Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Crucible   (1996)

Rate It

The Crucible Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 124 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, History
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1995-09-11 ~ 1995-11-18
Release Information

Directed by | Nicholas Hytner
Cinematography by | Andrew Dunn
Edited by | Tariq Anwar

Starring ~ Daniel Day-Lewis, Winona Ryder, Paul Scofield

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby, Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor (as Mari Jo Winkler)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director (as Dirk Wallace Craft)
Additional Second Assistant Director (as Michael A. McCue)
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Electrician
Best Boy Grip
Second Assistant Camera (as Robert Becchio)
Electrician
Rigging Gaffer (as Blaise R. Dahlquist)
Key Grip
Dolly Grip
Second Assistant Camera (as Dave Galbraith)
Electrician
Camera Operator
Best Boy Electric
Electrician
Camera Trainee
First Assistant Camera (as Patricia VanOver)
Still Photographer
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Key Rigger (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Post-production Coordinator
Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Department
Titles And Opticals (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects
Art Department
General Construction Foreman
Scenic Artist
Paint Supervisor
Carpenter
Stand-by Set Dresser
Property Assistant (as Peter Clarke)
Scenic Artist (as Chris Kaseta-Cornelius)
Set Dresser (as Dr. Roger Danchik)
Carpenter
Carpenter (as Cheryl De Wardemer)
Scenic Artist
Set Dresser
Scenic Artist
Art Department Coordinator
Labor Foreman
Carpenter
Additional Property Assistant
Set Decorating Assistant
Construction Foreman
Scenic Artist (as Paul Gorfine)
Property Master
Scenic Artist
Carpenter
Carpenter
Set Designer
Set Decorating Assistant
Paint Foreman
Scenic Artist
Labor Foreman
Carpenter Gang Boss
Carpenter
Scenic Artist
Carpenter
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Assistant
Production Illustrator
Carpenter
Carpenter (as John J. McCarthy)
Scenic Artist
Carpenter
Carpenter
Set Dressing Foreman
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Set Designer
Property Assistant (as Kristine Moran)
Set Designer
Art Department Assistant
Carpenter
Stand-by Painter (as Jim Passanante)
Scenic Artist
Carpenter
Construction Grip
Carpenter
Carpenter Gang Boss (as Marc Sarver)
Construction Foreman
Historic Prop Supervisor (as Robert 'Schnig' Schleinig)
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Paint Foreman
Carpenter
Carpenter
Scenic Artist
Art Department Intern
Carpenter Gang Boss
Carpenter Gang Boss
Scenic Artist
Carpenter Gang Boss
Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator
Carpenter
Carpenter
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Greens Person (uncredited)
Construction Gangboss (uncredited)
Construction Gangboss (uncredited)
Sound Department
Supervising Sound Editor (as Chris Ackland)
Sound Mixer
Assistant Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Mixer
Foley Artist
Foley Editor
Dialogue Editor
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor (as Matt Grime)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Editor
Cable Person
Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Elaine Thomas)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Casting Associate
Casting: Boston
Voice Casting
Makeup Department
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Designer
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Costumer
Costumer
Assistant To Costume Designer
Costume Supervisor
Costumes
Costume Maker
Music Department
Orchestrator
Conductor
Musicians Contractor
Music Recordist
Music Editor
Music Preparation
Music Pre-production And Synthesizers
Music Coordinator
Musician: Violin
Cast
John Proctor
Abigail Williams
Judge Thomas Danforth
Elizabeth Proctor
Reverend Parris
Reverend Hale
Thomas Putnam
Giles Corey
Mary Warren
Ann Putnam
Rebecca Nurse
Judge Samuel Sewall
Martha Corey
Judge Hathorne
Betty Parris
Ruth Putnam
Francis Nurse
Ezekiel Cheever
Marshal Herrick
George Jacobs
Goody Osborne
Goody Good
Dr. Griggs
Mercy Lewis
Joanna Preston
Deliverance Fuller
Margaret Kenney (as Charlotte Melén)
Hannah Brown (as Carmella Mulvihill)
Debra Flint
Rachel Buxton
Lydia Sheldon (as Amee Gray)
Esther Wilkens
Joseph Proctor
Daniel Proctor
Goody Sibber
Goody Barrow
Goody Bellows
Dorcas Bellows
Isaiah Goodkind
Townswoman
Townswoman
Townswoman
Goat Owner
Putnam's Servant
Village Elder (uncredited)
Villager (uncredited)
Young Villager (uncredited)
Danforth's Footman (uncredited)
Lout (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Location Manager
Payroll Accountant
Animal Wrangler
Assistant: Daniel Day-lewis
Animal Wrangler
Office Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Video Production Assistant
Studio Teacher
Livestock Coordinator
Production Intern
Animal Wrangler
Animal Wrangler
Historical Consultant
Animal Wrangler
Animal Wrangler
Set Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Production Accountant
Production Secretary
Marine Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
Location Assistant
Animal Wrangler
Set Production Assistant
Location Production Assistant
Location Production Assistant
Production Intern
Set Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Location Assistant
Animal Wrangler
Set Production Assistant
Animal Wrangler
Location Boat Operator
Location Boat Operator
Production Coordinator
Animal Wrangler
Dialect Consultant
Power Pod Assistant
Production Intern
Assistant Production Accountant
Accounting Assistant
Location Boat Operator
Production Intern
Location Boat Operator
Set Production Assistant
Unit Publicist
Set Production Assistant
Movement Consultant
Wagon Master
Assistant To Producers
Assistant: David V. Picker
Assistant: Winona Ryder
First Period Consultant
Animal Wrangler
First Period Consultant
Cinemaestro Technician
Assistant: Nicholas Hytner
Projectionist
Production Assistant
Title Designer
Budgeting Development Only
Adr Loop Group
Production Executive
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
The Crucible - modified: [28843][115988]