Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Saint   (1997)

Rate It

The Saint Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 116 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Russian
Genres | Action, Adventure, Romance, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Originally
In
Production Dates | 1996-03-26 ~ 1996-08-09
Release Information

Directed by | Phillip Noyce
Cinematography by | Phil Meheux
Edited by | Terry Rawlings

Starring ~ Val Kilmer, Elisabeth Shue, Rade Serbedzija

Editing System
Editing Method
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Negative Pulldown
Camera Negative Orientation
Project Frame Rate
Shooting Regions
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Notes & More Information
Moscow, USSR Red Square, Moscow, USSR Pinewood Studios
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Production Management
Assistant Unit Manager: Second Unit, Russia
Production Manager: Russia Main Unit
Unit Production Manager (as Steven Harding)
Assistant Unit Manager: Russia (as Aleksei Karpushin)
Unit Manager: Russia
Additional Unit Production Manager
Assistant Unit Manager: Russia
Unit Manager: Russia
Production Manager: Russia Main Unit
Additional Unit Production Manager
Assistant Unit Manager: Russia
Production Manager: Russia Main Unit (as Leonid Vereschagin)
Assistant Unit Manager: Russia
Original Music by
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: Russia
Second Unit Director: UK
First Assistant Director: UK / Second Unit Director: Russia
Second Assistant Director: UK Second Unit
Second Unit Director: UK
Second Assistant Director: Russia Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Russia Second Unit (as Yuri Kruchkov)
Second Assistant Director: UK
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Russia (as Chris Newman)
First Assistant Director: Russia Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Russia
Third Assistant Director: Russia (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Second Assistant Camera: Russia Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera
Director Of Photography: Russia Second Unit
Steadicam Operator: Russia Main Unit (as Peter Cavaciuti) / Camera Operator: "b" Camera, Russia Main Unit (as Peter Cavaciuti)
Rigging Electrician (as Vincent 'Bugsy' Clarke)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Operator: UK Second Unit
Camera Loader: "b" Camera, Russia Main Unit
Grip: Russia Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: UK Second Unit
First Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera: Russia Second Unit
First Company Grip
First Assistant Camera: UK Second Unit
Grip: Russia Second Unit
Camera Operator: Russia Second Unit
Remote Head Technician: Russia (as Andrew Hopkins)
Camera Operator: Russia Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Russia Second Unit
Camera Operator
Chief Lighting Technician: UK Second Unit
Video Assist: Russia Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician: Russia Second Unit
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Stephen McLeod)
Still Photographer (as Stephen F. Morley)
Camera Operator
Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Grip
Louma Crane Technician
Supervising Rigger (as William Sansom)
Steadicam Operator (as Howard J. Smith)
Camera Focus: "b" Camera, Russia Main Unit
Director Of Photography: UK Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Russia Second Unit
Additional Photographer
Camera Operator: UK Second Unit
Camera Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Aerial Camera Operator (uncredited) / Aerial Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Chief Lighting Technician: Moscow (uncredited)
Practical Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Aerial Camera Operator (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Clapper Loader (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Additional Photography (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Enhancement Photography (uncredited)
Focus Puller: Underwater Unit (uncredited)
Focus Puller (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Additional Photography (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator (uncredited)
Clapper Loader: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Camera Trainee (uncredited)
Pilot: Camera Plane And Camera Helicopter (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Film Editor
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Negative Cutter
Color Timer (as Michael Stainer)
Assistant Film Editor
Final Colorist (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Computer And Video Technician (as Matthew Kok)
Computer Graphics Artist: Bionics
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Designer: Digital Film
Digital Effects: CFC
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Visual Effects: CFC
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Effects: CFC (as Peter Hanson)
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Effects Producer: Cinesite
Visual Effects Producer: Digital Film
Digital Effects Art Director: Cinesite
Digital Composite Sequence Supervisor
Digital Effects: CFC
Computer Graphics Artist: Bionics
Digital Effects: CFC
Digital Effects: CFC
Computer Graphics: Bionics (as Nigel Stanley Nixon)
Visual Effects Designer: Digital Film
Digital Effects: CFC / Visual Effects Producer
Digital Effects: CFC
Digital Effects: CFC
Digital Input
Visual Effects Designer: Digital Film
Digital Effects: CFC
Senior Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Computer Graphics Artist: Bionics
Production Manager: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (as Nicki Wakefield)
Visual Effects Producer: Digital Film
Computer Graphics Artist: Bionics
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)
Research And Development (uncredited)
Computer And Video Technician (uncredited)
Lineup & Editorial: Cinesite (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Assistant: CFC (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording Manager (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor: Russia Main Unit
Special Effects Technician: Russia Main Unit
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Russia Main Unit (as David Knowles)
Special Effects Technician (as Philip Knowles)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Russia Main Unit
Special Effects Supervisor: Russia Main Unit
Special Effects Technician: Russia Main Unit
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Russia Main Unit
Special Effects Technician (as Dave Watkins Jr.)
Special Effects Technician (as David M. Watson)
Special Effects Technician: Russia Main Unit
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Makeup (uncredited)
Art Department
Illustrator (as Daren R. Dochterman)
Assistant Construction Manager
Property Master (as Charles William Ixer)
Property Master: Russia
Production Buyer (as John E. Lanzer)
Scenic Artist
Art Director: Russia
Storyboard Artist (as David Negron Jr.)
Art Department Coordinator: Russia
Supervising Art Director: Russia (as Anthony Reading)
Set Decorator: Russia
Set Dresser: Russia Main Unit
Construction Coordinator
Property Person
Property Master
Property Person
Set Dresser: Russia Main Unit
Property Master: UK Second Unit
Portrait Artist (uncredited)
Prop Designer (uncredited)
Construction Rigger (uncredited)
Set Decorator - Additional Photography (uncredited) / Set Decorator: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Draughtsman (uncredited)
Draughtsman (uncredited)
Set Dressing Runner (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Editor (as Chris Ackland)
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Adr Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound: Russia Second Unit
Assistant Adr Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Foley Editor
Adr Editor
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Jim Rodden)
Production Sound Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Post-production Sound Assistant (uncredited)
Dolby Sound Consultant (uncredited)
Assistant Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate: UK
Casting Associate: Los Angeles
Casting Assistant
Casting: Russia Main Unit
Makeup Department
Supervising Makeup Artist
Supervising Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Russia Second Unit
Hair Stylist: Ms. Shue
Hair Designer: Mr. Kilmer / Wig Maker: Mr. Kilmer
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Russia Second Unit
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Assistant
Costumer: Mr. Kilmer
Costumer: Russia Main Unit
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Assistant
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Assistant
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe: Russia Second Unit
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Music Supervisor
Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Music Preparation
Orchestrator
Assistant Music Editor
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Music Production Coordinator
Conductor
Music Production Supervisor
Music Designer
Conductor
Orchestra Leader
Musician: Violin
Assistant Scoring Engineer
Musician: Double Bass
Cast
Simon Templar
Dr. Emma Russell
Ivan Tretiak
Ilya Tretiak (as Valery Nikolaev)
Dr. Lev Botvin
Inspector Teal
Vereshagin, Tretiak's Aide
President Karpov (as Evgeny Lazarev)
Frankie (as Irina Apeximova)
General Sklarov (as Lev Prigunov)
Inspector Rabineau
Woman On Plane
Russian Prostitute
Scratchface
Young Simon Templar
Catholic Priest
Boy In Orphanage
TV Reporter
Old Russian Lady
Old Russian Man
Prostitute's Mother
Frankie's Curator
President's Aide
Russian Doctor
Russian Policeman
Russian Chief Of Police
President Karpov's Wife
Red Square Tramp
Rat Club Comedian
Ilya's Girlfriend
Rat Clubparty Girl
Rat Club Beauty
Russian Colonel (as Alexander Tutin)
Russian Soldier
Tretiak Guard
Tretiak Security Guard (as Alexander Kadanyov)
Tretiak's Builder
Orphanage Nun
Pub Waiter
Customs Officer
Customs Officer
Chairman At Oxford
Young Student
Student #2
Academic Woman
Running Student
Policewoman
Marine Guard
Embassy Official
State Department Official
Cold Fusion Broker
Jamaican Video Girlfriend
Japanese Video Girlfriend
English Video Girlfriend
Private Hotel Receptionist (as Caroline Lee Johnson)
Car Radio Announcer (voice)
Russian State Treasurer (uncredited)
Drug Addict (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Evans
Assistant Auditor: Russia Main Unit / Interpretor: Russia Main Unit
Assistant Accountant
Video Effects Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Phillip Noyce
Assistant: Mr. Neufeld
Computer/video Effects Supervisor
Contact: London / Production Secretary
Production Assistant: Mr. Noyce
Unit Nurse
Assistant: Mr. Kilmer
Assistant: Mr. Evans
Consultant: Russia
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator: Russia Main Unit
Assistant Locations: Russia Main Unit
Assistant: Mr. Neufeld, UK
Assistant: Mr. Hitchcock
Technical Consultant: Cold Fusion
Dialect Coach
Video Coordinator
Advisor: Russian, Mr. Noyce, Russia Main Unit
Production Coordinator: Russia Main Unit
Production Accountant: Russia Main Unit
Production Secretary: Russia Main Unit
Publicist
Health Officer / Safety Officer
Script Supervisor
Production Accountant
Assistant Locations: Russia
Floor Runner
Assistant Accountant
Script Supervisor: UK Second Unit
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Brown
Associate: Mr. Noyce
Production Coordinator: Russia Main Unit
Financial Legal Services
Dialect Coach
Production Coordinator
Catering Supervisor
Technical Electronic Surveillance Advisor
Assistant Accountant
Title Designer
Associate: Val Kilmer
Assistant To Robert Evans
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Stand-in
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Val Kilmer / Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator: Russia Main Unit
Stunt Double
Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double
Transportation Department
Unit Driver
Transportation Coordinator: Russia Main Unit
Unit Driver
Vehicle Technician
Unit Driver
Transportation
The Saint - modified: [30412][120053]