Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

A Million Ways to Die in the West   (2014)

A Million Ways to Die in the West 3.00/5 1 Vote

A Million Ways to Die in the West Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 116 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Navajo, Mandarin
Genres | Comedy, Western
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Principal Photography | 05/06/2013 ~ 08/09/2013.

Directed by | Seth MacFarlane
Cinematography by | Michael Barrett
Edited by | Jeff Freeman

Starring ~ Seth MacFarlane, Charlize Theron, Liam Neeson

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Additional Post Processes
Color Management Architecture
Capture - Codecs & Formats
Capture - Digital Recorders
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Projection Format
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Visual Effects Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Post Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager: Additional Photography
Production Supervisor: Insert Shoot, Additional Photography
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
(as Libbe Green Eyers)
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director: Additional Photography (as Louis Lanni)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Additional Second Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography
First Assistant Director: Second Unit / Second Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator: "c" Camera
Grip (as Charles Arnold)
Pursuit Camera Operator: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: "c" Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "c" Camera
Electrician: Second Unit
Key Video Assist
Key Grip: Additional Photography
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Electrician
Electrician: Second Unit
Additional Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "c" Camera
Rigging Electrician
Best Boy Rigging Grip (as Matthew Cordova)
Dimmer Board Operator (as Jacob J. Cottrell)
Digital Imaging Technician: Second Unit
Digital Imaging Technician
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Camera Operator: "b" Camera / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Video Assist
Rigging Grip
Generator Operator
Dolly Grip: Second Unit
Electrician
Key Grip
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera
Rigging Gafer
Key Grip
Key Grip: Additional Photography
Rigging Grip
Camera Production Assistant (as Bryan Jones)
Video Utility Assist
Gaffer: Second Unit (as David Kohn)
Technocrane Technician
Second Assistant Camera: "d" Camera
Best Boy Rigging Electrician (as Nikki Le Blanc)
Gaffer (as Steve Litecky)
Generator Operator (as David Long)
Camera Operator: "a" Camera / Steadicam Operator
Grip (as Jon Lutes)
Best Boy
Key Rigging Grip
Best Boy Electric: Additional Photography
Best Boy: Second Unit
Rigging Gaffer
Dolly Grip: "a" Camera
Electrician
Best Boy Rigging Grip: Additional Photography
Rigging Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Second Unit (as Gabe Pfeiffer)
Electrician
Pursuit Remote Head Technician: Second Unit (as James Razo)
Grip (as Ronald Pablo Romero)
Pursuit Crane Operator: Second Unit (as Robert Rubin)
Rigging Grip
Technocrane Technician
Still Photographer
Remote Head Technician
Rigging Grip
First Assistant Camera: "d" Camera
Grip (as Jason F. Smith)
Best Boy Grip
Aerial Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Kurt Soderling)
Key Rigging Grip: Additional Photography
Rigging Grip
Camera Operator: "c" Camera
Spacecam Technician: Second Unit
Camera Operator: "c" Camera
Camera Operator: "d" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Michael Weldon)
Video Assist: Second Unit
Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: Promo Shoot (uncredited) / Director Of Photography: Promo Shoot (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Lamp Operator (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Promo Shoot (uncredited)
Digital Imaging Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Grip: Promo Shoot (uncredited)
Grip: Promo Shoot (uncredited)
Technocrane Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera Operator: Promo Shoot (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Steadicam, Additional Photography (uncredited)
Camera Operator: Promo Shoot (uncredited)
Dolly Grip: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Assistant Chief Rigging Technician (uncredited)
Remote Head Technician: Stab C Compact (uncredited)
Additional First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Operator:
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor (as Brian G. Addie)
Digital Conformist: ColorWorks
Assistant Editor (as David Clark)
Colorist: Dailies
Digital Colorist: ColorWorks
Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant
Additional Editor
Digital Intermediate Producer: ColorWorks
Digital Conformist: ColorWorks
Second Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant (as Susan Young)
Lab Color Timer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Cg Lighting Artist: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio (as Joe Bailey)
Pipeline Technical Assistant: Tippett Studio
Texture Artist: Tippett Studio
Lead Texture/groom: Iloura
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Cg Supervisor: Tippett Studio (as Howard Campbell)
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Modeler: Iloura
Modeler: Iloura
Visual Effects Producer: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Data Supervisor
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor
Title Producer: YU+co
Compositor: Tippett Studio (as Scott Roscoe David)
Lead Compositor: YU+co
Visual Effects Supervisor: Iloura
Texture Artist: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Iloura
Vsual Effects Art Director: Tippett Studio
Data Wrangler: Iloura
Compositing Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Lead Cg Modeler: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Texture Artist: Tippett Studio
Animator: Iloura
Color Pipeline Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Matchmover: Iloura
Cg Supervisor: Iloura
Matchmover: Iloura
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Environment Artist: Tippett Studio
Effects Animator: Iloura
Cg Effects Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Iloura
Lead Compositor: Iloura (as Dom Hellier)
Compositor: Iloura
Matchmover: Iloura
Digital Resource Wrangler: Tippett Studio (as Michael L. Hutchinson)
Visual Effects Artist
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Lead Character Rigger: Tippett Studio
Lead Modeler: Iloura (as Sam Jensen)
Cg Modeler: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio (as David Link)
Research And Development: Tippett Studio (as Doug MacMillan)
Visual Effects Producer: Iloura
Reference Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Digital Environment Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Iloura
Animation Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Lighting Technical Director: Iloura
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Matchmover: Iloura
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Cg Lighting Artist: Tippett Studio
Matchmove And Layout Supervisor: Tippett Studio (as Christopher Paizis)
Visual Effects Production Manager: Tippett Studio
Digital Resource Wrangler: Tippett Studio
Texture Artist: Tippett Studio
Cg Effects Artist: Tippett Studio (as Jonathan Ramos)
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Cg Lighting Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Cg Lighting Artist: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Production Manager
Character Rigger
Imaging Technician: Sony Colorworks
Visual Effects Editor: Tippett Studio
Research And Development: Tippett Studio
Executive Visual Effects Producer: Tippett Studio
Head Of Research And Development: Tippett Studio (as Mike Root)
Cg Supervisor
Compositor: Tippett Studio (as Tom Rosseter)
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Compositing Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Cg Effects Artist: Tippett Studio
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Iloura (as Angela Rose)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Rotoscope Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Matchmove Artist: Tippett Studio
Animation Supervisor: Iloura
Environment Artist: Tippett Studio
Matchmove Supervisor: Iloura
Animator: Iloura
Effects Animator: Iloura (as Alex Whyte)
Pipeline Technical Assistant: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Production Manager: Iloura
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Resource Manager: Iloura (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist: Clearcut FX (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Render Wrangler: Iloura (uncredited)
Senior Paint Artist (uncredited)
Compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Matchmove And Layout Artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Production Assistant: Iloura (uncredited)
I.t. Manager: Iloura (uncredited)
Matchmove Artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Roto Artist (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Administration Manager: Iloura (uncredited)
Roto Artist (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Roto Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
I.t. Support: Iloura (uncredited)
Animator: Tippett Studios (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Director Of Creative Marketing: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Head Of Visual Effects: Iloura (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited) / Matchmove Artist (uncredited)
Project Lead (uncredited)
Roto And Paint Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Character Technical Director (uncredited)
Head Of Production: Iloura (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Production Assistant (as Tracy Buron-Hahnlein)
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Production Assistant
Special Effects Foreman (as Joseph Ulibarri)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Mechanical Design (uncredited)
Art Department
Painter Gangboss (as Ulli Auer-Erdoes)
Prop Assistant
Construction General Foreman (as Jim Barth)
Propmaker
Utility Technician
Painter Gangboss
Propmaker Foreman
Set Dressing Gangboss
Painter Gangboss
Prop Assistant
Art Department Production Assistant
Construction Gangboss
Propmaker Gangboss
Prop Assistant
Set Dresser
Property Master
Paint Foreman
Lead Scenic
On-set Dresser
Construction Foreman
Construction Gangboss
Stand-by Greens
Stand-by Painter
Art Department Production Assistant
Assistant Art Director (as Steve Maes)
Propmaker Gangboss
Set Dresser
Storyboard Artist
Painter Gangboss
Construction Buyer (as Dan Noah)
Art Department Coordinator (as Sara Pennington)
Set Designer
Set Designer
Leadman (as Ernest Sanchez)
Set Dresser (as David Servoss)
Sculptor (as Stephen Severs)
Assistant Property Master (as Trina Siopy)
Construction Mill Foreman
Propmaker Foreman
Painter Gangboss
Propmaker Gangboss
Graphic Artist
Illustrator
Storyboard Artist
Labor Foreman (as Christopher C. Windisch)
Construction Coordinator (as Christopher D. Windisch)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Construction Coordinator (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Art Department (uncredited)
Set Painter (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sound Department
Playback
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Production Sound Mixer
Boom Operator (as Jason Collins)
Foley Mixer
Foley Editor
Foley Artist
Re-recording Mix Technician
Co-supervising Sound Editor
Utility Sound
Sound Designer (as Elliott L. Koretz) / Sound Supervisor (as Elliott L. Koretz)
Sound Mixer: Insert Shoot, Additional Photography
Chief Engineer
Re-recording Mix Technician (as Fred W. Peck III)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Dolby Sound Consultant
Sound Editor: Trailer
Supervising Adr Editor (as Kira) / Supervising Dialogue Editor (as Kira)
Additional Sound Mixer
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator
Mix Engineer (uncredited)
Co-supervising Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Editor: Trailer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Post Production Infrastructure (uncredited)
Trailer Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Mixer Reshoot (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: New Mexico
Extras Casting
Background Casting: Additional Photography
Extras Casting Assistant
Location Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist: Ms. Theron
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Department Head: Additional Photography
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Department Head / Makeup Supervisor
Makeup Artist
Hair Department Head
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Mr. MacFarlane
Makeup Artist
Hairstylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Day Player Makeup Artist
Additional Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Day Player Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Assistant Costume Designer: Additional Photography
Costume Buyer
Cutter/fitter / Key Cutter/fitter
Assistant Ager/dyer
Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer: Ms. Theron
Key Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Costumer
Key Ager/dyer
Costume Supervisor
Key Set Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor: Additional Photography
Costume Illustrator
Additional Costumer
Tailor/seamstress
Costume Assistant: Reshoots
Costume Production Assistant: Reshoots
Music Department
Music Preparation
Score And Songs Mixer / Score And Songs Recordist
Vocal Contractor
Temp Music Editor
Vocal Contractor
Musician Contractor
Musician: Featured Soloist Guitar, Mandolin
Music Stage Tech Engineer
Music Preparation
Music Preparation
Music Preparation
Virtual Orchestra Mockups
Music Stage Tech Engineer
Songs: Lyrics
Music Stage Manager
Conductor
Music Consultant
Pro Tools Operator
Musician: Featured Soloist Dobro
Musician: Featured Soloist Banjo
Music Preparation
Orchestrator
Music Stage Manager
Music Stage Manager
Musician: Featured Soloist Violin
Music Librarian
Musician Contractor
Musician
Music Clearance
Musican: Singer
Musician: Timpani
Music Preparation
Musician: Violin
Music Preparation
Music Preparation
Cast
George Stark
Cochise
Old Prospector
Sheriff / Narrator
Charlie Blanche
Pastor Wilson
Doctor Harper
Marcus Thornton
Snake Oil Salesman
Abraham Lincoln
Cowboy At Fair
12 Year Old Girl
Chinese Girl
Wild Girl
Guy At Fair
Other Apache
Angry Cowboy
Elsie Stark
12 Year Old Albert
Cowboy At Table
Pastor's Son
Dirty Cowboy (as Franklin Broderick Spencer)
6 Year Old Albert (as Mike Salazar)
Photographer
Cowboy #1
Ruth's Cowboy Client
Other Cowboy
Barn Dance Band
Barn Dance Band
Barn Dance Band
Barn Dance Band (as Allen Edgar)
Barn Dance Band
Female Passenger
Barn Dance Band
Barn Dance Band
Barn Dance Band
Barn Dance Band
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Barn Dancer
Townsperson (uncredited)
Cowboy (uncredited)
Featured Extra (uncredited)
Towns Girl (uncredited)
Towns Girl (uncredited)
Citizen Of Stump (uncredited)
Strong Ice Man (uncredited)
Fair Patron (uncredited)
Mexican Drunk (uncredited)
Townsman (uncredited)
Hoop Rolling Boy (uncredited)
Townsman (uncredited)
Fair Kid (uncredited)
Fair Kid (uncredited)
Woman In The Store (uncredited)
Townsman (uncredited)
Angry Cowboy (uncredited)
Townsperson (uncredited)
Django (uncredited)
Schoolgirl (uncredited)
Town's Boy (uncredited)
Rancher Lady (uncredited)
Apache Warrior (uncredited)
Fair Worker (uncredited)
Fair Girl (uncredited)
Townsman (uncredited)
Townswoman (uncredited)
Moustachery Customer (uncredited)
The Coffin Guy (uncredited)
Barn Dance Comedian (uncredited)
Fairgoer / Worker (uncredited)
Townswoman (uncredited)
Miner (uncredited)
Cowboy (uncredited)
Townsmen (uncredited)
Photo Family (uncredited)
Hoop Rolling Boy (uncredited)
Townsman (uncredited)
Man With Hat #2 (uncredited)
Exotic Bird & Reptile Man (uncredited)
Man Killed By Clinch In Bar (uncredited)
Townsperson (uncredited)
Mexican Townsman (uncredited)
Townswoman (uncredited)
Townswoman (uncredited)
Bar Keeper (uncredited)
Dream Voice (uncredited)
Townsman (uncredited)
Acrobat Girl (uncredited)
Saloon Girl (uncredited)
Mother Of James Addison (uncredited)
Townsman (uncredited)
Waiter (uncredited)
Bartender (uncredited)
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
Prostitute (uncredited)
Merchant (uncredited)
Angry Cowboy (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Coordinator
Production Coordinator: Additional Photography
Assistant: Mr. MacFarlane
Animal Trainer
Choreographer
Wrangler
Craft Service Assistant
Craft Service Assistant
Best Boy Craft Service
Associate Dance Choreographer
Travel Coordinator: Additional Photography
Assistant: Mr. MacFarlane
Production Coordinator: Insert Shoot, Additional Photography
Assistant: Mr. Sulkin And Mr. Wild
Assistant: Me. Steuber
Production Controller
Assistant: Mr. Neeson
Key Set Production Assistant
Additional Production Assistant
Set Teacher
Animal Trainer
Script Supervisor
Location Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Accountant: Additional Photography
Key First Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Steuber
Set Teacher
Riding Consultant: Mr. MacFarlane
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Reshoots
Caterer: Mario's Catering
Post-production Accountant
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Historical Consultant
Assistant: Mr. MacFarlane
Clearances
Personal Chef: Mr. MacFarlane
Production Secretary
Livestock Coordinator
American Humane Representative
Payroll Accountant
Medic: Second Unit
Travel Coordinator
Helicopter Ground Safety: Second Unit
Helicopter Coordinator/pilot: Second Unit
Puppeteer: Creature Effects
Assistant: Ms Theron
Assistant: Ms. Theron
Wrangler Gangboss
Assistant: Ms. Seyfried
Associate Dance Choreographer
Animal Trainer
Researcher
Caterer: Mario's Catering
Translator: Apache
Photo Double / Stand-in
Wrangler
Production Assistant
Lead Puppeteer: Creature Effects
Animal Trainer
Trained Animal Coordinator
Dailies Assistant
Key Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. MacFarlane
Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Puppeteer: Creature Effects
Unit Publicist
Videoassist
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Clark
Production Assistant
Medic: Second Unit
Wrangler
Production Assistant
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Snake Handler
First Assistant Accountant: Additional Photography
Puppeteer: Creature Effects
Additional Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Utility Stand-in
Second Assistant Accountant: Additional Photography
Craft Service
Accounting Clerk: Additional Photography
Production Assistant
Completion Bond Representative
Accounting Clerk
Script Coverage
Adr Loop Group
Set Production Assistant
Completion Bond Representative
Production Assistant
Stand-in
Second Assistant Accountant
Additional Production Assistant
Additional Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Insurance
Digital Acquisition Supervisor
Stand-in: Mexican Man #2
Script Coverage
Production Assistant
Additional Production Assistant
Stand-in: Wes Studi
Set Production Assistant
Location Production Assistant: Day Player
Studio Teacher
Production Assistant
Production Secretary
Finance Executive
Production Assistant
Accounting Clerk
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator: Additional Photography / Stunts
Stunt Double: Albert
Stunt Double: Anna
Horseback Rider
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Double: Liam Neeson
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Double: Dennis Haskins
Stunt Player
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double: Rex Linn
Transportation Department
Pursuit Driver: Second Unit
Set Captain
Driver
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Department Of Transportation Clerk
A Million Ways to Die in the West - modified: [67697][2557490]