Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Ruins   (2008)

Rate It

The Ruins Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Germany, Australia
Running Time | 90 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Maya, Spanish, Greek, German
Genres | Horror
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 2007-03-01 ~ 2007-04-01
Release Information

Directed by | Carter Smith
Cinematography by | Darius Khondji
Edited by | Jeff Betancourt

Starring ~ Shawn Ashmore, Jena Malone, Jonathan Tucker

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Visual Effects Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Manager
Production Supervisor: Additional Photography
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Paul A. Schmitz)
Camera & Electrical Department
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Second Company Grip
Electrician
Video Assist
Electrician (as Robert Boyd)
Rigger (as Amanda Bradford)
Video Split Operator (as Timothy John Buckland)
Underwater Cinematographer
Camera Operator
Rigging Electrician
Dolly Grip Operator
Electrician
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Rigging Supervisor
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Chief Lighting Technician
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Second Company Rigging Grip
First Company Rigging Grip
Lighting Technician
Camera Attachment
Additional First Assistant Camera / Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Electrician
Rigging Electrician (as Phillip Mulligan)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
First Company Grip
Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit
Lighting Technician
Video Operator
Chief Rigging Electrician (as Matthew Slattery)
Second Company Rigging Grip
Video Assist Operator
Rigging Electrician (as Joseph Stick)
Dolly Grip
Electrician
Still Photographer
Film Loader
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Camera Operator
Best Boy Rigging / Rigging Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Matthew Windon)
Electrician
Libra Head Technician
Additional Grip (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Associate Editor (as J.P. Bernardo)
Editorial Production Assistant
Negative Cutter
Digital Intermediate Producer
First Assistant Editor: US
Post-production Coordinator
First Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Editor
Colorist
Second Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer: EFILM
Colorist Assist: Efilm
Colorist: Dailies (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects
Render Wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures
Research And Development Technical Director: Rising Sun Pictures
CGI Supervisor: Pixel Playground
Digital Effects Artist
Lead Lighting Technical Director
Lighting Technical Director
Lead Rigger: Rising Sun Pictures
Digital Compositor: Frantic Films
Render Wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures
Senior Compositor: Fuel International
Digital Compositor
Pre-vis Artist
Digital Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Assistant
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Production Manager: Frantic Films
Visual Effects Coordinator
Creature Animator: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Producer
Compositor: Rising Sun Picture / Data Wrangler: Rising Sun Picture
Digital Compositor (Rising Sun Pictures)
Visual Effects Editor: RSP
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Vfx Production Manager: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Consultant
Technical Director
Visual Effects Consultant: Frantic Films
Digital Compositor
Compositing Lead
Lighting Technical Director: Rising Sun Pictures
CG Supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
3D Scanning: Eyetronics
Senior Lighting Artist
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Compositor
Animator
Research & Development: Rising Sun Pictures
Effects Rigging Technical Director: Rising Sun Pictures
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Supervisor: Pixel Playground
Visual Effects Producer: Pixel Playground
Data Wrangler
Lighting Technical Director: Rising Sun Pictures Sydney
Digital Effects Artist
Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
Facility Manager: Visual Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Techical Director (as Jessica Braun)
Lead Lighting Technical Director
Digital Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Digital Compositor: Frantic Films
Digital Compositor
Pre-vis Artist (as Robert Nunn)
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Artist: Frantic Films
Art Director: Vfx
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Compositor
Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Digital Artist
Lead Matte Artist: FUEL International
Digital Compositor: Pixel Playground
Digital Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Research And Development Technical Director: Rising Sun Pictures
Render Wrangler
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Producer: Frantic Films
Visual Effects Coordinator: Frantic Films
Visual Effects Supervisor: Frantic Films
Visual Effects Producer: Frantic Films
Digital Compositor: Frantic Films
Research And Development: Rising Sun Pictures
Digital Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Compositor
Animator
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Editor: Rising Sun Pictures
Digital Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Camera Tracker
Animator
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Digital Effects Artist
Previsualization Artist: Proof
Tracking
Lighting Technical Director
Paint/rotoscope Artist: Pixel Playground, Inc. (uncredited)
Data Manager (uncredited)
Vfx Concept Design: Zen Haven Studios (uncredited)
Paint/roto Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Prosthetics Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Coordinator
Prosthetics Technician
Prosthetics Technician
Prosthetics Technician
Prosthetics Artist
Prosthetics Artist
Prosthetics Artist (as Gabrielle Facchinei)
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Prosthetics Coordinator
Lead Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Matthew Keogh)
Studio Coordinator: Tatopoulos Studios
Special Effects Crew
Lead Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Conceptual Artist: Tatopoulos Studios
Special Effects Technician
Prosthetics Artist
Lead Special Effects Technician
Lead Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Creature Designer
Special Effects Technician
Senior Animator
Animation Department
Animator
Animator
Animator
Art Department
On-set Props
Model Maker
Property Master
Set Finisher / Stand-by Painter
Storyboard Artist
Set Dresser
Lead Art Finisher
Assistant Property Master
Storyboard Artist
Lead Vines Maker
Construction Coordinator
Set Builder
Set Builder
Set Dresser
Art Finisher
On-set Props
Art Finisher (as Irene Gleeson)
Storyboard Artist
Illustrator
Graphic Designer (as George Kabiotis)
Set Designer
Lead Person
Greens Foreperson
Construction Medic
Illustrator
Concept Illustrator
Buyer / Dresser
Model Maker (as James Millett)
Construction Manager
Buyer / Dresser
Concept Illustrator
Carpenter
Buyer / Dresser
Art Department Coordinator (as Dilys M. Tan)
Buyer / Dresser
Head Props Maker
Props (as Anthony Voevodin)
Head Greensman
Greens Coordinator / Vines Coordinator
Set Designer
Art Department Accountant
Vine Maker (uncredited)
Vine Maker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Mixer
Sound Mix Technician
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Facilities Coordinator: Sony
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator (as Rodney Conder)
Foley Editor
Foley Artist
Dialogue Editor
Supervising Foley Editor
Sound Mix Technician
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Facilities Coordinator: Sony
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Supervisor
Cable Person
Production Sound Mixer: Additional Photography
Assistant Sound Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Recordist (as Phillip Rodgers)
Boom Operator: Additional Photography
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mix Technician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting: Australia
Casting Associate
Casting Executive
Background Casting
Casting: Australia
Casting: New York
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Reshoots
Special Makeup Effects Artist: Additional Photography
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Additional Unit / Makeup Artist: Additional Unit
Hair Stylist Supervisor / Makeup Supervisor
Makeup Department Head: Re-shoots
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Costumer
Costume Buyer
Lead Costumer
Costumer
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer / Set Costumer
Music Department
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Pro Tools Operator
Additional Music Editor
Conductor: Orchestra / Orchestrator
Music Programmer
Music Editor
Orchestra Contractor
Music Clearance
Cast
Lead Mayan (as Sergio Calderon)
Mayan Bowman
Mayan Horseman
Mayan Archer
Mayan Rifleman (as Luis Ramos)
Mayan Rifleman
Wailing Woman
Mayan Boy
Archeologist
Archeologist
Mayan Woman
Mayan Guard
Mayan Guard
Mayan Guard
Additional Vine Vocal (voice)
Mayan Boy #2 (uncredited)
Lady At The Pool (uncredited)
Groundskeeper (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Smith
Production Assistant
Product Placement
Production Liaison
Script Supervisor: Additional Photography
Development Executive
Animal Wrangler
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Production Accountant
Animal Wrangler
Post-production Accountant
Coordinator: Mr. Barber
Assistant: Mr. Bender
Payroll Accountant
Production Secretary
Assistant: Mr. Cornfeld
Researcher
Production Coordinator: Additional Photography
Adr Voice
Payroll Accountant: Re-shoots
Crew Contracts Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Smith
Accounting Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Hofmann
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Petty Cash Accountant
Production Assistant
German Dialect Coach
Production Runner
Assistant: Mr. Kramer
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Hofmann
Modeler: 3D CAD
Office Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Prosthetics Design
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Production Liaison
Assistant: Mr. Stiller
Main And End Title Creative Director
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Stiller
Safety Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Bender
It Technical Support
Mayan Dialogue Coach
Stand-in
Unit Publicist
Financial Controller: U.S.A.
Assistant Location Manager
Stand-in
Production Executive
Financial Controller: Australia
Assistant Production Coordinator
Coordinator: Mr. Birnbaum
Stand-in
Stand-in
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Cornfeld
Production Assistant
Safety Supervisor: Pickup Shots
First Assistant Accountant: Reshoots
Assistant Accountant
Stand-in
Production Assistant
Production Secretary: Los Angeles Unit
Technical Supervisor: Dailies
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer / Stunt Rigger
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Rigger / Stunt Safety
Stunt Double: Amy
Utility Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Rigger
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Utility Stunts
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Action Vehicle Coordinator
The Ruins - modified: [21767][963794]