Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Species   (1995)

Rate It

Species Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 108 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In Color
Production Dates | 1994-11-23 ~ 1995-04-05
Release Information

Directed by | Roger Donaldson
Cinematography by | Andrzej Bartkowiak
Edited by | Conrad Buff IV

Starring ~ Natasha Henstridge, Michael Madsen, Ben Kingsley

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby SR
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Utah
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
First Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera: Los Angeles
Second Assistant Camera: Utah (as Garrett M. Benson)
Director Of Photography: Utah
Video Engineer
Lamp Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Loader (as Boylee)
Chief Lighting Technician: Utah
Star Plate Photographer: Main Title, Credit Sequence Crew
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: Los Angeles
Assistant Lighting Technician: Utah
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Director Of Photography: Los Angeles
Camera Department Assistant
Camera Ship Pilot: Aerial Unit
Camera Operator: Utah (as Mike Genne)
Still Photographer
First Assistant Camera: Credit Sequence (as Dylan Gross)
Key Grip (as Cary E. Griffith)
Dolly Grip
Second Company Grip
Key Grip: Utah
Video Assist Operator
Camera Operator: Credit Sequence (as Mike Kellem)
Basecamp Genie Operator
Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera (as Vern Nobles Jr.)
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
First Assistant Camera (as Gregory West Smith)
Steadicam Operator
Chief Lighting Technician
Assistant Lighting Technician: Los Angeles
Chief Lighting Technician: Los Angeles
Second Assistant Camera
Chief Lighing Technician: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Utah
Lighting Technician
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited)
Set Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Camera Operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Electrician: Boss Film Sudios (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Photographer (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Dimmer Board Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Editorial Assistant
Negative Cutter
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Video Color Timer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Software Research And Development: Boss Film (as Richard Addison)
Software Research And Development: Boss Film
Additional Software Support: Wavefront Technologies
Animation Consultant: Boss Film
Additional Software Support: Wavefront Technologies
Digital Effects Supervisor: Sight Effects
Digital Model Supervisor: Boss Film
Computer Display Graphics And Special Visual Effects: Mann Consulting
Tape Operator: Boss Film
Inferno Artist
Editorial Supervisor: Boss Film
Digital Recording: Boss Film
Head Of Physical Integration: Boss Film (as André Bustanoby)
Tape Operator: Boss Film
Matte Painter: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Digital Effects Supervisor: Sight Effects
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Visual Effects Associate Producer: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Engineering Foreman: Boss Film
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Imaging Supervisor: Boss Film (as Chris Edwards)
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Assistant Coordinator: Boss Film (as Jody Levine)
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Assistant CGI Production Manager: Boss Film (as Lynn Gephart)
Software Research And Development: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Systems Administrator: Boss Film
Digital Effects Supervisor: Sight Effects
Motion Capture Puppeteer: Boss Film (as William Hedge)
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Camera Department Manager: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film (as Walt Hyneman)
Head Of Software Development: Boss Film
Model Shop Coordinator: Boss Film (as Chris Jackson)
Pyrotechnician: Boss Film
Editorial Intern: Boss Film (as Kevin Jolly)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Boss Film
Matte Painter: Boss Film (as Rachel Kelly)
Facilities Manager: Boss Film (as Bill Klinger)
Software Research And Development: Boss Film (as Gautham Krishnamurti)
Assistant To Visual Effects Supervisor: Boss Film
Digital Model Supervisor: Boss Film
Computer Display Graphics And Special Visual Effects: Mann Consulting
Computer Display Graphics And Special Visual Effects: Mann Consulting
Visual Effects Designer: Boss Film
Additional Software Support: Wavefront Technologies
Additional Software Support: Wavefront Technologies
Assistant To Production Supervisor: Boss Film (as Joel Roman Mendias)
Motion Capture Puppeteer: Boss Film
Software Research And Development: Boss Film
Matte Department Supervisor: Boss Film (as Michelle Moen)
Model Maker/stage: Boss Film
Matte Painter: Boss Film
Matte Painter: Boss Film
CGI Production Manager: Boss Film
Head Technical Assistant: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Visual Effects
Technical Advisor: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Electronics Supervisor: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film (as Mark Pompian)
Computer Animator: Boss Film (as Chris Roda)
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Software Research And Development: Boss Film
Stage Operations: Boss Film (as Landen Ruddell)
Visual Effects Co-supervisor: Boss Film
Digital Lighting Designer: Boss Film
Digital Lighting Designer: Boss Film
Electronics Technician: Boss Film
Visual Effects Coordinator: Boss Film
Tape Operator: Boss Film
Digital Color Correction: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film (as Dave Smith)
Digital Lighting Designer: Boss Film (as Jeff Smith)
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Visual Effects Production Supervisor: Boss Film (as Ellen M. Somers)
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Network Administrator: Boss Film / Senior Systems Administrator
Motion Capture Puppeteer: Boss Film (as Whitworth Stokes)
Digital Consultant: Boss Film
Animation/motion Capture: Boss Film
Matte Painter: Boss Film (as Roland Kenji Sweeney)
Post Production Supervisor: Boss Film (as Mike Sweeney)
Lead Motion Capture Puppeteer: Boss Film (as Craig Talmey)
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Tape Operator: Boss Film
Electronics Engineer: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film (as Dave Witters)
Digital Recording: Boss Film
Computer Animator: Boss Film
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Model Supervisor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Assistant Cameraman (uncredited)
Chief Operating Officer (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Systems Administrator: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Project Manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Systems Intern: Boss Film (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
"Sil" Puppet Paint Scheme: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Gino Acevido)
Special Effects Crew
Prosthetic Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Richie Alonzo)
Mold Maker Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Prosthetic Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
"Sil" Suit Fabrication: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Chrysalis Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Bill Bryan)
"Sil" Creature Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
"Sil" Suit Fabrication: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Administration: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew (as Ken Clark)
Business Manager: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Moldmaker: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
XFX Art Director: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
"Sil" Suit Fabrication: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Lynette Johnson) / Fabricator
"Sil" Puppet Mechanical Design: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Project Manager: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew (as Andrew C. Evans)
Mechanical Design Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Production Coordinator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lab Creature Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
"Sil" Hair Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Production Assistant: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lab Creature Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew (as Gerald 'Craig' Harris)
"Sil" Suit Paint Scheme: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lab Creature Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
"Sil" Sculptural Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Mike Hosch)
Special Effects Crew
Foam Latex Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Coordinator
Prosthetic Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Chrysalis Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Lennie MacDonald)
Sculptural Assistant: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
"Sil" Puppet Mechanical Design: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
"Sil" Puppet Mechanical Design: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
"Sil" Puppet Mechanical Design: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mold Maker: XFX
Special Effects Foreman
Moldmaker: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
"Sil" Hair Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Shaun P. Smith)
Assistant Painter: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Doug Stewart)
Production Assistant: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Production Assistant: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Lab Creature Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lab Creature Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as John Weldy Jr.)
Alien Sex Sequence Design: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lab Creature Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Mark B. Wilson)
Fabricator (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animation Director
Art Department
On-set Dresser
Set Dresser
Location Foreman
Propmaker
Art Department Assistant
Paint Foreman
Stand-by Painter (as Frank 'Lucky' Costello)
Set Designer
Art Department Coordinator
Storyboard Artist (as Ricardo Delgado)
Lead Man (as Timothy Donelan)
Art Department Production Assistant
Construction Foreman
Propmaker Foreman (as Bill Gideon)
Greens Person
Carpenter
Set Dresser (as Scott Leslie)
Effects Designer
Propmaker Gang Boss
Paint Foreman
Labor Foreman (as James Paniagua)
Assistant Art Director (as Lauren Polizzi)
Construction Auditor
Plasterer Foreman (as Michael Diaz Sanchez)
Steel Foreman
Storyboard Artist
Drapery Foreman (as John J. Slatsky)
Construction Coordinator
Welding Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Paint Foreman
Assistant Property Master (as Ethan D. Van Hecke)
Set Dressing Coordinator (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Construction Coordinator: Reshoot (uncredited)
Set Painter (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Editor (as David Bergad)
Re-recording Mixer: Skywalker Sound
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Design And Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Foley Mixer
Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Erik Kraber)
Conform Editor (as Mark Levison)
Stereo Sound Consultant: DTS
Synthesizer Mixer
Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
First Assistant Editor
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor
Production Sound Recordist
Foley Recordist
Sound Utility
Dialogue Editor
Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Jennifer Ware)
Sound Effects Editor
Additional Sound Designer (uncredited) / Sound Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: Utah / Local Casting: Utah
Voice Casting
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Makeup Effects Coordinator
Creator: Creature And Special Makeup Effects
Makeup Department Head
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Department Head
Key Hair Stylist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Orchestrator
Music Supervisor
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Orchestra Contractor
Concertmaster
Music Scoring Mixer
Musician: Percussion
Assistant To Composer
Music Editor
Music Playback
Supervising Music Editor
Assistant To Composer
Orchestrator
Music Preparation
Assistant Music Editor
Music Scoring Mixer
Orchestrator
Cast
Xavier Fitch
Preston Lennox
Dr. Stephen Arden
Dan Smithson
Dr. Laura Baker
Train Hobo
Snack Shop Clerk
German Tourist
Conductor
Female Conductor
Victoria Roth, Ph.D.
Colleague
Government Man
Mrs. Morris
Fitch's Secretary
Wedding Dress Saleswoman
Team Driver
Motel Clerk
Lab Worker
Club Bouncer
Drunken Girl
Guy In Club
Robbie, Guy Picking Up Sil
Screaming Woman (as Sarah S. Leese)
John Carey
Hospital Admittance Clerk
Hospital Doctor
Hospital Nurse
Abducted Woman (as Marliese K. Schneider)
Homeless Man
Commercial Model (as Pam Cook)
Bathroom Bimbo
Waiter
Baby Boy
Creature Performer
Alien Sil (voice)
Bystander (uncredited)
Club DJ (uncredited)
Special Forces (uncredited)
Commando (uncredited)
Lt. Steele (uncredited)
Doctor (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Club Doorman (uncredited)
Conga Player (uncredited)
Special Forces (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Production Coordinator
Research Assistant
Location Liaison: Utah
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Picture Ship Pilot: Aerial Unit
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Script Supervisor
Software Engineer: Sony DAC
Key Set Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Studio Teacher
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Puppeteer And Sil Double / Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Aerial Coordinator: Aerial Unit
Night Sun Operator: Aerial Unit
Craft Service
Assistant Accountant
Train Designer / Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Aerial Ground Coordinator: Aerial Unit
Production Assistant
Puppeteer
First Aid
Assistant: Mr. Streit
Script Supervisor
Assistant Accountant
Night Sun Operator: Aerial Unit
Puppeteer
Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Streit
Synthesizer Programmer
Unit Publicist
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Display Graphics Supervisor
Translator
Puppeteer
Assistant Accountant
Puppeteer
Office Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Train Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Madsen
Production Assistant
Title Designer: Main Title Sequence
Production Consultant
Picture Ship Pilot: Aerial Unit
Assistant: Mr. Mancuso Jr.
Executive Assistant: Mr. Mancuso Jr.
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Choreographer
Assistant: Roger Donaldson
First Aid
First Aid / Key Set Medic
Assistant: Mr. Friedman
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Puppeteer
Assistant Location Manager
Production Auditor
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Train Fabrication: Switzerland
Assistant Accountant
Craft Service
Synthesizer Programmer
Location Coordinator
Production Assistant
Set Welder
Production Assistant
Location Scout: Utah
Computer Voice
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Helicopter Stunt Pilot
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Safety: Second Unit
Stunt Double: Michael Madsen
Stunts
Stunt Double: Natasha Henstridge
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain: "b" Camera Unit
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Species - modified: [18214][114508]