Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Bridget Jones’s Diary   (2001)

Rate It

Bridget Jones’s Diary Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | UK, France, USA, Ireland
Running Time | 97 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 2000-05-16 ~ 2000-08-08
Release Information

Directed by | Sharon Maguire
Cinematography by | Stuart Dryburgh
Edited by | Martin Walsh

Starring ~ Renée Zellweger, Colin Firth, Hugh Grant

Acquisition
Cameras
Lenses
Lens Manufacturer
Camera Aperture
Camera Moves
Sound Systems
Distribution Resolution
Distribution Medium
Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Width
Film Print Stock
Projection Format
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Visual Effects Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Co-producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Line Producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: Second Unit (as Em Muslin)
Unit Manager
Executive In Charge Of Production: Working Title Films (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Co-third Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Fi Gosden)
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director: Additional Photography
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit (as John Howe)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director (as Eddie Raymond)
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography
Second Unit Director
Director: Aerial Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited) / Second Unit Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Still Photographer
Grip: Second Unit
Playback Operator: Additional Photography
Grip: Second Unit
Crane Technician: Second Unit (as Matt Budd)
Best Boy
Crane Grip: Additional Photography
Still Photographer
Video Assist Operator (as Michael Clark-Hall)
Gaffer: Additional Photography
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Camera Loader: Second Unit
Aerial Camera Operator
Camera Loader: Second Unit
Camera Loader (as Charles England)
Director Of Photography: Additional Photography (as Lawrence Gardener)
Lighting Gaffer
Electrician
Stand-by Rigger (as Mark Godleman)
Focus Puller
Grip: Additional Photography (as Bob Howlands)
Gaffer: Second Unit
Gaffer: Additional Photography
Film Loader: Additional Photography
Camera Loader: Second Unit
Generator Operator (as Mick May)
Focus Puller
Second Camera Operator
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit / Second Camera Grip
Key Grip (as Nicholas Ray)
Chargehand Rigger
Electrician (as Jamie Stuart Summers)
Focus Puller: Additional Photography
Grip: Second Unit
Focus Puller: Second Camera
Camera Trainee: Second Unit
Camera Loader
Electrician
Gaffer: Second Unit (as Tony Wilcocks)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Assistant Camera: Wescam
Aerial Camera Operator (uncredited)
Guest Electrician (uncredited)
Focus Puller (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator:
Editorial Department
Conforming Editor
Post-production Runner
First Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Additional Editor / First Assistant Editor
Conforming Editor
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor: Synxspeed (uncredited)
Post-production Consultant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Compositing Artist: Double Negative
Engineer: Double Negative
The Digital Weaselettes: Double Negative
Chief Engineer: Double Negative
Visual Effects Supervisor: Double Negative
Compositing Artist: Double Negative
Camera Operator: Rostrum Camera, General Screen Enterprises
Matte Painting Supervisor: Double Negative
Main Titles Designer: Double Negative (as Michael Ellis)
Programming/animation: Double Negative
Studio Manager: Double Negative
Compositing Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects Producer: Double Negative
Compositing Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects Producer: Double Negative
Visual Effects Executive Producer: CFC
Digital Effects Supervisor: General Screen Enterprises
Technical Operations Manager: Double Negative (as Steve Macpherson)
Visual Effects Producer: Double Negative
Scanning & Recording: Double Negative
Title Designer: End Credits, General Screen Enterprises
Digital Effects Supervisor: CFC
Compositing Artist: Double Negative
Technical Director: Double Negative
Compositing Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects Editor: Double Negative
Compositing Artist: Double Negative
The Digital Weaselettes: Double Negative
Optical Cameraman: General Screen Enterprises (as Andy Wilkin)
Lead Digital Effects Artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Double Negative (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editorial: CFC (uncredited)
Digital Lab: CFC (uncredited)
Digital Paint Artist: CFC (uncredited)
Data Wrangler: CFC (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editorial: CFC (uncredited)
Digital Paint Artist: CFC (uncredited)
Digital Lab: CFC (uncredited)
Head Of Digital Lab: CFC (uncredited)
Digital Lab: CFC (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editorial: CFC (uncredited)
Digital Paint Artist: CFC (uncredited)
Visual Effects Line Producer: CFC (uncredited)
Compositing Artist: CFC (uncredited)
Digital Paint Artist: CFC (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Snow Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Snow Effects Technician (uncredited)
Snow Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Painter: Additional Photography
Carpenter: Additional Photography (as Ray Bell Chambers)
Stand-by Painter
Props Master
Storeman
Carpenter: Additional Photography
Construction Manager
Storyboard Artist
Production Buyer
Art Department Assistant: Additional Photography
Props: Additional Photography (as Graham Date)
Carpenter: Additional Photography
Stand-by Carpenter (as Thomas Dowdalls)
Carpenter
Construction Manager: Additional Photography
Trainee Set Decorator
Supervising Painter
Dressing Props
Carpenter (as Jo Hawthorne)
Props: Additional Photography
Dressing Props
Assistant Art Director
Painter Laborer
Supervising Carpenter (as David Kelly)
Graphic Designer
Carpenter: Additional Photography
Props: Additional Photography
Graphics: Additional Photography
Stand-by Stagehand
Assistant Art Director
Carpenter: Additional Photography (as John Gary Pledger)
Stand-by Props
Master Scenic Carpenter: Additional Photography
Art Department Runner
Set Decorator/buyer: Additional Photography (as Mike Standish)
Chargehand Stand-by Props
Props: Additional Photography
Assistant Set Decorator: Additional Photography
Scenic Carpenter: Additional Photography
Set Dressers Assistant
Stand-by Carpenter
Chargehand Stagehand
Stagehand: Additional Photography (as Mark Williams)
Scenic Painter: Additional Photography
Art Department Assistant
Stagehand (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Mixer: Additional Photography
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Foley Artist
Boom Operator
Sound Mixer
Preview Re-recording Mixer
Sound Consultant: Dolby
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Engineer: Air-Edel Associates Ltd
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Editor
Assistant Engineer: Air Studios
Sound Recordist: Second Unit
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Nic Lemessurier)
Preview Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Engineer: Air-Edel Associates Ltd
Boom Operator: Second Unit (as Ian Munroe)
Foley Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Engineer: Air Studios
Assistant Sound Editor
Preview Re-recording Mixer
Foley Mixer
Sound Assistant
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Additional Boom Operator (uncredited)
Sound Technician (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Dolby Consultant (uncredited)
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Director: Additional Photography
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Chief Hair Designer / Chief Makeup Designer
Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Assistant: Additional Photography
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Assistant: Additional Photography
Makeup Designer: Additional Photography
Make-up And Hair Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume: Second Unit
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Assistant: Additional Photography
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Supervisor
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Trainee
Costume Assistant: Additional Photography
Costume Assistant
Music Department
Music Supervisor
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Assistant Music Editor
Musician Contractor
Orchestrator
Music Editor
Orchestra Leader
Songs Mixer
Score Producer: Air-Edel Associates Ltd
Music Conductor / Orchestrator
Music Preparation
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Music Producer
Musician: Violin
Musician: Cello
Musician: Oboe
Cast
Bridget Jones
Bridget's Mum
Una Alconbury
Uncle Geoffrey
Bridget's Dad
Mark Darcy
Mrs. Darcy
Daniel Cleaver
Mr. Fitzherbert
Handsome Stranger
Simon In Marketing
Elderly Man
Kafka Author
Receptionist
Penny Husbands-Bosworth
Interviewer 1
Interviewer 2
Richard Finch
Mr. Sit Up Britain
Stage Manager
Cameraman
Eleanor Ross Heaney
Kafir Aghani
Mr. Ramdas
Daniel Cleaver Lover (uncredited)
Launch Party Guest (uncredited)
Himself (uncredited)
Bride (uncredited)
Greg (uncredited)
Drunken Man (uncredited)
Office Worker (uncredited)
Journalist (uncredited)
Hamish (uncredited)
Guest At The Darcy's (uncredited)
Michael (uncredited)
Harry - Party Guest (uncredited)
Chef Nikos (uncredited)
Bridesmaid (uncredited)
Journalist (uncredited)
Bridegroom (uncredited)
Himself (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Floor Runner: Additional Photography
Production Clearance Assistant
Accounting Assistant
Product Placement Manager
Production Runner: Additional Photography
Voice And Dialogue Coach
Production Runner
Floor Runner
Assistant Coordinator
Utility Stand-in
Assistant: Tim Bevan, Working Title
Script Clearance
Assistant: Tim Bevan, Working Title
Clearance Researcher
Production Accountant
Floor Runner: Second Unit
Script Editor
Double: Mr. Firth
Continuity: Second Unit
Post-production Accountant
Head Of Business Affairs: Working Title
Floor Runner: Second Unit
Script Supervisor: Additional Photography
Health And Safety
Assistant: Eric Fellner, Working Title
Assistant: Sharon Maguire
Choreographer
Unit Publicist
Assistant Accountant
Crowd Coordinator
Assistant Script Supervisor
Production Secretary
Production Runner
Chief Operating Officer: Working Title
Production Coordinator
Floor Runner: Second Unit
Safety Coordinator
Location Assistant
Assistant: Sharon Maguire
Clearance Researcher Assistant
Script Supervisor
Floor Runner: Second Unit
Legal Advisor: Working Title
Location Assistant
Location Runner
Company Coordinator: Working Title
Floor Runner: Second Unit
Laboratory Contact
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Eric Fellner, Working Title
Finance Director: Working Title
Stand-in: Ms. Zellweger
Assistant: Jonathan Cavendish
Double: Ms. Zellweger
Post-production Accountants Assistant
Production Executive: Working Title
Assistant Script Supervisor
Animal Master
Floor Runner
Location Assistant
Studio Executive
Louma Crane Technician
Assistant To Producers
Floor Runner
Assistant: Hugh Grant
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Renee Zellweger
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Hugh Grant
Stunt Double: Colin Firth
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Driver
Driver: Mr. Grant
Driver: Mr. Firth
Driver: Ms. Zellweger
Driver: Grip Truck
Driver: Camera Car
Driver: Ms. Maguire
Bridget Jones’s Diary - modified: [23106][243155]