Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

K-19: The Widowmaker   (2002)

Rate It

K-19: The Widowmaker Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | UK, Germany, USA, Canada
Running Time | 138 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Russian
Genres | Drama, History, Thriller, War
In Color
Production Dates | 2001-02-19 ~ 2001-06-29
Release Information

Directed by | Kathryn Bigelow
Cinematography by | Jeff Cronenweth
Edited by | Walter Murch

Starring ~ Harrison Ford, Sam Spruell, Peter Stebbings

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Line Producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Line Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor
Executive In Charge Of Production: Palomar Pictures
Production Manager
Production Manager (as Emanuel 'Manny' Danelon)
Production Manager
Assistant Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Third Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Unit Director (as Emanuel 'Manny' Danelon)
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Moscow (as Evgeny Degtyarenko)
Third Assistant Director (as Joseph Finkleman)
Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director / Third Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Model Unit (as Dave Pearson)
Second Assistant Director
Dailies Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Moscow
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Gaffer
Camera Operator: "c" Camera
Electrician
Lighting Technician (2011)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Assistant Camera
Rigging Electrician
Electrician / Generator Operator: Basecamp / Rigging Electrician
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Camera Loader
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Stab-c Technician
Lighting Console Programmer: Additional Photography
Electrician: Winnipeg
Additional Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: SpaceCam
Video Supervisor
Electrician
Chief Lighting Technician
Co-key Grip
Assistant Camera
Grip: Halifax
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Juan Carlos Montalvo) / Second Assistant Camera: Moscow Second Unit (as Juan Carlos Montalvo)
O.b. Lighting
Best Boy Grip
Digital Video Assist Operator: Action Unit
Rigging Grip
Electrician
Aerial Rigger
Key Dimmer Board Operator
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Video Assist: Second Unit
Grip: Moscow
Dolly Grip
Video Assist Operator
Gaffer: Splinter Unit / Rigging Gaffer
Generator Operator
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Grip: Halifax
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Electrician
24 Frame Video Operator
Rigging Electrician
Video Assist Operator
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Camera Trainee (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Colorist: Mastering
Assistant Film Editor
First Assistant Editor: Canada
Post-production Assistant
Color Timer (as Steve Sheridan)
Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant
Dailies Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Model Maker: Mill Film
Compositor: Mill Film / Sequence Supervisor: Mill Film, London
Visual Effects Coordinator
Supervising 3D Animator
Motion Control Operator
Senior Set Designer
Model Maker
Sequence Supervisor / Technical Director: ILM
Technical Assistant: Mill Film
Digital Model Developer: ILM / Technical Director
Senior Compositor: Mill Film
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Mill Film
Compositor: Mill Film
Model Maker: Mill Film
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Software Developer
Digital Artist
Visual Effects
Digital Compositor
3D Digital Supervisor
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: Mill Film
Technical Assistant: Mill Film (as Vicky Coxon)
Previz Supervisor: Keyframe Digital
Digital Compositor
Software R&D
Motion Control Camera Assistant
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: Mill Film
Compositor: Mill Film
Model Maker: Mill Film
Visual Effects Production Assistant: ILM
Graphic Artist
Model Maker: Mill Film
Digital Matte Painter (as David Early)
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Visual Effects Producer: Selected Shots: Mill Film, London
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Unit Director Of Photography
Software R&D
Assistant Technical Director: ILM / Digital Artist
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Mill Film
Compositor: Mill Film / Digital Artist
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Director Of Miniature Effects
Model Maker: Mill Film
Digital Effects Artist
Compositor
Senior Systems Administrator: Mill Film
Model Shop Coordinator: Mill Film
3D Artist
Production Assistant
Digital Compositor
Special Effects Engineer: Model Unit
Executive Producer: Mill Film (as Anthony Hunt)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Mill Film (as Diana Stulic-Ibanez)
Digital Artist
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker: Mill Film (as Andy Law)
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Previz Supervisor: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: Mill Film
Senior Compositor: Mill Film
Pre-viz Animator: Keyframe Digital Productions
Digital Compositor
Technical Support
Motion Control Operator
Digital Compositor
Compositing Supervisor: Gray Matter
Viewpaint Artist: ILM
Technical Director: ILM
Motion Control Operator
Senior Compositor: Mill Film
Data Operator / Technical Assistant: Mill Film / Visual Effects
Technical Director
Visual Effects Supervisor
Technical Assistant
Lead Development Technical Director: ILM / Lead Digital Artist
Model Maker: Mill Film
Digital Compositor
First Assistant Camera: Visual Effects Unit
Visual Effects Supervisor: Mill Film (as Dan Pettipher)
Animatics Artist: ILM
Digital Coordinator (as Paula Hughes)
Visual Effects Technical Director: ILM (as Robert Powell)
Visual Effects: Post-production
Visual Effects Production Manager: Mill Film
Model Maker: Mill Film
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Director Of Photography: Underwater
Compositor: Mill Film / Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Art Director: ILM (as Peter Rubin)
Modelmaker
Optical Camera
System Administrator: Mill Film
Digital Film Controller: Mill Film
Compositor: Mill Film / Visual Effects
Senior Compositor: Mill Film
Digital Compositor: MillFilm
Visual Effects Focus Puller
CG Technical Assistant: ILM
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Producer
Motion Control Camera
Digital Visual Effects Coordinator: Pacific Title
Model Supervisor: Mill Film
Sabre Artist: ILM (as Alex Tropiec)
Digital Compositor
Digital Timing Supervisor: ILM
Digital Compositor: MillFilm
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Producer
Digital I/O / Technical Assistant: Mill Film
Model Shop Supervisor (uncredited)
Underwater Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Technical Support: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Technical Support (uncredited)
Digital Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: Post Logic Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Accountant: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Halifax
Special Effects Coordinator
Fabricator
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Director Of Photography: Model Unit
Special Effects Technician
First Assistant Special Effects: Second Unit (as Michael Kavanagh)
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Engineer
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor
Senior Snow Effects Technician
Key Special Effects Construction (as Alan Meuse)
Special Effects Technician: Model Unit
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Senior Technician: Prep
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Second Unit Key Special Effects / Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Key Rigger
Special Effects Office Administrator
Senior Snow Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Buyer: Calgary
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician: Halifax
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Assistant: Daily, Halifax (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator
Art Department
On-set Dresser
Assistant Art Director
Scenic Painter
Property Master
Head Carpenter
Storyboard Artist
Scenic Painter
First Assistant Art Director
Property Master: Halifax (as Gary Ferguson)
Art Department Assistant
Props Buyer
Scenic Artist
Props Builder
Construction Coordinator
Additional Props
Pre-visualisation Artist
Art Department Coordinator
Construction Coordinator
Supervising Art Director
Set Designer
Scenic Painter
Property Master: Second Unit
Art Department Apprentice
Assistant Scenic Painter
Construction Coordinator: Halifax Crew
Assistant Art Director
Scenic Artist
Assistant Art Director
Art Department Coordinator
Set Decoration Buyer
Property Master: Second Unit
Scenic Artist
Art Department Coordinator: Calgary
Set Designer
Storyboard Artist
Key Scenic Artist
Lead Set Dresser (as Albert Seibert)
Second Assistant Art Director
Model Maker / Set Dresser
Model Maker (uncredited)
Set Dresser: Halifax (uncredited)
Art Department Coordinator (uncredited)
Sound Department
Re-recording Engineer
Assistant Sound Editor (as Christopher 'Bear' Barrick)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Recordist: Toronto
Adr Mixer: Toronto
Machine Room Supervisor
Sound Mixer
Second Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Mixer
Adr Mixer
Machine Room Recordist
Production Sound Mixer: Second Unit
Machine Room Recordist
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Recordist
Sound Recording Engineer
Mobile Recording Engineer
Sound Supervisor
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Transfer Supervisor
Adr Supervisor (as Mark A. Levinson)
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Editor (as E. Larry Oatfield)
Machine Room Recordist
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Recordist
Foley Mixer
Co-supervising Sound Editor
Second Engineer
Adr Editor
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Transfer Operator
Boom Operator
Foley Recordist
Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Casting Associate
Casting Associate: Canada
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Sculptor
Key Hair Stylist
Prosthetics
Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Designer: Mr. Ford
Makeup Artist: Mr. Ford
Prosthetics
Key Prosthetics
Hair Technician
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key Sculptor
Assistant Head Of Hair Department
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Designer
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Prosthetic Technician
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe: Mr. Ford
Costumes
Costumer: Mr. Neeson
Costume Breakdown Artist
Wardrobe Production Assistant
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Assistant
Assistant Costume Designer
Music Department
Composer: Additional Music
Music Supervisor / Orchestrator
Music Supervisor
Additional Music Arranger
Music Editor
Music Coordinator
Composer: Additional Score / Orchestrator
Music Production Supervisor: Washington D.C.
Music Preparation
Music Engineer
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Musician: Soprano Solo
Conductor / Orchestrator
Music Production Manager
Score Recording Assistant: St. Petersburg
Music Engineer
Executive Music Producer
Associate Music Producer / Music Production Assistant
Music Preparation
Orchestrator
Composer: Additional Music
Music Production Assistant
Cast
Capt. Mikhail Polenin
Partonov
Kornilov
Anton (as Kristen Holden-Ried)
Marshal Zelentsov
Capt. Alexei Vostrikov
Admiral Bratyeev
Konstantin
Anatoly (as James Ginty)
Lt. Danya Yashin
Lt. Vadim Radtchinko
Yevgeny Borzenkov
Dr. Gennadi Savran
Katya (as Natalia Vintilova)
Yakov Rakitin
Seymon 'Syoma' Dydik
Andrei
Chief Engineer Gorelov (as Ingvar Sigurdsson)
Voslensky
Georgi (as Gerrit Purpura)
Ivan Vershinin
Fyodor Tsetkov
Russian Officer (uncredited)
Russian Sailor (uncredited)
Russian Sailor (uncredited)
Georgi (uncredited)
Yuzef Mankevich (uncredited)
Russian Officer (uncredited)
Herself (with Richard) (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Himself (with Pat) (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Payroll Accountant
Technical Advisor
Production Executive
Location Researcher
Production Office Assistant
Location Consultant: Canada
Assistant Set Supervisor
Location Scout
Assistant Production Accountant
Unit Publicist
Technical Advisor
Executive Assistant: Nigel Sinclair
Assistant: Mr. Sighvatsson
Divemaster: Los Angeles Pickups
Assistant: Ms. Bigelow
Key Craft Service
Production Legal
Submarine Pilot
Skipper: Zodiac
Master K-19 Submarine
Production Assistant: Winnipeg
Aerial Coordinator
Marine Production Supporter
Boat Captain
Production Controller
Production Executive
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator: Halifax
Skipper: Zodiac
Post Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Bigelow
Double: Harrison Ford
Script Supervisor: Insert Unit
Assistant: Mrs. Mary Montiforte
Production Assistant
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Marine Coordinator
Marine Administrator
Marine Construction Consultant
Preview Operator
Assistant Craft Service: Halifax
Key Set Production Assistant
Technical Advisor
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Assistant: Ms. Whitaker
Assistant: Ms. Whitaker
Co-key Craft Service: Halifax
Skipper: Zodiac
Craft Service: Construction Department
Skipper: Zodiac
Executive Vice President, Business Affairs: Intermedia Films
Special Make-up Effects
Projectionist: Front Projection
On-set Production Assistant
Marine Vessel Supervisor
Production Coordinator
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Travel Coordinator
Diving Supervisor: Underwater Unit
Marine Coordinator
Marine Logistics Manager / Picture Boat Supervisor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Sighvatsson
Assistant: Ms. Bigelow
Script Supervisor
Key Craft Service: Halifax
Dialect Coach
Fire Safety Officer
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Neeson
Production Assistant
Fire Safety
Office Production Assistant
Post Production
Accounting Clerk
Skipper: Zodiac
Marine Crew: Underwater Unit
Consultant: Mr. Ford
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. O'Connor
Skipper: Zodiac
Craft Service
Marketing Canada
Completion Bond Representative
Production Executive
Studio Team
Assistant: Basil Iwanyk
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double
Transportation Department
Driver: Cast
Transportation Coordinator
Office Driver
Driver: Mr. Ford
Driver: Mr. Ford, Winnipeg
Transportation Coordinator: Los Angeles
Head Driver
Picture Car Captain
Driver: Harrison Ford
Honeywagon Driver: Second Unit
K-19: The Widowmaker - modified: [22995][267626]