Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Pianist   (2002)

Rate It

The Pianist Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | France, Poland, Germany, UK
Running Time | 150 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, German, Russian
Genres | Biography, Drama, War
Originally
In ,
Production Dates | 2001-02-19 ~ 2001-07-01
Release Information

Directed by | Roman Polanski
Cinematography by | Pawel Edelman
Edited by | Hervé de Luze

Starring ~ Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Frank Finlay

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Line Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Production Manager
Post-production Manager (as Francoise Piraud)
Assistant Production Manager (as Sonja Döring)
Production Manager
Production Supervisor: Germany (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Second Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Second Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Set Trainee Assistant Director (uncredited)
Assistant Director: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Genny Operator
Electrician (as Gannot Borowski)
Electrician
Camera Operator: Second Unit (as Bogdan Dabrowski)
Electrician (as Sonny Fels)
Still Photographer
Crane Operator (as Wolfgang Franke)
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Focus Puller
Translight Photographer
Camera Assistant: Second Unit
Electrician
Camera Assistant: Second Unit
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Electrician
Electrician
Electrician
Electrician
Camera Assistant: Second Unit (as Johann Kaspar Köpke)
Electrician
Camera Assistant: Second Unit (as Andres Lizana-Prado)
Camera Grip
Electrician
Genny Operator
Steadicam Operator
Camera Operator
Video Operator (as Teja Hendrik Schwede)
Electrician (as Carsten Struck)
Camera Assistant: Second Unit (as Julia Sürman)
Electrician
Steadicam Operator
Additional Photographer (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor (as Melanie Braux)
Assistant Editor
Grader: L.T.C.
Digital Technician: Scanlab
Digital Grader: Scanlab
Grader: L.T.C.
First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Digital Effects Compositor: Das Werk
Image Transfer: Eclair Numerique
Assistant Compositor: Das Werk
Systems Administrator: Das Werk
Production Assistant: Eclair Numerique
Image Transfer: Eclair Numerique
Assistant Compositor: Das Werk
Digital Restauration: Eclair Numerique
Digital Restauration: Eclair Numerique
Assistant Compositor: Das Werk
Digital Mattepaint Artist: Das Werk
Digital Artist: Eclair Numerique
Scanning Assistant: Eclair Numerique
Digital Restauration: Eclair Numerique
Digital Effects Compositor: Das Werk
Scanning Assistant: Eclair Numerique
Junior Compositor: Das Werk
Digital Artist: Eclair Numerique
Gaffer: Magicon (as Wolfi Dell)
Scanning And Recording: Das Werk
Digital Artist: Eclair Numerique
Image Data Wrangler: Das Werk
Motion Control Operator: Magicon
Production Assistant: Eclair Numerique
3d Animator: Das Werk
Electrician: Magicon
Image Transfer: Eclair Numerique
3d Animator: Das Werk
Digital Restauration: Eclair Numerique (as Valerie Flouquet)
Matte Painting: Eclair Numerique
Digital Effects Compositor: Das Werk
Video Operator: Magicon
Digital Effects Compositor: Das Werk (as Moritz Gläsle)
Miniature Supervisor: Magicon / Motion-control Supervisor: Magicon
Production Coordinator: Das Werk
Production Accountant: Das Werk
3d Technical Director: Das Werk
Scanning And Recording: Das Werk
Digital Artist: Eclair Numerique
Programming & Software Development: Das Werk
Scanning Assistant: Eclair Numerique
Scanning Assistant: Eclair Numerique
3d Animator: Das Werk
Assistant Modelmaker: Magicon
Assistant Compositor: Das Werk
Visual Effects Supervisor
Modelmaker: Magicon (as Michel 'Lazy' Lazarus)
Grader: Eclair Numerique
Director Of Photography: Magicon
Production: Eclair Numerique
Scanning Assistant: Eclair Numerique
Production: Eclair Numerique
Production Assistant: Eclair Numerique (as Sarah Flament)
Digital Artist: Eclair Numerique
Image Data Wrangler: Das Werk
Camera Assistant: Magicon
Assistant Compositor: Das Werk
Model Painter: Magicon
Grader: Eclair Numerique
Lead Shake Compositor: Das Werk
Graphics Artist: Das Werk
Scanning And Recording: Eclair Numerique
Scanning Assistant: Eclair Numerique
Digital Artist: Eclair Numerique
Electrician: Magicon
Digital Film I/o Supervisor: Das Werk
Workshop Coordinator: Magicon
Digital Effects Compositor: Das Werk
Digital Effects Compositor: Das Werk
Digital Artist: Eclair Numerique / Digital Compositing Supervisor: Eclair Numerique
Scanning And Recording: Eclair Numerique (as Gerard Soirant)
3d Animator: Das Werk
Scanning And Recording: Das Werk
3d Animator: Das Werk
Modelmaker: Magicon (as Saskia Stoewer)
Assistant Compositor: Das Werk
Electrician: Magicon
Modelmaker: Magicon
Digital Mattepaint Artist: Das Werk
Digital Artist: Eclair Numerique
Production Assistant: Eclair Numerique
3d Technical Director: Das Werk
Video Operator: Magicon
Visual Effects Producer: Das Werk (uncredited)
Motion Control Assistant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator (as Kazimierz Wroblewski)
Special Effects Advisor (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician: Physical Effects (uncredited)
Art Department
Assistant Art Director
Prop Assistant
Assistant Set Decorator
Set Carpenter
Set Carpenter
Head Of Art Department
Prop Buyer
Construction Coordinator
Construction Dresser
Assistant Art Director
Supervising Painter
Construction Manager (as Oliver Loesch Humke)
Property Master
Construction Dresser
Carpenter
Supervising Plasterer
Art Department Coordinator
Assistant Art Director
Carpenter (as Sven Klingberg)
Assistant Production Designer (as Sebastian Krawinkel)
Construction Dresser
Prop Driver
Assistant Art Director
Construction Dresser
Metalworker
Props Driver (as Alex Liebenthron)
Stand-by Props
Assistant Prop Master
Specialist Painter
Supervising Painter
Construction Dresser
Construction Dresser
Standby Props
Construction Manager
Construction Dresser
Art Department Coordinator
Swing Gang On Set
Storyboard (as Maxime Rebiere)
Construction Foreman
Specialist Painter
Carpenter
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Set Decorator
Construction Foreman
Construction Dresser
Construction Manager
Construction Coordinator
Prop Assistant
Prop Department
Assistant Set Decorator
Swing Gang On Set
Supervising Carpenter
Construction Dresser
Construction Dresser
Set Painter
Assistant Art Director
Construction Dresser
Construction Dresser
Prop Buyer
Construction Coordinator
Construction Dresser
Draughtsman (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Assistant Art Director (uncredited)
Construction Supervisor (uncredited) / Stand-by Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Designer Pre-production (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Leadman (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Artist
Production Sound Mixer
Studio Assistant
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Recordist
Supervising Adr Editor
Studio Assistant (as Edouard D'Heucqueville)
Sound Effects (as Gerard De Lagarde)
Foley Artist
Sound Technician
Sound Library
Sound Editor (as Gerard Hardy)
Adr Editor
Adr Editor
Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor (as Nicolas Javelle)
Boom Operator
Sound Library
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Crowd Editor
Sound Mix Technician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Voice Casting
Voice Casting
Assistant Casting Director
Assistant Casting Director
Casting: German
Assistant Casting Director
Makeup Department
Hair Assistant / Makeup Assistant
Hairstylist
Hair Assistant / Makeup Assistant
Hair Assistant / Makeup Assistant
Makeup Artist
Hair Assistant / Makeup Assistant
Hair Assistant / Makeup Assistant
Hair Assistant
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Assistant
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Assistant
Dresser: Mr. Brody
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Aging
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Aging
Associate Costume Designer
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Supervisor
Costume Supervisor
Wardrobe Assistant
Dresser: Mr. Brody
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Orchestra Contractor
Music Mixer: Chopin Music / Music Recordist: Chopin Music / Music Supervisor: Chopin Music
Music Coordinator
Music Recording Assistant
Music Spotter
Musician: Piano Solos Performed By
Music Recording Assistant
Music Editor
Orchestra Conductor
Music Recordist And Mixer
Musician: Clarinet Soloist
Music Coordinator
Music Studio Assistant
Composer: Additional Music
Musician: Piano
Cast
Wladyslaw Szpilman
SS Slapping Father
Feather Woman
Man Waiting To Cross
Street Musician (as Lucie Skeaping)
Street Musician
Street Musician
Schutzpolizei (as Thomas Lawinky)
Itzak Heller
Child At The Wall
Customer With Coins
Customer With Coins
SS Officer (as Detlev Von Wangenheim)
Rubenstein (as Popek)
Woman With Soup
The Soup Snatcher
SS Shooting The Woman
Woman Shot In The Head
Woman With Child
Dr. Ehrlich
Mr. Grün
Boy With Sweets
Fellow Worker
SS Shooting Benek (as Frank Michael Köbe)
SS Making A Speech
Janina's Husband
Dorota's Husband
Dr. Luczak
Captain Wilm Hosenfeld
Polish Workman
Polish Woman
(as Jerzy Goralczyk)
Polish Officer
Russian Soldier (as Dymitr Leszczenko)
Schutzpolizei
(as Weronika Szen)
German Film Crew
Jew (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Woman In Ghetto (uncredited)
Piano Buyer (uncredited)
Jew Working On The Bulding Site (uncredited)
SS Officer (uncredited)
SS Officer (uncredited)
Man In Ghetto (uncredited)
German Soldier In The Ghetto (uncredited)
Girl (uncredited)
German Soldier - Rummage Bags (uncredited)
Women In Ghetto (uncredited)
Women In Ghetto (uncredited)
Boy In Warsaw Ghetto (uncredited)
Man In Ghetto (uncredited)
Young Gestapo (uncredited)
Man In Ghetto (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant: Roman Polanski
Dialect Coach
Production Accountant
Script Supervisor
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Crowd Marshall
Dialogue: German
Project Consultant
Production Secretary
Assistant: Roman Polanski
Production Accountant
Production Accountant
Assistant Production Accountant
Production Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Historical Consultant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Camp Manager
Assistant Production Coordinator
Set Medic
Assistant: Mr. Schaper
Production Secretary
Production Accountant
Production Secretary
Set Manager
Military Consultant
Legal Advisor: Davenport Lyons
Production Assistant
Publicist: Studio Babelsberg
Publicist: Studio Babelsberg
Production Secretary
Assistant: Mr. Rywin
Legal Advisor
Assistant: Robert Benmussa
Production Assistant
Stand-in
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Accountant
Publicist: Studio Babelsberg
Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Rywin
German Coach: Mr. Brody
Press Office
Camp Technician
Piano Coach: Mr. Brody
Military Consultant
Animal Handler
Production Assistant
Runner
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Coordinator: A&R
Legal Services
Production Assistant
Voice Dubbing: Michal Zebrowski
Crowd Marshall
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Supervisor
Stunt Supervisor
Stunt Supervisor
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Performer
Assistant Stunt Coordinator: Germany
Transportation Department
The Pianist - modified: [64951][253474]