Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Downfall   (2004)

Rate It

Downfall Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | Germany, Austria, Italy
Running Time | 156 Minutes
Type |
Language | German, Russian, Hungarian
Genres | Biography, Drama, History, War
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Production Dates | 2003-08-12 ~ 2003-11-15
Release Information

Directed by | Oliver Hirschbiegel
Cinematography by | Rainer Klausmann
Edited by | Hans Funck

Starring ~ Bruno Ganz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Ulrich Matthes

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Negative Pulldown
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Projection Format
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Co-producer: WDR
Co-producer: NDR
Co-producer: Degeto Film
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Manager: Munich Unit
Set Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: St. Petersburg Unit (as Natasha Smirnova)
Unit Production Manager
Unit Manager: St. Petersburg Unit
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: St. Petersburg (as Bogdan Graczyk)
Third Assistant Director: St. Petersburg
Second Assistant Director: Berlin
First Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Video Operator: Munich
Lighting Technician: St. Petersburg
Grip: St. Petersburg
Lighting Technician: Berlin
Second Assistant Camera
Steadicam Operator
Lighting Technician: Berlin
Best Boy: St. Petersburg
Electrician: St. Petersburg / Lighting Technician: St. Petersburg
Gaffer: St. Petersburg
Steadicam Operator
First Assistant Camera
Lighting Technician: St. Petersburg (as Vladimir Mikhailov)
Electrician: St. Petersburg
Still Photographer
Second Assistant Camera: St. Petersburg
Steadicam Operator
Best Boy: Berlin
Lighting: Munich
Grip: St. Petersburg
Third Assistant Camera: St. Petersburg (as Alexei Solodov)
Lighting: Munich
Assistant Grip: Munich
Video Operator: St. Petersburg
2.unit Cinematography (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
Color Timer
Negative Cutter
Negative Cutter
Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Department
Compositing Artist
Digital Color Timer
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Compositor: CA Scanline Production GmbH
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Effects Supervisor
Digital Cleanup
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Production Manager: CA Scanline Production GmbH
Compositing Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Compositing Artist
Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Consultant
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Production Manager: Scan&record35
Visual Effects Supervisor
Compositing Artist
Systems Admistrator: Scan&record 35 GmbH (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant: St. Petersburg Unit
Modeler: Germania, St. Petersburg Unit
Special Effects Technician: St. Petersburg Unit
Special Effects Coordinator: St. Petersburg Unit
Special Effects Technician: St. Petersburg Unit (as Maurice Köster)
Special Effects: Munich Unit
Modeler: Toy Vehicles, St. Petersburg Unit
Modeler: Germania, St. Petersburg Unit (as Liviu Gheorge Marcu)
Modeler: Germania, St. Petersburg Unit
Special Effects Technician: St. Petersburg Unit (as Marcus Schmidt)
Special Effects Technician: St. Petersburg Unit
Special Effects Technician: St. Petersburg Unit
Special Effects Assistant: St. Petersburg Unit (as Alexander Yakovlev)
Special Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Art Department
Set Dresser: Munich
Prop Buyer
Set Construction: St. Petersburg / Stand-by Carpenter: St. Petersburg
Set Dresser: Munich
Set Construction: Munich
Assistant Art Director: St. Petersburg
Assistant Art Director: St. Petersburg
Assistant Set Decorator: St. Petersburg
Assistant Production Designer: Munich
Stand-by Props
Assistant Property Master: Munich
Assistant Set Decorator: St. Petersburg
Property Master: St. Petersburg
Property Master: St. Petersburg (as Katya Omakhanova)
Set Dresser: St. Petersburg (as Alexei Savvateev)
Art Department Trainee: Munich
Assistant Property Master: St. Petersburg
Prop Buyer
Set Dresser: St. Petersburg (as Vladimir Egorov)
Property Master: St. Petersburg
Art Director: St. Petersburg
Graphic Artist: Schein Berlin (uncredited)
Graphic Artist: Schein Berlin (uncredited)
Sound Department
Supervising Sound Designer
Sound Effects Editor (as Lisa Geffcken)
Boom Operator
Sound Intern: Munich / Sound Trainee: Munich
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Designer
Adr Mixer
Foley Artist (as Joern Poetzl)
Foley Artist
Dialog Supervisor
Assistant Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Benjamin Rosenkind)
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Mixer
Production Sound Mixer
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Casting Department
Casting: Children
Casting Assistant: St. Petersburg
Extras Casting: Munich
Casting Assistant: St. Petersburg
Assistant Extras Casting: St. Petersburg
Extras Casting: Berlin
Assistant Extras Casting: St. Petersburg
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Berlin Unit
Makeup Artist: St. Petersburg Unit
Makeup Artist: Berlin Unit
Makeup Artist: Munich Unit
Makeup Artist: Munich Unit
Assistant Makeup Artist: St. Petersburg Unit
Makeup Artist: St. Petersburg Unit
Makeup Artist: Munich Unit
Makeup Artist: Berlin Unit
Key Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Berlin Unit
Assistant Makeup Artist: St. Petersburg Unit
Assistant Makeup Artist: St. Petersburg Unit
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Assistant Costume Designer
Assistant Costume Designer: St. Petersburg
Assistant Costume Designer: St. Petersburg
Assistant Costume Designer: Munich
Wardrober: Munich
Wardrober: St. Petersburg
Wardrober: Munich
Car Dresser: St. Petersburg
Assistant Costume Designer: St. Petersburg
Consultant: Military Wardrobe
Wardrober: St. Petersburg
Wardrober: Berlin
Assistant Costume Designer: St. Petersburg
Wardrober: Munich
Costume Supervisor: St. Petersburg
Music Department
Music Scoring Mixer
Music Coordinator
Concert Master / Orchestra Leader
Music Arranger / Music Producer
Cast
Adolf Hitler
Magda Goebbels
Joseph Goebbels
Albert Speer
Prof. Ernst-Günther Schenck
Prof. Werner Haase
Hermann Fegelein
General Weidling
General Mohnke
Heinrich Himmler
Gerda Christian
General Hans Krebs
General Wilhelm Burgdorf
Feldmarschall Wilhelm Keitel
General Alfred Jodl
Otto Günsche
Heinz Linge
Martin Bormann
Walter Hewel
Peter Kranz
Frl. Constanze Manziarly
Rochus Misch
Hanna Reitsch
Ritter Robert Von Greim
Dorothee Kranz
Wilhelm Kranz
Dr. Stumpfegger
Erich Kempka
Feldwebel Tornow
Obersturmbannführer Stehr
Reichsarzt SS Grawitz
General Tschuikow (as Alexander Slastin)
Die Goebbels Kinder
Die Goebbels Kinder
Die Goebbels Kinder
Die Goebbels Kinder
Die Goebbels Kinder
Die Goebbels Kinder
Soldat Im Ruinenkeller
Panzerkommandant (as Dirk Borchard)
Schwester Erna (as Lisa Boyarskaya)
H. Fritzsche
Schädle (as Igor Bubenchikov)
SS-Soldat 1
Soldat 2 (as Dimitry Bykovsky)
Adjutant 2 Von General Mohnke (as Sergej Evseyev)
Hermann Göring (as Mathias Gnädiger)
Oberst Clausen (as Boghdan Graczyk)
SS-Adjutant
Standesbeamter Wagner
Oberleutnant
Älterer Zivilist 1 (as Eugene Ilovaisky)
Hanna Potrowski
SA-Mann / Ruinenkeller
Margarete Lorenz
Hedwig Brandt
Junger Offizier 1
Älterer Soldat (as Konstantin Lukashev)
Verwundeter Soldat
Soldat 1 (as Ilya Mozgovoi)
Frau Grawitz
SS-Offizier Brauerei
Adjutant Von General Mohnke
Russische Arzthelferin
Adjutant Von General Weidling
Ursula Puttkamer
Adjutant Von General Krebs (as Vasily Reutov)
SS-Offizier Högel
Russische Ärztin (as Tanya Schleiff)
SS-Mann Greifkommando
Dolmetscher
Matwej Blanter
Rothaarige Frau
Russischer Soldat (as Igor Sergeyev)
Älterer Zivilist 2 (as Valeri Solomakhin)
General Koller
Offizier 1 (as Klaus Jürgen Steinmann)
Maschinist Hentschel
Obergruppenführer Tellermann
Adjutant Müller
Russischer Adjutant
Junger Marinesoldat
Inge Dombrowski (as Yelena Zelenskaya)
HJ Führer (as Alexander Orlov)
Wachsoldat Vor Der Wolfsschanze (uncredited)
Herself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Wachsoldat Vor Der Wolfsschanze (uncredited)
Mohnke's Adjutant Im Bunker (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Coordinator: St. Petersburg Unit
Consultant: Bunker Site
Release Publicist
Producer: St. Petersburg
Assistant: Christine Rothe
Release Publicist
Production Accountant
Additional Caterer: St. Petersburg
Interpreter: St. Petersburg / Translator: St. Petersburg
Military Consultant
Production Press
Production Trainee: Munich
Interpreter: St. Petersburg
Translator: St. Petersburg
Assistant: Distribution/marketing Conception
Publicist: Globus Film, St. Petersburg
Production Assistant: St. Petersburg
Assistant: Distribution/marketing Conception
Title Designer
Translator: St. Petersburg
Weapons Master: Munich
Assistant Caterer: St. Petersburg
Consultant: Concrete Shelter
Assistant: Distribution/marketing Conception
Accountant: St. Petersburg
Payroll: St. Petersburg
Assistant Caterer: St. Petersburg
Production Secretary: Munich
Consultant: Film Laboratory
Production Secretary: Munich
Translator: St. Petersburg
Accountant: St. Petersburg / Payroll: St. Petersburg
Translator: St. Petersburg
Assistant: Bernd Lepel, St. Petersburg
Assistant: Bernd Eichinger
Additional Catering: St. Petersburg
Additional Caterer: St. Petersburg
Translator: St. Petersburg
Production Assistant: St. Petersburg
Douane Coordinator: St. Petersburg
Production Coordinator
Translator: St. Petersburg
Production Assistant: St. Petersburg
On-line Promotion
Production Assistant: St. Petersburg
Production Assistant: St. Petersburg
Production Coordinator
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator: St. Petersburg Unit
Transportation Department
Production Driver: Munich
Production Driver: Munich
Production Driver: Berlin
Production Driver: Munich
Production Driver Driver: Munich
Production Driver: Berlin
Production Driver: Berlin
Driver: Trailer, St. Petersburg
Downfall - modified: [35581][363163]