Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Dreamgirls   (2006)

Rate It

Dreamgirls Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 130 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Music, Musical
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Production Dates | 2006-01-06 ~ 2006-04-08
Release Information

Directed by | Bill Condon
Cinematography by | Tobias A. Schliessler
Edited by | Virginia Katz

Starring ~ Beyoncé Knowles, Jamie Foxx, Eddie Murphy

 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography (as Tobias Schliessler
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager: Second Unit
Post-production Executive (uncredited)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Additional Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director (as Renee Hill-Sweet)
Second Unit Director
Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Electrician
Theatrical Lighting Best Boy
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Key Grip (as Mike Anderson)
Key Grip: Detroit Unit
Dolly Grip
Electrician
Additional Moving Light Programmer / Dimmer Board Operator
Gaffer: Second Unit
Grip (as Luis Benavides)
Grip (2005-2006)
Chief Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera: "c" Camera (as Anthony Cappello) / First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Anthony Cappello)
Theatrical Lighting Technician
Additional Electrician
Cablecam Dolly Operator
Rigging Grip
Rigging Gaffer
First Assistant Camera: Additional Photography
Additional Lighting Programmer
Best Boy Grip
Second Assistant Camera: "c" Camera / Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Theatrical Lighting Designer
Electrician
Electrician
Theatrical Lighting Designer
Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Lighting Fixture Technician
Fixture Foreman (as Renee Kayon)
Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: Video Camera
Rigging Electrician
Video Playback Operator
Theatrical Lighting Technician
Assistant Camera
Electrician
Camera Operator: Additional Photography
Spotlight Operator
Electrician: Detroit
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Digital Assistant To Stills Photographer
Still Photographer
Electrician: Second Unit
Grip (as Tom Jedrzejczyk)
First Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Electrician
Loader (as Larron Julian)
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit
Key Grip: Florida
Theatrical Lighting Technician
Electrician: Detroit
Theatrical Lighting Best Boy
Electrician (as George Lozano)
Rigging Electrician
24 Frame Video Playback Operator (as Dave McGraw)
Rigging Electrician
Grip: Second Unit
Consultant: Theatrical Lighting
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Rigging Grip
Camera Operator: "c" Camera / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Moving Light Technician
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Additional Photography
Electrician
Electrician
Gaffer: Second Unit (as Leonard Segal)
Rigging Grip
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Rigging Grip
24 Frame Video Playback Operator
Grip (as Victor Shelehov)
Libra Head Technician: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Gaffer: Detroit
Grip (as Abel Soto)
Additional Loader
Grip: Detroit Unit
Grip (as Jeffrey Sweet)
Theatrical Lighting
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit
Gaffer: Second Unit
Coordinator: Theatrical Lighting
Lamp Operator
Assistant Camera
Additional Electrician (as Peter Villani)
Dolly Grip (as Melvin Von Bulow)
Rigging Electric Best Boy
Video Assist Operator
Best Boy Grip: Detroit
Rigging Electric
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Michael Yope)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Libra Technician (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Dolly Grip: Michigan (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Second Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
Digital Intermediate Producer: Company 3
Assistant On-line Editor: Company 3
Digital Intermediate Technologist: Company 3
Tvc Editor: Serbia, Montenegro
Preview Technician
Post-production Assistant
Editor: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill
Post-production Assistant
Preview Technician
High Definition Preview Editor
Colorist: Preview
Digital Producer: Company 3
Color Timer
Digital Intermediate On-line Editor: Company 3
Colorist: Dailies
First Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
Colorist: Company 3 / Digital Intermediate Executive Producer: Company 3
Preview Technician
Digital Intermediate Support
Assistant Colorist: Company 3
Digital Intermediate Scanner: Company 3
Pre-vis Design (uncredited)
Additional Colorist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Artist
I/O Manager: Gray Matter Visual Effects / Digital Compositor: Gray Matter Visual Effects
Visual Effects
Digital Compositor: Gray Matter Visual Effects (as Joey Brattesani)
Rotoscope Artist: Gray Matter Visual Effects
Digital Compositor / On-set Supervisor
Motion Graphics Montages: Black Box Digital
Restoration
Digital Compositor
Motion Graphics Artist
3D Artist: Gray Matter Visual Effects
Visual Effects Supervising Producer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Producer: Gray Matter Visual Effects
Lead Compositor: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill (as Joshua Novak)
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Intermediate Support Colorist
Digital Compositor
Matte Painter: Gray Matter Visual Effects
3D Artist: Gray Matter Visual Effects
Digital Compositor: Gray Matter Visual Effects
Digital Compositor: Gray Matter Visual Effects (as Colleen Smith)
Digital Intermediate Colorist
3D Animator: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician (as Don Black)
Special Effects Coordinator (as Don Frazee)
Special Effects Foreman (as Jay Hirsch)
Special Effects Technician
On-set Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician (as Jim Lorimer)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Animation Department
Animator: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill
Animator: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill
Lead Animator: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill (as Joshua Novak)
Art Department
Drapery Gang Boss
Drapery Foreman
Scenic Artist
Art Department Production Assistant
General Foreman
Labor Foreman (as Edward Alvarado)
Propmaker Gang Boss
Assistant Art Director
Set Dresser
Construction Foreman
Stand-by Painter
Graphic Designer (as JC Brown)
Head Welding Foreman
Welding Foreman
Paint Supervisor (as Tom Brown)
Tool Foreman (as Roger Burko)
Set Dresser
Gang Boss: Re-shoot
Lead Designer: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill
Paint Foreman
Construction Foreman
Storyboard Artist
Property Master
Welder Gang Boss
Storyboard Artist (as Rusty Dumas)
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Assistant Art Director (as Jann Engel)
Model Maker
Set Dresser
Labor Foreman
Art Director: Detroit
Construction Foreman (as William Gilpin)
Illustrator
Propmaker Gang Boss
Key Art Designer
Assistant Props (as Peter Griffith)
Set Dresser
Set Designer (as Luis Hoyos)
Propmaker Gang Boss (as Tamara Jagerman)
Labor Foreman
Assistant Props (as Jeffrey Johnson)
Paint Foreman
Gang Boss (as Scott Jones)
Metal Fabricator
Set Dresser
Gang Boss
Construction Foreman
Paint Foreman (as Lawrence Laurent)
Plaster Foreman
Leadman: Additional Photography
Construction Foreman (as Greg Lynch)
Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator (as Stacey McIntosh)
Construction Foreman (as Chris Merlin)
On-set Dresser: Reshoots
Construction Foreman
On-set Dresser
Paint Foreman
Set Decoration Coordinator
Paint Decorator
Storyboard Artist
Set Dresser
Construction Accountant
Assistant Props
Set Designer
Graphic Designer
Paint Foreman (as Eric Saperstein)
Set Designer
Sign Supervisor
Assistant Property Master (as Andy Siegel) / Prop Master: Second Unit
Construction Medic
Buyer (as Chris Spellman)
Labor Foreman
Construction Buyer
Illustrator: Cleopatra Images (as Felipe Sanchez)
Propmaker
Storyboard Artist (as Gary Thomas)
Construction Foreman
Labor Foreman
Head Labor Foreman (as Manny Valenzuela)
Art Department Coordinator
Set Dresser
Labor Foreman
Set Dresser
Plaster Foreman
Propmaker
Propmaker Gangboss (uncredited)
Art Department Production Assistant (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sound Department
Pro Tools Playback Operator
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Utility Sound: Reshoots
Production Sound Mixer (as Willie Burton)
Sound Recordist
Adr Engineer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Mixer: Splinter Unit
Dialogue Editor
Adr Mixer
Digital Mastering
Sound Librarian
Boom Operator (as Marvin Lewis)
Dialogue Editor (as Kimberly L. Voigt)
Adr Recordist
Foley Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist (as Chris Moriana)
First Assistant Sound Editor (as Josie Nericcio)
Sound Intern
Sound Engineer
Sound Mixer
Adr Recordist
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Foley Editor (as Thomas Small)
Adr Mixer
Foley Editor
Sound Utility (as Gary Theard)
Supervising Adr Editor
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Casting Executive
Location Casting
Extras Coordinator
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Prosthetic Dental Appliances: Eddie Murphy
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist Daily
Assistant Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Additional Photography
Hair Stylist
Makeup Department Head
Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist: Pick-ups
Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist: Mr. Foxx
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Department Head Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist: Mr. Murphy
Hair Stylist: Ms. Knowles
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Foxx
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Murphy
Hair Stylist: Mr. Murphy
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Knowles
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Key Hairstylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Wigmaker: Principal Wigs
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer: Mr. Foxx
Cutter/fitter
Set Costumer
Costumer: Mr. Murphy
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Costumer
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costume Illustrator
Key Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Costume Production Assistant
Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer
Costume Illustrator
Music Department
Choreographer: Musical Numbers / Drum Consultant
Vocal Supervisor
Music Editor: Vocal Sync
Music Arranger: Strings
Music Arranger
Choir Master
Music Arranger: Original Broadway Production
Music Preparation
Additional Music Editor
Music Copyist
Musician
Music Recording Engineer
Music Arranger: Horns
Conductor / Orchestrator
Musician: Bass
Musician: Rehearsal Pianist
Music Contractor
Composer: Additional Music / Music Arranger / Music Arranger: Strings
Music Recording Engineer
Score Mixing Engineer
Music Arranger
Music Arranger
Additional Music Recordist
Score Coordinator
Orchestrator
Musician: Rehearsal Drummer
Musician: Trumpet
Music Preparation
Composer: Additional Music / Supervising Music Editor
Music Recording Engineer
Assistant Score Mixing Engineer
Music Preparation: Songs
Music Editor
Musician
Music Scoring Mixer
Music Preparation
Music Playback
Music Contractor
Music Preparation
Music Arranger / Music Supervisor
Music Recording Engineer
Music Arranger
Music Arranger
Composer: Original Music / Music Arranger: Original Score / Producer: Original Score
Music Arranger
Orchestrator: Original Broadway Production
Music Executive
Music Copyist
Music Contractor
Vocal Engineer
Music Arranger
Orchestrator
Music Preparation
Dreamgirls Remixed
Cast
Curtis Taylor Jr.
Deena Jones
James 'Thunder' Early
Marty Madison
Effie White
Lorrell Robinson
C.C. White
Michelle Morris
Magic (as Mariah Wilson)
Max Washington
M.C. (as Ralph Harris)
Tiny Joe Dixon
Jazz Singer
Jerry Harris
Ronald White
Aunt Ethel
Miami Comic
Teddy Campbell
Melba Early
Talent Booker
Charlene
Stepp Sister (as Eboni Y. Nichols)
Stepp Sister (as Ariké Rice)
Stepp Sister
Little Albert (as Aakomon "AJ" Jones)
Tru-Tone (as Barsheem Bernard Fowler)
Tru-Tone (as Anwar "Flii Stylz" Burton)
Sweetheart (as Anne Warren)
David Bennett
Jimmy's Piano Player
Elvis Kelly
Janice
Club Manager
Case Worker
TV Reporter
American Bandstand Producer
Nicky Cassaro
TV Director
Technical Director
Tania Williams
Stagehand
Detroit Reporter
Chicago Deejay
L.A. Deejay
Photographer
Promo Film Narrator (voice)
Security Guard
Curtis' Secretary
Go-Go Dancer (as Nanci E. Anderson)
Go-Go Dancer
Go-Go Dancer
Go-Go Dancer
Go-Go Dancer (as Tracy Phillips)
Go-Go Dancer
Campbell Connection Dancer
Campbell Connection Dancer
Campbell Connection Dancer
Campbell Connection Dancer
Bad Side Dancer (as Cornithea 'Mario' Henderson)
Bad Side Dancer
Bad Side Dancer
Bad Side Dancer
Bad Side Dancer
Bad Side Dancer
Bad Side Dancer
Bad Side Dancer
Bad Side Dancer
Bad Side Dancer
Bad Side Dancer (as Earl 'Punch' Wright)
Bad Side Dancer
Disco Dancer
Disco Dancer
Disco Dancer
Disco Dancer
Disco Dancer (as Cecilio Moctezuma)
Disco Dancer
Disco Dancer
Disco Dancer
Disco Dancer
Disco Dancer
Disco Dancer
Jimmy's Band
Jimmy's Band
Jimmy's Band
Jimmy's Band
Jimmy's Band
Reporter #2 (scenes Deleted)
Italian Card Player (uncredited)
Dancer (uncredited)
Grammy Award Stage Manager (uncredited)
Trombone Player (uncredited)
Audience Member (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Theater Spectator (uncredited)
Hotel Pool Patron (uncredited)
Boy #1 (uncredited)
Bad Side Pianist (uncredited)
Disco Dancer (uncredited)
Concierge (uncredited)
Disco Dancer (uncredited)
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Paparazzi (uncredited)
Deena's Bodyguard (uncredited)
Boxing Match Attendee (uncredited)
Comedian (uncredited)
Man In D.C. Bar (uncredited)
Background (uncredited)
Fan At James Thunder Early Concert (uncredited)
American Bandstand Dancer (uncredited)
Silver Tie Music Producer In Final Audience With Marty Madison (uncredited)
Sax Player (uncredited)
Stage Manager (uncredited)
Secretary Job Seeker (uncredited)
James Thunder Early Concert Fan (uncredited)
Woman In Miami Beach Club (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Unit Publicist
Assistant: Mr. Mark
Production Associate
Production Assistant
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Additional Medic
Location Scout
Production Executive
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Assistant: Ms. Knowles
Assistant: Danny Glover
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Payroll Accountant
Stand-in
Production Coordinator: Miami / Production Coordinator: Second Unit/pickups
Second Assistant Accountant
Acting Coach
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Condon
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant: Reshoots
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Additional Photography, Los Angeles
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Publicity Consultant
Associate Production Accountant
Production Assistant
First Aid
Accountant: Gray Matter Visual Effects
Location Assistant
Medic: Second Unit
Account Executive
Production Assistant
Production Secretary: Additional Photography
Fixtures Technician
Extras Coordinator
Projectionist
Production Secretary
Set Production Assistant: Additional Photography, Los Angeles
Production Assistant
Personal Assistant: Mr. Murphy
Additional Craft Service
Production Assistant
Executive Assistant: Mr. Murphy
Food Stylist
Key Assistant Location Manager
Assistant: Ms. Whitcher
Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Knowles
Payroll Accountant
Location Scout: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Co-choreographer
Systems Administrator: Graty Matter Visual Effects
Medic: Second Unit
Locations Scout
Photo Double
Art Department Pa
Production Assistant
Accounting Clerk
Publicist
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Production Office Coordinator: Gray Matter Visual Effects
Creative Supervisor: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill
Assistant: Mr. Foxx
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Extras Coordinator
Acting Coach: Jennifer Hudson
Production Accountant
Script Supervisor
Key Craft Services: Detroit Unit
Publicity Team
Coordinator: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill
Clearances Assistant
Producer: End Title Sequence, Picture Mill
Key Assistant Location Manager
Second Assistant Accountant
Adr Loop Group
Assistant To Choreographer
Media Producer
Production Assistant
First Aid
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Additional Photography, Los Angeles
Follow Spot Operator: Theatrical Unit
Set Production Assistant
Location Scout: Second Unit
Associate Choreographer
Production Assistant
Site Representative
Stand-in: Mr. Murphy
Stock Footage Researcher
Choreographer
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Location Scout: Second Unit
First Aid
First Aid
Assistant: Mr. Schliessler
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
On-set Locations
Script Supervisor
Stock Footage Researcher
Set Production Assistant: Additional Photography, Los Angeles
Craft Service: Second Unit
Personal Assistant: Mr. Murphy
First Assistant Accountant
Stand-in
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator: Additional Photography
Marketing Canada
Production Assistant
Key Assistant Location Manager
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Jennifer Hudson / Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Amika Noni Rose
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Office Coordinator
Transportation Dispatcher
Driver: Set Dressing
Picture Car Wrangler
Driver: Set Dressing
Driver: Camera Car
Driver: Camera Car/insert Car, Detroit
Picture Car Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Teamster Driver
Transportation Co-captain
Dreamgirls - modified: [14690][443489]