Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Congo   (1995)

Rate It

Congo Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 109 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, American Sign Language
Genres | Action, Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In Color
Production Dates | 1994-09-26 ~ 1995-02-17
Release Information

Directed by | Frank Marshall
Cinematography by | Allen Daviau
Edited by | Anne V. Coates

Starring ~ Laura Linney, Tim Curry, Dylan Walsh

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Production Supervisor: Costa Rica
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director
Dga Trainee (as Rosemary K. Edmonds)
First Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Aerial Unit, Costa Rica
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Aerial Unit
Director: Aerial Unit
Director: Africa
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director: Aerial Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Lighting Technician
Lighting Coordinator
Camera Operator (as Paul Babin)
Grip (as Gary Beaird)
Steadicam Operator (as Stephen Campanelli)
Dolly Grip (as Rick Carden)
Lighting Technician
Second Assistant Photographer: Aerial Unit
First Assistant Photographer: Aerial Unit
Additional Photographer
Second Assistant Camera (as Elise Couvillion) / Second Assistant Camera
Camera Technician: Wescam, Aerial Unit
Rigging Grip
Assistant Photographer: Second Unit (as Maurizio M. Dotto)
Rigging Grip
Second Assistant Photographer
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Vistavision Camera Operator
Camera Operator: Africa
Assistant Photographer: Second Unit
First Company Grip: Aerial Unit (as Robert F. Huber)
Lighting Technician
Rigging Grip (as William T. 'Jake' Jones)
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Rigging Key Grip
Video Engineer
Lighting Technician (as Kim K. Kono)
Camera Operator: Wescam, Aerial Unit
Grip (as Lonnie J. Leslie)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Grip (as Matthew T. Moles)
Still Photographer
Rigging Lighting Technician
First Assistant Photographer
Assistant Camera
Film Loader: Aerial Unit (as John O'Conner)
Camera Operator: Aerial Unit
Lighting Technician (as Bruton R. Peterson)
Second Company Grip (as Rusty 'Rocket' Reilly)
First Company Grip (as James Shelton)
First Assistant Photographer
Film Loader
Photographer: Africa
Assistant Photographer: Second Unit (as Jeffrey Vine)
Chief Lighting Technician
Focus Puller: Africa
Camera Operator
Editorial Department
Dallies Contact
Additional Film Editor
Additional Assistant Film Editor
Color Timer
Additional Assistant Film Editor
Additional Assistant Film Editor
Additional Film Editor
Additional Assistant Film Editor
Post-production Assistant
Assistant Editor: Lightworks
Post-production Coordinator
First Assistant Film Editor
Visual Effects Department
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Digital Rotoscope & Paint Artist: ILM (as Julie Neary)
Chief Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Digital Rotoscope & Paint Artist: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Digital Film Touch-up: ILM (as Alan Bailey)
Chief Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM (as Charlie Bailey)
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Senior Scanning Operator: ILM
Concept Artist: ILM
Digital Artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Senior Staff: ILM
Digital Film Touch-up: ILM
Visual Effects Producer: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Stage Technician: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
CG Production Assistant: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (as Don Butler)
Display Graphics Supervisor: BFTRE
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM (as Sean Casey)
Stage Technician: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM (as Bob Cooper)
CG Technical Assistant: ILM
Digital Rotoscope & Paint Artist: ILM
Production Support Staff: ILM
CG Production Operations Manger: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM (as Berny Demolski)
Chief Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Stage Effects Coordinator: ILM
Sabre Artist: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Scanning Operator: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Miniature Lava Photographer: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stage Technician: ILM (as Bob Finley Jr.)
Stage Department Manger: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Senior Scanning Operator: ILM
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Negative Line-up: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Chief Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Plate Photography Coordinator: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Digital Rotoscope & Paint Artist: ILM
Production Support Staff: ILM
Key Stage Technician: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
Stage Manager: ILM (as Edward T. Hirsch)
Digital Compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Digital Matte Supervisor: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Negative Cutter: ILM
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM
Production Support Staff: ILM
Production Support Staff: ILM (as Pamela Kaye)
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Digital Rotoscope & Paint Artist: ILM (as Susan Kelly)
Computer Sync: BFTRE
Digital Compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Negative Line-up: ILM
Display Graphics Supervisor: BFTRE
Chief Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM (as Michael P. Lynch)
Digital Rotoscope & Paint Artist: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
CG Production Assistant: ILM
CG Technical Assistant: ILM (as Tia Marshall)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Matte Painter: ILM
CG Technical Assistant: ILM
Production Support Staff: ILM
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM (as Marghe McMahon)
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Stage Technician: ILM (as Daniel Michalske)
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Key Stage Technician: ILM
Key Stage Technician: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Visual Effects Art Director: ILM
Key Stage Technician: ILM (as David Murphy)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Production Intern
Key Stage Technician: ILM
Model Department Manger: ILM
Chief Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM / Model Maker
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Effects Production Supervisor
Model Shop Project Supervisor: ILM
Digital Scanning Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
CG Technical Assistant: ILM
Key Stage Technician: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM (as Christopher A. Reed)
CG Technical Assistant: ILM
Visual Effects Camera Operator: ILM
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (as Heather A. Smith)
Digital Timing Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM (as R. Kim Smith)
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Chief Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Digital Compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Visual Effects & Plate Camera Operator: ILM (as Patrick Turner)
Digital Matte Painter: ILM (as Yusei Useugi)
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM (as Steven Walton)
Chief Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Scanning Operator: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Model Maker: Miniatures Unit, ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Computer Graphics Production Assistant
Effects Editor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
CG Playback (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Hair Department Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician (as Craig Barnett)
Key Artist: "Amy" And "Grey Gorillas", Stan Winston Studio
Suit Fabricator: Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Electronics Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician (as Steve E. Bunyea)
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Designer: "Grey Gorillas", Stan Winston Studio (as Christian Cowan)
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Designer: "Amy", Stan Winston Studio
Electronics Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Technician: Stan Winston Studio / Special Effects Technician
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Hair Department: Stan Winston Studio
Suit Fabricator: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Foreperson (as Donald R. Elliott)
Special Effects Technician (as Cory Evan Faucher)
Key Artist: "Grey Gorillas", Stan Winston Studio
Suit Fabricator: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician
Mechanical Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Contact Lenses By
Key Artist: "Grey Gorillas", Stan Winston Studio (as David Grasso)
Hair Department: Stan Winston Studio (as Constance Grayson)
Special Effects Technician
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Suit Fabricator: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Designer: "Grey Gorillas", Stan Winston Studio (as Rich Haugen)
Hair Department: Stan Winston Studio (as Ursula Ward)
Special Effects Technician
Suit Fabrication Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician (as Thomas Homsher)
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Hair Department: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Electronics Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Laborer
Mechanical Designer: "Amy", Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Suit Fabricator: Stan Winston Studio
Hair Department: Stan Winston Studio (as Bradley Look)
Suit Fabricator: Stan Winston Studio
Production Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Suit Fabrication Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Suit Fabricator: Stan Winston Studio
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Concept Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician (as Matthew J. McDonnell)
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Production Coordinator: Stan Winston Studio (as Tara Crocitto)
Key Artist: "Grey Gorillas", Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Contact Lens Technician
Hair Department: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Designer: "Hippo", Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: "Grey Gorillas", "Silverback" And "Hippo", Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Coordinator (as Daniel B. Ossello)
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Shop Foreperson
Contact Lens Technician
Key Artist: "Hippo", Stan Winston Studio (as Joseph Reader) / Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio (as Joseph Reader)
Mechanical Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: "Hippo", Stan Winston Studio / Production Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Designer: "Silverback", Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Designer: "Grey Gorillas", Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Concept Artist: Stan Winston Studio / Key Artist: "Grey Gorillas", Stan Winston Studio
Assistant: Mr. Winston, Stan Winston Studio
Concept Artist: Stan Winston Studio / Key Artist: "Amy" And "Grey Gorillas", Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Hair Department: Stan Winston Studio
Hair Department: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician
Production Assistant: Stan Winston Studio
Gorillas By
Special Effects Technician (as Dennis Yeager)
Production Assistant: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects (uncredited)
Legacy Effects Admin (uncredited)
Art Department
Greens Laborer
Paint Foreperson
Set Dresser (as Taylor H. Black)
Paint Foreperson
Greens Foreperson
Labor Foreperson
General Labor Foreperson (as Don E. Cooke)
Illustrator
Set Designer
Production Painter (as Bob Denne)
Set Designer
Set Designer
Sculptor
Head Painter
Set Dresser
Plaster Foreperson (as David S. Howland)
Computer Property Fabricator
Illustrator
Greens Foreperson (as Rick Jones)
Art Department Coordinator
Set Dresser
Storyboard Artist
Construction Foreperson
Property Person
Property Master (as Gerald Moss)
Greens Coordinator (as Daniel L. Ondrejko)
Set Dresser
Property Person (as Andrew D. Petrotta)
Art Department Assistant: Costa Rica
Assistant Property Master (as Craig R. Raiche)
Carpenter
Assistant Art Director
Construction General Foreperson (as Douglas Rosenberger)
Construction Auditor
Construction Coordinator
Head Plasterer (as Alexander P. Scutti Jr)
Construction Foreperson (as Patrick J. Silvera)
Greens Foreperson
Set Designer
Conceptual Artist
Plaster Foreman
Art Department Assistant
Greens Foreperson
Set Designer
Greens Foreperson
Lead Foreperson
Set Designer
Labor Foreperson
Assistant Art Director
Property Maker (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Model Builder (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Additional Mixer
Adr Mixer
First Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Additional Audio
Foley Supervisor (as Pam Bentkowski)
Additional Audio
Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Desmond R. Cannon)
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Patrick Foley)
Sound Effects Supervisor
Foley Recordist
Foley Editor
Dialogue Editor
Adr Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Foley Editor (as Philip Hess)
Sound Effects Designer
Adr Editor
Boom Operator
Foley Editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Adr Editor
Sound Mixer
Adr Mixer
Additional Audio
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Additional Audio
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Supervisor
Foley Mixer (as Randall K. Singer)
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Designer
Cable Person (as Tove Blue)
Additional Audio
Additional Sound Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Local Casting: Costa Rica
Casting Assistant
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Textile Artist
Costumer
Music Department
Music Preparation
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Assistant Music Editor
Orchestrator
Orchestra Contractor
Music Editor
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Dr. Karen Ross
Dr. Peter Elliot
Captain Munro Kelly
Herkermer Homolka
R.B. Travis
Amy (as Lorene Noh)
Amy The Gorilla
Eleanor Romy
Assistant
College President / Elliot's Boss
William
Prof. Arliss Wender
Rudy, TraviCom Security
TraviCom Operator
Bob Driscoll
Mr. Janus
727 Pilot
Transport Worker #1 (as James R. Paradise)
Transport Worker #2
Samahani
African Airport Guard
Roadblock Officer
Roadblock Soldier
Hospital Interrogator (as M. Darnell Suttles)
Claude From Mombasa
Lead Porter
Porter
DC-3 Pilot
DC-3 Co-Pilot
Mizumu Tribesman
Mizumu Tribesman
Witch Doctor
Amy (voice)
Charles Travis
Jeffrey Weems
Kahega (as Adewalé)
Gorilla (as John Cameron)
Gorilla
Gorilla
Ghost Tribe Member (uncredited)
Captain Wanta (uncredited)
Eddie Ventro (uncredited)
Scientist (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant: Mr. Mercer
Puppeteer
Production Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Unit Physician: Costa Rica
Production Auditor
Production Secretary: Costa Rica
Assistant: Ms. Kennedy
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Office Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Assistant Auditor
Puppeteer
Dialect Consultant
Gorilla Choreographer
Production Coordinator: Costa Rica
Puppeteer
Aerial Coordinator
Assistant: Ms. Kennedy
Locations Assistant: Costa Rica
Craft Service
Puppeteer
Craft Service
Puppeteer
Assistant: Mr. Marshall
Primate Consultant
Athletic Trainer
Illusion Creator / Technical Consultant
Puppeteer
Production Coordinator
Office Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Animal Trainer
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Locations Assistant: Costa Rica
Dailies Runner: Costa Rica
Office Production Assistant
Dialect Consultant: Swahili
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Assistant Location Manager
Title Designer
Location Coordinator: Africa
Assistant: Mr. Marshall
Puppeteer
Craft Service
Script Supervisor
Production Secretary
Researcher
Continuity: Africa
Puppeteer
Choreographer
Assistant Accountant
Puppeteer
Unit Publicist
Puppeteer
Animal Coordinator
Illusion Creator
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Choreographer
Helicopter Pilot: Aerial Unit
Researcher
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Aerial Stunts
Aerial Stunts
Aerial Stunts
Stunts
Aerial Stunt Coordinator
Aerial Stunts
Aerial Stunts
Aerial Stunts
Aerial Stunts
Aerial Stunts
Aerial Stunts
Aerial Stunts
Aerial Stunts
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Double: Ernie Hudson
Transportation Department
Transportation Interpreter: Costa Rica
Transportation Captain
Transportation Interpreter: Costa Rica
Transportation Coordinator
Congo - modified: [32248][112715]