Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Nowhere Boy   (2009)

Rate It

Nowhere Boy Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | UK, Canada
Running Time | 98 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Biography, Drama, Music
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Release Information

Directed by | Sam Taylor-Johnson
Cinematography by | Seamus McGarvey
Edited by | Lisa Gunning

Starring ~ Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Kristin Scott Thomas, Anne-Marie Duff

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Consulting Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer: Bus Stop Films
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Co-executive Producer
Co-executive Producer
Co-executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Senior Post-production Producer: LipSync Post
Head Of Production: UK Film Council
Unit Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Manager
Production Manager
Original Music by
As Alison Goldfrap
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Barb Herman-Skelding)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Crowd
First Assistant Director (as Alexander Oakley)
Third Assistant Director
Additional Crowd Assistant Director (uncredited)
Crowd Third Assistant Director: Dailies (uncredited)
Crowd Third Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
H.o.d. Rigger
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Pete Batten)
Focus Puller: "b" Camera
Clapper Loader: "b" Camera
Still Photographer
Focus Puller: "b" Camera
Clapper Loader: "b" Camera
Camera Trainee: FT2 (as William Millman) / Camera Trainee: Ft2 (as William Millman)
Clapper Loader: "b" Camera (as Katherine Filby)
Electrician
Camera Trainee: "a" Camera
Focus Puller: "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "c" Camera
Clapper Loader: "b" Camera
Video Assist Operator
Clapper Loader: "b" Camera
Video Assist Operator
Electrician
Clapper Loader: "b" Camera
Clapper Loader
Key Grip (as Dave Maund)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Grip Trainee
First Assistant Camera: A Camera
Electrician
Best Boy
Balloon Light Technician
Focus Puller: "b" Camera (as Olly Tellet)
Focus Puller: "b" Camera
Electrician
Camera Trainee (as Daniel West)
Camera Trainee: "b" Camera
Libra Technician (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
Editorial Department
Editing Trainee: FT2 (as Simon Brooks)
Additional First Assistant Editor (as Billy Campbell)
Digital Intermediate Supervisor
Editing Trainee: FT2
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Digital Intermediate Assistant Colorist
First Assistant Editor (as Steve Haren)
Senior Post Producer: Lipsync Post
Assistant Editor
Dailies Coordinator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Lab Operator: LipSync Post
Digital Lab Operator: LipSync Post
Digital Compositor: LipSync Post
Head Of Visual Effects: LipSync Post
Digital Compositor: LipSync Post
Digital Compositor: LipSync Post
Systems Engineer: LipSync Post
Digital Compositor: LipSync Post (as Stephanie Kelly)
Digital Compositor: LipSync Post
Digital Compositor: LipSync Post
Visual Effects Supervisor: LipSync Post (as Angela Rose)
Senior Systems Engineer: LipSync Post
Senior Digital Lab Operator: LipSync Post
Visual Effects Producer: LipSync Post
Technical Support: LipSync Post
Digital Compositor: LipSync Post
Art Department
Painter
Graphic Designer / Stand-by Art Director
Carpenter
Construction Manager
Art Department Trainee
Assistant Art Director
Standby Painter
Carpenter
Production Buyer (as Kim Fahey)
Dressing Props
Supervising Painter (as Dave Haynes)
Standby Carpenter
Carpenter
Standby Carpenter
Stand-by Props
Construction Medic (as Gary Marriott)
Storyboard Artist
Property Master
Construction Manager
Stagehand
Construction Manager
Dressing Props
Standby Painter (as Mary-Pat Sheahan)
Carpenter
Art Department Assistant
Construction Supervisor
Chargehand Standby Props
Set Dresser
Construction Manager
Carpenter
Picture Researcher (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Prop Vehicles (uncredited)
Assistant Art Director (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Mixer: Universal Sound (as Phill Barrett)
Boom Operator
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist: Universal Sound
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer / Sound Effects Editor
Sound Consultant: Soundelux
Sound Trainee: FT2
Sound Mixer
Foley Editor: Soundelux
Assistant Sound Re-recording Mixer: LipSync Post
Sound Maintenance
Sound Mixer
Foley Mixer: Universal Sound
Foley Artist: Universal Sound
Dialogue Editor (uncredited)
Playback Operator (uncredited)
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Trainee
Hairdresser
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Crowd Makeup Artist
Daily Makeup Trainee
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Trainee: UK Film Council
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Daily
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Trainee
Stand-by Wardrobe
Music Department
Musician: Vocals & Guitar
Musician: Violin
Music Editor
Assistant Engineer
Assistant Engineer
Score Recording Engineer
Musician: Washboard
Composer: Additional Incidental Music / Musical Director
Orchestra Contractor
Musician: Guitar
Music/audio Restoration
Composer: Additional Incidental Music
Assistant Engineer
Musician: Guitar & Banjo
Music Supervisor
Composer: Additional Incidental Music / Music Arranger: Vocal And Instrumental / Music Producer / Music Tutor: Vocal And Instrunental / Musician: Guitar, Banjo & Vocals
Composer: Additional Incidental Music / Music Producer / Musician: Drums / Recording Producer
Musician: Guitar
Musician: Tea Chest, Bass & Guitar
Musician: Piano & Vocals
Musician: Vocals & Guitar
Musician: Piano
Assistant Score Mixing Engineer
Score Mixing Engineer
Cast
John (as Aaron Johnson)
Uncle George
Pete Shotton
Marie's Friend
Schoolmistress
Reverend
Young John
Julia - Aged 8
Jackie (aged 6)
Cunard Yank (as Christopher Coghill)
Boy With Knife
Guitar Shop Guy
Colin Hanton
Paul (as Thomas Brodie Sangster)
George
Cavern Bouncer
Café Waitress
Percy Phillips
Teen At Fair (uncredited)
Golfer (uncredited)
The Quarrymen Spectator (uncredited)
Teddy In Gang (uncredited)
Girl At Fair (uncredited)
Teen (uncredited)
Diane (uncredited)
Girl At The Fair (uncredited)
Bouncer (uncredited)
Party Guest (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Creative Coordinator: UK Film Council
Title Designer: LipSync Post
Assistant Chef
Creative Coordinator: UK Film Council
Assistant Chef
Representative: HanWay Films
Legal Services: Lee And Thompson, Northwest Vision And Media
Film Office: Liverpool, Northwest Vision And Media
Production Coordinator
Accounts Assistant
Accounts Assistant
Floor Runner
First Assistant Accountant
Head Of Development: Film4
Head Of Premiere Fund: UK Film Council
Script Researcher
Unit Medic
Choreographer
Epk: Director
Negative Checks And Script: Capello Media Solutions
Dialogue Coach
Head Of Film: Northwest Vision And Media
Production Legal Services
Accountant: Post-production
Head Of Security
Title Designer: LipSync Post
Head Of Business Affairs: Film4
Floor Runner
Financial Controller: Ecosse Films
Floor Runner
Head Of Business Affairs: UK Film Council
Insurance Broker: Totally Entertainment
Office Manager: Ecosse Films
Unit Medic
Assistant: Robert Bernstein And Douglas Rae
Title Designer: LipSync Post
Representative: Lip Sync Productions
Head Of Production Finance: UK Film Council
Location Scout
Assistant Chef
Head Of Production: Film4
Floor Runner
Production Trainee: FT2
Health And Safety Officer
Assistant Chef
Epk: Producer
Script Supervisor
Floor Runner
Representative: HanWay Films
Representative: HanWay Films
Unit Publicist
Floor Runner
Production Accountant
Representative: HanWay Films
Unit Medic
Laboratory Contact
Script Supervisor Trainee: FT2
Assistant Chef
Production Assistant
Assistant: Sam Taylor-Wood
Assistant Location Manager
Legal Advisor: Aver Media, Wiggin
Production Trainee: FT2
Film Office: Liverpool, Northwest Vision And Media
Representative: HanWay Films
Health And Safety Officer
Assistant: Sam Taylor-Wood
Representative: HanWay Films
Head Of Legal: Ecosse Films
Assistant Development Producer: Ecosse Films
Assistant Production Coordinator
Adr Voices: Teenage Crowd
Insurance Broker: Totally Entertainment
Title Designer: LipSync Post
Assistant: Kevin Loader
Plant Hire
Assistant Location Manager
Medic: Second Unit
Assistant: Tessa Ross
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Aaron Johnson
Stunt Rigger
Transportation Department
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
Driver: Facilities
Unit Driver: David Morrissey
Unit Driver: Kristin Scott Thomas
Driver: Facilities
Runner Driver
Driver: Facilities
Driver: Facilities
Driver: Facilities
Unit Driver
Runner Driver
Unit Driver
Driver: Facilities
Runner Driver
Unit Driver
Runner Driver
Nowhere Boy - modified: [21190][1266029]