Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Great Expectations   (1998)

Rate It

Great Expectations Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 111 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, French, Portuguese
Genres | Drama, Romance
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1996-07-08 ~ 1996-10-18
Release Information

Directed by | Alfonso Cuarón
Cinematography by | Emmanuel Lubezki
Edited by | Steven Weisberg

Starring ~ Ethan Hawke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Hank Azaria

Acquisition
Cameras
Lenses
Lens Manufacturer
Camera Aperture
Sound Systems
Distribution Resolution
Distribution Medium
Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor: Florida
Unit Production Manager: Florida
Unit Production Manager (as Cheryl Quarantiello Schnitzler)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director (as Kristen Cameron)
Dga Trainee
Second Second Assistant Director (as Patrick J. Mangan)
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Generator Operator (as John Begley)
Best Boy Grip: Florida
Company Grip
Aerial Camera Operator: Spacecam
Best Boy Electric: Florida (as Michael Burke)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Rigging Grip
Still Photographer
Rigging Grip: Florida (as Donald Chiara)
Rigging Gaffer (as Ken Conners)
Best Boy Electric
Company Grip
Grip (as Thomas J. Durkin)
Best Boy Grip
Gaffer (as Russell W. Engels)
Electrician: Florida (as Richard Falk)
Generator Operator
Dolly Grip (as Kenneth J. Fundus)
Camera Operator
Generator Operator: Florida (as J. Humphreys)
Camera Trainee
Video Assist Operator
Key Rigging Grip (as William Kerwick)
Rigging Grip: Florida
Steadicam Assistant (as Mike Klimchak)
Camera Loader: Florida
Best Boy Rigging Grip: Florida (as Michael A. Logan)
Rigging Grip
Electrician
Company Grip
First Assistant Camera
Electrician
Rigging Electrician (as Harold McLean)
Steadicam Operator
Best Boy Rigging Gaffer
Company Grip (as Pat McGrath)
Electrician (as Charlie Meere Jr.)
Shop House Electrician
Electrician: Florida (as Dell G. Moody)
Rigging Grip: Florida
Second Assistant Camera
Electrician (as Ron Paul)
Rigging Grip: Florida (as Peter E. Perez)
Electrician
Electrician: Florida (as Robert S. Reedy Jr.)
Still Photographer
Grip: Florida (as Scott David Short)
24 Frame Video Operator (as Joe Trammell)
Rigging Grip
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as John F. Verardi)
Best Boy Rigging Grip (as Joseph A. Viano)
Rigging Electrician (as James Walsh)
Rigging Grip
Rigging Gaffer: Florida (as Gary B. Ware)
Rigging Grip
Rigging Grip (as Kevin Williams)
Video Assist Operator: Florida
Rigging Grip
Electrician (uncredited)
Aerial Camera Operator (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Associate Editor
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Color Timer
Second Assistant Editor (as Gershon F. Hinkson)
Color Timer
Dailies Advisor
Apprentice Editor (uncredited)
Negative Matcher (uncredited)
Negative Matcher (uncredited)
Negative Matcher (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Supervisor: Matte World Digital
Digital Visual Effects Producer: Digital Filmworks
Film Recording And Scanning: Digital Filmworks
Visual Effects Producer: Matte World Digital
Chief Digital Matte Artist: Matte World Digital (as Chris Evans)
2D Lead Artist: Digital Filmworks (as Christopher M. Leone)
Effects Editorial: Matte World Digital
Digital Visual Effects Supervisor: Digital Filmworks
Digital Matte Artist: Matte World Digital
2D Lead Artist: Digital Filmworks
3D Lead Artist: Digital Filmworks (as Edward J. Quirk)
Digital Composite Supervisor: Matte World Digital
Production Assistant: Matte World Digital
Match Mover: Matte World Digital
Digital Compositor: Matte World Digital (as Todd Smith)
Visual Effects Supervisor
CG Animator: Matte World Digital
Digital Compositor: Digital FilmWorks (uncredited)
Camera Assistant (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects (as Russell J. Berg)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator (as Steve Kirshoff)
Special Effects
Special Effects Makeup
Art Department
Construction Foreman: Florida (as David T. Alban Jr.)
Assistant Property Master (as Jim Archer)
Scenic Artist: Florida
Greens Assistant: Florida (as Peter Barquin)
Gang Boss: Florida / Propmaker: Florida
Set Dresser: Florida (as Will A. Brantley)
Construction Grip
Art Department Coordinator (as Judith Lauren Buckley)
Greensman: Florida
Third Prop: Florida
Assistant Set Decorator
Art Department Production Assistant
Set Dresser
Scenic Artist
Property Assistant: Florida
Construction Foreman
Assistant Construction Foreman
Artwork: 'Two Painters And A Dog'
Lead Man: Florida
Greens Assistant: Florida (as Scott Eddinger)
Set Dresser
Camera Scenic: Florida
Set Dresser: Florida
Key Construction Crew (as Vincent J. Guarriello)
Second Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Art Department Production Assistant: Florida
Greensman: Florida
Greens Foreman: Florida
Assistant Art Director
Scenic Artist
Storyboard Artist (as Alexander Maleev)
Construction Grip
Best Boy Construction Grip (as Nick Mongelli Sr.)
Greensman: Florida (as Albert Mouradian)
Greensman: Florida
Camera Scenic Artist (as Stanley E. Pasay Jr.)
Construction Coordinator (as Ronnie Petagna)
Construction Grip
Set Dresser: Florida
On-set Dresser: Florida
Set Dresser
Scenic Artist: Florida
Assistant Art Director
Scenic Artist (as Elmer Rossman)
Carpenter: Florida
Property Master
Property Assistant: Florida
Construction Department Coordinator: Florida
Set Dresser: Florida
Construction Gang Boss: Florida
Scenic Foreman (as Allan P. Trumpler)
Set Dresser
Set Dresser (as Bob Vogt)
Greensperson: Florida
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Property Master (as Ken Weinberg)
Lead Man
Scenic Chargeman
Scenic Artist (uncredited) / Scenic (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Key Construction Grip (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Graphic Designer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Designer
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Designer
Third Assistant Sound: Florida
Foley Mixer
Machine Room Operator
Assistant Supervising Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor (as Frank Eulner)
Digital Sound Transfers
Transfer Supervisor (as Marni Katz Hammett)
Boom Operator: Florida (as Nicholas Hammond)
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recordist
Foley Artist (as Sara Jacobs)
Sound Recordist (as Doug Martines)
Sound Effects Editor (as Kyrsten Mate Comoglio)
Dialogue Editor
Foley Re-recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Christian Minkler)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Michael L. Minkler)
Sound Re-recordist
Sound Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor (as Jon Null)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Machine Room Operator
Boom Operator
Dialogue Editor
Digital Sound Transferer
Foley Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Mix Technician (as Tony Serrino)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mix Technician
Adr Mixer: Los Angeles
Machine Room Operator (as David Turner)
Adr Editor
Adr Editor (as Karen Wilson)
Adr Mixer: New York
Sound Effects (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited) / Re-recordist (uncredited)
Sound Editorial Engineer (uncredited)
Re-recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant: Florida
Extras Casting
Extras Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting: Florida
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Search Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Ms. Paltrow
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist: Mr. De Niro / Makeup Artist: Mr. De Niro
Makeup Artist: Mr. Hawke
Second Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Shopper
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Supervisor: Florida
Set Costumer
Music Department
Orchestrator
Additional Orchestrator
Musician: Featured Tenor Saxophone
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Featured Piano
Music Contractor
Music Consultant
Music Mixing Assistant / Music Recording Assistant
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Music Mixing Assistant / Music Recording Assistant
Music Editor
Music Editor
Music Supervisor
Additional Orchestrator
Conductor: Orchestra
Music Preparation
Musician: Featured Guitar
Music Supervisor
Musician: Violin
Score Recordist
Music Mixer
Musician: Keyboards
Music Executive
Cast
Finnegan Bell
Walter Plane
Ms. Dinsmoor
Prisoner / Lustig
Jerry Ragno
Erica Thrall
Owen (as Gabriel Mick)
Finnegan At Age 10
Estella At Age 10
Carter Macleish
Ruth Shepard
Man On Phone
Anton Le Farge
Mr. Barrow
Mrs. Barrow
Security Guard
Ted Rabinowitz
Senator Elwood
Hitman #1
Cop On Boat
7 Year Old Girl
Singing Indian Woman
Singing Indian Girl
Anchor Woman
Waitress
Taxi Driver
Gallery Waitress
Gallery Receptionist
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
Gallery Guest
DJ (voice)
Gallery Guest (uncredited)
Friend Of Fin (uncredited)
Cop #2 (uncredited)
Gallery Guest (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Paramedic: Florida
Assistant Production Coordinator: Florida
Choreographer
Assistant Location Manager
Production Coordinator
Post-production Accountant
Production Secretary
Craft Service
First Assistant Production Accountant: Florida
Accounting Assistant
First Assistant Production Accountant: Florida
Location Assistant
Helicopter Pilot: Florida
Executive Assistant: Mr. De Niro
Assistant: Ms. Lee And Ms. Bancroft
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Cuarón
Projectionist
Assistant: Mr. Cuarón
Production Assistant: Florida
Marine Production Assistant: Florida
Office Production Assistant
Mariner: Florida
Key Set Production Assistant
Post-production Accountant
Second Assistant Accountant
Air Conditioning Technician
Script Supervisor
Craft Service: Florida
Office Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Paltrow
Office Production Assistant: Florida
Set Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Hawke
Production Accountant: Florida
Location Scout
Location Scout
Marine Coordinator: Florida
Production Intern
Animal Trainer
Talent Searcher
Craft Service
Set Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Florida
Key Paramedic / Lead Diver
Production Secretary: Florida
Accounting Assistant: Florida
Production Intern
Production Assistant: Florida
Production Accountant
Executive Assistant: Mr. Linson
Location Assistant: Florida
First Assistant Production Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Location Scout
Production Assistant: Florida
Production Assistant: Florida
Accounting Assistant: Florida
Unit Publicist
Video Services
Office Production Assistant: Florida
Video Services
Production Assistant: Florida
Assistant Location Manager: Florida
Talent Searcher
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Production Services
Pheonix Crane Operator
Production Assistant
Photo Double: Chris Cooper
Production Assistant
Animal Trainer: Pigeons
Assistant Location Manager
Stunt Department
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Precision Driver
Transportation Department
Transportation Co-captain: Florida
Transportation Coordinator: Florida
Transportation Captain: Florida
Transportation Captain
Transportation Co-captain
Great Expectations - modified: [18545][119223]