Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Eight Below   (2006)

Rate It

Eight Below Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 120 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Drama, Family
In Color
Production Dates | 2005-02-21
Release Information

Directed by | Frank Marshall
Cinematography by | Don Burgess
Edited by | Christopher Rouse

Starring ~ Paul Walker, Jason Biggs, Bruce Greenwood

Cameras
Sound Systems
SDDS, Dolby Digital, DTS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Film Nankyoku Monogatari
Film Nankyoku Monogatari
Film Nankyoku Monogatari
Film Nankyoku Monogatari
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor (as Mitchell Dauterive)
Additional Unit Manager: Second Unit, Greenland
Unit Manager: Second Unit, Greenland
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director (as C. Mitchell Amundsen)
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit, Smithers/Stewart
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit, Greenland (as David R. Markowitz)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit, Greenland
Trainee Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit, Smithers/Stewart
Third Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit, Smithers/Stewart
Assistant Director: Reshoots (uncredited) / Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
First Assistant Camera: Norway Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as C. Mitchell Amundsen)
Second Unit Generator Operator
Dolly Grip: "a" Camera
Key Grip: Greenland Second Unit (as Ron K. Bowen)
Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Dolly Grip: Greenland Second Unit
Best Boy Grip: Norway Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Norway Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Greenland Second Unit
Best Boy Electric
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Still Photographer
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Greenland Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Norway Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Greenland Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Randal Morton)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Rigging Grip
Libra Technician
Key Grip
Rigging Gaffer
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Greenland Second Unit (as Stewart A. Whelan)
Video Assist
Best Boy Grip
Best Boy Grip (as James J. Williams)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Andy Wilson)
Aerial Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator (uncredited)
Generator Operator (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit, Canada (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Best Boy Electric (uncredited)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera, Second Unit (uncredited)
Lamp Operator (uncredited)
Best Boy Grip (uncredited)
Animatronic Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit, Greenland (uncredited)
Lightboard Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Buyer (uncredited)
Crane Operator: Technocrane (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Lead Man Setup Grip (uncredited)
Camera Technician: Wescam Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor
Post-production Coordinator
First Assistant Editor
Digital Film Colorist
Editorial Production Assistant
Editorial Production Assistant
Digital Intermediate Producer
Digital Intermediate Editor (uncredited)
Video Colorist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Conform / Opticals
Compositor: SW Digital
Compositor: CIS Hollywood
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor: SW Digital
Technical Support: ILM
Digital Production Manager: SW Digital
Compositing Supervisor: ILM
Compositor: SW Digital
Lead Character Animator: SW Digital
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Artist: ILM
Additional Visual Effects: Illusion Arts
Visual Effects Data Technician (as Charlene Eberle)
Production & Technical Support: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: Illusion Arts
Compositor: CIS Hollywood (as Mathais Fordin)
Technical Character Lead: SW Digital
Senior Paint Artist: CIS Hollywood
Technical Support: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (as David Gray)
Compositor: SW Digital
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Previs Artist: Halon Entertainment
Visual Effects Coordinator: CIS Hollywood
Visual Effects Supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Technical Support: ILM
Digital Artist: SW Digital (as Colin Hodges)
Digital Coordinator: SW Digital
Visual Effects Supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Roto Artist: Illusion Arts
Compositor: Illusion Arts
Paint And Rotoscope Artist: CIS Hollywood (as Kristine Lankenau)
Special Rigging: Illusion Arts
Lead Cg Lighting: SW Digital
Compositor: SW Digital (as David Lockwood)
Visual Effects Producer: CIS-Hollywood
3d Artist: Illusion Arts (as Mary Manning)
Animation Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Senior Systems Administrator: SW Digital (as Robert Monaghan)
Visual Effects Producer: SW Digital (as Carl Moore)
Digital Artist: ILM (as Sebastien Moreau)
Digital Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Cg Supervisor: SW Digital
Matchmove Artist: SW Digital
Previs Artist: Halon Entertainment
Paint/roto Artist: SW Digital
Animation Supervisor: SW Digital (as Randall Rosa)
Film Librarian: Illusion Arts
Software Engineer: SW Digital
Digital Artist: ILM
Paint And Rotoscope Artist: CIS Hollywood
Cg Lighting: SW Digital
Compositing Supervisor: SW Digital
Paint And Rotoscope Artist: CIS Hollywood (as Gregory Shimp)
Digital Artist: ILM
Art Director: SW Digital
Digital Artist: SW Digital (as Greg Smith)
Technical Support: ILM
System Administrator: Illusion Arts
Producer: Illusion Arts
Additional Visual Effects: Illusion Arts
Digital Artist: ILM
Technical Support: ILM
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Artist: ILM
3d Artist: Illusion Arts
Digital Artist: SW Digital / Rigger/animator (as Paul Waggonner)
Compositing Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Compositor: SW Digital (as Amy Edwards)
Digital Artist: SW Digital
Digital Artist: ILM
Animation Lead: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Paint And Rotoscope Artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Senior Systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Systems Administrator: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Digital Matte Painter (uncredited)
Compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Inferno Artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Production Assistant: ILM (uncredited)
General Manager: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Creature Supervisor: SW Digital (uncredited)
Digital Matte Artist (uncredited)
Pipeline Engineer: SW Digital (uncredited)
Layout Artist: SW Digital (uncredited)
Paint/roto Artist (uncredited)
Paint And Roto Artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Digital Matte Painter/compositor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: In-house (uncredited)
Animator (uncredited)
Production Assistant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Production Accountant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Compositor (uncredited)
Animator (uncredited)
Compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Lead Texture Artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Inferno Compositor: ILM (uncredited)
Compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Jr. Systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Senior Compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
CG Artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Conceptual Artist: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Animator (uncredited)
Animator (uncredited)
Digital Operations Manager: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Cg Artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
2d Supervisor: SW Digital (uncredited)
Digital Restoration (uncredited)
Inferno Compositor: ILM (uncredited)
Cg Artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Systems Administrator: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Research And Development Programmer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Key Mechanical Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Coordinator
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio (as Chris Cheetum)
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio (as Ken Coronet)
Special Effects Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio (as Jeff Deist)
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Effects Rigger
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Key Mechanical Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Key Mechanical Designer: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Effects Coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Live Action Animatronic Effects Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Mechanical Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Key Mechanical Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Coordinator: Smithers/Stewart Second Unit (as Clayton Scheirer)
Live Action Animatronic Effects Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio (as Desire Soto Vaughn)
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Mechanical Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Buyer (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Property Master: Greenland Second Unit
Construction Buyer
Set Designer
Set Decorating Buyer
Property Master
Supervising Art Director
Storyboard Artist (as Giacomo Ghiazza)
Property Master (as Gill Goodman)
Props Buyer
Construction Coordinator
Art Department Coordinator
Lead Sculptor
Drawings: Eric's
Scenic Artist (as JJ Mestinsek)
Assistant Art Director
Construction Foreman
Set Decorating Coordinator (as Beth Nelson Holmes)
Assistant Set Decorator
Construction Foreman
Scenic Artist
Art Department Assistant
Graphic Designer (uncredited)
Head Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Scenic Carpenter (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Head Sculptor (uncredited)
Head Greensman (uncredited)
Paint Coordinator (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Recordist
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Dialogue Editor
Sound Mixer (as Kirk H. Francis)
Foley Mixer (as Nerses Auguste Geazalyan) / Sound Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Daniel Hegeman)
Layback Sound Mixer
Supervising Foley Editor
Supervising Adr Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Assistant (as Brad Kita)
Sound Mix Engineer
Sound Mix Technician
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
Adr Editor
Sound Mix Engineer (as Gary Simpson)
Adr Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Mixer
Sound Mix Technician
Foley Artist
Adr Recordist (as Greg Zillerman)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Recordist: Vancouver (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: Canada
Casting: Canada
Casting Assistant: U.S.
Casting Assistant: U.S.
Extras Casting Wrangler
Casting Assistant: Canada
Extras Casting
Casting Coordinator
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Makeup Designer
Special Makeup Effects Technician
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Producer
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Costume Coordinator
Set Costumer
Set Costume Supervisor: Smithers/Stewart Second Unit
Music Department
Additional Orchestrator
Oboe Soloist
Music Editor
Orchestra Contractor
Featured Musician
Scoring Recordist
Electronic Track Preparation
Supervising Orchestrator
Scoring Recordist
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Orchestra Conductor
Assistant: Mark Isham
Electronic Track Preparation
Orchestra Contractor
Additional Orchestrator
Music Editor
Digital Recording Assistant
Musician: French Horn
Featured Musician
Scoring Recordist
Music Preparation: Walt Disney Music
Music Production Supervisor
Score Proofreader
Music Transcriptor
Conductor
Music Preparation
Musician: Percussion
Music Consultant
Score Proofreader
Cast
Jerry Shepard
Davis McClaren
Eve McClaren
Dr. Andy Harrison
Charlie Cooper
Max -a Dog
Max - A Dog
Maya - A Dog (as Koda Bear)
Maya - A Dog
Old Jack - A Dog
Old Jack - A Dog
Shadow - A Dog
Shadow - A Dog
Buck - A Dog
Buck - A Dog
Truman - A Dog
Truman - A Dog
Dewey - A Dog
Dewey - A Dog
Shorty - A Dog
Shorty - A Dog
Dr. Rosemary Paris
Captain Lovett
Navy Commander
Bureaucrat #2
Bureaucrat #3 (as Laara Sadig)
Charles Buffett
Worker #1
Boat Captain
Wharf Boat Captain
Crew Member
Howard
Kayak Girl (uncredited)
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Assistant
Head Dog Trainer
Assistant Accountant
Puppeteer: Leopard Seal, Stan Winston Studio
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Dog Trainer
Craft Service / First Aid
Payroll Accountant
Craft Service / First Aid
Production Coordinator
Marine Coordinator
Post-production Accountant
Production Accountant: Greenland Second Unit
Aerial Coordinator
Location Liaison: Stewart Second Unit
Chef: Edible Planet
Dog Trainer
Assistant Location Manager: Smithers
Animal Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Helicopter Pilot: Norway Second Unit
Dog Trainer
Script Supervisor
Puppeteer: Leopard Seal, Stan Winston Studio
Puppeteer: Leopard Seal, Stan Winston Studio
Production Assistant: Greenland Second Unit
Pilot: Otter
Key Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Greenland Second Unit
Unit Publicist
Dog Trainer
Assistant Chef: Edible Planet
Assistant Location Manager: Vancouver
Accounting Clerk
Assistant Location Manager: Smithers/Stewart Second Unit
Puppeteer: Leopard Seal, Stan Winston Studio
Film Consultant: Greenland Second Unit
Dog Trainer
Puppeteer: Leopard Seal, Stan Winston Studio
Assistant: Mr. Lieberman
Dog Trainer
Craft Service / First Aid
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Hoberman
Production Associate
Dog Trainer
Snowcat Coordinator
Supervising Location Manager
Puppeteer: Leopard Seal, Stan Winston Studio
Puppeteer: Leopard Seal, Stan Winston Studio
First Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Assistant: Greenland Second Unit
Assistant Chef: Edible Planet
First Assistant Production Coordinator
Title Designer: Title Montage Sequence
Assistant Accountant
Dailies Operator
Assistant: Mr. Marshall
Puppeteer: Leopard Seal, Stan Winston Studio
Liaison: Norway Second Unit
Production Assistant
Dog Trainer
Assistant Chef: Edible Planet
Dog Trainer
Dog Trainer
Production Accountant
Dog Trainer
Pilot: A-Star, Greenland Second Unit
Chef: Edible Planet
Production Coordinator
Puppeteer: Leopard Seal, Stan Winston Studio
Dog Trainer
Script Supervisor: Greenland Second Unit
Production Coordinator: Re-shoot
Production Assistant
Security
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Helicopter Pilot
Adr Loop Group
Production Assistant
Assistant Post-production Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Moon Bloodgood And Wendy Crewson
Location Scout
Playback Coordinator
Adr Loop Group
Animal Coordinator: Canada
Head Animal Trainer: Dogs, Second Unit, Greenland
Production Assistant
Script Clearance Administrator
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Jerry
Sled Dog Musher
Sled Dog Musher
Stunt Double / Stunt Double: Davis
Stunt Double: Paul Walker
Stunt Double: Paul Walker
Transportation Department
Captain: Ice-breaker, Norway Second Unit
Transportation Captain: Smithers/Stewart Second Unit
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Co-captain
Driver: Prerig
Eight Below - modified: [33141][397313]