Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Mars Attacks!   (1996)

Rate It

Mars Attacks! Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 106 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, French
Genres | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1996-02-26 ~ 1996-06-01
Release Information

Directed by | Tim Burton
Cinematography by | Peter Suschitzky
Edited by | Chris Lebenzon

Starring ~ Jack Nicholson, Pierce Brosnan, Sarah Jessica Parker

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Trading Card Series
Trading Card Series
Trading Card Series
Trading Card Series
Trading Card Series
Screen Story
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director (as Paul Bernard)
Second Second Assistant Director (as Cathy Bond)
Dga Trainee
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (as Tom Mack)
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Key Grip (as Larry Aube)
First Assistant Camera: VistaVision
Rigging Electrician
Key Grip (as Michael Coo)
Camera Operator
First Assistant Camera (as Alan Disler)
Second Assistant Camera
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Supervising Video Engineer / Video Assist Operator
Chief Lighting Technician (as Ian R. Kincaid)
Best Boy Grip
Rigging Gaffer (as Tom Nead)
Additional Camera Operator: Arizona (as Joe Thibo)
Second Assistant Camera
Grip (uncredited)
Dolly Grip (uncredited)
Lamp Operator (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator (uncredited)
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Gaffer: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Rigging Best Boy Grip (uncredited)
Gaffer: Second Unit (uncredited)
Aerial Camera Operator (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Post-production (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
2D Roto Artist: Warner Digital Studios
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM
Video Engineering: ILM (as Kipp A. Aldrich)
Production Staff: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lead Character Animator: ILM
Computer Graphics Sequence Supervisor: ILM
2D Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Model Supervisor: ILM (as Charlie Bailey)
Lead Character Animator: ILM
2D Texture Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Lead Character Animator: ILM (as Linda M. Bel)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Software Engineer: ILM
Computer Systems Engineer: ILM
Negative Line-up: ILM
Character Animator: ILM
Senior Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Digital Camera Supervisor: Warner Digital Studio
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
2D Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Film Assembly Technician: Warner Digital Studios
Character Animator: ILM
2D Texture Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Paint & Roto: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Hardware Lead/systems Administrator: Warner Digital Studios
Matte Painter: Warner Digital Studios (as Tim Clark)
Production Staff: ILM (as Theresa R. Corrao)
Character Animator: ILM
Character Animator: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Lead Character Animator: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios (as Lindy Wilson)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Visual Effects Editor
Electronic Editorial: ILM (as Ed Dunkley)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (as Russell William Earl)
Film Scanning: ILM
Lead Character Animator: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios (as Mark Farquhar)
Visual Effects Supervisor (as Michael Fink)
Inferno Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Model Maker: ILM
2D Visual Effects Production Manager: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Paint & Roto: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios (as Kelly Hartigan)
Digital Modeler: ILM
Color Imaging Supervisor: Warner Digital Studios
Sabre Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (as Gerald Gutshmidt D.IV)
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Assistant Coordinator: Warner Digital Studios (as Lindsay Burnett)
Character Animator: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Location Match Move Technician: ILM (as Jack Edsel Haye)
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios (as Matthew Head)
2D Roto Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (as David Yukio Hisanaga)
Computer Graphics Sequence Supervisor: ILM (as David F. Horsley)
Software Engineer: ILM
Chief Digital Character Modeler: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Character Animator: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Inferno Supervisor: Warner Digital Studios
Negative Cutter: ILM
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM
Model Shop Supervisor: Acme Models
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Production Staff: ILM
Character Animator: ILM
Inferno Artist: Warner Digital Studios (as John Kohn)
CG Landing Sequence Technical Supervisor: Warner Digital Studios
Location Plate Producer: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Texture Paint Artist: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Character Animator: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios (as Shanna Lim)
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Character Animator: ILM
On-set Plate Manager: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM / Technical Director
Editorial Supervisor: ILM
Visual Effects Production Manager: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Character Animator: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (as Min)
Visual Effects Supervisor (as James Mitchell)
Film Scanning: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Software Project Manager: Warner Digital Studios
Matte Painter: Warner Digital Studios (as Michelle Moen)
Chief Digital Paint & Roto Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Art Director: ILM
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM
Assistant Film Assembly Technician: Warner Digital Studios
Character Animator: ILM
Visual Effects Director Of Photography
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (as Kenneth J. Nielsen)
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
Gaffer: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Character Animator: ILM
Software Engineer: ILM
Digital Color Lead: Warner Digital Studios
Scanning Supervisor: ILM
Scanning Supervisor: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Character Animator: ILM (as Magali Pouet Rigaudias)
Visual Effects Producer: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Paint & Roto: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Modelmaker: Acme Models
Software Research And Development: ILM
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM (as Patrice Saenz)
Digital Camera Operator: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (as B. Durant Schoon)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Character Animator: ILM (as Trish Schutz)
Digital Artist: ILM
2D Texture Artist: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Art Department Supervisor: Warner Digital Studios / Matte Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Computer Systems Engineer: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Software Lead: Warner Digital Studios (as Kevin Smith) / Systems Administrator: Warner Digital Studios (as Kevin Smith)
Computer Graphics Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Production Supervisor: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Model Production Coordinator: Warner Digital Studios
CGI Lead Robot: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Paint & Roto: ILM (as Scott Charles Stewart)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Miniature Director Of Photography: ILM (as Patrick Sweeney)
Modelmaker: Acme Models
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Computer Graphics Sequence Supervisor: ILM (as Barbara L. Nellis)
2D Artist: Warner Digital Studios (as Katie Tucker)
Digital Timing Supervisor: ILM
Computer Graphics Technician: ILM (as Paul J. Vega)
Software Engineer: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Armature Designer: ILM
CGI Lead Saucers: Warner Digital Studios
Chief 3D Camera Matchmove: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Production Staff: ILM (as Erin Elizabeth West)
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Camera Operator: Warner Digital Studios (as Robert White)
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Model Maker: ILM
Tape Operators Lead: Warner Digital Studios
Digital Effects Supervisor: Warner Digital Studios
Character Animator: ILM (as Scott Huck Wirtz)
Character Animator: ILM
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
CG Artist: Warner Digital Studios
Matte Artist: Warner Digital (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Visual Effects Unit (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Matte Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Computer Support (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Model Maker: ILM (uncredited)
Pre-visualization (uncredited)
Best Boy Electric: Minatures Unit (uncredited)
Previs Artist (uncredited)
Model Maker: Acme Model Shop (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
ACME Model Shop (uncredited)
Film Recorder Operator: Warner Digital (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Modelmaker: ILM (uncredited)
Modelmaker: Acme Models (uncredited)
Visual Effects Concept Artist (uncredited)
Digital Modeler: ILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Motion Control Engineer: Stop Motion Unit (uncredited)
Visual Effects Gaffer (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Compositor (uncredited)
Roto Artist (uncredited)
Texture Map Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Designer: 4-Ward Productions (uncredited)
Model Maker; Miniature Unit (uncredited)
Visual Effects Camera Operator (uncredited)
Effects Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Visual Effects Designer (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Model Maker/sculptor: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Artist: ILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Lead Painter: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Design Sculptor: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Design Sculptor: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Costumer Supervisor: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Special Effects Foreman (as Donald R. Elliott)
Prototype Fabricator: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Mechanics Designer: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Special Effects Technician
Production Supervisor: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Prototype Fabricator: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor
Design Supervisor: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Shop Coordinator: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Design Sculptor: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Special Effects
Special Effects
Design Supervisor: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Mold Designer: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Mechanics Designer: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Prototype Fabricator: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Special Effects
Special Effects
Production Supervisor: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Shop Coordinator: Mackinnon & Saunders LTD.
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Makeup (uncredited)
Puppet Shop Coordinator (uncredited)
Animatronics (uncredited)
Mold Maker (uncredited)
Animation Department
Art Department
Set Designer
Set Dresser
Assistant Art Director (as Jann Engel)
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Property Master (as Marty Grimes)
Illustrator (as Michael Jackson)
Art Department Researcher
Construction Coordinator (as Gary Krakoff)
Stand-by Painter
Set Decorator: Washington D.C. (as Katherine Lucas)
On-set Dresser (as James Meehan)
Property Master
Assistant Property Master
Assistant Property Master
Art Director: Washington D.C.
Set Dresser
Poster Artist (uncredited)
Plaster Foreman (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Graphic Designer (uncredited)
Assistant Set Decorator (uncredited)
Plaster Foreman (uncredited)
Shop Manager (uncredited)
Model Builder (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
General Foreman (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Construction Grip (uncredited)
Scenic Foreman: Washington DC (uncredited)
Mouldmaker (uncredited)
Poster Artist (uncredited) / Poster Designer (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Carpenter: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Prop Fabricator (uncredited)
Assistant Art Director: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Lead Man: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Construction Staff Assistant (uncredited)
Poster Artist (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Construction Estimator (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Editor (as Sandina Bailo Lape)
Assistant Sound Designer
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Frank Eulner)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Production Sound Mixer (as Dennis L. Maitland Sr.)
Cable Person (as James Mase)
Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Adr Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Dialogue Editor (as Ewa Sztompke Oatfield)
Sound Designer / Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Cable Person (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Adr (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Dialogue Editor (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Effects Librarian (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Adr Editor (uncredited) / Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Foley Recordist (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting: Kansas
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Nicholson
Key Makeup Artist
Body Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Mr. Nicholson
Dental Prosthetics
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Brosnan And Mr. Fox
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Specialty Wardrobe
Costume Assistant
Cutter/fitter
Wardrobe Production Assistant
Music Department
Music Editor
Music Score Producer / Orchestrator
Music Score Producer
Assistant Music Editor
Conductor
Music Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Music Editor
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Music Clearances
Orchestra Contractor
Music Librarian
Music Editor
Music Preparation
Additional Orchestrator
Choir Contractor
Musician: Percussion
Choral Conductor
Musician: Percussion
Additional Orchestrator
Music Preparation
Musician: French Horn
Music Preparation
Cast
President James Dale / Art Land
First Lady Marsha Dale
Barbara Land
Professor Donald Kessler
Rude Gambler
Press Secretary Jerry Ross
Jason Stone
General Decker
Tom Jones
Richie Norris
Taffy Dale
Byron Williams
Martian Girl
Grandma Florence Norris
General Casey
Louise Williams
Billy Glenn Norris
Cindy, Byron's Co-Worker
Cedric Williams
Neville Williams
Richie's Dad
Sue Ann Norris
Mitch, Secret Service Agent
White House Tour Guide
Maurice, The French President
Hillbilly
White House Decorator
Corporate Guy
GNN Reporter
GNN Reporter
Mr. Brian, Casino Manager
TV Director
Female Journalist
NASA Technician
Hispanic Colonel
Colonel #2
Speaker Of The House
Morose Old Guy
Incredibly Old Guy
Lab Technician
Texan Investor
Saudi Investor
Elderly Woman Playing Slots
Trailer Lover
Hispanic Woman
Hippie (as Josh Weinstein)
White House Waiter (as Juian Barnes)
White House Photographer
Tom Jones Backup Singer
Tom Jones Backup Singer (as Cristi Black)
Tom Jones Backup Singer
Various Martians (voice) (as Frank W. Welker)
Reporter (uncredited)
Reporter (uncredited)
Tom Jones Show Girl (uncredited)
Businessman At Newsstand (uncredited)
Desert Landing Spectator (uncredited)
Spectator (uncredited)
Old Hippy Lady (uncredited)
Presidential Aide (uncredited)
Translator Device (voice) (uncredited)
Navy-Band Member (uncredited)
Ambassador Martian (uncredited)
Reporter (uncredited)
Attacked Citizen (uncredited)
Washington DC Tourist (uncredited)
Lt. Col. Swenson (uncredited)
Congressman (uncredited)
Cleopatra Cocktail Waitress (uncredited)
Gambler (uncredited)
Desert Landing Spectator (uncredited)
White House Tourist (uncredited)
Policeman (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
First Aid: Las Vegas
Assistant Location Manager
Set Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Title Designer
Staff Assistant
Martian Girl Consultant
Set Staff Assistant
Assistant Production Accountant
Assistant Production Secretary
Aerial Coordinator
Craft Service
Set Staff Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Associate
Staff Assistant: Arizona
Staff Assistant: Washington D.C.
Unit Publicist
Assistant Location Manager: Kansas
Martian Girl Consultant
Assistant: Mr. Nicholson
Assistant Location Manager: Las Vegas
Midi Programmer
Staff Assistant
Martian Girl Consultant
Assistant Location Manager: Kansas
Assistant Production Accountant
Production Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Burton
Assistant Production Secretary: Washington D.C.
Martian Girl Consultant
Script Supervisor
Assistant Production Secretary: Arizona
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Franco
Trainer: Poppy
Assistant Production Secretary
Set Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Production Assistant
Studio Teacher
Lot Best Boy
Post-production Accountant Manager
Set Production Assistant: Washington D.C.
Armatures
Assistant To Director
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Adr Loop Group
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Pre-production
Stand In: Pierce Brosnan
Production Assistant
Pilot: Picture Ship
Studio Teacher
Production Assistant
Assistant Cutter/fitter
Payroll Accountant
Assistant Accountant
Voices: Martian Vocal Effects
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain: Washington D.C.
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Picture Vehicle
Black Powder Driver
Driver: Honeywagon
Transportation Local Captain
Transportation Captain
Background Driver
Transportation Office Administrator
Mars Attacks! - modified: [32000][116996]