Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Messenger   (2009)

Rate It

The Messenger Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 113 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Spanish
Genres | Drama, Romance, War
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Production Dates | 2008-05-20 ~ 2008-06-20
Release Information

Directed by | Oren Moverman
Cinematography by | Bobby Bukowski
Edited by | Alex Hall

Starring ~ Ben Foster, Samantha Morton, Woody Harrelson

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Negative Width
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Editor
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Production Executive
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (as Curtis A. Smith Jr.)
Camera & Electrical Department
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Additional Electrician
Key Grip
Additional Grip
Additional Grip (as Peter Bulawinetz)
First Assistant Camera
Additional Electrician (as Beverly Jones)
Electrician
Camera Operator
Steadicam Operator
Additional Grip
Additional Electrician (as Robert Gamberdella)
Best Boy Grip
Additional Grip
Dolly Grip
Additional Electrician
Additional Electrician
Second Assistant Camera
Additional Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Sarah Hendricks)
Camera Operator
Camera Intern
Generator Operator
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Linda Slater)
Additional Electrician (as Mark Karinja)
24-frame Playback: Visual Alchemy
Additional Electrician (as Dan Luebke)
Camera Intern
Additional Grip
Additional Grip (as Kenneth Mccallum)
Camera Intern (as Camillo Mendoza)
Film Loader
Additional Grip
Additional Electrician
Additional Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Additional Electrician (as Michael Quigley)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Chris Raymond)
Camera Intern (as Dave Regan)
Camera Crane Operator (as Guillame Renberg)
Additional Electrician
Additional Electrician
Additional Electrician
Additional Grip (as Joseph Sarao)
Additional Electrician
Additional Electrician (as Leo Shcott III)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator
Additional Grip
Additional Grip
Still Photographer
Electrician
Additional Electrician (as Robert Vornkahl)
Additional Electrician (as Jonathan Wolowec)
Additional Grip (as Robert Woolsey)
Best Boy Electric (as Jon Zenfeek Unjang)
Additional First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Post-production Intern (as David Broad)
Dailies Colorist: Mega Playground
Dailies Manager: Mega Playground (as Cristina Esteras-Ortiz)
Supervising Digital Intermediate Colorist: Deluxe New York
First Assistant Editor (as Agnés Challe-Grandits)
Data Wrangler: Deluxe New York
Assistant Editor (as Alexander Kopit)
Dailies Manager: Mega Playground
Post-production Intern
Post-production Intern (as Alex Rachel)
Digital Intermediate Editor: Deluxe New York
Post-production Intern
Digital Intermediate Coordinator: Deluxe New York
Dailies Colorist: Mega Playground
Digital Intermediate Producer (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Editor (uncredited)
Video Mastering (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Supervisor: Guerilla FX
Visual Effects Producer: Guerilla FX
Scanning: Deluxe New York
Smoke Artist: Deluxe New York (as Chris Mackenzie)
Digital Compositor: Guerilla FX
Digital Compositor: Guerilla FX
Art Department
Additional Art Director (as Scott Anderson)
Art Department Assistant
On-set Dresser (as Junior Baron)
Art Department Supervisor (as James R. Bednark)
Assistant Property Master (as Sarah E. Bricker)
Camera Scenic
Property Assistant
Property Assistant
Set Dresser (as Fritzgerald Francois)
Leadman (as D. Scott Gagnon)
Scenic Charge
Scenic Charge
Set Dresser
Art Department Intern
Set Dresser (as Henry Wulster)
Property Master
Scenic Charge (as Mike Niremberg)
On-set Dresser
Set Dresser (as Bobby Provenzano)
Art Department Assistant (as Michael Reiersen)
Property Assistant (as Nequain Riley)
Scenic (as Rosalier Russino)
Set Dresser
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Assistant
Props Assistant (uncredited)
Sound Department
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Editor
Re-recording Sound Mixer
Boom Operator
Foley Mixer
Production Sound Mixer
Adr Supervisor (as Bob Jackson)
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Utility Sound (as Joseph Origlieri)
Sound Recordist (as Gabriel Serrano)
Re-recording Sound Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Sound Designer (uncredited)
Adr Editor (uncredited)
Foley Assistant (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Background Casting: Kee Casting
Casting Associate
Background Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Hair Department Head
Special Effects Makeup
Additional Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Assistant
Costume Intern
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Intern
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Music Coordinator
Music Editor
Musician: Score
Musician: Score
Music Supervisor
Music Coordinator
Cast
Staff Sergeant Will Montgomery
Colonel Stuart Dorsett
Captain Tony Stone
Monica Washington (as Yaya Dacosta)
Mrs. Burrell
Dale Martin
Olivia Pitterson
Motorcycle Cop
Matt Pitterson
Recruiter Brown
Recruiter Olson
Teenager #1 (as Brian DeJesus)
Teenager #2
Marla Cohen
Returning Soldier
Returning Soldier's Wife
Pitterson's Father (as Carl Payne)
Firing Party Team Leader
Captain Garcia (as J. Salome Martinez Jr.)
Mr. Vasquez
Mr. Flanigan
Mrs. Flanigan
Kelly's Father
Soldier (uncredited)
Kelly's Mom (uncredited)
Vietnam Veteran (uncredited)
Soldiers Friend (uncredited)
Flirty Girl (uncredited)
Reception Pianist (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Craft Service: J&P Craft
Craft Service Assistant: J&P Craft
Additional Office Production Assistant
Title Designer: Main And End Titles
Marine Coordinator
Head Of Film & Television Finance: ContentFilm International
Payroll Accountant
Set Medic
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Attorney: Greenberg Traurig
Additional Set Production Assistant
Office Intern
Production Accountant
Additional Set Production Assistant
Assistant Chef: Gourmet To U
Key Set Production Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Producers Asssistant
Set Production Assistant
Craft Service Assistant: J&P Craft
Assistant: Mr. Moverman
Office Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Morton
Parking Assistant
Set Intern
Assistant: Mr. Foster
Head Of Legal And Business Affairs
Electronic Press Kit
Assistant: Mr. Inglee
Assistant Chef: Gourmet To U
Production Secretary
First Assistant Accountant
Attorney: Greenberg Traurig
Assistant: Mr. Harrelson / Electronic Press Kit
Office Production Assistant
Additional Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Inglee And Mr. Miller
Office Intern
Attorney: Greenberg Traurig
Water Safety
Parking Coordinator
Parking Assistant
Parking Assistant
Office Intern
Script Supervisor
Production Coordinator
Parking Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Chef: Gourmet To U
Set Production Assistant
Office Intern
Accounting Clerk
Clearance Supervisor
Parking Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Gordon
Assistant: Mr. Gordon
Office Intern
Military Assistant: Department Of Defense Project Officer And Military Technical Advisor
Location Production Assistant
Military Assistant: Special Assistant For Entertainment Media, Office Of The Assistant Secretary Of Defense For Public Affairs
Location Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Chef: Gourmet To U
Assistant Chef: Gourmet To U
Electronic Press Kit
Head Of International Marketing
Accounting Clerk
Adr Loop Group Director
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Driver: Grip
Driver: Fuel Truck/two Room
Additional Driver
Additional Driver
Driver: Hair, Makeup, Wardrobe
Driver: Honeywagon
Car Technician
Driver: Star Trailer
Car Technician
Additional Driver
Transportation Co-captain
Driver: Cast
Additional Driver
Additional Driver
Driver: Electric
Additional Driver
Driver: Set Dressing
Additional Driver
Additional Driver
The Messenger - modified: [69421][790712]