Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Silent Hill   (2006)

Rate It

Silent Hill Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | Canada, France, Japan
Running Time | 125 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
In Color
Production Dates | 2005-04-27 ~ 2005-07-22
Release Information

Directed by | Christophe Gans
Cinematography by | Dan Laustsen
Edited by | Sébastien Prangère

Starring ~ Radha Mitchell, Laurie Holden, Sean Bean

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Consulting Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Line Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: Additional Shooting (as Lisa Gilbert Thomas)
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager: Second Unit
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Additional Photography (as Sara Campbell)
Trainee Assistant Director
Second Unit Director (as Bill Gereghty)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Assistant Director: Reshoot
Third Assistant Director: Additional Photography
First Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Reshoot / Daily Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Cast (as Agnieszka Poninska)
Additional Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Cast / Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director (as Mike Peleshok)
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography
Camera & Electrical Department
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Daily Rigging Grip
Best Boy
Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Electrician
Dolly Grip
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Second Unit
Steadicam Operator: Second Unit / Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Camera Operator
Second Key Grip
Key Video Assist Operator
Rigging Electrician
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Electrician
Assistant Camera
Still Photographer
First Assistant Camera (b Camera)
Best Boy: Second Unit
Lighting Board Operator
Remote Head Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician: Daily (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: B Camera
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant
Digital Intermediate Producer
Negative Cutter
Film Color Timer
Digital Intermediate Editor / Telecine Suite Operator
Post-production Coordinator
Assistant Colorist: High Definition
Film Colorist: LTC
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Additional Editor
Assembly Editor (behind The Scenes) (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Producer: BUF
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Compositing Supervisor: Frantic Films (as Cristine Albers)
Digital Compositor
Sequence Supervisor: BUF
Visual Effects Production Manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Senior Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
3D Artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (as Sneha Prabhakaran)
Digital Compositor: Frantic Films
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Head Of Research & Development: BUF
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Mr. X Inc.
Visual Effects Executive Producer: MOKKO Studio
Digital Artist: BUF
Compositor: Frantic Films
Digital Artist: Invisible Pictures
Lead Compositor: Frantic Films
Digital Compositor: Mokko Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
3D Supervisor: Frantic Films
Visual Effects Artist: Optix Digital Pictures
Visual Effects: BUF
Associate Visual Effects Producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Compositor: Flashback Sequence And End Titles
Digital Artist: BUF
Visual Effects
Digital Artist: BUF
Digital Effects Artist / Lead Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures / Visual Effects Supervisor
Sequence Supervisor: BUF
Visual Effects Supervisor: BUF
Digital Compositor: Luma Pictures
Visual Effects Artist: Mr. X
CG Supervisor: BUF
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E Digital Pictures
Matte Compositor: Mr X (as Fred Chu) / Matte Painter / Texture Painter
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E Digital Pictures
CG Supervisor: Luma Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Josh Clark)
Matte Painter: MOKKO Studio
Visual Effects Artist: Optix Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Ryan Crombie)
Visual Effects Supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Visual Effects Artist: Optix Digital Pictures
Digital Artist: BUF
Visual Effects Sales Coordinator
Digital Compositor: Mr X
Texture Artist
Digital Artist: BUF
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E Digital Pictures
Digital Artist: MOKKO Studio
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor
3D Animator: Mr X
Digital Compositor: MOKKO Studio
3D Animator: Mr. X (as Pete Dydo)
Lighter: Mr. X
Sequence Supervisor: BUF
Digital Artist: BUF
Research & Development: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Matte Painter
Digital Compositor
3D Modeling: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Systems Administration: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pitcures
Lead Compositor: Frantic Films (as Kert Gardner)
Digital Artist: BUF
Visual Effects Creative Advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Lead Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Artist: Mr. X Inc
Animation Supervisor: Luma Pictures
Digital Compositor: Mr X
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Mr. X
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Producer: Luma Pictures (as Lindsay Burnett)
Visual Effects Producer: Frantic Films
Digital Compositor: Luma Pictures
Visual Effects
Concept Artist / Matte Painter: MOKKO Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator: Luma Pictures
Visual Effects Designer (as Jean Xavier Hasson) / Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Technical Advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Animator: Luma Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Senior System Administrator: Luma Pictures
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Jeff Higgins) / Research & Development: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Effects Artist: Luma Pictures
Digital Artist: BUF
Lead Compositor: Invisible Pictures / Visual Effects Director: Invisible Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Compositor: MOKKO Studio
Senior Roach Simulation Technical Director: Mr X
Modeler / Texture Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor: Mr. X
Visual Effects Artist: Optix Digital Pictures
Visual Effects
Compositor: Frantic Films
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Visual Effects: Luma Pictures
Systems Administrator: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Senior Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E Digital Pictures
Visual Effects Supervisor: Mokko Studio
Flame Artist: BUF
Digital Artist: BUF
Executive Visual Effects Producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Digital Artist: BUF
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Lighter: Mr. X
3D Artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Edward Lee)
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: Optix Digital Pictures
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
3D Artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Digital Artist: MOKKO Studio
Visual Effects Artist: Luma Pictures
Digital Opticals
Model/texture Artist: Mr. X
3D Artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Digital Artist
3D Animator: Mr. X
Visual Effects Coordinator: MOKKO Studio
Compositor: MOKKO Studio
Digital Artist: Invisible Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E Digital Pictures
3D Animator: Mr. X
Visual Effects Supervisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Supervising Visual Effects Manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
3D Tracking And Layout: MOKKO Studio
Roto/paint Supervisor
3D Animator: Mr. X (as Michael Mulock)
Visual Effects Technical Director (2006)
Sequence Supervisor: BUF
Texture Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Coordinator / Visual Effects Data Supervisor
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
3D Modeler
Digital Artist: BUF
Digital Artist: BUF
Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Systems Administrator: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Digital Artist: BUF (as Xavier-Loric Perol)
Research & Development: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Visual Effects Production Manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Josa Porter)
Digital Artist: Invisible Pictures (as Aaron Pozer)
Digital Artist: Luma Pictures
Lead Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pitcures
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Coordinator: BUF
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures / Sequence Lead: C.O.R.E Digital Pictures
Model/texture Artist: Mr. X
Concept Artist / Matte Painter: MOKKO Studio
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Senior Systems Administrator (as Darcy Bangsund)
Compositor: MOKKO Studio
Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Digital Artist: MOKKO Studio
Animator: Luma Pictures
Character Animator: Luma Pictures
Additional Visual Effects Producer / Visual Effects Consultant
Digital Artist: BUF
Visual Effects Producer: Mokko Studio
Systems Administration: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Visual Effects Producer: Frantic Films
Visual Effects Chief Financial Officer: Optix Digital Pictures
Visual Effects
Digital Artist: BUF
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Facility Visual Effects Supervisor: Frantic Films (as Mike Shand)
Digital Effects Artist: Luma Pictures
3D Artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Visual Effects Production Manager: Mr. X Inc.
Visual Effects: Luma Pictures
Render Technical Director: MOKKO Studio
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist: BUF
Concept Artist / Matte Painter: MOKKO Studio
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Character Rigger: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures / Creature Tracking: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Visual Effects Production Manager: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures (as Susan Reichert)
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Visual Effects Producer: Luma Pictures
Visual Effects Coordinator: Mr. X
Compositor: Frantic Films
Visual Effects Manager: Invisible Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Lead Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Artist: BUF
On-set Visual Effects Technician: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E Digital Pictures
Digital Effects Artist
3D Supervisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Render TD: MOKKO Studio
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Concept Artist / Matte Painter: MOKKO Studio
Research And Development: BUF
Research And Development: BUF
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pitcures
Lead Texture/matte Painter: Invisible Pictures
Digital Matte Painter: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Compositing Supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Producer: Mr. X
Digital Matte Painter: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Visual Effects Producer: Invisible Pictures
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Senior Technical Supervisor: Mr. X Inc
3D Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Effects Animator: Mr. X
Digital Opticals
Digital Compositor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Compositor
Modeler / Texture Artist
Texture Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Animator: Mr X (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Manager: Frantic Films (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Lead Effects Animator: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
Flame Artist: BUF (uncredited)
Visual Effects: BUF (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Makeup Effects Foam Technician: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Sculptor/moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Special Effects Crew
Production Accountant: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Project Coordinator: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Mechanical Designer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Special Effects Supervisor
Key Sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Foam Technician: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs, Inc.
Special Effects Costumes
Seamer/shop Assistant: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Assistant To Designer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Sculptor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Special Effects Key
Special Effects Technician
Key Sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Director
Office Assistant: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Special Effects Technician
Seaming Department: Patrick Tatopoulos Inc
Special Effects Shop Key
Runner: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Moldmaker: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs, Inc.
Seamer/shop Assistant: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Purchasing Agent: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Mold Supervisor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Costumer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Key Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Sculptor/painter: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Creatures Designer And Supervisor
Seamer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Seamer: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
First Assistant Special Effects: Second Unit
Foam Lab Supervisor: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
Key Special Effects Rigger
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Animation Department
Senior Animator
Art Department
On-set Dresser: Second Unit
Set Dresser
Concept Artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Key Scenic Artist
Assistant Set Decorator
On Set Scenic
First Assistant Art
Property Master
Second Assistant Art Director
Assistant Art Director
Property Master: Second Unit
Set Designer
Concept Artist
Second Assistant Art Director
Graphic Designer
Assistant Property Master
Storyboard Artist
Concept Designer (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Designer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Boom Operator
Adr Recordist
Second Assistant Sound Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Mix Engineer
Sound Effects Editor (as Rod Deogrades)
Assistant Mix Engineer
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Assistant
Layback Sound Mixer
Adr Editor
Adr Mixer: Vancouver
Foley Artist
Sound Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Vocal Sound Effects
Foley Artist
Foley Recording Assistant
Supervising Dialogue & Adr Editor
Boom Operator
Adr Recordist
Adr Recordist
Trainee Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mixer
Adr Recordist
Adr Mixer
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Adr Recordist
Adr Mixer
Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Rob Warchol)
Foley Recording Mixer
Sound Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Foley Assistant
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Special Makeup Effects Art Department
Special Makeup Effects Art Department
Special Makeup Effects Art Department
Special Makeup Effects Key Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Art Department
Prosthetic Assistant
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Art Department
Special Makeup Effects Art Department
Special Makeup Effects Key Artist
Makeup Artist
Prosthetics Assistant
Prosthetics Assistant
Key Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Special Makeup Effects Designer And Creator
Second Assistant Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Key Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Special Makeup Effects Art Department
Key Makeup Artist
Wig Builder
Special Makeup Effects Key Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Creatures And Special Makeup Effects Designer And Fabrication Supervisor: Red Pyramid, Grey Children, Nurses, Bugs
Assistant Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Art Department
Key Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist
Makeup Effects Lab Technician
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Art Department - Daily
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Breakdown Artist
Costume Cutter
Assistant Costume Breakdown Artist
On-set Wardrobe Supervisor: Second Unit
Music Department
Music Editor
Music Programmer
Scoring Mixer
Musician
Cast
Rose Da Silva
Christopher Da Silva
Cybil Bennett
Dahlia Gillespie
Officer Thomas Gucci
Christabella
Sharon / Alessa
Old Mechanic
Sister Margaret
Young Police Officer
Gas Attendant
Distressed Woman
Christabella's Aide
Congregation
Congregation
Congregation
Congregation
School Girl
School Girl
School Girl
Red Pyramid / Janitor / Colin
Armless Man
Grey Child
Scarred Older Alessa
Red Nurse / Dark Nurse
Slashing Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse (as Carrie Clayton)
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse (as Zsuzzana Cseh)
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse (as Onika Nduke)
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse
Dark Nurse (as Nicole-Ann St. Hill)
School Girl (uncredited)
Undead Man (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Unit Publicist
Rights And Clearances
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Movement Coordinator
Researcher
Payroll Accountant
Documentary Filmmaker
Production Counsel
Production Assistant
Finance Legal
Dialect Coach
End Title Sequence By / Flashback Sequence Design
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Hadida
Production Coordinator
Location Scout
Second Script Supervisor
Pre-production Coordinator
Production Consultant
Production Attorney
Key Craft Service
Assistant: Mr. Gans
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Secretary
Assistant Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Key Location Assistant
Animal Wrangler
Production Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Carmody
Production Assistant
Rights And Clearances
Dialogue Coach: Adr
Assistant To Actor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Fire Safety
Assistant To Producer
Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator: Reshoot
Fire Safety
Production Legal
Assistant: Laurie Holden
Head Armorer
Script Supervisor
Production Coordinator
Armorer
Assistant: Mr. Carmody
Stunt Department
Stunt Rigger / Stunts
Stunt Double
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Minor #8
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Stunt Double: Radha Mitchell
Stunt Rigger
Transportation Department
Driver: Set Decoration
Driver: Insert Car/camera Car
Unit Driver
Unit Driver
Transportation Captain: Second Unit
Silent Hill - modified: [27578][384537]