Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Shine   (1996)

Rate It

Shine Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | Australia
Running Time | 105 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Yiddish
Genres | Biography, Drama, Music, Romance
In Color
Production Dates | 1995-04-01 ~ 1995-05-01
Release Information

Directed by | Scott Hicks
Cinematography by | Geoffrey Simpson
Edited by | Pip Karmel

Starring ~ Geoffrey Rush, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Justin Braine

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Production Management
Music Production Manager
Unit Manager
Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: UK
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: UK
Camera & Electrical Department
Electrician: UK
Assistant Grip
Generator Operator: UK (as Tony Burnes)
Clapper Loader (as Jasmine Carrucan)
Gaffer: UK
Focus Puller
Best Boy: UK (as Warren Ewan)
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Steadicam Focus Puller: UK
Key Grip
Video Split Operator
Fourth Electrician (as Richard Hyde)
Third Electrician
Clapper Loader: UK
Camera Trainee: UK
Steadicam Operator: UK
Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Grip: UK
Assistant Grip
Gaffer: Second Unit
Camera Operator
Second Electrician
Still Photographer: UK
Still Photographer
Underwater Camera Assistant (uncredited)
Special Photographer (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician: UK (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Color Grader: Atlab
Assistant Film Editor
Negative Matcher
Visual Effects Department
Optical Effects
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Coordinator
Art Department
Dressing Props: UK (as Mike Bartlett)
Art Department Runner
Art Department Coordinator
Art Department Attachment
Property Buyer: UK / Set Dresser: UK
Stand-by Carpenter: UK (as Alistair Gow)
Assistant Art Director: UK (as Johanna Graysmark)
Scenic Artist
Carpenter
Stand-by Prop: UK
Art Director: UK
Stand-by Props
Property Master: UK
Property Buyer / Set Dresser
Greensman
Construction Manager
Property Buyer / Set Dresser
Dressing Props (uncredited)
Sound Department
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Liaison
Sound Recordist: UK
Sound Recordist
Foley Artist
Boom Operator
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Boom Operator: UK
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: USA
Extras Casting
Casting: Australia
Makeup Department
Makeup Assistant: UK
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: UK
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Assistant: UK
Costume Assistant / Cutter
Costume Assistant
Costume Supervisor
Stand-by Wardrobe
Costume Assistant
Wardrobe Supervisor: UK
Costume Assistant
Costume Assistant
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Assistant Musical Director / Musician: Piano
Music Production Assistant
Additional Music Engineer
Source Music Clearances
Musician: Piano
Orchestra Leader
Music Mixing Engineer
Music Production Assistant
Additional Music Engineer
Music Notation Editor
Additional Music Engineer
Source Music Clearances
Conductor
Cast
David Helfgott - Adult
David Helfgott - Child
Eisteddfod Presenter
Ben Rosen
Suzie - Child
Jim Minogue
David Helfgott - Adolescent
State Champion Announcer
Isaac Stern
Boy Next Door
Louise - Baby
Synagogue Secretary
Society Hostess
Soviet Society Secretary
Katharine Susannah Prichard
Roger Woodward - Younger
Suzie - Teenager
Louise - Child
Cecil Parkes
Registrar
RCOM Conductor
Suzie - Adult
Beryl Ascott
Bar Customer
Roger Woodward - Older
Celebrant
Opera Singer
Opera Singer
Opera Singer
Musician
Musician
Musician
Vocalist
Restaurant Customer (uncredited)
Priest (uncredited)
Extra In Ballroom Scene (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Stand-in: Mr. Taylor: UK
Yiddish Advisor
Laboratory Liaison
Production Coordinator: UK
Unit Nurse
Second Assistant Attachment
Cashier: UK
Harpsichord Technician
Studio Technician
Hand Double: Noah Taylor
Psychiatric Advisor
Assistant Location Manager: UK
Assistant To Producer
Production Accountant: UK
Advisor: Bar Mitzvah
Production Coordinator
Unit Assistant
Stand-in: Master Rafalowicz
Unit Assistant
Creative Consultant
Production Runner
Accounting Assistant
Continuity: UK
Unit Assistant
Stand-in: Mr. Mueller-Stahl
Story Research And Development
Publicist: Australia
Stand-in: Sir John Gielgud, UK
Production Accountant
Production Secretary: UK
Location Assistant
Production Runner: UK
Production Secretary
Disklavier Technician
Catering Assistant
Stand-in: Ms. Redgrave: UK
Production Advisor: UK
Third Assistant Attachment
Publicist: International
Lawyer: Australia
Stand-in: Ms. Redgrave
Stand-in: Mr. Taylor
Hand Double: Alex Rafalowicz
Safety Reporter
Continuity
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Driver: UK
Action Vehicle Coordinator
Driver: UK
Unit Driver: UK
Unit Driver: UK
Driver: UK
Driver: UK
Shine - modified: [39023][117631]