Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Chronicle   (2012)

Rate It

Chronicle Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 89 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 2011-05-08 ~ 2011-08-21
Release Information

Directed by | Josh Trank
Cinematography by | Matthew Jensen
Edited by | Elliot Greenberg

Starring ~ Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, Michael B. Jordan

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Capture - Codecs & Formats
Capture - Digital Recorders
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Line Producer: South Africa
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: Second Unit
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager: Vancouver
Production Manager (as Marisa Sonemann)
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Vancouver
Second Assistant Director: Vancouver
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director (uncredited)
Trainee Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Key Grip Canada
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Dit: Vancouver Unit
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Electrician
Dimmer Technician: Second Unit
Cable Cam Operator
Dimmer Technician
Rigging Spark (as Christopher Clarke)
Assistant Grip
Vto Operator
Assistant Grip Trainee
Video Tape Operator: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Digital Assistant
Camera Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant Camera / Focus Puller "b" Camera / Focus Puller: "b" Camera
Rigger: Second Unit
Rigging Spark Trainee
Gaffer: Second Unit (as JP Hankins)
Spark: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Rushes Runner
Key Grip: Second Unit (as Keith 'Rocky' Johnston)
Assistant Grip
Remote Head Technician: Second Unit
Rigging Best Boy
Data Wrangler
Generator Operator
Rigging Supervisor
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Libra Technician
Vto Assistant (as Mbonisi Mapongwana)
Still Photographer
Assistant Grip Trainee
Spark: Second Unit (as Jean Armand Melo)
Assistant Grip Trainee
Rigger: Second Unit
Assistant Grip
Rigging Gaffer
Key Grip (as Jean-Pierre Ridgway)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera / Steadicam Operator
Best Boy Grip (as Danisile Sigobongo)
Digital Image Technician: Second Unit
Spark (as Guy Stallard)
Rigging Spark Trainee
Rigging Supervisor
Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Trainee
Focus Puller: "a" Camera
Lighting Technician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Cinematographer: EPK (uncredited)
Best Boy Rigging Grip: Vancouver (uncredited)
Additional Photography Assistant: Adam Schroeder (uncredited)
Key Grip (pilot) (uncredited)
Lamp Operator: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Remote Head Technician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Lighting Technician: Reshoots (uncredited)
Gaffer (uncredited)
Libra Head Technician (uncredited)
Key Rigging Grip: Vancouver (uncredited)
Additional Cinematographer (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Conform Editor
Digital Intermediate Production Manager
Digital Transfer
Dailies Supervisor
Assistant Editor
Lab Color Timer
Head Of Digital Production
Post-production Assistant
Digital Film Services General Manager
Post-production Assistant
Post-production Assistant: Post Mango
First Assistant Editor: US
Post-production Assistant
First Assistant Editor: South Africa
Digital Conform Editor
Second Digital Intermediate Colorist (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Department
Education Manager: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Shade VFX
Modeling Technical Director
Compositing Supervisor: Atmosphere
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Visual Effects Editor: CG Factory
Roto Artist: Shade VFX
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Visual Effects Producer
Compositor: Post Mango (as Christina Beckert)
Visual Effects Editor (as John E. Berri)
Cg Supervisor: CG Factory
Effects Artist: CG Factory
Head Of Operations: 4DMax
Compositor: Atmosphere
Compositor: Post Mango
Visual Effects Production Manager: Atmosphere (as Patricia Burns)
3D Modeller And Animator: Post Mango
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Artist: CG Factory (as Peter Chegodaev)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Effects Artist: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Visual Effects Coordinator
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Senior Systems Administrator
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Digital Imaging Specialist
Visual Effects Runner
Executive Producer: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Julie D'Antoni Donovan)
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Digital Coordinator: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Roto Artist: CG Factory (as Nadezhda Dolgova)
Compositor: Atmosphere
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Matthew Duvall)
Rigging Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Look Development Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Research And Development: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Rotoscoping: Post Mango
Visual Effects Supervisor: Post Mango
Compositor: Post Mango
Visual Effects Artist
Render Coordinator
Matte Painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Mikael Genachte-Le Bail)
Digital Artist: CG Factory
Visual Effects Supervisor: Shade VFX
3D Modeller And Animator: Post Mango (as Mitch Gonzales)
Visual Effects Producer: CG Factory
Effects Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Visual Effects Producer: CG Factory
Visual Effects Art Director: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Production Manager: CG Factory
Visual Effects Supervisor: Atmosphere & Cape Town
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as W Muhd Khairul W Ab Hadi)
Visual Effects Supervisor
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Muhammad Firdaus Hashim)
3d Artist: Atmosphere
Compositor: Atmosphere
Lead Matte Painter: Atmosphere
Compositor: Atmosphere (as Edwin Holdsworth)
Visual Effects Producer: Atmosphere
CG Production Manager: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Digital Artist: CG Factory
Production Manager: CG Factory
Digital Artist: CG Factory
Compositor: Post Mango (as Evan James)
Roto Artist: CG Factory (as Jeeeva)
Supervising Visual Effects Artist: Post Mango
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Matte Painter: Rhythm & Hues
Art Director: CG Factory
Compositor: CG Factory
Digital Supervisor: Atmosphere & Vancouver / Visual Effects Supervisor: Atmosphere & Vancouver
Visual Effects Artist
Compositor: Post Mango
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Matchmove Lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Compositor: Atmosphere
Compositing Supervisor: Shade VFX
Software And Technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Research And Development: CG Factory (as Maxim Kirienko)
Compositor: CG Factory
Animator: CG Factory
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Compositor: CG Factory (as Pavel Korpelyansky)
Effects Artist: CG Factory
Effects Artist: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Compositor: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Matchmove Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues
Animator: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Art Director: CG Factory
Compositor: Shade VFX
Head Of 3D Services: 4DMax
Compositor: CG Factory
3d Artist: Atmosphere
Matchmove Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Matchmove Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Compositor: Post Mango
3d Artist: Atmosphere
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Visual Effects Animator
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Animator: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Matte Painter
Look Development Manager: Rhythm & Hues
Lead Technical Director: Atmosphere
Compositor
Compositor: Post Mango
Sequence Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues Studios (as Daniel Mejia Morales)
Digital Coordinator: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Supervising Visual Effects Artist
Senior Technical Director: CG Factory (as Sergei Muraviev)
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Visual Effects
Compositor: CG Factory
Roto & Cleanup
Compositor: CG Factory
Senior Technical Director: CG Factory
Digital Artist: CG Factory
Compositor: CG Factory
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Shyam Prasad Chowdhary)
Effects Artist: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Effects Artist: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Pipeline Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Kevin B. Olson)
Lead Modeller: Atmosphere
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Compositor: Post Mango
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Compositor: Shade VFX (as Bethany Onstad)
Technical Director: CG Factory
Visual Effects Producer: CG Factory
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Amarnath Ponnuswami Rathankumar)
Animator: CG Factory
Visual Effects Coordinator
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Roto Prep Artist
Pipeline Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Ahmad Ridhwan Abdul Razak)
Roto Artist: CG Factory (as Srinivas Reddy)
Technical Director: Shade VFX
Production Manager: CG Factory
Visual Effects Producer: Rhythm And Hues Studios (as Dave Robinson)
3D Modeller And Animator: Post Mango
Senior Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Neville Samuel)
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Visual Effects Supervisor: CG Factory (as Dennis S. Sedov)
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Animator: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Animator: CG Factory
Digital Artist: CG Factory
Visual Effects Artist
Layout Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Lulu Simon)
Matchmove Artist: Rotomaker
Visual Effects Coordinator
Render I/o Administrator
Digital Artist: CG Factory
Animator: CG Factory
Digital Artist: CG Factory
Technical Animator
Effects Artist: CG Factory
Production And Technical Support: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Christina Storm)
Digital Artist: CG Factory
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Visual Effects Coordinator: Atmosphere
Animator: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Lead 3d Artist: Atmosphere
2D Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Digital Supervisor: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Executive Producer: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Senior Animation Supervisor: CG Factory (as Egor Tomsky)
Pre-visualisation Artist
Technical Director: CG Factory
Senior Compositor Supervisor: CG Factory
Technical Director: CG Factory
3d Artist: Atmosphere (as Craig Vandenbiggelaar)
Visual Effects Producer: Shade VFX
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Research And Development: CG Factory
Visual Effects Cinematographer: Post Mango
Background Prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
CG Lead: Shade VFX
Rotoscoping: Post Mango
Roto Artist: CG Factory
Effects Artist: Rhythm And Hues Studios
Compositor: CG Factory
Matchmove Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Digital Imaging Specialist (uncredited)
Digital Image Resources Manager (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Digital Matte Painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Cyber Scanning Technician: 4DMax (uncredited)
Texture Painter (uncredited)
Digital Matte Painter (uncredited)
Render I/o Coordinator (uncredited)
Senior Technical Director: Lighting (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Render I/O Administrator (uncredited)
Roto/prep Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Technical Animation Supervisor (uncredited)
Roto/paint Artist (uncredited)
Background Prep Technical Director (uncredited)
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Texture Painter (uncredited)
Background Prep Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Roto/prep Artist (uncredited)
Lead Prep/roto Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Photographer And 3D Digital Modeller: 4DMax (uncredited)
Texture Painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Cyber Scanning Technician: 4DMax (uncredited)
Lead Prep/roto Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Rhythm And Hues (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited) / Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Software And Technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Animator (uncredited)
Senior Visual Effects Coordinator: Shade VFX (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Matchmove Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Digital Imaging Specialist (uncredited)
Matchmove Artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Junior Compositor (uncredited)
Pre-lighter: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Pipeline Technical Director (uncredited)
Prep Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
Animator (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Alex Sinombo)
Senior Special Effects Technician (as Athean Vigeland)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Art Department
Construction Medic
Props Buyer: US
Assistant Scenic
Carpenter (as Mogamat Benjamin)
Junior Carpenter
Junior Carpenter
Props Assistant
Digital Art Coordinator
Assistant Carpenter
Assistant Carpenter
Graphics Provided By
Swing Gang
Carpenter (as Mnonopheli Folokwe)
Greensman
Set Designer
Set Dresser
Fabricator
Property Master
Carpenter (as Vincent Khethani)
Art Department Assistant
Construction Controller (as Nic Lauer)
Carpenter
Swing Gang
Set Dressing Buyer
Assistant Carpenter (as Nicolas Lüsse)
Assistant Greensman (as Daniel Mabina)
Scenic (as Velaphi Madonsela)
Lead Hand (as Shaun-Marlon Nasson)
Scenic (as Mika Victor Malase)
Swing Gang
Artwork Provided By
Storyboard Artist
Swing Gang
Swing Gang
Swing Gang
Props Buyer
Junior Carpenter
Leadman (as Werner Michael Rossouw)
Carpentry Lead Hand
Foreman (as Kim Salie)
Junior Carpenter
Buyer / Runner
Labour (as Lucky Shabalala)
Art Coordinator
Scenic (as Boy Michael Shwalakhe)
Assistant Scenic
Stand-by Property
Food Stylist
Graphic Designer
Assistant Art Director
Carpenter (as Andre Jansen Van Vuuren)
Assistant Greensman
Junior Carpenter
Junior Carpenter
Construction Manager (as Rae Wynne-Roberts)
Carpenter (as Simon Ngaya Zikhali)
Assistant Property Master (uncredited)
Property Master (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Kerry Carmean-Williams)
Adr Recordist
Sound Effects Librarian
Sound Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Datasat Sound Mastering Engineer
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator
First Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Mixer
Mixing Recordist (as Pat Stoltz)
Sound Mixing Recordist
Sound Designer (as Karen Triest)
Foley Mixer
Sound Designer
Foley Artist
Adr Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Adr Mixer: New York (uncredited)
Sound Engineer (press Junket) (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Associate: South Africa
Extras Coordinator
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Prosthetics Supervisor
Makeup Artist / Prosthetics
Concept Artist
Makeup Artist / Prosthetics
Key Hair Stylist / Key Makeup Artist
Hair Department Head
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist / Prosthetics
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Lead Costume Standby
Costume Buyer
Seamstress
Costume Breakdown
Costume Standby
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Supervisor
Assistant Standby
Costume Breakdown
Breakdown Assistant
Pattern Cutter
Seamstress
Set Costumer
Music Department
Music Supervisor
Music Editor
Cast
Andrew Detmer
Matt Garetty
Steve Montgomery
Richard Detmer
Casey Letter
Karen Detmer
Monica
Samantha (as Crystal Donna Roberts)
Casey's Mom
Park Ranger (as Patrick Walton)
Police Officer
School Flyer Girl
Police Detective
Michael Ernesto
Ernesto's Neighbour
Redneck Trucker
Girl In Window
Newscaster
Karen Detmer (voice)
Samantha (voice)
Costly (voice)
Howard (voice)
Austin (voice)
Pharmacist (voice)
Park Ranger (voice) (as Popeye V.)
Police Officer (voice)
School Flyer Girl (voice)
Priest (voice)
Thug #3 (voice)
SWAT Team Member (uncredited)
Waitress (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Clearances Coordinator
Assistant: Adam Schroeder
Additional Voice
Production Staff
Resource Manager
Epk Producer
Cast Chaperone
Additional Voice
Additional Voice
Production Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Location Scout
Set Production Assistant
Floor Manager
On Set Standby Coordinator
Assistant: John Davis
Additional Voice
Petty Cash Accountant
Cast Chaperone
Set Captain
Assistant: Josh Trank
Cast Chaperone
Ap Assistant Accountant
Additional Voice
Key Set Production Assistant
Production Secretary: South Africa
Additional Voice
Set Production Assistant
Additional Voice
Additional Voice
Assistant To Mr. Schroeder
Production Accountant: South Africa
Additional Voice
Additional Voice
Cast Chaperone
Assistant: James Dodson
Additional Voice
Behind The Scenes
Additional Voice
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Production Coordinator: South Africa
Assistant: Adam Schroeder
Assistant: John Davis
Additional Voice
Production Accountant: US
Additional Voice
First Assistant Accountant
Trainee Set Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Resource Manager
Additional Voice
Location Coordinator / Second Unit Coordinator
Trainee Set Production Assistant
Additional Voice
Additional Voice
Additional Voice
Location Medic
Additional Voice
Mastering Coordinator: Deluxe Digital Cinema
Base Camp Captain
Additional Voice
Production Coordinator: South Africa
Production Coordinator: US
Publicist
Additional Voice
Office Production Assistant
Location Medic
Office Production Assistant
Additional Voice
Assistant: Josh Trank
Safety Consultant
Resource Manager
Location Assistant
Cast Chaperone
Additional Voice
Location Scout
Dialogue Coach
Digital Distribution
Executive Producer Assistant
Story Editor
Production Coordinator
Accounting Assistant: Post-production
First Assistant Production Coordinator: Additional Photography
Production Assistant
Key Armourer
Armourer
Armourer
Office Production Assistant: Vancouver
Clearance Supervisor
Second Unit Coordinator
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Supervisor
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Adrian Collins
Stunt Driver
Transportation Department
Transport Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Picture Car Coordinator
Action Vehicles Coordinator
Action Vehicle Assistant
Unit Transport Manager
Action Vehicle Assistant
Chronicle - modified: [46306][1706593]