Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The 13th Warrior   (1999)

Rate It

The 13th Warrior Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 102 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Latin, Swedish, Norse, Old, Danish
Genres | Action, Adventure, History
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1997-06-26 ~ 1997-11-01
Release Information

Directed by | John McTiernan, Michael Crichton
Cinematography by | Peter Menzies Jr.
Edited by | John Wright

Starring ~ Antonio Banderas, Diane Venora, Dennis Storhøi

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Co-producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Manager: Second Unit
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Assistant Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Co-production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Co-costume Designer
Co-costume Designer
Costume Designer
Casting by
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Dayplayer
Second Unit Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director (as David Footman)
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (additional Photography)
Second Unit Director (as John Sullivan)
Trainee Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography
Camera & Electrical Department
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Michael Adams)
Electrician (as David Anderson)
Assistant Camera: SpaceCam
Assistant Camera
Gaffer (as Denis Brock)
Grip (as Greggor Campbell)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Additional Camera Operator / Additional Director Of Photography
Best Boy Electric
Assistant Camera
Rigging Gaffer (as Gordon F. Halpenny)
Electrician
Dolly Grip
Dolly Grip: Second Unit
Camera Operator: SpaceCam
Key Grip: Second Unit (as John Leroy)
Assistant Camera
Electrician (as Al McKinnon)
Still Photographer
Crane Grip / Grip Foreman
Electrician
Electrician
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Video Assist Operator
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera / First Assistant Camera: Steadicam
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Best Boy Rigging Electric
Electrician (as Tom Watson)
Key Grip (as Gary Williams)
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Camera Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Video Assistant (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Final Colorist
Color Timer (as Terry Claiborn)
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as Jeffrey Jamison)
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor: Canada
Assistant Editor (as Matt Schmidt)
Assistant Editor: Canada
Additional Film Editor
Assistant Editor: Avid
Visual Effects Department
Avid Editor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Editor: Cinesite
Texture Painter: Cinesite (as Don Campbell)
Pre-visualization
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Artist: Cinesite / Roto Artist
Matte Painting Supervisor: Cinesite
Paint Supervisor: Cinesite
Data Engineer: Cinesite
Digital Effects Producer: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite
CG Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Research And Development
Technical Director
Roto Supervisor: Cinesite (as Karen D. Klein)
CG Animator: Cinesite
3D Technical Assistant Supervisor: Cinesite Hollywood
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (as Mark Lewis)
Digital Compositor
Composite Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor: Buena Vista Imaging
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Visual Effects Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Artist
CG Animator: Cinesite
CG Animator: Cinesite
Digital Compositor
CG Animator: Cinesite
Animation Assistant: Cinesite
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Cinesite (as Tiffany A. Smith)
Concept Artist: Cinesite (as Nicolai Strehl)
Visual Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Supervisor: Buena Vista (as John Sullivan)
Production Coordinator: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (as Patrick Tubach)
Visual Effects Assistant (as Ray Utamachitt)
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
CG Animator: Cinesite
Assistant Visual Effects Animator
Compositor: POP Film (uncredited)
Digital Recording Operator (uncredited)
Digital Asset Coordinator (uncredited)
Texture Painter: Cinesite (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Assistant
Specialty Props
Special Effects Best Boy / Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Supervisor (as Mike Vezina)
Gore Effects: KNB Effects Group (uncredited)
Animation Department
Breakdown Artist
Breakdown Artist
Art Department
Set Sculptor
Carpenter Assistant
Naval Architect
Sword Maker
Assistant Property Master
Property Master
Scenic Artist
Production Illustrator
Set Dresser
On-set Dresser
Greensman
Illustrator
Paint Foreman
Head Scenic Painter (as Steven D. Craine)
On-set Dresser: Reshoots
Lead Carpenter
Sword Maker
Stand-by Carpenter
Carpenter
Labor Foreman: Reshoot
Best Boy Greens
Prop Builder
Best Boy Greens
Lead Carpenter (as Allen Gunn)
Construction Coordinator (as Douglas Hardwick)
Designer: Shield & Helmet (as Brent Harron)
Assistant Property Builder
Best Boy Greens
Stand-by Carpenter (as Glen Herlihy)
Sculptor
Draftsperson
Sculptor
Assistant Set Decorator
Lead On-set Dresser
Art Department Administrator (as Daphne Lebe) / Graphic Artist (as Daphne Lebe)
Assistant Property Master
Assistant Properties
Head Greens Person (as David A. Lewis)
Storyboard Artist
Best Boy Greens (as Phillip P. Lunt)
Draftsperson
Saddle Maker
Construction Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Construction Foreman
Lead Hand Painter
Construction Safety Coordinator
Head Greens Person
Lead Dresser
On-set Properties
Scenic Artist
On-set Properties
Lead Hand Painter
Set Dresser
Assistant Set Decorator
Scenic Artist
On-set Painter / Scenic Painter
Construction Foreman: Boats
Art Department Assistant (as Jeremy A. Stanbridge)
Props Creator
On-set Properties
Storyboard Artist (as Kevin Vanhoo)
Lead Dresser
Lead Carpenter
Lead Carpenter
Head Trail Greens Person
Props Fabricator (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Editor
Foley Mixer
Sound Fx Editor (as Steven Bodecker)
Sound: Design (as Chris Boyes)
Foley Editor
Adr Recordist
Boom Operator (as Thomas P. Caton)
Dialogue Supervisor
Sound Effects Editor (as Sam Crutcher)
Foley Artist (as John Cucci)
Dialogue Editor
Sound Fx Editor
Sound Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Supervisor
Sound Fx Editor
Sound Fx Editor (as Rick Franklin)
Dialogue Editor
Adr Editor (as Jere Harding)
Foley Editor (as Matt Harrison)
Adr Editor
Sound Fx Editor
Adr Editor
Sound Fx Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Connie Kazmer)
Pre-mix Recordist
Adr Editor (as Nick Korda)
Sound Fx Editor
Sound Assistant
Foley Recordist
Foley Editor (as Jim Likowski)
Sound Assistant
Foley Supervisor
Rerecording Mixer
Rerecording Mixer (as Frank Montaño)
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Utility
Dialogue Editor
Sound Utility
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Co-supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Design
Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Design (uncredited)
Re-recordist (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Fx Editor (uncredited)
Re-recording Engineer (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Design (uncredited)
Sound Fx Editor (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound: Design (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Casting: Canada
Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Casting: U.K.
Casting Assistant: New York
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Makeup Designer / Makeup Supervisor
Key Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Computer Makeup Design
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Prosthetics Technician
Hair Designer
Assistant Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Lab Technician
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Shop Supervisor
Special Effects Costumer: "Wendols"
Set Costumer
Personal Costumer
Set Costumer
Cutter Sewer
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Costume Set Supervisor: Second Unit
Costume Armourer / Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor: Second Unit
Costume Set Supervisor
Costume Department Supervisor
Seamstress
Set Costumer
Head Costume Dyer
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Seamstress
Costumer
Set Costumer
Specialty Costumer
Wardrobe
Set Costumer
Costume Sewer
Costume Maker: Wendol Costume
Workroom Supervising Cutter/fitter
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Violin
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Orchestrator
Musician
Orchestra Contractor
Musician
Music Preparation
Conductor: Orchestra
Orchestra Contractor
Music Editor
Music Preparation: Los Angeles
Assistant Music Editor: Temp Mix
Executive In Charge Of Music: Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
Music Preparation
Musician: French Horn
Music Programmer
Music Editor
Cast
Ahmed Ibn Fahdlan
Queen Weilew
Herger - Joyous (as Dennis Storhoi)
Melchisidek
Wigliff - King's Son
Skeld - Superstitious
Weath - Musician
Rethel - Archer
Roneth - Rider
Halga - Wise (as Asbjorn Riis)
Helfdane - Fat
Edgtho - Silent
Haltaf - Boy
King Hrothgar
Hyglak - Quarrelsome
Ragnar - Dour (as John Desantis)
Caravan Leader (as Eric Avari)
One-Eyed Old Man
Screaming Boy
Wulfgar - The Boy-Messenger (as Bjorn Ove Pedersen)
Shaharazhad - Arabian Beauty
Shaharazhad's Husband
The Caliph (as Mina Erian Mina)
Sacrificial Woman (as Mona Storhoi)
Oracle - Old Woman
Wendol Mother
Wendol Mother Companion
Freyda (as Claire Lapinski)
Arab Page
Caravan Lieutenant
Serving Girl
Serving Girl (as Natalia Mohammed Macleod)
Serving Girl (as Kaaren De Zilva)
Serving Girl
Would Be King
Sleeping Girl
Arab General (as Jeremy Van Der Driesen)
Arab General
Norseman
Norseman (as Michael Brynjolfson)
Norseman
Norseman
Norseman (as John Bear Curtis)
Norseman (as Andrew A. Kavadas)
Norseman On Ship
Wulfgar Retainer
Wendol Guard
Sword Master
Angus (Red Hair Giant) (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Photo Double / Stand-in
Assistant Production Coordinator
Projectionist
Production Accountant: Los Angeles
Payroll Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Second Assistant Accountant: Reshoots
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Set Medic
Production Coordinator
Marine Coordinator
Lead Boat Wrangler / Marine Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Executive Assistant: Mr. McTiernan
Puppeteer
Post-production Accountant
Animal Trainer: Wild Animals
Animal Trainer
Wrangler Captain
Dialect Consultant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Arkoff
Production Controller
Assistant Production Coordinator
Craft Service Coordinator / First Aid Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator: Re-shoots
Accounting Clerk
Title Designer
Location Assistant
Language Consultant
Production Assistant
Trainee Assistant Location Manager
Wendol Coordinator
Payroll Accountant
First Assistant Accountant
Production Coordinator
Sword Master
Post-production Accountant
Boat Wrangler
Unit Publicist
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Key Production Assistant
Head Wrangler: British Columbia
Wrangler Captain
Archery Supplier / Consultant
Animal Trainer: Camel
Title Designer
Animal Trainer
Assistant Location Manager
Head Wrangler
Assistant: Mr. Banderas
First Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Animal Trainer
Executive Assistant: Mr. Dowd
Boat Wrangler
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Animal Trainer: Camel
Script Supervisor
Animal Trainer
Second Assistant Accountant: Re-shoot
Underwater Unit
Voice Replacement Artist
Production Safety Supervisor
Assistant Accountant
Excutive Assistant: Mr. Banderas - Reshoots
Accounting Intern
Assistant Coordinator
Stunt Department
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Player
Stunts
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Antonio Banderas
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double
Stunts: Dog Attack
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunts
Key Stunt Rigger
Stunts
Stunt Fighter
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double
Stunts
Water Safety
Utility Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Villager
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Driver: Cast
Cast Trailers
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
The 13th Warrior - modified: [19759][120657]