Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Shallow Hal   (2001)

Rate It

Shallow Hal Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA, Germany
Running Time | 114 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Romance
In Color
Production Dates | 2001-04-01 ~ 2001-06-14
Release Information

Directed by | Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly
Cinematography by | Russell Carpenter
Edited by | Christopher Greenbury

Starring ~ Jack Black, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jason Alexander

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Co-producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Line Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor: Second Unit
Original Music by
As Billy Goodrum
Original Music Score
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Gregory Guzik)
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit / Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Lamp Operator (as Norman Bernardo Adelsflügel)
Company Grip
Video Assist (as James Ahern)
Third Electric: Boston
Rigging Electrician (as William 'Bill' Allanson)
Rigging Grip (as Chris Allen)
Technocrane Technician
Second Assistant Camera (as Steven Aredas)
Playback Operator: 24 Frame
Lamp Operator
Company Grip
Best Boy Grip: Boston
Rigging Electrician
Gaffer: Boston
Rigging Electrician (as Ronald Betts)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as David P. Blackburn)
Grip: Boston (as Arnold Brown)
Rigging Gaffer
Lamp Operator
Third Electric: Boston (as Mark J. Lasey)
Company Grip (as Michael Catanzarite)
Dolly Grip
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Jeff Civa)
Company Grip
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Electrician: Second Unit (as Barry B. Daniels)
Lamp Operator (as Keith M. Davis)
Company Grip / Key Grip: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Grip: Boston
Grip: Boston
Grip: Boston
Rigging Grip
Electrician: Second Unit
Company Grip (as Matt Errico)
Best Boy Electric
Lamp Operator (as Jon Evans)
Lamp Operator (as Kahlil G. Fadel)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Powerpod Technician (as Robert 'Wege' Fiorillo)
Company Grip
Rigging Electrician
Lamp Operator
Grip: Boston (as Brad Kay.Goodman)
Company Grip
Rigging Grip
Lamp Operator
Grip: Second Unit (as Chris Herbert)
Grip: Second Unit
Lamp Operator
Grip: Second Unit
Camera Operator
Electrician: Second Unit (as Chris Jadik)
Company Grip (as Charles Eric Jones)
Company Grip
Third Electric: Boston (as Thomas Keenan)
Key Grip (as Gene B. Kerry)
Company Grip (as Dennis Kuneff)
Lamp Operator
Hot Head Technician
Electrician: Second Unit (as Terry Long)
Key Rigging Gaffer (as Dennis Lootens)
Electrician: Second Unit (as Paul R. Lowery)
Third Electric: Boston (as Roger 'Fabroge' Marbury)
Rigging Electric Best Boy (as Jack W. McCollum)
Steadicam Operator
Rigging Grip
Lamp Operator
Gaffer: Second Unit
Camera Production Assistant
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Company Grip (as Derek E. Miller)
Steadicam Operator: Boston
First Assistant Camera
Camera Production Assistant: Second Unit
Camera Operator: "b" Camera / Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Robert Newcomb)
Lamp Operator
Lamp Operator
Rigging Electrician (as Harrison M. Palmer)
Rigging Electrician (as Marshall Keith Pickeh)
Best Boy Electric: Boston
Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Grip: Boston (as David C. Puopolo)
Company Grip
Company Grip
Lamp Operator
Company Grip
Generator Operator: Boston (as Philip Reilly)
Third Electric: Boston
Grip: Boston (as David Rudolph)
Rigging Electrician
First Assistant Camera: Steadicam, Boston (as R. Todd Schlopy)
Rigging Electrician
Lamp Operator (as Charlie Seabrook)
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera
Camera Production Assistant
Company Grip
Best Boy Grip (as Philip M. Sloan)
Rigging Electrician
Company Grip
Lamp Operator
Grip: Boston (as Darrell E. Temple)
Timelapse Photographer: Second Unit (as Phillip W. Thomas)
Still Photographer
Rigging Electrician (as Robert C. Williams)
Rigging Electrician
Key Rigging Grip (as Dennis S. Zoppe)
Steadicam Operator
Editorial Department
Colorist: High Definition Mastering
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Colorist: Dailies
Color Timer (as Denny McNeill)
Editor: End Titles
First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Compositing Supervisor: Pixel Magic
2D Lead Artist: Pixel Magic
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor
Executive Producer: Pixel Magic
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor: Pixel Magic
Digital Compositor: Pixel Magic
Digital Artist: Pixel Magic
Digital Effects Manager: Pixel Magic
Optical Camera
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: Asylum (uncredited)
Assistant Face Roto: OCS Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic (uncredited)
Visual Effects Animator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Asylum (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist: Face Mattes (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Special Makeup Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects (as Richard Perry)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Makeup (uncredited)
Art Department
Assistant Property Master (as Gillian V. Albinski) / Property Master: Second Unit (as Gillian V. Albinski)
Propmaker
Set Painter (as Matthew M. Andrews)
Propmaker (as Christopher C. Anthony)
Key Set Dresser
Set Painter
Set Dresser
Greens (as Guy Coxington)
Propmaker (as John E. Davis)
Set Designer
Propmaker: Boston
Sculptor
Set Painter
Set Painter (as Kevin P. Fleming)
Assistant Art Director
Laborer (as Drew Fuller)
Set Painter
Graphics Artist
Property Assistant
Construction Foreman
Assistant Propmaster: Boston
On-set Dresser (as Tom E. Hohman)
Utility (as Charles B. Howard II)
Propmaker (as Michael 'Hammer Head' Hudson)
Greens Foreman (as Philip Hurst)
Propmaker
Set Dresser
Set Painter (as Christopher L. Kuden)
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Propmaker (as Bryan H. Lee)
Stand-by Painter (as Stephanie M. Kern)
Propmaker (as Patrick Malisauskas)
Key Greens: Boston
Construction Coordinator
Set Dresser
Propmaker (as Henry Orszula)
Set Painter (as Judith Arszula)
Paint Foreman (as James J. Passanante)
Set Dresser
Coordinator
Set Dresser
Propmaker (as John Hall Russell)
Set Dresser
Set Painter (as Greg Schmitz)
Propmaker (as John Seay)
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Assistant (as John R. Stone)
Set Painter (as Nicole Teresa Strojny)
Propmaker (as Scott Warner)
Consultant: Research
Greens (as Jay M. Womer)
Property Master (as Dr. Richard K. Wright B.S. M.S. PhD.)
Set Dresser
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Mixer
Foley Supervisor
Boom Person
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Mixer
Dialogue Editor (as Susan Shackelford Dawes)
Foley Artist
Dialogue Editor (as Kimberly A. Harris)
First Assistant Sound Editor (as Todd M. Harris)
Adr Supervisor
Adr Recordist
Cable Person (as Marshall C. McGee)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Scott A. Millan)
Sound Engineer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recordist (as Fred W. Peck)
Adr Mixer
Sound Mixer (as Jonathan Stein)
Foley Artist (as Alicia Irwin)
Boom Operator: Boston
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Christopher Winter)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Extras Casting: Boston
Extras Casting
Extras Casting
Extras Casting
Voice Casting
Casting Associate
Extras Casting Assistant: Boston
Executive In Charge Of Casting
Makeup Department
Second Makeup Artist
Additional Hair
Additional Hair
Assistant Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Foam Technician
Additional Hair
Special Makeup Effects Artist / Special Makeup Effects Designer And Creator
Hair Stylist: Gwyneth Paltrow
Makeup Effects
Additional Hair
Additional Hair
Makeup Effects
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Makeup Effects
Makeup Artist: Gwyneth Paltrow
Makeup Effects Contractor / Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key Makeup Effects
Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Boston
Makeup Artist: Boston
Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Effects
Makeup Effects
Assistant Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Effects
Assistant Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Production Assistant: Costume
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Costumer: Jack Black
Costumer
Costumer
Cutter/fitter
Set Costumer
Costumer
Costumer: Gwyneth Paltrow
Costumer
Music Department
Music Producer
Music Licensing
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Music Editor
Composer: Additional Music
Music Supervisor
Score Recordist
Score Mixer
Music Supervisor
Executive In Charge Of Music
Cast
Steve Shanahan
Reverend Larson
Himself (as Tony Robbins)
Second Tiffany
Nurse Tanya Peeler
Young Hal (as Sasha Joseph Neulinger)
Fuel Pizza Waiter (as John E. Jordan)
Spastic Bella
Board Member #1
Board Member #2
David Bouley
Nurse #1
Nurse #2
Information Attendant #1
Information Attendant #2
Fuel Pizza Manager
Gorgeous Tanya
Cute Tiffany
McIntosh Waiter
Capital Grille Maitre D'
Capital Grille Host
Lindy (as Manon Von Gerkan)
Babe On Dance Floor
Spastic Friend #1
Spastic Friend #2
Homeless Man #1 (as Herb Flynn)
Homeless Man #2
Other Li'iBoy
Pretty Nurse
Party Friend
Department Store Clerk
Doctor Sayed
Dr. James Uler
Sick Kid #1
Sick Kid #2 (as Anna Byers)
Pool Dad (as Sean P. Gildea)
Kid In Tree
Soda Shop Waitress (as Tiffany Anne Marie Lucich)
Pretty Girl With Puppy (as Hillary Matthews Thomas)
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients (as Teri Kocsis)
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients (as Sarah S. Lopez)
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients (as LeGena Lookabill Greene)
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients (as Teddy)
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patients
Night Club Goers #1
Night Club Goers #1
Night Club Goers #1
Night Club Goers #1 (as The Biegel Brothers)
Night Club Goers #1 (as The Biegel Brothers)
Night Club Goers #1 (as Nick Nemeth)
Night Club Goers #1
Night Club Goers #1 (as Heather Ann Rosbeck)
Night Club Goers #1
Night Club Goers #1
Night Club Goers #1 (as Lisa Marie Schneider)
Night Club Goers #1 (as Leticia Birkhouer)
Night Club Goers #1
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2 (as Stacey Fuson)
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2 (as Mary Lajoinie)
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Night Club Goers #2
Fuel Pizza Patron
Fuel Pizza Patron
Fuel Pizza Patron
Fuel Pizza Patron
Fuel Pizza Patron
Fuel Pizza Patron / McIntosh Patron (as Marc Levin)
Fuel Pizza Patron
Fuel Pizza Patron
Fuel Pizza Patron
Fuel Pizza Patron
Fuel Pizza Patron
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goers (as Lorraine & Vahram Tashjian)
Freedom Park Goers
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goers
Freedom Park Goers
Freedom Park Goers
Freedom Park Goers
Freedom Park Goer (as Janet)
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer (as Trish)
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goers
Freedom Park Goers
Freedom Park Goers
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Freedom Park Goer
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff (as Melinda Kocsis)
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff (as Emily)
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff
Hospital Intensive Care Burn Unit Kids & Staff
Canoer (as John Stroehmann)
Misty Meadows Cowboy (as Jim)
Misty Meadows Cowboy
Misty Meadows Cowboy
Misty Meadows Cowboy
Board Room Member
Gas Station Customer (as Robert)
Gas Station Customer
Double Door Patron
Double Door Patron
Double Door Patron
Double Door Patron
Double Door Patron
Double Door Patron
Double Door Patron (as Julie)
Double Door Patron
Tony Robbins Fan
Wachusett Mtn. Skier (as 'Stormin Norman' Beauchene)
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier (as Thomas)
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
Wachusett Mtn. Skier
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron (as Cindy Gesner)
McIntosh Patron (as Steve Kocsis)
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron (as Greg)
McIntosh Patron
McIntosh Patron
Capital Grille Lounge Lizard
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher (as Sonia)
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher (as Brian Stuebe)
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher (as Larry)
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher (as Mary)
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher (as Val Leeper)
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher (as Tiffany)
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Shanahan Estate Well Wisher
Night Club Goers #1 (as The Biegel Brothers)
Additional Voices
Frat Boy #2 (uncredited)
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Party Guest (uncredited)
Wachusett Mtn. Skier (uncredited)
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Park Vendor / Gas Station Patron (uncredited)
Restaurant Guest / Shopper (uncredited)
Fuel Pizza Patron (uncredited)
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Girl At The Club (uncredited)
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Club Kid (uncredited)
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Frat Boy #1 (uncredited)
Restaurant Manager (uncredited)
Bar Girl #3 (uncredited)
Shopper (uncredited)
Hal Co-Worker (uncredited)
Hot Dog Vendor (uncredited)
Doctor (uncredited)
Corporate Raider (uncredited)
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Featured Extra (uncredited)
Mrs. Mary Larson (uncredited)
Kid In The Park (uncredited)
Capital Grille Patron (uncredited)
Gym Member (uncredited)
Long-Haired Woman In Restaurant (uncredited)
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant: Mr. Fischer
Horse Trainer
Horse Trainer
Animal Trainer
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Alexander
Craft Service
Craft Service: Boston
Assistant Location Manager
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Craft Service: Second Unit
End Titles Assistant
Security Officer
First Assistant Accountant
Assistant Accountant
Main Titles: Custom Film Effects
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant: Mr. Thomas
Key Set Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Script Supervisor
Assistant Location Manager
Photo Double: Homeless Man
Wrangler: End Credits
Studio Teacher
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant: Boston
Craft Service
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Unit Publicist
Key Set Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Animal Trainer
Craft Service: Second Unit
Production Accountant
Animal Trainer
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Travel Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Studio Teacher
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Office Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Horse Wrangler
Stand-in: Jason Alexander
End Credits: Modern Video Film
Projectionist
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Stand-in: Jack Black
Assistant: Mr. Wessler
Medic / Set Medic
Craft Service: Boston
End Credits: Scarlet Letters
Assistant: Mr. Black
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Messrs. Farrelly
Production Assistant
End Credits: Modern Video Film
Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Paltrow
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Animal Trainer
Production Assistant
Animal Trainer
Production Coordinator
Rights And Clearances
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Stand-in: Gwenyth Paltrow
Stand-in: Jack Black
Stand-in
Voice-over Artist
Stunt Department
Shallow Hal - modified: [32220][256380]