Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Artist   (2011) Best Picture - The Artist

Rate It

The Artist Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | France, USA, Belgium
Running Time | 100 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, English, French
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Production Dates | 2010-10-04 ~ 2010-11-19
Release Information

Directed by | Michel Hazanavicius
Cinematography by | Guillaume Schiffman
Edited by | Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

Starring ~ Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Co-producer: UFilm
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer: UFilm
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer: UFilm
Co-producer: UFilm
Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager: FR (as Ségoléne Fleury)
Post Production Manager: LTC
Production Supervisor: FR
Post Production Manager: Duboicolor (as Éric Martin)
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: Scanlab
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: FR
First Assistant Director: US (as David Cluck)
Second Assistant Director: US (as Dave Paige)
Additional Second Second Assistant Director (as Ricky Robinson)
Second Second Assistant Director
Additional Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Assistant Director: Preparation (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Company Grip
Best Boy Electric / Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Grip (as Joe R. Crowder)
Lamp Operator
Company Grip
Key Grip
Dolly Grip (as Sean Anthony Edwards)
Camera Loader (as Nicholas Fischer)
Lamp Operator (as Renee George)
Camera Operator: Making Of
Company Grip (as William Haswell)
First Assistant Camera
Key Rigging Grip (as George Harry Hope)
Company Grip (as Mike 'Mega' Horan)
Still Photographer
Second Assistant Camera (as Vasselka Kazachka)
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Generator Operator (as Jerry L. Knight) / Photovoltaics Operator (as Jerry L. Knight)
Video Assist Operator (as Hal J. Lewis)
Camera Department Production Assistant
Best Boy Grip (as Richard 'Bigg Rich' Lopez)
First Assistant Camera (as Ophelie Mehl)
Lamp Operator
Rigging Grip
Lamp Operator (as A. Iggy Scarpitti)
Camera Intern (as David Beauchamp Smokay)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Lamp Operator
Lamp Operator
Camera Intern (as Nathan Upshaw)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited) / First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Additional Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Electric (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Libra Technician (uncredited)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Dailies Colorist: Scanlab
Technical Coordinator: Duboicolor
First Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Colorist: Duboicolor
Color Timer: LTC
Technical Director: Duboicolor
Digital Coordinator: Duboicolor
Coordinator: LTC
Laboratory Manager: Duboicolor
Optical Report: Cine Stereo
On-line Editor (uncredited)
Hd Mastering (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects
Compositing Assistant: Digital District
3D Artist: Digital District
Visual Effects
3D Artist: Digital District
3D Artist: Digital District
Visual Effects
Compositor: Digital District
Compositor: Digital District
Compositing Assistant: Digital District
Compositor: Digital District
Technical Support: Digital District
3D Artist: Digital District (as Arthur Lemaître)
Compositor: Digital District
3D Artist: Digital District
3D Artist: Digital District
Visual Effects Post-production Coordinator: Digital District
Compositor: Digital District
3D Artist: Digital District
Compositing Assistant: Digital District
Technical Support: Digital District
Digital Planning: Digital District
Compositing Assistant: Digital District
Compositor: Digital District
Visual Effects Post-production Coordinator: Digital District / Visual Effects Producer
Compositing Assistant: Digital District
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Retouch And Restoration (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Gang Boss
Second Assistant Property Master (as Christopher Cafferty)
Greens Foreman (as 'Good' Tony Castagnola)
Set Dresser (as Austin Buchinsky)
Graphic Designer
Lead Painter / Lead Scenic
Set Dresser (as Bradd Wesley Fillmann)
Set Dresser
Set Dresser (as Penelope Franco)
On-set Painter / Stand-by Painter
Paint Foreman
Art Department Coordinator (as Carol A. Kiefer)
On-set Dresser
Assistant Art Director (as Joshua Lusby)
Art Department Assistant
Second Assistant Property Master
On-set Dresser
Set Designer
First Assistant Property Master
Construction Medic
Labor Foreman (as Neil Roemer)
Propmaker Foreman
Construction Production Assistant
Propmaker Foreman
Property Master
General Foreman (as Bryan E. Turk)
Construction Coordinator (as Daniel E. Turk) / Construction Foreman (as Daniel L. Turk)
Construction Accountant
Paint Foreman
Set Dresser
Art Department Stills Photographer
Greensman
Set Dec Intern
Script Advisor
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Gang Boss (uncredited)
Prop Paperwork (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Construction Medic (uncredited)
Mill Foreman (uncredited)
Construction Medic (uncredited)
Construction Location Foreman (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Mix Technician
Foley Artist
Boom Operator
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Recordist / Foley Recordist
Adr Supervisor (as Frédérique Liebaut)
Sound Mix Technician
Sound Editor
Sound Mix Technician (as Maela Prenel-Cabic)
Sound Mix Technician
Foley Artist
Adr Boom Operator
Temp Mixer
Casting Department
Associate Casting Director
Associate Casting Director
Extras Casting Director
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Designer / Head Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Designer
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Extra Lead Costumer
Fitter / Pattern Maker
Costume Supervisor
Alteration Fitter
Costumer
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Music Department
Conductor: Stage Orchestra
Arranger / Score Mixer: Studio De La Grande Armée
Musician: Guitar, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Music Recordist: Flagey Studio 4 / Score Mixer: Studio De La Grande Armée
Supervisor: Brussels Philarmonic
Musician: Saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Orchestra Contractor: Brussels Philharmonic
Musician: Trumpet, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Orchestrator
Arranger
Musician: Trombone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Arranger
Orchestrator
Composer Assistant
Musician: Trombone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Musician: Trombone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Executive Producer: Music / Music Supervision: Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Musician: Saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Musician: Piano, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Musician: String Bass, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Music Supervision: Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Music Coordinator: Additional Music / Music Supervisor: Additional Music
Musician: Trombone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Chief Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Musician: Trumpet, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Orchestrator
Music Production Coordinator
Musician: Trumpet, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Musician: Drums
Assistant Score Mixer: Studio De La Grande Armée
Artistic Director: Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra / Musician: Saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Production Supervisor: Brussels Philarmonic
Musician: Saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Musician: Saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Musician: Trumprt, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Brussels Philharmonic
Musician: Drums, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra
Cast
George Valentin
Peppy Miller
Al Zimmer
Constance
Peppy's Maid
Peppy's Butler
Policeman Fire
Pawnbroker
Auctioneer
Policeman Tuxedo
Admiring Woman (as Nina Siemazko)
Set Assistant
Peppy's Boyfriend
Peppy's Boyfriend
Guard (as Wiley Pickett)
Audition Casting Assistant
Audition Dancer
Audition Dancer (as Katie Wallick)
Set Technician
Laughing Dancer
Laughing Dancer
Shouting Dancer
Journalist
Journalist
Director #1 (Restaurant)
Director #2
Director #3 (Finale)
Assistant Director (Finale) (as David Cluck)
Actor In 'The Brunette' (as Kristian Falkenstein)
Peppy's Assistant (as Matt Skoller)
Woman With Policeman
Assistant With Newspaper
Tennis Player
Doctor (as Harvey Alperin)
Nurse At Peppy's House
Zimmer's Assistant
Zimmer's Assistant (as Chris Ashe)
Zimmer's Assistant
Bartender
Thug #1 (as Mark Donaldson)
Thug #2 (as Brian Williams)
Big Dancer (Restaurant)
Onlooker
Soldier (as Tim Dezarn)
The Dog (as Uggy)
Girl At Audition (uncredited)
The Waiter (uncredited)
Studio Executive (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Studio Engineer (uncredited)
Laughing Dancer (uncredited)
Clerk (uncredited)
Make-Up Artist (uncredited)
Studio Executive (uncredited)
Restaurant Manager (uncredited)
Mr. Sauveur (uncredited)
African (uncredited)
Guard (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
1930's Studio Actress (uncredited)
Peppy's Dance Partner (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Charleston Dancer (uncredited)
Scientist #1 (uncredited)
Film Crew Member (uncredited)
Laughing Dancer (uncredited)
Fan (uncredited)
Film Clapper #4 / Dancer (uncredited)
Michel (uncredited)
Silent Film Star (uncredited)
Autograph Girl (uncredited)
Film Clapper #1 (uncredited)
Make-up Artist 1 (uncredited)
Herself (archive Sound) (uncredited)
Studio Executive (uncredited)
Producer (uncredited)
Set Costumer - Finale (uncredited)
Sound Technician (uncredited)
Engineer (uncredited)
Make-up Artist 2 (uncredited)
Actor (uncredited)
1920s Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Man In Restaurant (uncredited)
Flapper Starlet (uncredited)
Violinist In Ballroom (uncredited)
Man In Bed With Peppy (uncredited)
Uncontrollable Patient (uncredited)
Silent Film Star (uncredited)
Actor (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Coordinator
Marketing Coordinator: La Petite Reine
Production Accountant: La Petite Reine
Clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Set Production Assistant
Head Of Legal Affairs: Studio 37
Police Gaffer: LAPD
Stand-in: John Goodman
Production Assistant
Office Assistant
Layout Board
Office Production Assistant
Head Animal Trainer
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Chef: Alex In The Kitchen
Set Production Assistant
Legal: La Petite Reine
Set Production Assistant
Stand-in: Jean Dujardin
Stand-in: James Cromwell
Head Of Marketing: Studio 37
Set Medic
Office Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Fire Safety
Production Legal Services: Pierce Law Group
Assistant Choreographer
Chef: Alex In The Kitchen
Production Legal Services: Pierce Law Group
Production Accountant
Armorer
Stand-in: Bérénice Bejo
Development: La Petite Reine
Assistant: Mr. Langmann [La Petite Reine]
Production Accountant: La Petite Reine
Locations Production Assistant
Production Executive: UFilm
Monkey Trainer
Director: The Mark Of Zorro
Office Assistant
Monkey Trainer
Animal Colorist
Financial Advisor: La Petite Reine
Aerial Coordinator
Production Legal Services: Pierce Law Group
Set Production Assistant
Director Of Productions: Studio 37
Production Coordinator: La Petite Reine
Script Supervisor
Legal: La Petite Reine
Key Set Production Assistant
Choreographer / Tap Dance Coach
Fire Safety
Production Executive: UFilm
Clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Production Executive: UFilm
Office Assistant
Assistant Craft Service
Key Craft Service
Office Assistant
Assistant Chef: Alex In The Kitchen
Caterer: Alex In The Kitchen
Key Assistant Location Manager
Production Legal
Making-of
Head Animal Trainer
First Assistant Accountant
Researcher: Lobster Films
Set Production Assistant
Office Assistant
Production Support Executive
Additional On-set Production Assistant
Office Assistant
Production Assistant
Rigging Medic
Press Attache
Set Production Assistant
Press Attache
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Cromwell
Additional Script Supervisor
Office Production Assistant: At La Petite Reine
Travel & Event Coordinator
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Pilot
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Precision Driving Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Driver: Fuel Truck
Driver: Insert Car
Driver: Tractor
Transportation Captain
Driver: Water Truck
Driver: Insert Car
Driver: Art Department 5-ton
Transportation Coordinator
Picture Car Consultant
Mechanic
Transportation Captain
Driver: Tractor
Driver: Art Department 5-ton
Driver: Van
Driver: Stakebed
Driver: Art Department Stakebed
Driver: Water Truck
Driver: Stakebed
Driver: Construction Stakebed
Driver: Construction Stakebed
Driver: Honeywagon
Driver: Stakebed
Driver: Grip/electric Truck
Driver: Stakebed
The Artist - modified: [63352][1655442]