Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Sphere   (1998)

Rate It

Sphere Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 134 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In Color
Production Dates | 1997-03-17 ~ 1997-06-30
Release Information

Directed by | Barry Levinson
Cinematography by | Adam Greenberg
Edited by | Stu Linder

Starring ~ Dustin Hoffman, Sharon Stone, Samuel L. Jackson

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Adaptatio
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Production Management
Production Manager: Cinesite (as Kristen Niederholzer)
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Manager: Water Unit (as Mike Malone)
Executive In Charge Of Production (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director (as David Ellis)
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Robert Mooney)
Second Second Assistant Director (as Miles Perman)
Camera & Electrical Department
Second Assistant Camera: Water Unit
Key Grip (as Charles Bukey)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera (as Al Cohen)
Camera Operator (as Allen Easton)
Rigging Gaffer
Camera Operator: Water Unit
Video Assist Operator
Grip: Second Unit
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Stanley Gonsales)
Second Assistant Camera
Still Photographer
Best Boy Grip
Video Assist Operator (as Douglas Hunt)
Underwater Still Photographer: Water Unit
Dolly Grip
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Kevin Lang)
Chief Lighting Technician (as Steve McGee)
Rigging Grip Foreman
First Assistant Camera: Water Unit
24 Frame Video Engineer (as Allan Porter)
First Assistant Camera: Water Unit
Second Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip
First Assistant Camera (as Mike Weldon)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Electrician: Second Unit (uncredited)
Grip Diver (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Aerial Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Best Boy Rigger (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Stage Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Aerial Camera Operator (uncredited) / Aerial Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Wescam Camera (uncredited) / Camera Technician (uncredited)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Miniatures Unit (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Editorial Department
Additional Editor
First Assistant Editor
Color Timer (as Dale Grahne)
Editorial Apprentice (as Thomas Harrigan)
Negative Cutter
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as John S. Lyons)
Post-production Executive (uncredited)
Editor: Title Sequence (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Avid Editor
Visual Effects Supervisor: Cinesite
Gaffer: Grant McCune Design
CGI Supervisor: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Visual Effects Editor: Cinesite
Special Effects "b" Camera Assistant: Grant McCune Design
CGI Supervisor: Cinesite
Lead Data Engineer: Cinesite
Visual Effects Production Supervisor (as Thomas M. Boland)
Visual Effects Producer: SPI
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Visual Effects Production: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Grip: Grant McCune Design
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Matte Painting Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Associate Producer: Cinesite
Visual Effects Producer: Cinesite
Visual Effects Production: Cinesite
Visual Effects Production: Cinesite (as Kimberly Spear)
Digital Paint Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Production: Cinesite
Visual Effects Associate
Rotoscope Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Special Effects Coordinator: Grant McCune Design (as Richard Helmer)
3D Animator / 3D Match Mover / CGI Animator: Cinesite
CG Supervisor: SPI
CGI Animator: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Rotoscope Supervisor: Cinesite (as Karen D. Klein)
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Compositor: Cineon / Digital Compositor
CGI Supervisor: Cinesite
Data Engineer Supervisor: Cinesite
Animator Assistant Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Sequence Lead / Visual Effects Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite (as Gregory Liegey)
CGI Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Model/minature Supervisor: Grant McCune Design
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Production: Cinesite
Miniature Director Of Photography: Grant McCune Design (as Greg McMurry)
Visual Effects Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Camera Assistant: Grant McCune Design
Animator Assistant Supervisor: Cinesite (as Ariel Y. Oclarino)
Visual Effects Supervisor
CGI Department Supervisor: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Visual Effects Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Paint Supervisor: Cinesite
Technical Director
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Production: Cinesite
Visual Effects Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite (as John Sasaki)
Miniature Construction Design: Grant McCune Design
Digital Imaging: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Data Engineer Supervisor: Cinesite
Camera Operator: Grant McCune Design
Chief Model Maker: Grant McCune Design (as Montgomery Shook)
Miniature Construction Engineering: Grant McCune Design (as Bill Shourt)
CGI Animator: Cinesite
2D Department Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Camera Operator (as Kurt Soderling)
Special Effects "b" Camera Operator: Grant McCune Design
Special Effects Director Of Photography: Grant McCune Design
Concept Art: SPI
Best Boy Electric: Visual Effects Unit
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (as Patrick Tubach)
CGI Animator: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite (as John Wallace)
CGI Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Special Effects Producer: Grant McCune Design
Best Boy: Grant McCune Design
Special Effects: Grant McCune Design
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Chief Lighting Technician: Visual Effects (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Miniatures (uncredited)
Film Scanning And Recording Technician: SPI (uncredited)
CGI Animator (uncredited)
Roto Artist (uncredited)
2D Graphic Artist: Hammerhead (uncredited)
Miniatures And Technical Effects (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Technical Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (uncredited)
Assistant Color Timer (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Matte Painter (uncredited)
Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Film Scanning And Recording (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Animator (uncredited)
Inferno Artist (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Cinesite (uncredited)
Visual Effects: Cinesite (uncredited)
Production Executive: Cinesite (uncredited)
Lead Software Developer (uncredited)
Technical Support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Special Effects Assistant: Water Unit
Effects Supervisor: XFX
Special Effects Assistant: Water Unit
Special Effects
Special Effects Executive Producer: Cinesite
Special Effects Foreman: Water Unit
Special Effects
Special Effects
Jellyfish Effects Supervisor: XFX (as Lennie MacDonald)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects
Sculptor: XFX
Production Coordinator: XFX
Special Effects (as Richard Weed)
Prop Electronics Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Design Model Maker (uncredited)
Special Effects Medic (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Creature Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Set Designer (as Bill Beck)
Set Designer (as Gilbert Clayton)
Art Department Researcher
Construction Foreman
Set Designer (as Michael Goldman)
Assistant Art Director (as Wray S. Graham)
Stand-by Painter
Construction Foreman (as Stuart John)
Set Designer
Assistant Art Director
Property Master
Set Designer
Set Designer
Set Estimator
Assistant Art Director
Construction Coordinator
Lead Person
Set Designer
Assistant Property Master (as Julie Sexsmith)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Miniature Effects Artist (uncredited)
Paint Gang Boss (uncredited)
Visual Effects Illustrator (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Set Decoration Estimator (uncredited)
Miniature Painter (uncredited)
Art Department Model Maker (uncredited)
Mechanic (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Lead Set Designer (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Paint Foremen (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Construction Rigger: Mare Island (uncredited)
Set Foreman (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Designer
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Assistant Sound Effects Editor (as Aura Belle Gilge)
Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Cable Person
Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Boom Operator
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Transferer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant: Los Angeles
Location Casting
Makeup Department
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Department Supervisor: XFX
Makeup Artist: Samuel Jackson
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist: Sharon Stone
Makeup Artist: Dustin Hoffman
Makeup Artist: Sharon Stone
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Dustin Hoffman
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer: Sharon Stone
Key Costumer
Costumer: Dustin Hoffman
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Electronic Music Producer
Music Mixer
Supervising Music Editor
Composer: Additional Music
Additional Orchestrator
Musician: Clarinetist
Cast
Dr. Norman Goodman
Dr. Elizabeth 'Beth' Halperin
Dr. Harry Adams
Captain Harold C. Barnes
Dr. Ted Fielding
Alice 'Teeny' Fletcher
Jane Edmunds
Helicopter Pilot
O.S.S.A. Instructor
O.S.S.A. Official
O.S.S.A. Official
Additional Crew Members
Assistant: Dustin Hoffman
Staff Assistant
First Aid: Water Unit
Assistant To Producers
Projectionist
Computer Imager
Dive Instructor: Water Unit
Production Associate
Dga Intern
Assistant: Sharon Stone
Set Production Assistant
Computer Imager
Staff Assistant
Computer Department Coordinator
Underwater Lighting Design
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Assistant To Producers
Production Secretary: Water Unit
Assistant: Mr. Levinson
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant: Water Unit
Assistant: Sharon Stone
Dive Helmet Assistant: Water Unit
Staff Assistant: Water Unit
Craft Service
Assistant Production Secretary
Craft Service
Title Designer
Staff Assistant
Production Accountant
Computer/video Department Supervisor
Dive Instructor: Water Unit
24 Frame Computer Engineer
Staff Assistant: Water Unit
Assistant: Mr. Giuliano
Dive Operations Manager: Water Unit
Production Secretary
Dive Operations Assistant Manager: Water Unit
Script Supervisor
Staff Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Assistant To Producers
Staff Assistant
Project Manager: Water Unit
Associate: Mr. Hoffman
Assistant: Samuel L. Jackson
Staff Assistant: Water Unit
Assistant Accountant
Second Assistant Accountant
First Aid
Computer Crew
Title Designer
Production Assistant
Location Assistant
Underwater Lamp Operator
Marine Crew
Set Production Assistant
Stand-in
Assistant To Visual Effects Supervisor
Office Production Assistant: Water Unit
Utility Diver
Underwater Lamp Operator
Artist: Main Titles
Production Assistant
Underwater Unit
Office Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Dustin Hoffman
Water Safety
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Sphere - modified: [22356][120184]