Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Deep Rising   (1998)

Rate It

Deep Rising Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA, Canada
Running Time | 106 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Korean
Genres | Action, Adventure, Horror, Sci-Fi
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1996-06-12 ~ 1996-10-18
Release Information

Directed by | Stephen Sommers
Cinematography by | Howard Atherton
Edited by | Bob Ducsay, John Wright

Starring ~ Treat Williams, Famke Janssen, Anthony Heald

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Post-production Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager: Second Unit
Unit Production Manager: Canada
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Ann Marie Corbett)
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: Canada
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Michele Fitzpatrick)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit (as John L. Adams)
Additional Photographer (as Lloyd Ahern)
Electrician
Cablecam Rigger
Second Dolly Grip
Additional Photographer
Set Wireman (as Keith Brookes)
Electrician
Playback Operator
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Camera Operator: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera (as Brad Creasser)
Still Photographer
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Assistant Camera
Aerial Camera Operator (as Dylan M. Gross)
Second Assistant Camera
Dolly Grip
Camera Operator
Lighting Technician: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician
Generator Operator
Aerial Camera Operator
Key Grip
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Hank Lebo)
Second Assistant Camera: Day Player
Best Boy Electric
Generator Operator: 2nd Unit
Electrician
Camera Operator (as Doug O'Neons)
Video Assist (as Rob Parisienne)
Second Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Underwater Photographer
Additional Photographer
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip (as Gary Williams)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera Trainee (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Color Timer (as Gilbert J. Carreras)
First Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Associate Editor
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Trailer Editor
Visual Effects Department
Compositor: Dream Quest Images
Digital Modeler: ILM (as George Aleco-Sima)
CG Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Production Assistant: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Pyrotechnician: Motion Control Stage, High-speed Second Unit, Dream Quest Images
Compositor: Dream Quest Images
Grip: ILM
Digital Plate Restoration: ILM
Creature Animation Consultant
Motion Control Operator: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images (as Jim Balsam) / Motion Control Programmer: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images (as Jim Balsam)
Data Management: Dream Quest Images
Art Department Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
CG Supervisor: ILM
Film Scanner Operator: ILM (as Randall Bean)
Digital Viewpaint Artist: ILM (as Donna Beard)
Director Of Miniature Photography: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Technical Assistant: ILM
Producer: Blur Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (as John Berton)
Film Scanner Operator: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM (as Patricia Blau Price)
Digital Artist: Buena Vista Imaging
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Digital Modeler: ILM
Software Development: ILM
Production Coordinator: Dream Quest Images
Head Of Digital Technology: Dream Quest Images
Technical Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
CG Artist: Dream Quest Images
Scanning And Recording Technician: Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Producer: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Playback Team: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Computer Systems Engineering: ILM
Roto Artist: Dream Quest Images
Digital Artist: Buena Vista Imaging (as Lee-Way Chang)
Technical Assistant
3D Matchmove Artist: ILM
Digital Effects
Technical Supervisor: Dream Quest Images (as Rob Clegg)
Digital Color Timer: Dream Quest Images
Pyrotechnician: Motion Control Stage, High-speed Second Unit, Dream Quest Images
Stage Key Grip: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Senior Staff: ILM
Modeler: Dream Quest Images
Digital Artist: Buena Vista Imaging
Data Management: Dream Quest Images
Scanning And Recording Technician: Dream Quest Images
Digital Effects Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
CG Artist: ILM (as Michael Dicomo)
Digital Supervisor: Buena Vista Imaging
Digital Department Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
Projectionist: Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Supervisor: Buena Vista Imaging
Optical Line-up: Buena Vista Imaging
CG Creature Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Editor: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
CG Artist: ILM
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Senior Staff: ILM
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Model Shop Coordinator: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Production Manager: Dream Quest Images
CG Artist: ILM
Negative Cutter: Dream Quest Images
Data Management: Dream Quest Images
Engineering Technician: Dream Quest Images
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Coordinator: Dream Quest Images (as Julieanne Fischer)
Motion Control Operator: RTMC: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Video Assist: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images (as Tim Flugam)
Compositor: Dream Quest Images (as Karl Fornander)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
CG Supervisor: ILM
Production Assistant: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Negative Line-up: ILM
Visual Effects Editor: ILM (as Mike Gleason)
CG Artist: ILM
CG Artist: ILM (as Rick Grandy)
Pyrotechnician: Motion Control Stage, High-speed Second Unit, Dream Quest Images
Pyrotechnics Coordinator: Motion Control Stage, High-speed Second Unit, Dream Quest Images (as John Gray)
CG Artist: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Production Assistant: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
CG Artist: Dream Quest Images
Digital Operations Manager: Dream Quest Images
Engineering Technician: Dream Quest Images
Gaffer: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Painter: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images (as Heath Hammond)
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Digital Technician: Dream Quest Images (as Kyle Healey)
Digital Systems Administrator: Dream Quest Images
Modeler: Dream Quest Images
Video Playback: ILM
Compositor: Dream Quest Images
Compositor: Dream Quest Images
Production Coordinator: Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Dream Quest Images
Data Management: Dream Quest Images
Compositor: Dream Quest Images (as Jennifer Howard)
Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Dream Quest Images
Senior Engineering Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Editor: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Visual Effects Digital Artist: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
CG Artist: Dream Quest Images (as Michael Jackson)
Production Assistant: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Technical Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images (as Chris Johnson)
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images (as Devon Johnson)
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Camera Technician: Dream Quest Images
Negative Cutter: ILM
Digital Systems Administrator: Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images / Project Supervisor: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Engineering Technician: Dream Quest Images
CG Animator: ILM
Optical Line-up: Buena Vista Imaging
Digital Systems Administrator: Dream Quest Images
Animation Producer: ILM / Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Compositing Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Artist
3D Paint And Texturing: Dream Quest Images (as Jennifer Kim)
Digital Systems Administrator: Dream Quest Images
Playback Team: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Roto Artist: Dream Quest Images
Optical Line-up: Buena Vista Imaging
Painter: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Technical Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
Technical Supervisor: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Resource Assistant: ILM
Compositor: Dream Quest Images
Effects Video Editor: ILM
Software Development: Dream Quest Images
Playback Team: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Visual Effects Supervisor: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Scanning And Recording Technician: Dream Quest Images
3D Matchmove Artist: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Storyboard Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Editor / Visual Effects Producer
Motion Control Technician: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images (as Mike May)
CG Artist: Dream Quest Images
CG Artist: Dream Quest Images
Model Shop Supervisor: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images (as Jim McGeachy)
Matte Painter: Dream Quest Images
First Assistant Camera: ILM
Animator: Blur Studio
Motion Control Technician: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Digital Artist: Buena Vista Imaging
Gaffer: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Matte Painter: Dream Quest Images
Electric: ILM (as David Murphy)
3D Paint And Texturing: Dream Quest Images
Technical Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
CG Artist: ILM
CG Animator: ILM
CG Animator: ILM
Production Assistant: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
CG Artist: ILM
Compositor: Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images (as Larry Oritz)
Computer Systems Engineering: ILM
CG Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Editor: Dream Quest Images
Optical Camera: Buena Vista Imaging
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Dream Quest Images
Technical Assistant: ILM
Painter: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Systems Administrator: Blur Studio
Stage Key Grip: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Coordinator: Blur Studio
Effects Technician: ILM
CG Lighting Artist: Dream Quest Images (as Freddi Rokaw)
Software Development: Dream Quest Images
Location Key Grip: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
Digital Producer: Dream Quest Images (as Anjelica Casillas)
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Digital Artist: Buena Vista Imaging
Visual Effects Digital Artist
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Digital Effects: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Lighting Artist: Dream Quest Images
Lead Model Maker / Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Digital Color Timing Supervisor: ILM
Editorial Department Supervisor: Dream Quest Images
CG Animator: ILM
Motion Control Technician: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images
CG Artist: ILM
CG Supervisor: Blur Studio
Art Director: Miniatures, Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images (as Mike Stuart)
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images
Modelmaker: Motion Control Stage, Model Construction, Dream Quest Images (as Matte Suzuki) / Storyboard Artist: Dream Quest Images
CG Animator: ILM (as Glenn Sylvester)
Digital Systems Administrator: Dream Quest Images
Director Of Miniature Photography: Motion Control Stage, Dream Quest Images (as Mike Talarico)
CG Artist: Dream Quest Images
Animation Supervisor: ILM (as Dan Taylor)
Engineering Technician: Dream Quest Images
Technical Supervisor: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Digital Operations Manager: Dream Quest Images
Animator: Blur Studio
Modeler: Dream Quest Images
Director Of Photography: ILM (as Patrick Turner)
Digital Matte Artist: ILM
Optical Camera: Buena Vista Imaging (as Douglas Ulm)
Visual Effects Digital Artist: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Roto Artist: Dream Quest Images (as Dan Walker)
Visual Effects Digital Artist: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment (as Steve Walker)
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Producer: Dream Quest Images
CG Artist: Dream Quest Images
Compositor: Dream Quest Images (as Deborah Whitman)
Playback Coordinator: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
CG Animator: ILM
CG Artist: Dream Quest Images
Model Shop: DreamQuest (uncredited)
On-set Data Coordinator (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Survey Technician: DQI (uncredited)
Digital 3D Modeler: DQI (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Visual Effects: DQI (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Sculptor: Rob Bottin Studio
Special Effects Assistant
Sculptor: Rob Bottin Studio
Special Effects Coordinator: Second Unit (as Philip Beck Jr.)
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Special Makeup Effects Designer And Creator: Rob Bottin Studio
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects
Special Effects Assistant
Mechanical Effects: Rob Bottin Studio (as Robert Capwell)
Mechanical Effects: Rob Bottin Studio
Painter: Rob Bottin Studio
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Effects Producer: Rob Bottin Studio
Conceptual Artist: Rob Bottin Studio (as James Feldman)
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio (as Stephen Fink)
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Sculptor: Rob Bottin Studio (as Glenn Hanz)
Sculptor: Rob Bottin Studio (as Motoyoshi Hata)
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Conceptual Artist: Rob Bottin Studio
Sculptor: Rob Bottin Studio
Sculptor: Rob Bottin Studio
Conceptual Artist: Rob Bottin Studio (as Tashiro Kiya)
Special Effects Coordinator
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio (as David Mosher)
Painter: Rob Bottin Studio
Conceptual Artist: Rob Bottin Studio
Conceptual Artist: Rob Bottin Studio
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Model Shop Foreman: Rob Bottin Studio (as Arthur Pimentel)
Painter: Rob Bottin Studio
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Coordinator (as Darrell D. Pritchett)
Conceptual Artist: Rob Bottin Studio (as Will Rees)
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio (as Samuel Sainz)
Special Effects Coordinator: Second Unit
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Effects Coordinator: Rob Bottin Studio (as Dawn Severdia)
Effects Supervisor: Rob Bottin Studio (as Russ Shinkle)
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Sculptor: Rob Bottin Studio
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Technician
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio
Special Effects Coordinator: Second Unit (as Tony Van Den Ecker)
Effects Technician: Rob Bottin Studio (as Mike Walters)
Second Unit Special Effects Assistant
Animation Department
Computer Animator
Art Department
Props Assistant
Sculptor Supervisor
Construction Foreman
Metal Artist
Assistant Set Decorator (as Barry Wayne Brolly)
Scenic Artist
Construction Foreman
Scenic Painter
Construction Foreman (as Ronald W. Clifford)
Carpenter
Assistant Property Master
Assistant Art Director
Draftsperson
Property Master (re-shoot)
On-set Dresser (as Kevin 'Noogie' Park)
Set Dresser
Paint Foreman
Construction Coordinator
Set Designer
Scenic Painter
Construction Coordinator (as Janine Kobylka)
Head Scenic Artist
Assistant Properties
Assistant Set Decorator (as Glenn Mac Donald)
Scenic Carpenter
Set Designer
Lead Scenic Carpenter
Assistant Art Director
Construction Foreman (as Garry Patt)
Lead Dresser
Assistant Set Decorator
Property Buyer
Property Master
Art Department Coordinator (as Sandra Tanaka)
Set Dresser
Scenic Carpenter
Construction Coordinator (as Thomas Wells)
Construction Buyer
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Adr Mixer
Adr Recordist
Supervising Sound Recordist: Mix Stage
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Tom Dahl)
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Production Sound Mixer (as Frank Griffiths)
Apprentice Sound Editor (as Sara Louise Hegarty)
Cable Person (as Michael Hibberson)
Boom Operator
Adr Mixer
Supervising Foley Editor
Dubbing Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Supervisor (as Mark A. Levinson)
Sound Editor: Weapons
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator (as Charlie O'Shea)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Sound Designer / Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Dubbing Recordist (as Bryan Watkins)
Foley Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Assistant Sound Designer (uncredited)
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant To Additional Casting
Extras Casting: Special Skills
Extras Casting
Casting: Canada
Additional Casting
Casting Associate: Los Angeles
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects
Key Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Second Assistant Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Designer: Canada
Costumer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Costume Set Supervisor
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Music Score Mixer / Music Score Recordist
Oboe Soloist
Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Music Editor: Temp Music
Music Editor
Music Preparation
Executive In Charge Of Music: Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group
Music Preparation
Musician: French Horn
Music Programmer
Music Editor: Temp Music
Cast
John Finnegan
Trillian St. James
Simon Canton
Joey Pantucci
Hanover
Captain Atherton
Radar Man (as Warren T. Takeuchi)
Communications Officer
Video Vault Woman
Toilet Lady
Mystery Man
Party Girl
Party Girl
Woman On Cruise Ship (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant: Mr. Mark
Craft Service / First Aid
First Assistant Accountant
Creature Design
First Assistant Accountant
Unit Publicist
Production Assistant
Post-production Accountant
Craft Service
Production Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Armourer
Production Associate
Production Coordinator: Additional Photography
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Coordinator
Accountant: Re-shoot
Assistant: Mr. Sommers
Assistant: Mr. Mark
First Assistant Accountant
Leadman Setup
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Baldecchi
Production Coordinator: Additional Photography
Assistant: Mr. Baldecchi
Production Assistant
Extras Wrangler
Set Wireman
Assistant: Mr. Williams
Marine Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Safety Supervisor
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator: Second Unit
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator: Second Unit / Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator: Canada / Stunts
Stunt Performer
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Double: Treat Williams, Speeder Jump
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Co-captain
Deep Rising - modified: [17809][118956]