Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Doctor Dolittle   (1998)

Rate It

Doctor Dolittle Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 85 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In Color
Production Dates | 1997-04-07 ~ 1997-07-25
Release Information

Directed by | Betty Thomas
Cinematography by | Russell Boyd
Edited by | Peter Teschner

Starring ~ Eddie Murphy, Peter Boyle, Ossie Davis

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager: Additional Photography
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Sheryl Blanc)
Dga Trainee
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Additional Photography (as Susan Hellmann)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director (as Ernie Orsatti)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Second Unit (as Dan Adams)
Company Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Matthew Alper)
Company Grip
Camera Loader (as Cheri Bernard)
Company Grip
Rigging Best Boy (as Kenneth Berkhout)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Alan Disler)
Company Grip
Steadicam Operator (as Harry Garvin) / Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Harry Garvin)
Company Electrician
Camera Operator: "a" Camera, Second Unit
Additional Camera Operator: Second Unit
Video Assist Operator (as Jay Huntoon)
Key Grip
Playback Operator: Second Unit
Best Boy Electric
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Glen Kaplan)
Video Assist Operator
Dolly Grip: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Key Grip: Second Unit
Camera Loader: Second Unit
Company Electrician (as Richard Maddux)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Donald M. McCuaig)
Best Boy Electric: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera: Second Unit
Company Grip
24 Frame Video Operator
Dolly Grip (as Michael Price)
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Company Electrician
Playback Operator
Best Boy Grip
Rigging Gaffer
Second Assistant Camera
Company Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Second Unit
Company Electrician
Company Grip
Company Grip
Gaffer: Second Unit
Assistant Camera: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Rigging Best Boy (uncredited)
Electrician: San Francisco (uncredited)
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Camera Intern (uncredited)
Camera Operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter
Heavyworks Assistant Editor (as Matthew Friedman)
First Assistant Film Editor
Apprentice Film Editor
Color Timer (as Denny McNeill)
Second Assistant Editor
Colorist: Dailies (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Effects Coordinator: Cinesite
Avid Editor
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Digital Artist: CFC (as Marijosc Auclair)
Digital Artist: BFTR
Visual Effects Editor
Scanning And Recording Technician: POP Film
Digital Effects Coordinator: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Computer Graphics Artist: VisionArt Design & Animation
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Computer Graphics Artist: VisonArt
Digital Effects Co-producer: POP Film
Digital Effects Editor: Cinesite (as Shawn J. Broes)
Visual Supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Visual Effects Producer: POP Film
Scanning And Recording Technician: POP Film
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Producer: BFTRE
Compositor: VisionArt
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Visual Effects Production Manager: POP Film (as Tom Clary)
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
2D Artist: VisionArt
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Digital Imaging: Pacific Title
Digital Effects Producer: VisonArt
Digital Artist: CFC
Visual Effects Editor: POP Film
2D Artist: VisionArt
3D Animation Supervisor: VisonArt
Digital Tape Operator: Cinesite
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Visual Effects Supervisor
2D Animation Supervisor: VisonArt
Production Manager: C.O.R.E. Digital
Visual Effects Coordinator: BFTRE
Digital Artist: CFC
Visual Effects Coordinator
Executive Producer: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Digital Effects Compositing Supervisor: POP Film
Digital Artist
Rotoscope Artist: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Computer Graphics Artist: VisonArt
Digital Artist: CFC
Digital Effects Coordinator: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Motion Control Operator
Compositing Supervisor: VisionArt
2D Paint Artist: VisionArt (as Hillary Covey)
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Visual Effects Editor: BFTRE
Digital Artist: BFTRE
Visual Effects Coordinator: BFTRE (as Michele Linse)
Computer Graphics Artist: VisonArt
First Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Production Assistant: POP Film
Digital Optical Supervisor: POP Film
Computer Graphics Artist: VisonArt
Computer Graphics Artist: VisonArt
Compositor: VisionArt (as John LaFauce Jr.)
I/O Technician: POP Film (as Ken Lam)
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Digital Artist: BFTRE
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Digital Artist (as Vinh Lee)
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Computer Graphics Artist: VisonArt
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (as Gregory Liegey)
Visual Effects Supervisor: BFTRE
Digital Effects Producer: Cinesite
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital (as Luis Lopez)
Animation Supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital
Digital Artist: BFTRE
Effects Producer: C.O.R.E. Digital
Computer Graphics Artist: VisonArt
Digital Compositor: POP Film
I/O Coordinator: BFTRE
Visual Effects Editor
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Animation Supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital
Visual Effects Video Assistant Operator (as Paul J. Murphey)
Computer Graphics Artist: VisionArt (as Dan Naulin)
2D Artist: VisionArt
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Computer Graphics Imaging Supervisor: Cinesite
2D Artist: VisionArt
Technical Supervisor: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital (as Patrick Pillips)
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Paint Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Producer (as Anne Putman-Kolbe)
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Digital Imaging Manager: POP Film
Digital Effects Supervisor: VisonArt
Executive Producer: POP Film
Computer Graphics Artist: VisonArt
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Visual Effects Coordinator: BFTRE
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Effects Supervisor: CFC
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
First Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Digital Effects Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Artist: BFTRE
Digital Effects Supervisor: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Computer Graphics Artist: VisonArt
Effects Animator: VisionArt
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Visual Effects Production Manager: POP Film
Visual Effects Video Assistant
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Digital Effects Coordinator: BFTRE (as Susan Thurmond)
Visual Effects Video Assistant
Digital Artist: CFC
Technical Supervisor: BFTRE
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Digital Artist: BFTRE
Digital Artist: BFTRE
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Digital Effects Producer: CFC
CGI Animator: Cinesite (as Meiko Yoshida)
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Optical Camera (uncredited)
Visual Effects: Vision Art FX (uncredited)
Software Engineer (uncredited)
Compositing Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Producer: VisonArt (uncredited)
Roto Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
In-show Optical Process And Effects Compositor: THDX (uncredited) / Main Title Sequence Optical Compositor: THDX (uncredited) / Optical Element Hazeltine Colorist: THDX (uncredited)
Visual Effects Gaffer (uncredited)
Motion Control Camera Operator (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Animation Supervisor (uncredited)
CGI Animator: Cinesite (uncredited)
I/o Technical Specialist (uncredited)
Roto Supervisor (uncredited)
Assistant To Producer: VisionArt (uncredited)
Technical Assistant Supervisor (uncredited)
Compositor (uncredited)
Senior Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Animator (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
CG Animator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Manager: POP Film (uncredited)
Production Executive (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects: Second Unit (as Bill Aldridge)
Creative Supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mechanic: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Electronics Technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mold Maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
General Manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Special Effects Foreman (as Rodney Byrd)
Puppet Builder: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Hair Technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Special Effects Supervisor
Mechanic: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Special Effects
Production Assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mold Maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Feather Technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Production Coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Jim Edson)
Mold Maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Matt 'Chief' Flesher)
Electronics Department Supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Production Assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Hair Technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Animatronics
Mold And Foam Shop Supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Puppet Builder: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mechanic: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Puppet Builder: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Special Effects Assistant
Production Assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Special Effects Assistant (as Elia Popov)
Project Manager: Jim Henson Creature Shop
Lead Set Electronics Technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Puppet Builder: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Lead Mechanic: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Michael Scanlon)
Hair Technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Puppet Builder: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Hair Technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Foam Technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Puppet Builder: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Special Animal Effects (uncredited)
Creature Shop Mechanical Department (uncredited)
Animal Fabricator (uncredited)
Art Department
Labor Foreman
Set Dresser
Greens Gang Boss (as James P. Bittl)
Lead Man (as Scott A. Bobbitt)
Gang Boss (as Steve Kallas)
Set Dresser
Head Greensman
Set Designer
Art Department Production Assistant
Decorator Gang Boss
Set Designer
On-set Dresser: Second Unit
Construction Coordinator (as Dennis Dewaay)
General Foreman (as Steven Fegley)
Assistant Property Master (as Glen Feldman)
Storyboard Artist
Art Department Coordinator (as Marisol Jimenez)
Storyboard Artist
Assistant Art Director (as Liz Lapp)
Prop Shop General Foreman (as Willard O. Livingston)
Plaster Foreman (as Mark Robert Lopez)
Plaster Foreman (as Raymond L. Lopez) / Staff Foreman
Storyboard Artist
Decorator Gang Boss (as James R. Moss Jr.) / Set Painter (as James R. Moss Jr.)
Construction Foreman
Property Master: Second Unit (as Joseph R. Olsen)
Paint Foreman
Set Dresser
Prop Shop Foreman (as Isidoro Rapom)
On-set Dresser (as Glenn Roberts)
Digital Effects Production Coordinator: Cinesite
Construction Foreman / Gang Boss (as Lawrence R. Shepard)
Plaster Foreman
Set Designer (as Easton Michael Smith)
Paint Gang Boss (as Robert Stephen)
Labor Foreman
Storyboard Artist
Set Dresser (as Michael J. Vojvoda)
Property Master
Assistant Property Master (as Abby Rayve)
Labor Gangboss (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sound Department
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Stage Engineer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Mixer (as Dave Betancourt)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
Foley Editor
Foley Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor (as Blake Cornett)
Foley Artist
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Production Sound Mixer
Dialogue Editor (as David Kulczycki)
Supervising Sound Editor
Cable Person
Boom Operator (as Jack M. Nietzsche)
Assistant Sound Editor (as Jeena Phelps)
Sound Production Assistant
Sound Engineer
Sound Recordist
Adr Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Foley Supervisor
Adr Editor
Sound Mixer: Second Unit
Pro-tools Technician
Adr (uncredited)
Foley Editor (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Voice Casting
Extras Casting: Los Angeles
Location Casting Assistant: San Francisco
Location Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Mr. Murphy
Makeup Artist: Mr. Murphy
Assistant Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Dresser: Mr. Murphy
Assistant Costume Supervisor
Set Costume Supervisor: Second Unit
Set Costumer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Wardrobe: Eddie Murphy
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Orchestra Contractor
Music Score Engineer / Music Score Mixer
Conductor
Additional Orchestrator
Supervising Music Editor
Music Programmer
Additional Orchestrator
Music Supervisor
Song Producer
Orchestral Score Recordist
Orchestrator
Music Editor
Music Coordinator
Scoring Engineer
Music Executive
Cast
Dr. John Dolittle
Archer Dolittle
Dr. Mark Weller
Calloway
Dr. Gene 'Geno' Reiss
Lisa Dolittle
Maya Dolittle
Charisse Dolittle
Dr. Sam Litvack
Jeremy (as Erik Todd Dellums)
Mrs. Parkus
Patient At Hammersmith
Animal Control Officer
Receptionist
Beagle Woman (as Kellye Nakahara-Wallett)
Vet's Assistant
Security Guard (as Charles A. Branklyn)
Mounted Policeman
Mr. Galvin (the Principal)
3-Year-Old John Dolittle
5-Year-Old John Dolittle
Cop #2
Lucky (voice)
Jacob The Tiger (voice)
Rodney (voice)
Rat #1 (voice)
Rat #2 (voice)
Female Pigeon (voice)
Male Pigeon (voice)
Prologue Dog (voice)
Old Beagle (voice)
Drunk Monkey (voice)
Owl (voice)
Compulsive Dog (voice)
Goat (voice)
Pound Dog (voice)
Possum (voice)
Heavy Woman's Dog (voice)
German Shepherd (voice)
Skunk (voice)
Raccoon (voice)
'I Love You' Dog (voice)
Orangutan (voice)
Bettleheim The Cat (voice)
Baby Tiger (voice)
Pig (voice)
Penguin (voice)
Blaine (uncredited)
Jumping Boy (uncredited)
Patient At Hammersmith (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Puppeteer
Animal Trainer
Assistant: Ms. Thomas
Production Assistant
Horse Trainer
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Davis
Stage Projectionist
Assistant Location Manager: San Francisco
Puppeteer
Photo Double: Mr. Murphy
Medic: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Horse Trainer
Production Assistant
Title Designer
Production Secretary
Animal Coordinator
Animal Trainer
Tiger Trainer
Payroll Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Murphy
Animal Trainer
Production Assistant
Craft Service
Animal Trainer
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Executive Assistant: Mr. Murphy
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Murphy
Construction Medic
Assistant: Mr. Davis
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Accountant
Puppeteer
Assistant: Mr. Singer
Physical Therapist
Assistant Location Manager: San Francisco
Animal Trainer
Puppeteer
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Friendly
Assistant: Ms. Baden-Powell
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Executive Assistant: Ray Murphy
Tiger Trainer
Assistant Accountant
Animal Trainer
Assistant: Ms. Topping
Assistant Location Manager: Los Angeles
Stand-in: Mr. Murphy
Assistant: Jon Farhat
Stage Manager: Newman Scoring
Studio Teacher
Assistant: Ms. Thomas
Assistant: Mr. Friendly
Production Assistant
Animal Trainer
Construction Accountant
Animal Trainer
Projectionist
Projectionist
Lead Puppeteer / Performance Coordinator
Performance Coordinator / Puppeteer
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Tiger Trainer
First Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Singer
Puppeteer
Animal Trainer
Script Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Location Scout
Office Production Assistant: Second Unit
Key Craft Service: Second Unit
Stand-in: Oliver Platt
Unit Publicist
Knife Maker
Helicopter Pilot
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Honeywagon
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator: Second Unit
Transportation Dispatcher
Driver: Camera Car
Doctor Dolittle - modified: [25765][118998]