Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

2010   (1984)

Rate It

2010 Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 116 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Russian
Genres | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio | ,
In
Production Dates | 1984-02-07 ~ 1984-11-01
Release Information

Directed by | Peter Hyams
Cinematography by | Peter Hyams
Edited by | Mia Goldman, James Mitchell

Starring ~ Roy Scheider, John Lithgow, Helen Mirren

Editing System
Finishing System
Additional Post Processes
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Projection Format
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Chief Lighting Technician
Assistant Camera
Camera Operator (as Ralph R. Gerling)
Key Grip
Still Photographer
Second Assistant Camera
Editorial Department
Associate Editor
Associate Editor (as Joanna Cappuccilli)
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as Greg Gerlich)
Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Starchild Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Jarek Alfer)
Production Administration: Entertainment Effects Group (as Jill Allen)
Starchild Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group
Effects Technician: Entertainment Effects Group
Optical Lineup: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group
Starchild Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Gary Bierend)
Artistic Consultant: Entertainment Effects Group
Software Programmer: Entertainment Effects Group
Visual Effects Editor: Entertainment Effects Group (as Conrad Buff)
Business Manager: Entertainment Effects Group
Production Administration: Entertainment Effects Group
Effects Technician: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Cole)
Animator: Entertainment Effects Group
Stop Motion: Entertainment Effects Group
Optical Printer Operator: Entertainment Effects Group (as Chuck Cowles)
Technical Animator: Entertainment Effects Group
Starchild Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group
Cinetechnician: Entertainment Effects Group
Visual Effects Supervisor
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group
Gaffer: Entertainment Effects Group
Camera Operator: Entertainment Effects Group (as John Fante)
Starchild Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group
Technical Animator: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Kent Gebo)
Additional Miniatures Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group
Optical Printer Operator: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bryson Gerard)
Chief Model Painter: Entertainment Effects Group
Video Playback Coordinator: Video Image (as Rhonda Gunner)
Motion Control Technician: Entertainment Effects Group (as David Hardberger)
Assistant Matte Cameraman: Entertainment Effects Group
Accountant: Entertainment Effects Group (as Leslie Falkinburg)
Video Systems: Entertainment Effects Group
Assistant Effects Editor: Entertainment Effects Group
Video Computer Graphics: Video Image
Motion Control Computer Operator / Motion Control Technician: Entertainment Effects Group (as Mike Hoover)
Starchild Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group (as Mike Hosch)
Effects Project Administrator (as John James Jr.)
Production Administration: Entertainment Effects Group
Electronics Engineer: Entertainment Effects Group
Visual Effects Art Director: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniature Mechanical Effects: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Johnston)
Production Supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Effects Technician: Entertainment Effects Group
Matte Department Supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Camera Operator: Entertainment Effects Group
Camera Operator: Entertainment Effects Group (as Mike Lawler)
Electronics Engineer: Entertainment Effects Group (as Robin Leyden)
Video Technician: Video Image
Production Administration: Entertainment Effects Group
Cinetechnician: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Patrick McClung)
Video Effects Supervisor: Video Image (as Greg McMurry)
Production Associate: Entertainment Effects Group
Assistant Effects Editor: Entertainment Effects Group
Still Photographer: Entertainment Effects Group
Matte Artist: Entertainment Effects Group (as Michelle Moen)
Optical Lineup: Entertainment Effects Group
Mechanical Effects Supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Camera Operator: Entertainment Effects Group
Production Advisor: Entertainment Effects Group (as Jim Nelson)
Assistant Effects Editor: Entertainment Effects Group (as Marty November)
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Thomas Pahk)
Technical Animator: Entertainment Effects Group
Special Projects: Entertainment Effects Group
Cinetechnician: Entertainment Effects Group
Additional Miniatures Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group
Technical Animator: Entertainment Effects Group (as Samuel Recinos)
Animator: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group
Visual Effects Editor: Entertainment Effects Group (as Arthur Repola)
Lab Technician: Entertainment Effects Group
Camera Assistant: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group
Motion Control Technician: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group (as Nicholas Seldon)
Chief Moldmaker: Entertainment Effects Group
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group
Key Effects Man: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Spurlock)
Model Shop Supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Director Of Photography: Entertainment Effects Group (as Dave Stewart)
Miniatures Crew: Entertainment Effects Group
Technical Animator: Entertainment Effects Group
Production Supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Animator: Entertainment Effects Group
Key Grip: Entertainment Effects Group (as Pat Van Auken)
Software Programmer: Entertainment Effects Group (as Paul Van Kamp)
Optical Supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Animation Supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Optical Lineup: Entertainment Effects Group
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Video Image
Design Engineer: Entertainment Effects Group
Camera Assistant: Entertainment Effects Group
Accountant: Entertainment Effects Group
Chief Engineer: Entertainment Effects Group
Electronics Engineer: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Wilcox)
Camera Assistant: Entertainment Effects Group
Production Accountant: Entertainment Effects Group
Additional Miniatures Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group (as Bob Wilson)
Animation Supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Chief Matte Artist: Entertainment Effects Group
Starchild Personnel: Entertainment Effects Group
Creature Crew (uncredited)
Vistavision Scan Plate Cinematography: Kenimation/Digital Productions (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Assistant Cameraman: Entertainment Effects Group (uncredited)
Production Executive (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Digital Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant (as Dave Blitstein)
Special Effects Assistant
Flying Supervisor
Special Effects Supervisor (as Henry Millar)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Title Animator (uncredited)
Art Department
Graphics
Production Illustrator
Visual Futurist
Set Designer
Set Designer
Propmaker Gangboss
Propmaster (as Martin Wunderlich)
Production Illustrator (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Property Master (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Welder (uncredited)
Sound Department
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator (as Raul Bruce)
Production Sound Mixer (as Gene Cantamessa)
Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Carlos DeLarios)
Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor (as Warren Hamilton)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Editor (as David Stone)
Sound Designer
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sound Re-recordist (uncredited)
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer: Men
Costume Supervisor: Women
Costume Supervisor: Men
Music Department
Electronic Music Engineer / Electronic Music Performer / Electronic Music Producer / Orchestral Music Remixer / Synthesizer Programmer
Music Editor
Conductor / Electronic Music Producer
Orchestral Music Recordist
Orchestrator
Cast
Dr. Heywood Floyd
Dr. Walter Curnow
Tanya Kirbuk
Dr. R. Chandra
Dave Bowman
HAL 9000 (voice)
Caroline Floyd (as Madolyn Smith)
Dimitri Moisevitch
Christopher Floyd
Victor Milson
Betty Fernandez, Bowman's Wife
Maxim Brajlovsky
Dr. Vladimir Rudenko (as Savely Kramarov)
Dr. Vasili Orlov
Irina Yakunina
Yuri Svetlanov
Mikolaj Ternovsky
Alexander Kovalev
Anchorman On TV
Jessie Bowman
Hospital Neurosurgeon
Dr. Hirsch
SAL 9000 (voice) (as Olga Mallsnerd)
Commercial Announcer
Commercial Announcer
Man On Park Bench (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Secretary To Producer
Production Coordinator
Marketing Director
Production Associate
Unit Publicist
Script Supervisor
Marine Technical Advisor
Technical Advisor
Production Controller
Medical Technical Advisor
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Stunts
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
2010 - modified: [35112][86837]