' Leasure)
Property Master
Painter Gangboss
Scenic Artist (as Geoffrey T. Mandel)
Construction Foreperson
Set Designer
Scenic Artist (as Denise Lynn Okuda)
Scenic Art Supervisor
Assistant Property Master (as Billy Parrish)
Greensman
Painter
Construction Foreperson
Labor Foreperson
Construction Grip
Assistant Property Master (as Jim Sampson)
Art Department Coordinator (as Penny Juday)
Construction Foreperson
Scenic Artist (as James Vanover)
Set Dresser
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Movie Poster Illustrator (uncredited)
Laborer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Assistant Adr Editor
Adr Mixer
Boom Operator (as Joe Brennan)
Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Ron Eng)
Assistant Sound Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Terri Fiyalko)
Foley Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Recordist
Cable Person
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Recordist (as Dave McDonald)
Additional Sound Designer (as Michael McDonough)
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Dialogue Editor
Utility Sound
Sound Recordist
Foley Mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Supervising Foley Editor (as Thomas Small)
Sound Recordist
Supervising Dialogue Editor (as Michael Szakmeister)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Adr Editor
Additional Sound Designer
Supervising Sound Editor (as James W. Wolvington)
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Supervising Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Designer / Makeup Supervisor
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Designer: Starfleet Uniforms
Costumer
Starfleet Uniform Costumer
Key Costumer
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Key Costumer
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Composer: Additional Music
Orchestra Contractor
Digital Music Playback Operator
Music Editor
Supervising Music Editor
Blaster Beam, Synth, Piano
Preview Music Editor
Music Preparation
Musician: French Horn
Associate Music Executive Producer
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Coordinator
Music Producer
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Clearance
Executive Music Producer
Music Programmer
Assistant Music Engineer
Cast
Geordi (as Levar Burton)
Dougherty
Gallatin
Lt. Daniels
Son'a Officer #1
Lt. Curtis
Bolian Officer
Elloran Officer #1
Tarlac Officer
Starfleet Officer
Female Ensign
Son'a Doctor
Regent Cuzar
Librarian (scenes Deleted) (as Lee Arnone-Briggs)
Son'a Officer #2
Alien Ensign (scenes Deleted)
Elloran Officer #2
Son'a Officer #3
Ba'ku Child
Young Ru'afo (scenes Deleted)
Quark (scenes Deleted)
Ba'ku Captive (uncredited)
Tarlac Officer (uncredited)
Crewman Martinez (uncredited)
Starfleet Officer (uncredited)
Ensign Jae (uncredited)
Starfleet Crewman (uncredited)
Starfleet Command (uncredited)
Ba'ku Male 4 (uncredited)
Operations Division Ensign (uncredited)
Male Ba'ku 5 (uncredited)
Male Ba'ku 2 (uncredited)
Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
Violinist (uncredited)
Ba'ku Male 1 (uncredited)
Son'a Male (uncredited)
Girl (uncredited)
Ba'ku Woman (uncredited)
Son'a Officer (uncredited)
Evora Delegate (uncredited)
Evora Delegate (uncredited)
Trill Science Officer (uncredited)
Evora Delegate (uncredited)
Male Ba'ku 6 (uncredited)
Crewman (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Supervising Video Playback Engineer
Assistant Accountant
Technical Advisor
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Michael Westmore
Assistant: Mr. Lauritson
Set Medic
Assistant: Mr. Berman
Assistant: Mr. Stewart
Aerial Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Animal Trainer
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Frakes
Assistant: Mr. Westmore
Production Office Coordinator
Studio Teacher
Textile Designer
Miscellanious Crew
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Media Producer: Yugoslavia
Production Assistant
Title Designer
Unit Publicist
Technical Consultant
Production Accountant
Production Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Construction Accountant
Production Associate
Aerial Coordinator
Animal Trainer
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Production Associate
Knife Maker
Stand-in
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Choreographer
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Goldsmith
Marketing Canada
Stand-in: Marina Sertiss
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Patrick Stewart
Stunt Department
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Double: Brent Spiner / Stunt Performer
Stunt Player
Stunt Double: Michael Dorn
Stunt Double
Transportation Department
Transportation
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Star Trek: Insurrection - modified: [40185][120844]