Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Beasts of the Southern Wild   (2012)

Rate It

Beasts of the Southern Wild Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 93 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Fantasy
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 2010-04-20
Release Information

Directed by | Benh Zeitlin
Cinematography by | Ben Richardson
Edited by | Crockett Doob, Affonso Gonçalves

Starring ~ Quvenzhané Wallis, Dwight Henry, Levy Easterly

 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Stage Play "Juicy And Delicious"
Produced by
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Unit Producer: Aurochs And Special Effects
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Original Music by
Composer
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
Unit Director: Aurochs And Special Effects
Camera & Electrical Department
First Assistant Camera: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Third Assistant Camera
Key Grip
Additional Still Photographer
Second Assistant Camera
Additional Behind The Scenes Photography
Company Grip
Best Boy Grip
Best Boy Electric
First Assistant Camera
Camera Loader
Company Electric
Still Photographer
Additional Behind The Scenes Photography
Company Electric
Second Assistant Camera: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Additional Assistant Camera
Behind The Scenes Photography
Gaffer: Second Unit (uncredited)
Additional Behind The Scenes Photography (uncredited)
Additional Behind The Scenes Photography (uncredited)
Second Unit: Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Additional Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Lab Coordinator
Assistant Editor (as Alex Garcia)
Digital Intermediate Producer
Post-production Assistant
Digital Intermediate Producer
First Assistant Editor
Colorist: Dailies
Color Timer (uncredited)
Film Output: Digital Intermediate (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Lead Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Director Of Animation And Visual Effects: Academy Of Art University
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Academy Of Art University
Lead Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Space Division
Additional Visual Effects Director Of Photography: Space Division
Additional Visual Effects
Digital Matte Painter: Space Division
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Visual Effects Production Manager: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Rotoscope Artist: Academy Of Art University
On-set Visual Effects Advisor: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Technical Assistant: Academy Of Art University
Technical Assistant: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Additional Visual Effects: The Molecule / On-set Visual Effects Advisor: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Visual Effects Artist: Space Division
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Visual Effects Artist: Space Division
Particle Effects Artist: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Visual Effects Artist: Space Division
Additional Visual Effects: The Molecule
Additional Visual Effects: The Molecule
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Visual Effects Artist: Space Division
Senior Compositor: Space Division
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Visual Effects Artist: Space Division / Visual Effects Production Coordinator: Space Division
Lead Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Visual Effects Director Of Photography: Space Division
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Senior Compositor: Space Division
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Special Effects Technician: Space Division
Visual Effects Art Director: Space Division
Computer Lab Manager: Academy Of Art University
Rotoscope Artist: Academy Of Art University
Compositing Supervisor: Academy Of Art University
Rotoscope Artist: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University (as Yingying Sun)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Academy Of Art University
Visual Effects Artist: Space Division
Visual Effects Gaffer: Space Division
Special Effects Technician: Space Division
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Compositor: Academy Of Art University
Rotoscope Artist: Academy Of Art University
Additional Visual Effects (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Assistant Animal Tamer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Leading Aurochs Performer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Pyrotechnics Coordinator
Supporting Aurochs Performer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Pig Adoption Services: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Miniature Pyrotechnic Engineer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Lead Artist: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Nutria Expert: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Swimming Aurochs Puppeteer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Miniature Pyrotechnic Engineer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Swimming Aurochs Puppeteer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit (as Eléonore Hendricks)
Supporting Aurochs Performer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Lead Artist: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Art Crew: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Lead Engineer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit (as Rob Leitzell)
Swimming Aurochs Rigger: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit (as Eli 'Malibu' Lichter-Marck)
Pyrotechnician
Character Concept Artist: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Art Crew: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit (as Elizabeth McLellan)
Art Crew: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Special Effects Technician
Supporting Aurochs Performer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Supporting Aurochs Performer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Additional Special Effects (as John 'Rip' Odebraiski)
Cloud Tank Consultant: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Art Crew: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Art Crew: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit / Special Effects Technician
Lead Special Effects Technician (as Ian Moses Stockstill)
Special Effects Coordinator
Assistant Animal Tamer: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Laser Cutting Artist: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Project Development And Coordinator: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Lead Artist: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Art Department
Charge Scenic (as Z Behl)
Set Dresser
Carpenter
Additional Scenic Artist
Set Dresser
On-set Dresser
Carpenter
Carpenter
Additional Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator
Carpenter
Carpenter (as Rob Leitzell)
Property Master
Scenic Artist
Set Dresser
Construction Foreman
Graphic Designer
Set Dresser
Art Department Coordinator
Scenic Artist
Set Dresser
Swing: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Carpenter
Assistant Property Master
Additional Scenic Artist
Featuring The Art Of
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Sound Department
Digital Audio Transfer
Assistant Sound Editor
Re-recording Mixer / Sound Design And Sound Effects Editor
Engineer Services
Foley Artist
Digital Editorial Services
Video Services
Client Services
Foley Mixer
Re-recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Dialogue Editor
Additional Production Sound
Supervising Dialogue And Adr Editor
Adr Coordinator
Sound Design And Sound Effects Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Digital Editorial Services
Client Services
Production Sound Mixer
Additional Production Sound
Digital Audio Transfer
Digital Editorial Services
Re-recording Mixer
Boom Operator
Engineer Services
Client Services (as Shelly Napoleon)
Additional Adr Engineer
Client Services
Additional Adr Engineer
Dialogue Editor
Additional Production Sound
Sound Consultant: Dolby
Adr Mixer
Video Services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Foley Recordist
Foley Editor (uncredited)
Foley Recordist (uncredited)
Boom Operator (uncredited) / Production Sound Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: Louisiana
Casting: Louisiana
Casting: Louisiana
Casting Coordinator: Louisiana
Casting: New Orleans
Casting: Louisiana
Casting Consultant
Casting: Louisiana
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume Associate
Seamstress
Music Department
Musician: Upright Bass, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Musician: Guitar, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Jazz Band: Snare Drum
Recording Engineer
Musician: Violin And Viola
Musician: Bass
Music Premix Engineer
Musician: Cello
Musician: T-fer Percussion, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Musician: Toms, Percussion, Dulcimer
Additional Music Premix Engineer
Music Coordinator
Musician: Fiddle
Musician: Bass Drums, Cymbals
Additional Audio Engineer
Musician: Accordion, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Musician: Fiddle And Vocals, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Jazz Band: Guitar
Musician: Trombone
Music Mixer / Music Recordist / Musician: Piano, Celesta, Accordion, Guitar And Banjo
Music Supervisor
Additional Audio Engineer
Jazz Band: Piano
Jazz Band: Saxophone
Music Premix Engineer
Additional Audio Engineer
Music Editor
Musician: Trumpet
Additional Music Premix Engineer
Cast
Jean Battiste
Little Jo
Miss Bathsheba
Boy With Bell
Dr. Maloney
Open Arms Babysitter
Sgt. Major
Baby Hushpuppy
Cabaret Singer (uncredited)
Barge Girl (uncredited)
Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Rosasharn (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Head Chef
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Lifeguard
Office Intern
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Script Supervisor
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Set Production Assistant
Featured Performer
Production Assistant: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Provider: Aerial And Glacier Footage
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Film Title Designer
Featured Performer
Wrap Production Assistant/demolition
Featured Performer
Child Caretaker
Featured Performer
Office Intern
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Intern: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Production Legal Services: Gray, Krauss, Des Rochers LLP
Featured Performer
On Set Medic
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Intern: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Featured Performer
Production Accountant
Featured Performer
Key Production Assistant
Office Intern
Production Legal Services: Gray, Krauss, Des Rochers LLP
Office Intern
Swim Instructor
Featured Performer
Legal Services: Cinereach
Featured Performer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Featured Performer
Head Chef
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Child Caretaker
Production Coordinator
Featured Performer
Production Assistant: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Child Caretaker
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Production Assistant: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Legal Services
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Set Production Assistant
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Animal Kingdom And Maritime Coordinator
On Set Medic
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Acting Coach
Featured Performer
Childcare Coordinator
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
On Set Medic
Featured Performer
Intern: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Craft Service
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
On Set Medic
Featured Performer
Production Assistant: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Featured Performer
Legal Services: Court 13
Animal Kingdom Wrangler And Deckhand
Insurance Broker: DeWitt Stern Group
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
On Set Medic
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Insurance Broker: DeWitt Stern Group
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Assistant Location Manager
Set Production Assistant
Intern: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Featured Performer
Insurance Broker: DeWitt Stern Group
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Office Intern
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Cast Liason
Featured Performer
Substitute Teacher
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Set Production Assistant
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Operations Manager: Cinereach
Featured Performer
Key Set Production Assistant
Office Intern
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Head Chef
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Production Coordinator: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Production Assistant: Aurochs And Special Effects Unit
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Office Intern
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Featured Performer
Office Intern
Featured Performer
Digital Distribution
Uk Senior Marketing Manager: Studiocanal
Assistant Production Coordinator
Outreach Coordinator For Canada
Other Crew
Production Accountant
Production Accountant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Master: "The Vickie L. Gardner"
Chief Boat Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Boat Mechanic And Operator
Boat Operator
Boat Operator
Boat Operator
Boat Operator
Picture Vehicles Production Assistant
Beasts of the Southern Wild - modified: [35543][2125435]