Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Way Back   (2010)

Rate It

The Way Back Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA, United Arab Emirates, Poland
Running Time | 133 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Russian, Polish
Genres | Adventure, Biography, Drama, History
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In ,

Production Dates | 2009-02-01 ~ 2009-06-01
Release Information

Directed by | Peter Weir
Cinematography by | Russell Boyd
Edited by | Lee Smith

Starring ~ Jim Sturgess, Ed Harris, Colin Farrell

Editing System
Finishing System
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Editor
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Line Producer: Morocco
Line Producer: Morocco
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Line Producer: India
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Line Producer: Morocco
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Line Producer: India
Producer
Production Management
Assistant Production Manager Trainee
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor: Morocco
Production Manager
Unit Manager: Morocco
Unit Manager
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Manager - India
Production Supervisor: India
Unit Production Manager (as Roee Sharon Peled)
Assistant Production Manager: India
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
As Burkhard Dallwitz
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Morocco
First Assistant Director: India
Third Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director: India
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (as Alan Curtiss)
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Morocco
First Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Bulgaria
Second Second Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director / Second Unit Director
Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Morocco
Assistant Director: Morocco
Additional Assistant Director (as Yulia Robova)
Additional Assistant Director
Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: India
Second Second Assistant Director: India (as Dinesh Thakur)
Additional Assistant Director (as Svetoslav Velichkov-Vili)
Additional Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Best Boy Grip
Grip: Morocco
Camera Operator: "b/c" Camera
Camera Trainee
Key Grip
Camera Assistant: Morocco
Electrician: Morocco
Gaffer: India
Grip / Hothead Operator
Grip: Morocco
Grip: Morocco (as Ene Marian)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Electrician: Morocco
Rigging Gaffer
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Best Boy: India (as Javed Ahmad)
Camera Technician: Morocco
Key Grip: Second Unit
Electrician: Morocco (as Abdelilaj Larhrissi)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Morocco
Best Boy: Morocco
Additional Second Assistant Camera / Steadicam Assistant
Additional Camera Operator: Bulgaria
Best Boy Electric
Video Assist
Grip: Morocco (as Paslaru Razvan)
Camera Operator: "c" Camera, Morocco
Best Boy Grip (as George Petkov)
Grip: Morocco
Key Grip: India
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Cable Puller
Grip: Morocco
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Miro Stoilov)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Electrician (as Alexander Trenev)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Still Photographer
EPK Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Ivan Vatzov)
Video Assist (as George Yankov)
Camera Loader
Electrician: Morocco (as Aziz Zouggar)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor: Morocco
Post-production Coordinator
Digital Intermediate Conformer
Digital Intermediate Operations
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Assistant Editor: Bulgaria
First Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Production Liaison
Digital Intermediate Production Liaison
Assistant Editor: UK
Assistant Editor: Australia
Digital Intermediate Supervisor
Assistant Editor: Australia
Telecine Colorist: UK (as Nula Sheridan)
Digital Intermediate Producer
Telecine Colorist
Color Timer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
I/o Supervisor: EFilm Australia
Matte Painter: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Production Accountant: Crazy Horse Effects
Lighting: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Rigger: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Artist: EFilm Australia
Optical Effects Artist: EFilm Australia
Optical Effects Artist: EFilm Australia
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (as Will Gammon)
Animator: Rising Sun Pictures
I/o Operator: EFilm Australia
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Artist: EFilm Australia (as Matthew Griffin)
Visual Effects Artist: Rising Sun Pictures
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
Pipeline: Rising Sun Pictures
I/o Operator: EFilm Australia
Tracking: Rising Sun Pictures
I/o Operator: EFilm Australia
Visual Effects Editor: Rising Sun Pictures
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Editor: Rising Sun Pictures
Lead Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects (as Merysa Nicholas)
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Matte Painter: Rising Sun Pictures
Cg Lead: Rising Sun Pictures
Optical Effects Artist: EFilm Australia
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (as Tom Proctor)
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Artist: EFilm Australia
Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (as Matt Shaw)
Visual Effects Artist: EFilm Australia
Visual Effects Designer: Visual Symphony
Visual Effects Optical Supervisor: EFilm Australia
Matte Painter: Rising Sun Pictures
Lighting: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Matte Painter: Rising Sun Pictures
2d Supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
Roto Artist: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Artist: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Producer: Crazy Horse Effects
Senior I/o Operator: EFilm Australia
Visual Effects Artist: EFilm Australia
Fx Technical Director: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician (as Mohamed Ali Aguermin)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Buyer
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Snow Effects Technician
Snow Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Snow Effects Floor Supervisor (as Marty McLaughlin)
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator / Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Floor Supervisor
Animation Department
Art Department
Assistant Set Decorator
Prop Assistant
Property Master
Property Master: India
Set Dresser
Set Dressing / Stand-by Painter
Assistant Property Master: Morocco
Stand-by Props
Assistant Art Director
Art Department Coordinator
Prop Manufacturing Coordinator: Bulgaria
Assistant Property Master / Carpenter (as Petar Krumov) / Set Dresser
Set Decorator: Morocco (as Menouer Samiri)
Construction Manager: Barrandov Studio Set Construction (as Dean Minchev)
Construction Manager: Morocco
Carpenter Leadman
Assistant Lead Painter
Set Dresser
Art Department Assistant: Morocco
Set Coordinator
Stand-by Props
Assistant Set Decorator
Assistant Lead Painter (as Nadezda Tatarinova)
Lead Painter
Assistant Set Decorator
Assistant To Production Designer
Assistant Painter
Set Dresser
Carpenter Leadman
Artist: Tomasz's Sketches / Storyboard Artist
Stand-by Props
Assistant Art Director (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Sound Department
Boom Operator: India
Sound Mixer / Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Additional Sound Editor
Re-recording Engineer: Deluxe Stageone Sound
Dolby Sound Consultant
Sound Effects Recordist (as John Paul Fasal)
Foley Artist
Recordist: Warner Brothers Stage 8
Adr Mixer
Recording Engineer: Warner Brothers Stage 9
Re-recording Engineer: Deluxe Stageone Sound
Sound Mixer
Foley Artist
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Mixer: India
Additional Sound Editor
Sound Assistant: India (as Ashraf Sharif Khan)
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Attachment
Sound Effects Editor (as Michael Mitchell)
Additional Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Boom Operator / Sound Mixer
Adr Mixer / Foley Mixer
Recording Engineer: Warner Brothers Stage 9
Sound Effects Recordist
Sound Facility Manager: Deluxe Stageone Sound
Sound Assistant
Adr Supervisor (as Jenny Ward)
Foley Editor (as Will Ward)
Foley Artist: Snow Footsteps
Boom Operator
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting: Australia, Mullinars Casting Consultants
Casting Assistant
Casting: UK
Additional Casting
Extras Casting: Bulgaria
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant: India
Casting: Australia, Mullinars Casting Consultants
Casting Associate
Casting: Bulgaria
Casting: UK
Makeup Department
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Department Head
Additional Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Tattoo Artist
Hair Stylist
Hair Department Head
Additional Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Textile Artist
Costume Supervisor
Costume Supervisor: Bulgaria
Costume Assistant: India
Costume Assistant: India
Extras Costumer
Assistant Textile Artist
Seamstress
Costume Breakdown: Bulgaria
Costume Breakdown: Bulgaria
Costume Supervisor
Local Wardrobe Assistant: India
Costumer: Morocco
On-set Costumer
Tailor: India
Dressman: India
Dressman: India
Costume Supervisor: India
Dressman: India
Wardrobe Assistant: India
On-set Costumer
Costume Breakdown: Bulgaria
Seamstress
Costume Assistant: Morocco
Lead On-set Costumer
Assistant Textile Artist
Costumer: Morocco
Costume Breakdown: Bulgaria
Music Department
Score Assistant Engineer
Score Coordinator
Scoring Stage Manager
Musician: Classical And 12 String Guitar
Orchestra Contractor
Musician: Electric Guitar
Conductor
Musician: Bass Recorder
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Scoring Stage Manager
Musician: Harp
Music Preparation / Orchestrator
Music Producer
Cast
Mr. Smith
Khabarov
Interrogator (as Zahari Baharov)
Janusz's Wife, 1939 (as Sally Edwards)
Lazar (as Marii Grigorov)
Yuri (as Nikolai Stanoev)
Garbage Eater #1
Garbage Eater #2
Guard #1 (as Nikolai Mutafchiev)
The Professor
Mongolian Horseman (as Satar Dikambaev)
Young Mongolian Horseman (as Temirhan Tursungaliyev)
Shepherd
Official (as Haruhiko Hal Yamanouchi)
Janusz's Wife, 1989
Policeman - India (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Location Manager
Legal Services: USA, Lichter, Grossman, Nichols & Adler
Historical Consultant
Production Assistant
Key Production Assistant: Morocco
Animal Wrangler
Production Assistant
President: National Geographic Entertainment
Production Accountant: India
Title Designer
Assistant: Ms. Levin & Mr. Clarke
Assistant Accountant
Laboratory Manager: Bulgaria, Kodak Cinelabs / Technical Supervisor: Bulgaria, Kodak Cinelabs
Legal Services: USA / Legal Services: USA, Business Affairs
Chief Operating Officer: Imagenation Abu Dhabi
Assistant: Mr. Weir
Script Supervisor
Production Coordinator: Morocco
International Public Relations Consultant: DDA Public Relations
Production Coordinator: India
Technical Advisor
Dialogue Coach: Mr. Farrell
Production Coordinator: LA
Production Assistant
Caterer: Morocco
Vice President: Film Acquisitions, National Geographic Entertainment
Chief Production Accountant
Dialect Coach
Unit Publicist
Production Accountant
Production Secretary
Assistant: Mr. Rudin
Executive Marketing Consultant
Dialogue Coach: Mr. Sturgess
Archival Research: Australia
Tutor: Ms. Ronan
Animal Wrangler
Production Assistant
Photo Double: Kazik / Stand In: Sebastian Urzendowsky
Craft Service: Red Coral
Animal Trainer: Wolves
Coordinator: Films, National Geographic Entertainment
Assistant: Mr. Henderson, Morocco
Legal Services: Bulgaria
Russian Voice Over
Production Accountant
President: National Geographic Global Wedia, National Geographic Entertainment
Assistant Production Coordinator / Assistant Production Coordinator: India
Laboratory Liaison: UK, Soho Film Lab London
Assistant: Mr. Tzachor & Mr. Peled
International Public Relations Consultant: DDA Public Relations
Dialect Coach: Russian
Vice President & Associate Generl Counsel: National Geographic Entertainment
Set Production Assistant: Morocco
Assistant: Mr. Brunner
Head Of Physical Production: Exclusive Media Group
Co-financier: Monolith Films
Legal Services: USA, Business Affairs
Caterer: Ciao Ciao
Insurance Agent: Momentous Insurance Brokers
Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer: Exclusive Media Group
Legal Services: USA, Business Affairs
Supervising Location Manager: Morocco
Legal Services: Australia, Marshalls & Dent
Post-production Accountant: Australia, Moneypenny Services
Head Of Production: National Geographic Entertainment
Legal Services: USA, Business Affairs
Legal Services: USA, Lichter, Grossman, Nichols & Adler
Assistant: Mr. Farrell
Co-financier: The Polish Film Institute
Legal Services: Australia, Marshalls & Dent
Chief Financial Officer: Europe, Exclusive Media Group
Legal Services: USA, Loeb & Loen
Photo Double: Zoran / Stand-in: Dragos Bucur
Laboratory Liaison: Bulgaria, Kodak Cinelabs
Assistant: Unit Managers
Production Coordinator
Shipping And Customs Coordinator
Travel Coordinator
Production Assistant: Morocco
Legal Services: USA, Lichter, Grossman, Nichols & Adler
Production Assistant
Office Production Secretary: Morocco
Chief Operating Officer: Exclusive Media Group
Loop Group Coordinator: Australia
I/O Operations Liaison
Dialect Coach
Assistant: Mr. Henderson
Production Incentives Advisor: Australia, The Contrarian Tax Unit
Legal Services: USA, Business Affairs / Legal Services: Production Attorney
Production Accountant: Morocco
Vp Of Development: Imagenation Abu Dhabi
Animal Trainer: Wolves
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Insurance Agent: Momentous Insurance Brokers
Production Executive: Exclusive Media Group
Photo Double: Kazik
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Jim Sturgess
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Saoirse Ronan
Stunt Rigger / Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Driver: Producers, Morocco
Driver: Mr. Henderson
Transportation Assistant
Driver: Cast, Morocco
Driver: Producers, Morocco
Transportation Coordinator
Local Transportation Assistant: India
Personal Driver: Saoirse Ronan
Driver: Cast, Morocco
Driver: Cast, Morocco
Driver: Cast, Morocco
Driver: Mr. Weir
Driver: Mr.Weir, Morocco
Transportation Captain
Transportation Assistant
Transportation Manager: Morocco
Driver: Cast, Morocco
Transportation Manager: India
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Cast, Morocco
Driver: Ms. Levin & Mr. Clarke
The Way Back - modified: [69233][1023114]