Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Star Trek: First Contact   (1996)

Rate It

Star Trek: First Contact Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 111 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Originally
In
Production Dates | 1996-04-08 ~ 1996-07-02
Release Information

Directed by | Jonathan Frakes
Cinematography by | Matthew F. Leonetti
Edited by | John W. Wheeler

Starring ~ Patrick Stewart, Jonathan Frakes, Brent Spiner

Acquisition
Cameras
Lenses
Lens Manufacturer
Camera Aperture
Camera Moves
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Negative Pulldown
Camera Negative Orientation
Project Frame Rate
Visual Effects Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Television Series Star Trek
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager (as Martin Hornstein)
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Dga Trainee
Second Assistant Director (as Rosemary Cremona)
First Assistant Director
Additional Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director (as David A. Ticotin)
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Grip
Additional Camera Operator
First Company Grip
Video Playback Operator
Best Boy Grip: Special Effects Unit
Chief Lighting Technician (as Patrick R. Blymyer)
Assistant Camera (as Chris Burton)
Rigging Chief Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera
Second Company Grip
Rigging Second Company Grip
Rigging Second Company Grip
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Key Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Christopher Lama)
Electrician
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Video Playback Operator
Still Photographer (as Elliott S. Marks)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Rigging First Company Grip
Additional Photography
First Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera
Dolly Grip
Lighting Technician
Additional Photographer (as Ivan 'Bing' Sokolsky) / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Additional Photographer
Video Assist Operator
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Frank X. Valdez III)
Chief Lighting Technician (second Unit)
First Assistant Camera
Second Company Grip
Camera Loader
Computer And Video Playback Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Additional Editor
Apprentice Editor (as Travis G. Rendich)
Colorist: Mastering
Color Timer
Post-production Coordinator
Visual Effects Department
Chief Model Maker
Digital Compositor
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Editorial Coordinator: P.o.p. Digital Film Group
Key Grip: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor: Matte World
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
CG Technical Assistant
Digital Compositor
Effects Technician: ILM
Digital Compositor
Scanning Operator
Negative Line-up
Optical Scanning Department Assistant
Senior Staff: ILM (as Patricia Blau Price)
Software Development
CG Animator: VisionArt
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Mattes
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Production Manager: POP (as Dale Brodt)
Digital Post Supervisor: POP
Digital Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Digital Compositor (as Don Butler)
Computer Animator: POP
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Effects Coordinator: VisonArt
Visual Effects Artist: ILM
Computer Animator (as Stephane Couture)
Digital Compositor
Inferno Compositor
Senior Staff: ILM
Digital Visual Effects Producer: POP Film
Visual Effects Assistant (as A.Y. Dexter Delara)
Visual Effects Producer: Matte World Digital
Digital Effects Artist
Chief Model Maker
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Compositor
Plate Coordinator: ILM (as David Dranitzke)
Model Maker: ILM
Matte Painter: Illusion Art
Digital Match Mover (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Digital Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Assistant
Chief Digital Matte Artist: Matte World Digital (as Chris Evans)
Director Of Technology: VisionArt
Chief Model Maker
Digital Rotoscope Artist: ILM (as Deb Fought)
Digital Compositor
Senior Scanning Operator
Assistant Motion Control Unit (as John Gazdick)
Negative Line-up (as Timothy Geideman)
Digital Compositor: POP
Visual Effects Editor (as Mike Gleason)
Digital Effects Artist
Model Project Supervisor: ILM
Digital Matte Artist: Matte World
Visual Effects
Digital Match Mover (as Dave Hanks)
Digital Compositor: VisionArt
Modelmaker: ILM
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Camera Assistant
CG Animator: VisionArt
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital I/O: VisonArt
Visual Effects Art Director: Concept Design/animatics, ILM
Digital Plate Restoration: ILM
Light Technician
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Digital Optical Supervisor: POP
Special Visual Effects / Visual Effects Supervisor
Senior Technical Director: VisionArt
Electronic Editorial
Rebel Unit Production Manager: ILM
3D Model Designer
Digital Compositor: Pacific Ocean Post
Digital Compositor: Pacific Ocean Post
CG Resource Manager
Digital Match Mover
Digital Compositor
Senior Staff: ILM
Digital Artist
Digital Animator: Illusion Art (as Fumi Mashimo)
Visual Effects Associate Producer
Visual Effects Editor (as Mike McGovern)
Digital Effects Compositor
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Model Maker: ILM
Model Maker
Scanning Operator: ILM
Digital Effects Artist
Computer Graphics Resource Assistant: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Effects Artist (as Pat Myers)
Digital Compositing: Illusion Arts
Effects Technician: ILM
Motion Control Camera: Matte World Digital
Visual Effects Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Gaffer
Visual Effects Producer
Still Photographer
Matte Artist: Illusion Art
Digital Compositor: POP
Digital I/O: VisonArt
Film Scanning Supervisor
Digital Technical Assistant
Digital Visual Effects Supervisor: POP
Video & Computer Graphics Supervisor
Digital Composite Supervisor: Mate World Digital
Digital Producer: VisonArt
Director Of Miniature Photography
Digital Compositor (as Tom Rosseter)
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Match Mover (as Patrice Saenz)
Digital Technical Assistant
CG Technical Assistant
Assistant Digital Effects Artist (as Doug Smith)
Optical Supervisor
Chief Model Maker
Visual Effects
Digital Mattes
Matte Artist: Illusion Art
Additional Visual Effects Photography (as Patrick Sweeney)
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Modeler: ILM
Sabre Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Modeler: ILM
Digital Paint Artist: VisionArt
CG Production Manager
Digital Compositor: Matte World Digital
CG Sequence Supervisor
Model Maker
CG Technical Assistant
Digital Rotoscope Artist
Matte Artist: Illusion Arts
Digital Effects Artist
CG Artist
Digital Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker: ILM (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Matte World Digital (uncredited)
Concept Designer: ILM (uncredited)
Matte Artist: Matte World Digital (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Senior Sculptor
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreperson
Special Effects Foreperson
Mechanical Designer
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Foreperson
Special Effects Assistant (as Logan Z. Frazee)
Special Effects Coordinator
Alien Creature Effects
Special Effects Mechanic
Specialty Costuming And Props
Special Effects Assistant / Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Production Assistant
Borg Suit & Space Suit Electronics Design
Helmet & Chest Designer: Todd Masters Effects
Special Effects Foreperson (as Donald E. Myers Jr.)
Sculptor And Painter: Todd Masters Effects
Special Effects Assistant (as Samuel Price)
Robot Suit Fabricator
Creature Effects Crew
Sculptor And Painter: Todd Masters Effects
Special Makeup Effects Crew
Mold Technician
Model Maker
Special Effects Assistant (as Ralph Allen Winiger)
Mold Technician: Todd Masters Company [us] (uncredited)
Special Costumes (uncredited)
Art Department
Construction Coordinator
Scenic Arts/illustrator
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Propmaker Foreperson
Construction Foreman
Paint Foreperson (as Gary A. Clark)
Illustrator (as Ricardo Delgado)
Designer / Scenic Artist
Props, Weapons
Illustrator
Assistant Property Master
Assistant Props
Production Painter
Propmaker Foreman
Art Consultant
Set Designer (as Les D. Gobruegge)
Prop Designer
Set Designer (as William P. Hawkins)
Paint Foreman
Set Designer (as Martha E. Johnston)
Construction Foreman
Scenic Arts/illustrator
Set Designer
Property Maker
Construction Foreperson (as Frank 'Ferb' Leasure)
Storyboard Artist
Propmaker Foreperson (as Sammy Mendoza)
Set Designer
Propmaker Foreperson
Illustrator
Scenic Art Supervisor
Labor Foreperson
Art Department Coordinator (as Penny Juday)
Toolman
Location Foreman
Greensperson
Scenic Artist (as James E. Van Over)
Set Dresser
Property Master
Prop Construction (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Cable Person (as John Agalsoff)
Adr Mixer
Supervising Foley Editor
Boom Operator (as Joe Brennan)
Foley Editor
Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Jeffrey Clark)
Dialogue Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Adr Editor
Foley Editor / Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor (as Roger Fearing Jr.)
Foley Editor
Foley Artist
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Assistant
Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Mixer
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Supervising Adr Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor (as James W. Wolvington)
Additional Sound Designer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Voice Casting
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Prostethics Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Designer / Makeup Supervisor
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Costume Designer: Starfleet Uniforms
Costumer
Costume Illustrator
Costumer
Key Costumer
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Orchestrator
Associate Music Executive Producer
Music Preparation
Music Editor / Music Mixer
Oboe Soloist
Composer: Additional Music
Music Licensing
Orchestra Contractor
Assistant Music Engineer
Conductor / Music Producer
Composer: Additional Music
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Editor
Blaster Beam, Synth, Piano
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Executive Music Producer
Music Editor
Preview Music Editor
Musician: Trumpet
Music Programmer
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Clearance
Cast
Geordi (as Levar Burton)
Zefram Cochran
Borg Queen
Security Officer
Holographic Doctor
Lt. Barclay
Defiant Conn Officer
Admiral Hayes
Security Officer
Nurse Ogawa
Computer (voice)
Bartender
Singer In Nightclub
Henchman (as Ronald R. Rondell)
Nicky The Nose
Townsperson (as Tamara Lee Krinsky)
Bolian Borg
Borg (as Jon David Weigand)
Borg (as Robert L. Zachar)
Borg (uncredited)
Ensign Armstrong (uncredited)
Borg (uncredited)
Holodeck Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Man Sitting On Table In Holodeck Nightclub (uncredited)
Crewman Martinez (uncredited)
Ensign Kellogg (uncredited)
Ensign Jae (uncredited)
The Borg (voice) (uncredited)
Borg (uncredited)
Vulcan Officer (uncredited)
Borg (uncredited)
Lt. Jones (uncredited)
Klingon Borg (uncredited)
Holographic Drunk (uncredited)
Assimilated Operations Officer (uncredited)
Holodeck Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Vulcan Officer / Borg (uncredited)
Holodeck Nightclub Maitre D' (uncredited)
Enterprise Crewman (uncredited)
Bolian (uncredited)
Holodeck Nightclub Dancer (uncredited)
Eddie (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Assistant: Michael Westmore
Assistant: Mr. Goldsmith
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Stewart
Assistant Auditor
Production Associate
Assistant Auditor
Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Assistant Production Associate
Production Assistant
Spacesuit Technician
Production Auditor
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Design Supervisor: Borg
Production Assistant
Assistant Craft Service
Assistant Production Associate
Assistant: Peter Lauritson
Craft Service
Technical Advisor
Assistant: Mr. Frakes
Assistant To Producer
Assistant To Producer
Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Computer Programmer
Production Assistant
Choreographer
Unit Publicist
Adr Voice: Voice Of "The Borg"
Puppeteer: "Borg Queen"
Stand-in: Patrick Stewart
Stunt Department
Stunts: Borg
Stunts: Borg
Stunts: Borg
Stunts: Borg
Stunt Rigger
Stunts
Borg Stunt Performer
Stunts: Klingon Borg
Stunts: Borg
Stunts
Stunts: Borg
Stunts: Borg
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Brent Spiner
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Driver: Camera Car
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Star Trek: First Contact - modified: [36826][117731]