Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Oscar and Lucinda   (1997)

Rate It

Oscar and Lucinda Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Australia, UK
Running Time | 132 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, French
Genres | Drama, Romance
In Color
Release Information

Directed by | Gillian Armstrong
Cinematography by | Geoffrey Simpson
Edited by | Nicholas Beauman

Starring ~ Ralph Fiennes, Cate Blanchett, Ciarán Hinds

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Manager: Australia
Production Manager: UK
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: UK
Third Assistant Director: UK
First Assistant Director: UK
Second Assistant Director: Australia
Second Second Assistant Director: Australia
Third Assistant Director: Australia
First Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Electrician: Australia
Electrician: UK
Best Boy Grip: Australia
Additional Photographer
Key Grip: Australia
Gaffer: Australia
Camera Operator: Australia Second Unit / Camera Operator: Underwater Cinematography, Australia
Focus Puller: Australia
Gaffer: UK
Electrician: UK
Grip: Australia
Electrician: Australia
Clapper Loader: Australia
Camera Operator: Australia Second Unit / Camera Operator: Underwater Cinematography, Australia
Electrician: UK
Steadicam Photographer: UK / Photographer: UK Second Unit
Unit Photographer: Australia
Clapper Loader: UK
Best Boy Electric: Australia
Steadicam Operator: Australia
Unit Photographer: UK (as Stephen F. Morley)
Grip: Australia
Best Boy Electric: UK
Stand-by Rigger: UK
Videosplit Operator: Australia
Grip: UK
Camera Equipment: Samuelson Film Service
Camera Operator / Camera Operator: Second Unit
Electrician: Australia
Grip: Australia (as Aaron Walker)
Steadicam Operator: UK
Clapper Loader: UK / Second Focus Puller: UK
Grip: Australia
Generator Operator: UK
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter: UK
Color Grader: UK
Negative Cutter: UK
First Assistant Editor: Australia
First Assistant Editor: Australia
Telecine Transfers: Digital Pictures / Colorist: Digital Pictures (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Artist: Dfilm
Optical Effects Manager: Dfilm
Visual Effects Creative Director: DFilm Services
Effects Makeup/printing: Dfilm
Scanning Operator: Dfilm
Digital Effects Manager: Dfilm
Scanning And Recording Supervisor: Dfilm
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician: Australia
Special Effects Technician: Australia
Special Effects Technician: Australia
Special Effects Technician: Australia
Special Effects Dive Master: Australia
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Diver: Australia
Special Effects Technician: Australia
Special Effects Diver: Australia
Special Effects Technician: Australia
Special Effects Coordinator: Australia (as Jennifer O'Connell)
Special Effects Assistant: Australia
Special Effects Technician: Australia
Special Effects Diver: Australia
Special Effects Assistant: Australia
Special Effects Diver: Australia
Special Effects Technician: Australia (as Taj Trengrove)
Wire Man: UK
Special Effects Coordinator: UK
Special Effects Technical Coordinator: Australia
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Carpenter: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Carpenter: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Draughtsperson: Australia / Graphic Artist: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Scenic Artist: Australia
Leading Hand: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Set Decorator: Australia
Carpenter: Australia
Set Finisher: Australia
Prop Storeman
Assistant Property Master: Australia (as David Crowe)
Carpenter: Australia
Trades Assistant: Australia
Construction Assistant: Australia
Storyboard Artist: Australia
Stand-by Painter: UK (as Jim Ede)
Set Dresser: Australia
Assistant Stand-by Props: Australia
Property Buyer: UK
Steelworker: Australia
Leading Hand: Australia
Construction Assistant: Australia
Props Buyer: Australia / Set Dresser: Australia
Chargehand Stand-by: UK
Art Director: UK
Art Department Coordinator: Australia
Construction Runner: Australia
Set Finisher: Australia
Supervising Painter: UK
Construction Coordinator: Australia
Assistant Set Dresser: UK
Construction Manager: UK
Assistant Property Buyer: UK
Construction Foreman: Australia
Stand-by Carpenter: UK
Steelworker: Australia
Leading Hand: Australia
Assistant Art Director: Australia
Props Carpenter: Australia
Art Department Runner: UK
Set Dresser: Australia
Art Department Assistant: Australia
Greens Assistant: Australia (as Angus McDonald)
Trades Assistant: Australia
Stand-by Propman: UK (as Sean McConvill)
Chargehand Dressing Propman: UK (as Mark McNiel)
Set Finisher: Australia
Carpenter: Australia
Dressing Props: UK
Construction Assistant: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Scenic Artist: Glass Church, Australia
Greens Assistant: Australia
Construction Runner: Australia
Assistant Props Maker: Australia (as Peter Owens)
Steelworker Leading Hand: Australia
Construction Assistant: Australia
Carpenter: Australia
Steelworker Foreman: Australia
Assistant Props Maker: Australia
Head Carpenter: Australia (as Mark Radcliffe)
Art Director: UK
Set Dresser: Australia
Trades Assistant: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Set Finisher: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Art Department Runner: Australia
Construction Foreman: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Stand-by Props: Australia
Property Master: Australia
Brush Hand: Australia
Greens: Australia
Stand-by Stagehand: UK
Draughtsperson: UK
Carpenter: Australia
Carpenter: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Assistant Props Maker: Australia
Art Department Runner: UK
Props Maker: Australia
Art Department Assistant: Australia
Construction
Property Master: UK
Assistant Art Director: Australia
Supervising Carpenter: UK
Set Dresser: Australia
Steelworker: Australia
Painter (uncredited)
Labourer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Assistant Atmoshpere Editor: Australia
Sound Re-recording Mixer: Australia
Atmosphere Editor: Australia
Assistant Editor: UK (as Rob Ireland)
Adr Mixer / Adr Recordist
Assistant Dialogue Editor: Australia
Second Boom Operator: UK
Second Boom Operator: Australia / Sound Assistant: Australia
Adr Recordist / Foley Recordist
Assistant Sound Effects Editor: Australia
Boom Operator: Australia
Sound Recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer: Australia
Dialogue Editor: Australia
Sound Effects Editor: Australia
Sound Designer
Foley Artist: Australia
Adr Mixer / Adr Recordist
Dialogue Editor: Australia
Assistant Dialogue Editor: Australia
Casting Department
Crowd Casting: UK
Voice Casting: Lips Inc.
Extras Casting: Australia
Casting Coordinator: Aboriginals, Australia
Casting: Aboriginals, Australia
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Assistant Hair Stylist: UK / Assistant Makeup Artist: UK
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Assistant Hair Stylist: UK / Assistant Makeup Artist: UK
Assistant Makeup Artist: Australia
Key Makeup Artist: Australia
Hair Supervisor: Australia
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Maker: Australia
Costume Assistant: Australia
Wardrobe Master: UK
Costume Maker: Australia
Costume Supervisor: Australia
Costume Stand-by: Australia
Costume Maker: Australia
Wardrobe Assistant: UK
Costume Design Assistant: Australia
Wardrobe Mistress: UK
Costume Cutter: Australia
Costume Design Assistant: UK
Wardrobe Supervisor: UK
Costume Assistant: Australia
Costume Cutter
Costume Assistant
Music Department
Music Editor: Australia
Music Preparation: Australia
Music Consultant: Australia
Music Preparation: Australia
Music Scoring Mixer: Australia
Orchestrator: Australia
Music Scoring Mixer: Australia
Music Consultant: Australia
Exotic Instruments
Cast
Oscar Hopkins
Lucinda Leplastrier
Reverend Dennis Hasset (as Ciaran Hinds)
Hugh Stratton
Mr. Jeffries
Theophilus
Percy Smith
Miriam Chadwick
Wardley-Fish
Jimmy D'Abbs
Betty Stratton
Narrator (voice)
Young Lucinda
Elizabeth Leplastrier
Abel Leplastrier
Young Oscar
Oscar (13 Years Old)
Mrs. Williams
Fanny Drabble
College Student
College Student
College Student
George Loxwood
College Student
Mr. Ahearn
Mrs. Ahearn
Steamer Captain
Hotel Maid
Society Gossip
Society Gossip
Miss Shaddock
Miss Malcolm
Charley Fig
Mr. Tomasetti
Dog Pit Caller
Belgian Girl
Belgian Boy
Belgian Grandmother
Belgian Mother
Purser's Assistant
Levanthian Steward
Levanthian Steward
Gambling Steward
Gambling Steward (as Matt Potter)
Rabbit Girl
Rabbit Girl
Aboriginal Busker
Bishop Dancer
Elderly Parishoner
Mrs. Judd
Allie, Trevis Girl
Miss Mary Hasset
Fan Tan Croupier
Fan Tan Player
Fan Tan Player
Mrs. Smith
Glassworker
Glassworks Foreman (as Leslie Dayman)
Expeditioner
Expeditioner
Expeditioner
Young Carpenter
Kumbaingiri Man
Kumbaingiri Man
Kumbaingiri Man
Man In Tavern
Publican's Wife
Aboriginal Woman
Mrs. Trevis
Kumbaingiri Woman
Government Inspector
Oscar's Son
Oscar's Great Great Granddaughter
Young Mother (uncredited)
Lucinda's Draughtsman (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Stand-in: Ms. Blanchett, Australia
Unit Assistant: Australia
Title Designer
Production Coordinator: Australia
Unit Nurse: Australia
Assistant Accountant: Australia
Unit Assistant: Australia
Wrangler: Australia
Location Assistant: Australia
Unit Assistant: Australia
Production Runner: Australia
Caterer: Australia
Unit Assistant: Australia
Wrangler: Australia
Assistant To Producer: Australia
Barge Master: Australia
Stand-in: Mr. Fiennes, Australia
Legal Representative: UK
Floor Runner: UK
Production Accountant: UK
Assistant To Director And Producer: Australia
Armorer: Australia
Gambling Consultant: UK
Assistant Accountant: UK
Card Coach: Australia
Unit Assistant: Australia
Production Runner: UK
Unit Assistant: Australia
Assistant To Director: Australia
Accounting Assistant: Australia
Unit Assistant: Australia
Dialogue Coach: Australia
Boat Master: Australia
Production Assistant: Australia
Assistant To Producer: UK
Positive Conformer: UK
Unit Nurse: UK
Production Coordinator: Australia
Liaison: Film Finances Inc.
Laboratory Liaison: UK
Production Coordinator: UK
Production Accountant
Script Supervisor: Australia
Assistant Production Coordinator: UK
Boat Master: Anchor Marine, UK
Assistant: Mr. Fiennes, Australia
Wrangler: Australia
Horse Master: Australia
Production Consultant
Production Assistant: Australia
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator: UK
Stunt Coordinator: Australia
Safety Supervisor
Oscar and Lucinda - modified: [42645][119843]