Go Ad-Free - Contribute - Status Updates

The Brothers Grimm   (2005)

Rate It

The Brothers Grimm Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login

Country | USA, Czech Republic, UK
Running Time | 118 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, French, German, Italian
Genres | Action, Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Thriller
In Color
Production Dates | 2003-06-30 ~ 2003-11-27
Release Information USA
Release Information World
Directed by | Terry Gilliam
Cinematography by | Newton Thomas Sigel
Edited by | Lesley Walker
Written by | Ehren Kruger
Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Cast
Young Will
Mother Grimm
Sister Grimm
Young Jacob
Wilhelm Grimm
Jacob Grimm
German War Veteran
Stable Boy
Red Hooded Girl
Twin Sister
Twin Sister
Twins' Father
Tavern Owner
Traveler
Bald French Soldier
Delatombe's Valet
Serving Wench
Gregor
Contemptuous Villager
Grizzled Elder
Angelika
Young Angelika
Mirror Queen
The King
Angelika's Sister
Angelika's Sister
Angelika's Sister
Angelika's Sister
Elsie's Mother
Elsie's Mother
Corpse Queen
Aide De Camp
Fat Soldier
Dumpy Farm Girl
Best Man
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Written by
Written By
Edited by
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Senior Art Director
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Production Management
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Executive In Charge Of Production
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager: Second Unit
Production Manager
Unit Manager: Second Unit
Post-production Executive
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Third Assistant Director: Model Unit
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Second Unit Action Director
First Assistant Director: Action Unit
Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Assistant Director: Czech Cast
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Action Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Electrician
Focus Puller: "a" Camera, Model Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Action Unit
Camera Operator: "a" Camera, Steadicam Operator
Supervising Gaffer / Supervising Grip
Camera Operator: Second Unit / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Clapper Loader: "b" Camera, Model Unit
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Trainee: Model Unit
Unit Photographer
Gaffer: Model Unit
Electrician: Model Unit
Clapper Loader: "a" Camera, Model Unit
Electrician: Model Unit
Focus Puller: "b" Camera, Model Unit
Key Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Electrician
Electrician: Action Unit
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Electrician: Model Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Steadicam Operator: Action Unit
First Video Assistant: Action Unit
Key Grip: Action Unit
Electrician
Camera Trainee
Second Assistant Additional Camera: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Action Unit
Video Assist: Second Unit
Electrician: Model Unit
Gaffer: Action Unit
Grip: Model Unit
Camera Loader: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Dude
Camera Assistant: "a" Camera, Model Unit
Additional Photographer
Dimmer Board Operator
Second Video Assist: Action Unit
Best Boy Grip
Best Boy Grip
Clapper Loader: "a" Camera, Model Unit
Best Boy: Model Unit
Gaffer: Model Unit
Director Of Photography: Action Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Grip: Model Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Motion Control Video Operator
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Electrician: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Action Unit
Technician: Scorpio Head, Action Unit
Additional Camera Operator
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: "a" Camera, Model Unit
Grip: Action Unit
Additional Assistant Camera: Model Unit
Gaffer: Second Unit
Rigging Gaffer
Camera Operator: SuperFlyCam
Electrician
Assistant Camera: SuperFlycam
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Video Engineer
Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Second Unit
Editorial Department
Digital Intermediate Producer: One Post
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Digital Intermediate Producer: One Post
Colorist: Dailies
Digital On-line Editor: One Post
Assistant Digital On-line Editor: One Post
Digital Film Technical Manager: One Post
Post-production Coordinator
Assistant Editor
Editorial Dpt
Assistant Editor
Digital Colorist: One Post
Color Timer
Assistant Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Editor Trainee
Digital Film Technical Director: One Post
Digital Film Bureau Manager: Laser Record
Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Department
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Digital Painter: Peerless Computer Company
Special Effects Coordinator: Cutting Edge
Senior Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
First Assistant Director: Model Unit
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Digital Effects Coordinator: Peerless Computer Company
Model Unit Director
Sculptor: Large Oak Tree, Cutting Edge
Model Maker: Cutting Edge
Roto Artist: Peerless Computer Company
Senior Roto Artist: Peerless Computer Company
Matte Painter: Peerless Computer Company
Second Assistant Director: Model Unit
Administrator: Peerless Camera Company
Plasterer Head Of Department: Cutting Edge
Systems Administrator: Peerless Camera Company
Senior Special Effects Technician: Cutting Edge
Production Assistant: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Senior Special Effects Technician: Cutting Edge
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Senior Special Effects Technician: Atmospherics, Cutting Edge
Senior Modeler: Cutting Edge
Senior Special Effects Technician: Cutting Edge
Digital Painter: Peerless Computer Company
Model Maker: Cutting Edge
Administrator: Peerless Camera Company
Model Maker: Cutting Edge
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Roto Artist: Peerless Computer Company
Digital Effects Supervisor: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Head Of CG: Peerless Camera Company
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Senior Modeler: Cutting Edge / Senior Modeller
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Model Unit Producer
Administrator: Peerless Camera Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Compositor: Peerless Camera Company
Motion Control Operator: Model Unit
Administrator: Peerless Computer Company / Animatic Artist
Senior Modeler: Cutting Edge
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Administrator: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Model Unit Producer
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Modeller Head Of Department: Cutting Edge
Senior Mechanical Technician: Cutting Edge
Modeller: Dressing, Cutting Edge
Administrator: Peerless Computer Company
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Painter: Peerless Computer Company
Visual Effects Buyer: Cutting Edge
Roto Artist: Peerless Computer Company
Administrator: Peerless Camera Company
Visual Effects Editor
CG Sequence Lead Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Senior Modeler: Cutting Edge
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Motion Control Assistant: Model Unit
Systems Administrator: Peerless Computer Company
Digital Effects Producer: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Visual Effects Producer
Model Maker: Cutting Edge
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Visual Effects Coordinator
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Modeller: Cutting Edge
Film Scanning Operator: Cinesite
Animator: Peerless Camera Comnpany
Animator: Peerless Camera Comnpany
Animator: Peerless Camera Comnpany
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Production Coordinator: Model Unit
Motion Control Supervisor: Model Unit
Senior Modeler: Cutting Edge
First Assistant Camera: Model Unit
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Modeller: Cutting Edge
Administrator: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
CG Sequence Lead Animator: Peerless Computer Company
First Assistant Director: Model Unit
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Previz Artist
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
CG Sequence Lead Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Senior Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Digital Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Model Supervisor: Cutting Edge
Modeller: Cutting Edge
Modeller: Cutting Edge
Systems Administrator: Peerless Camera Company
Modeller: Cutting Edge
Systems Administrator: Peerless Camera Company
Systems Administrator: Peerless Camera Company
Production Manager: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Director Of Photography: Model Unit
Senior Modeler: Cutting Edge
Senior Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Director Of Photography: Model Unit
Rotoscope Artist
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Model Maker
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Animator: Peerless Computer Company
Senior Animator
Modeller: Cutting Edge
Compositor: Peerless Computer Company
Systems Administrator: Peerless Camera Company
Senior Modeller
Pre-visualization Animator: Pixel Liberation Front
Previs Artist
Digital Compositor
Administrator: Peerless
Digital Scanning And Recording: Cinesite
Digital Lab Operator: Lip Sync Post
Film Scanning Operator: Cinesite
Assistant Digital Effects Supervisor
Digital Lab Supervisor: Lipsync Post
Film Scanning Supervisor: Cinesite
Film Scanning Operator: Cinesite
Digital Lab Operator: Lip Sync Post
Technical Director
Scanning Producer: Lipsync Post
Administrator
Visual Effects Artist: Peerless
Visual Effects Artist: Peerless
Lighting Artist
Production Runner: Model Unit
Scanning And Recording Producer: Lip Sync Post
Digital Colourist
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
3D Scanning
Digital Compositor
Special Effects Department
Senior Special Effects Technician: Second Unit
Sculptor
Special Effects Assistant
Model Maker: Miniatures
Creature Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Workshop Supervisor
Special Effects Fabricator / Special Effects Sculptor
Special Effects Fabricator / Special Effects Sculptor
Special Effects Floor Supervisor
Animatronics Designer
Special Effects Buyer / Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Fabricator
Special Effects Assistant Technician / Special Effects Technician
Special Effects: Equipment
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Fabricator / Special Effects Sculptor
Special Effects Wire Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Second Unit
Senior Creature Effects Technician
Wire Coordinator: Tower Sequence
Special Effects Supervisor: First Unit
Special Effects Supervisor: Second Unit
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Technician: Cutting Edge
Special Effects Wire Rigger
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Cutting Edge
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Technician
Model Maker
Special Effects Technician: Second Unit
Special Effects Supervisor
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Cutting Edge
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Engineer
Special Effects
Animatronics Supervisor
Key Sculptor
Senior Technician
Special Effects Technician
Prop/mold Maker
Puppeteer
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Senior Technician
Animation Department
Background Artist
Animator
Art Department
Chargehand Greensman
Supervising Plasterer
Chargehand Greensman
Assistant Sculptor
Assistant Art Director
Conceptual Storyboard Artist
Stand-by Property
Draughtsman
Model Maker
Art Department Runner
Illustrator
Construction Coordinator
Art Department Interpreter
Property Buyer
Stand-by Carpenter
Art Department Interpreter
Hod Painter
Stand-by Rigger
Stand-by Greens
Construction Nurse
Chargehand Painter
Set Dresser
Stand-by Carpenter
Set Dresser
Prop Modeller
Draughtsman
Painter Supervisor
Key Construction Rigger
Stand-by Greens
Assistant To Greens Coordinator
Key Greensman
Stand-by Construction: Action Unit / Stand-by Props: Action Unit
Chargehand Greensman
Art Department Coordinator
Stand-by Property
Props Stand-by: Second Unit
Chargehand Greensman
Construction Chargehand
Draughtsman
Draughtsman
Model Maker
Stand-by Property
Illustrator
Chargehand Painter
Property Buyer
Stand-by Greens
Prop Modeller
Chargehand Greensman
Construction Supervisor
Key Plasterer
Storeman
Supervising Plasterer
Draughtsman
Draughtsman
Key Carpenter
Greens Coordinator
Set Dresser
Stand-by Greens
Property Master
Construction Stand-by: Second Unit
Stand-by Property
Greens Stand-by: Second Unit
Construction Nurse
Supervising Plasterer
Model Maker
Model Maker
Model Maker
Art Department Coordinator
Supervising Plasterer
Stand-by Carpenter
Model Maker
Illustrator
Dressing Greensman
Greens Coordinator
Property Master
Set Dresser
Workshop Nurse
Chargehand Plasterer
Modelmaker
Draughtsman
Supervising Construction Rigger
Set Dressing Props
Modeller
Key Construction Rigger
Painter Supervisor
Charge Hand Dressing Props
Draughtsman
Assistant Set Decorator
Stand-by Painter
Stand-by Construction
Fabricator / Mouldmaker
Scenic Artist
Sound Department
Adr Recordist
Dialogue Editor
Adr Recordist
Cableman / Second Boom Operator
Re-recording Engineer
Foley Artist
Sound Mixer: Second Unit
Re-recording Mixer
Layback Sound Mixer
Sound Mixer: Second Unit
First Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Recordist
Adr Editor
Foley Artist
Boom Operator
Re-recording Mixer
Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Consultant: Dolby Sound
Foley Artist
Adr Recordist
Adr Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Adr Recordist
Adr Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor
Dubbing Mixer
Adr Mixer
Dolby Sound Consultant
Adr Mixer
Casting Department
Assistant Casting: Czech
Adr Voice Casting: Lyps Inc.
Assistant Casting Director: UK
Adr Voice Casting: Lyps Inc.
Casting: Czech
US Casting Executive / Casting Executive: UK
Makeup Department
Makeup Designer
Prosthetic Makeup Supervisor
Makeup Artist
Prosthetics And Creature Technician
Hair Stylist: Mr. Damon
Contact Lens Optician
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Lab Technician
Crowd Makeup Artist
Hair Designer / Wig Designer
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist
Contact Lens Technician
Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Wig Maker
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Seamstress
Costumer: Extras
Wardrobe Master
Costume Illustrator
Costume Illustrator
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Coordinator
Assistant Costume Designer
Assistant Costume Designer
Dress Pattern Maker
Assistant Costume Cutter: Men
Costume Cutter: Men
Dress Pattern Maker
Costume Workshop Master
Set Costumer
Costume Illustrator
Costume Workshop Hod
Metal Labor
Seamstress
Wardrobe Mistress
Head Costume Cutter: Men
Head Costume Cutter: Women
Extras Costumer
Workshop Assistant
Assistant Costume Cutter: Men
Wardrobe Supervisor
Set Costumer
Set Costumer / Wardrobe: Second Unit
Seamstress
Dresser: Mr. Damon
Seamstress
Seamstress
Wardrobe Coordinator
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Music Department
Musician: Specialist Percussion
Music Editor
Source Music Clearances
Music Coordinator: Czech
Assistant Music Engineer
Musician: Specialist Percussion
Score Recording & Mixing
Assistant Music Engineer
Musician: Boy Soprano
Musician: Double Bass
Music Editor
Music Supervisor: Air-Edel
Musician Contractor
Musician: Vocals
Conductor / Orchestrator
Musician: Boy Soprano
Orchestra Leader
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Supervisor: Air-Edel
Composer: Additional Music
Executive In Charge Of Music
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Mr. Pryce
Stunt Performer
Assistant Stunt Coordinator / Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Mr. Damon
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Mr. Stormare
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Mr. Ledger
Stunt Performer / Sword Master
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Neil Hopkins
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Ms. Headey
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stuntman
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Utility Stunts
Action Director
Transportation Department
Driver: Mr. Damon
Production Driver
Transport Captain: Second Unit
Driver: Mr. Schofield
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Mr. Ledger
Assistant Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Mr. Gilliam
Driver: Ms. Bellucci
Driver: Mr. Pryce
Driver: Mr. Damon
Assistant Transportation Coordinator
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Production Coordinator
Title Design
Horse Riding Teacher
Animal Handler
Assistant: Mr. Ledger
Key Set Production Assistant: Action Unit
Legal Services
Key Set Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Roven
Set Production Assistant
Horse Coordinator: Second Unit
Assistant: Mr. Marianelli
Riding Double
Assistant: Mr. Marianelli
Assistant Accountant
Stand-in: Mr. Damon
Office Production Assistant / Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Assistant Accountant
International Publicity
Set Nurse
Key Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant: Mr. Gilliam
Dialogue Coach
Office Runner
Horse Master
Post-production Accountant
Chef: Mr. Damon
Chef: Mr. Damon
Co-production Assistant Accountant
Interpreter
Movement Coach: Mr. Damon
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Production Coordinator: Action Unit
Production Coordinator
Assistant: Michele Soavi
Title Designer: End Titles
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Computer Technician
Production Executive: Reforma Films
Assistant: Mr. Luraschi
Product Placement & Marketing
Assistant: Mr. Luraschi
Sales Representative
Horse Master
Animal Handler
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Assistant Cashier
Extras Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Horse Master
Assistant Accountant
Script Supervisor: Action Unit
Title Designer
Assistant: Mr. Damon
Assistant: Mr. Roven
Customs Broker
Caterer: Second Unit
Production Secretary
Financial Controller
Catering
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Roven
Assistant: Mr. Schofield
Unit Publicist
Premiere And Release
Set Production Assistant
Production Executive
Fencing Instructor
Key Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Studio Executive
Location Accountant
Accounts Runner
Production Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Marianelli
Continuity: Model Unit / Script Supervisor
Assistant Accountant
Title Designer
Studio Executive
Unit Nurse
Web Site Designer
Rushes Runner: Shepperton Studios Preview Theatre
Sword Master
The Brothers Grimm - modified: [27913][355295]

Comments

Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Do You Find ShotOnWhat?
Useful & Interesting?

 

Yes!