Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Shadow of the Vampire   (2000)

Rate It

Shadow of the Vampire Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | UK, USA, Luxembourg
Running Time | 92 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, German, Luxembourgish
Genres | Drama, Horror
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In ,
Release Information

Directed by | E. Elias Merhige
Cinematography by | Lou Bogue
Edited by | Chris Wyatt

Starring ~ John Malkovich, Willem Dafoe, Udo Kier

Acquisition
Cameras
Lenses
Lens Manufacturer
Lens Filters
Camera Aperture
Camera Moves
On Set Services
Capture - Resolution
Optical Effects
Sound Systems
SDDS, Dolby Digital
Distribution Medium
Editing System
Editing Method
Finishing System
Additional Post Processes
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Negative Pulldown
Camera Negative Orientation
Project Frame Rate
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Frame Rate
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
Notes & More Information
By choice, no zoom lenses whatever were carried on the picture. All set-ups, without exception, were photographed using Zeiss prime superspeeds. - Mike Fox
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Producer
Line Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Trainee Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: First Week
Third Assistant Director
Trainee Third Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Advisor: Historical Camera Equipment / Supplier: Historical Camera Equipment, Historical Cinematographical Museum
Additional Assistant Electrician (as Armand Buchy)
Focus Puller: Second Camera
Additional Assistant Electrician
Key Grip (as Bernard Bregier)
Assistant Grip
Assistant Electrician
Additional Assistant Electrician
Assistant Grip (as Marco Pierre Del Zotto)
Assistant Grip
Electrician
Director Of Photography: Pick-up Shots
Assistant Electrician
Additional Electrician (as Jörg Fasi)
Camera Work
Best Boy Electric: Second Unit / Electrician
Additional Electrician
Additional Assistant Electrician
Clapper Loader
Still Photographer (as John-Paul Kieffer)
Focus Puller: Pick-up Shots
Crane Supervisor
Electrician: Pick-up Shots (as Alan Ramsey)
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Grip Trainee
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Best Boy Electric
Video Operator (as Theo Theodorides)
Focus Puller
Additional Grip Helper
Gaffer / Generator Operator
Editorial Department
Associate Editor (as Milly Ellis)
Grader: Deluxe Film Laboratories
Laboratory Liaison: Deluxe Film Laboratories (as David Tresize)
Telecine Colorist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Supervisor: Cine Image
Technical Manager: General Screen Enterprises
Visual Effects Supervisor: Cine Image
Visual Effects Supervisor: General Screen Enterprises
Digital Effects: Cine Image
Visual Effects Supervisor: Cine Image
Main Title Typographer: Cine Image
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant / Special Effects Stand-by
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant (as Harry Wiessenhaan)
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Coordinator (as Ricky Wiessenhaan)
Digital Colour Timing, Scanning And Recording (uncredited)
Art Department
Additional Carpenter
Storyboard Artist
Dressing Prop Trainee (as Özkam Arslan)
Construction Crew (as Marcel Barros)
Art Department Runner/trainee (as Pia Berrend)
Special Propmaker
Assistant Painter
Assistant Painter
Construction Crew (as Hughes De Maere)
Construction Manager (as Nicholas De Maere)
Assistant Carpenter
Props Buyer
Construction Crew
Assistant Art Director
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Runner/trainee
Additional Art Department Assistant
Construction Crew
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Painter
Storyboard Artist (as David Hogan)
Assistant Carpenter
Additional Carpenter
Storyboard Artist
Additional Carpenter
Dressing Prop Trainee (as Oliver Moller)
Scenic Painter
Construction Crew
Construction Coordinator
Additional Carpenter
Props Buyer
Dressing Props
Graphic Design Assistant
Art Department Assistant
Dressing Props
Assistant Carpenter
Assistant Painter
Assistant Carpenter
Art Department Trainee
Buyer / Props Consultant
Additional Art Department Assistant
Dressing Props
Construction Stand-by
Graphic Design Assistant
Trainee Set Decorator (uncredited)
Trainee Set Decorator (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Michael A Carter)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Editor (as Arthur Holland Graley)
Foley Artist (as Dianne Greaves)
Sound Re-recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Sound Trainee
Adr Recordist (as Leon Minaff)
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Recordist
Boom Operator
Foley Artist
Foley Recordist
Production Sound Recordist
Dolby Consultant (uncredited)
Mix Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting Supervisor: Luxembourg
Extras Casting Coordinator
Makeup Department
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Prosthetics Maker/supervisor / Special Makeup Designer
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Chief Mold Maker
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Prosthetics Designer/sculptor / Special Makeup Designer
Wigmaker: Mr. Malkovich
Prosthetics Applier
Foam Technician
Prosthetics Assistant
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Additional Daily Wardrobe
Additional Costume Assistant
Additional Daily Wardrobe
Wardrobe Assistant
Additional Daily Wardrobe
Costume Tailor
Associate Costume Designer
Costume Runner
Wardrobe Assistant
Additional Costume Assistant
Additional Daily Wardrobe
Music Department
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Conductor: The BBC National Orchestra Of Wales / Orchestration
Music Mixer / Orchestration
Orchestration
Music Recording Assistant
Leader: The BBC National Orchestra Of Wales
Cast
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau
Max Schreck
Albin Grau
Fritz Arno Wagner
Greta Schröder
Gustav Von Wangenheim
Henrik Galeen
Paul (as Nicholas Elliot)
Wolfgang Müller
Innkeeper (as Milos Hlavak)
Innkeeper's Wife
Reporter 1
Reporter 3
Drunken Woman (as Sacha Ley)
Old Woman (as Marie Paule Van Roesgen)
Murnau's Crew (as Jean Claude Croes)
Murnau's Crew (as Christophe Crompin)
Murnau's Crew
Murnau's Crew
Micheline (uncredited)
Murnau's Crew (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Assistant
Additional Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Female
Stand-in: Male
Consultant: Murnau
Production Runner
Studio Manager: Delux
Additional Location Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Cage
Additional Location Assistant
Production Accountant
Stand-in: Mr. Malkovich
Unit Publicist: DDA
Unit Publicist
Arm Model: Pick-up Shots
Auditor: Ivan Sopher & Co.
Bookkeeper: Delux
Additional Location Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Malkovich
Production Assistant
Location Trainee / Production Trainee
Catering Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Golightly
Catering Assistant
Catering Chef: Studio
Location Security
Studio Security
Production Coordinator
Main Title Design Illustrations
Completion Guarantor: Film Finances Inc.
Additional Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Caretaker: Studio
Assistant: Mr. Johns
Location Trainee
Assistant Accountant
Additional Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Albatros
Assistant: Mr. De Brabant
Double: Mr. Kier
Production Office Assistant
Assistant: Production Lawyer
Stand-in: Male
Animal Wrangler
Location Security
Location Security
Documentary Team
Sales Contact: Features, Deluxe Film Laboratories
Location Security
Production Lawyer
Medical Stand-by
Production Trainee
Assistant: Albatros
Location Assistant
Caretaker: Apartment
Caretaker: Apartment
Catering Manager: Studio
Location Assistant
Pilot: Albatros
Catering Assistant
Completion Guarantor: Film Finances Inc.
Location Security
Script Supervisor
Location Security
Additional Location Assistant
Stand-in: Mr. Dafoe
Stand-in: Female
Production Secretary
Completion Guarantor: Film Finances Inc.
Documentary Team
Documentary Team
Location Cook
Production Trainee
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Unit Driver
Additional Driver
Unit Driver
Additional Driver
Additional Driver
Additional Driver: Costume
Additional Unit Base Driver
Additional Driver
Facility Driver: Unit Base Stand-by
Unit Driver
Transport Captain
Additional Driver
Unit Driver
Additional Driver
Unit Driver
Facility Driver: Stand-by
Driver: Costume
Additional Driver
Additional Unit Base Driver
Additional Unit Base Driver
Additional Driver: Costume
Shadow of the Vampire - modified: [36822][189998]