Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Gone with the Wind   (1939) Best Picture - Gone with the Wind

Gone with the Wind 5.00/5 1 Vote

Gone with the Wind Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 238 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, History, Romance, War
Originally
Aspect Ratio | ,
In

Production Dates | 1938-12-10 ~ 1939-11-11
Release Information

Directed by | Victor Fleming, George Cukor, Sam Wood
Cinematography by | Ernest Haller, Lee Garmes

Starring ~ Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Thomas Mitchell

Acquisition
Lens Manufacturer
Sound Systems
Mono (Western Electric Sound System)
Distribution Resolution
Distribution Medium
 
Directed by
Director
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Cinematographer
Written by
Story Of The Old South "Gone With The Wind"
Screenplay
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
Produced by
Production Management
Production Manager
Unit Manager (uncredited)
Assistant Production Manager (uncredited)
Original Music by
Musical Score
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
(uncredited)
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Assistant Director (as Eric G. Stacey)
Second Unit Director (uncredited)
Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Second Unit Director (uncredited)
Second Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Second Unit Director: Southern Backgrounds (uncredited)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Second Unit Director: Chico Unit (uncredited)
Second Unit Director (uncredited)
Second Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Gaffer (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrical Superintendent (uncredited)
Camera Department Head (uncredited)
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Chief Electrician (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Technicolor (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Technicolor Tests (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Chief Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Supervising Film Editor
Associate Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor (uncredited)
Assistant Film Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Special Photographic Effects
Back Projection (uncredited)
Back Projection (uncredited)
Back Projection (uncredited)
Matte Artist (uncredited)
Matte Artist (uncredited)
Matte Artist (uncredited)
Matte Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Cinematographer (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Mechanical Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Fire Effects (uncredited)
Art Department
Interior Decorator
Property Manager (uncredited)
On-set Propmaster (uncredited)
Set Designer (replaced) (uncredited)
Construction Superintendent (uncredited)
Drapes (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Production Illustrator (uncredited)
Poster Designer (uncredited)
Greensman (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Assistant Property Master (uncredited)
Art Department Supervisor (uncredited)
Landscaping: Tara (uncredited)
Sound Department
Recorder
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited) / Sound Re-recordist (uncredited)
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited) / Sound Re-recordist (uncredited)
Sound Director (uncredited)
Supervising Sound Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting Manager
Casting Manager
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist: Miss Leigh
Associate Hair Stylist
Associate Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Associate Wardrobe Supervisor
Associate Wardrobe Supervisor
Hat Designer: Scarlett
Costume Jeweller
Wardrobe Supervisor
Consultant: Costumes
Costumer
Tailor: Mr. Gable
Wardrobe
Music Department
Assistant Musical Director
Orchestrator
Composer: Stock Music
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Vocal Arranger
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Composer: Additional Music
Composer: Additional Music
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Music Mixer
Composer: Additional Music
Orchestrator
Composer: Additional Music
Conductor
Composer: Stock Music
Cast
Gerald O'Hara
Ellen - His Wife (as Barbara O'Neill)
Scarlett - Their Daughter
Suellen - Their Daughter
Carreen - Their Daughter
Brent Tarleton - Scarlett's Beau
Stuart Tarleton - Scarlett's Beau
Mammy - House Servant
Pork - House Servant
Prissy - House Servant
Jonas Wilkerson - Field Overseer
Big Sam - Field Foreman
John Wilkes (as Howard Hickman)
India - His Daughter
Ashley - His Son
Melanie Hamilton - Their Cousin
Charles Hamilton - Her Brother
Frank Kennedy - A Guest
Rhett Butler - Visitor From Charleston
Aunt 'Pittypat' Hamilton
Uncle Peter - Her Coachman (as Eddie Anderson)
Mrs. Meade
Mrs. Merriwether
Belle Watling
Yankee Deserter
Emmy Slattery
Bonnie Blue Butler (as Cammie King)
Amputation Case
Johnny Gallagher
Tom - Yankee Captain
Phil Meade
Reminiscent Soldier
Bonnie's Nurse In London (as L. Kemble-Cooper)
Cathleen Calvert
Hungry Soldier Holding Beau Wilkes
Beau Wilkes
A Carpetbagger Businessman
Corporal
Yankee Major
Mounted Officer
Maybelle Merriwether
Wounded Soldier (uncredited)
Rafe Calvert (uncredited)
Dying Soldier (uncredited)
Convalescent Soldier (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Yankee Soldier In Shantytown / Townsperson (uncredited)
Gentleman At Twelve Oaks Barbecue (uncredited)
Housemaid At Evening Prayers (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Gentleman (uncredited)
Housemaid At Evening Prayers (uncredited)
Beau Wilkes (uncredited)
Atlanta Citizen (uncredited)
Bandleader's Wife (uncredited)
Belle's Girl (uncredited)
Sergeant At Hospital (uncredited)
Poker-Playing Captain (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Collapsing Soldier (uncredited)
Boy With Tears When Death Rolls Are Read (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Housemaid At Twelve Oaks (uncredited)
Bandleader (uncredited)
Yankee Soldier In Shantytown (uncredited)
Melanie's Baby (uncredited)
Belle's Girl (uncredited)
Jewel Collector At Bazaar (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Bonnie Blue Butler - Age 2 (uncredited)
Hospital Nurse (uncredited)
Housemaid At Evening Prayers (uncredited)
General's Wife (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Soldier Aiding Dr. Meade (uncredited)
Bonnie Blue Butler As Newborn (uncredited)
Wounded Soldier In Pain (uncredited)
Yankee Soldier In Shantytown (uncredited)
Cancan Girl (uncredited)
Housemaid At Twelve Oaks (uncredited)
Hospital Nurse (uncredited)
Melanie's Son (uncredited)
Southern Dandy (uncredited)
Girl (uncredited)
Dancer - Atlanta Bazaar (uncredited)
Yankee On Street (uncredited)
Boy In Band (uncredited)
Party Guest (uncredited)
Yankee Soldier In Shantytown (uncredited)
Party Guest (uncredited)
Woman Writing Letter At Atlanta Church Hospital (uncredited)
Old Levi (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Poker-Playing Captain (uncredited)
Man With Stove Pipe Hat In Charge Of Convict Workers (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Rene Picard (uncredited)
Carpetbagger Orator (uncredited)
Drummerboy (uncredited)
Yankee Soldier In Shantytown (uncredited)
Cade Calvert (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Housemaid At Evening Prayers (uncredited)
Bartender (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Cancan Girl (uncredited)
Guest At Twelve Oaks (uncredited)
Cancan Girl (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Housemaid At Twelve Oaks (uncredited)
Guest At Birthday Party (uncredited)
Tony Fontaine (uncredited)
Fanny Elsing (uncredited)
Minister (uncredited)
Returning Veteran (uncredited)
Tom's Aide (uncredited)
Youngest Boy In Band (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Gentleman / Bearded Confederate On Steps Of Tara (uncredited)
Bonnie At Six Months (uncredited)
Commanding Officer During Evacuation (uncredited)
Gentleman At Twelve Oaks Barbecue (uncredited)
Frank Kennedy's Clerk (uncredited)
Renegade's Companion (uncredited)
Girl In Blue Dress (uncredited)
New Born Baby Boy (uncredited)
Undetermined Minor Role (uncredited)
Housemaid At Twelve Oaks (uncredited)
Carpetbagger's Friend (uncredited)
Wounded Card Player (uncredited)
Elijah (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Prison Gang Overseer (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Technicolor Associate
Supervisor: Technicolor Co.
Scenario Assistant
Technical Advisor
Technical Advisor
Technicolor Associate
Executive Secretary: Mr. Selznick
Montage Director
Story Editor: Eastern
Wrangler
Dance Double: Vivian Leigh
Publicist: Atlanta And New York Premieres
Script Clerk
Dance Director
Studio Manager
Consultant: National Carbon Corp.
Riding Double: Thomas Mitchell
Assistant: Mr. Dietz
Technical Advisor
Consultant: Technicolor Color Company
Associate Supervisor: Technicolor Co.
Consultant: National Carbon Corp.
Story Editor
Agent: Loew's Inc.
Script Reader
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Ms. Leigh
Color Advisor
Mechanical Engineer
Dance Director
Script Clerk
Production Associate
Unit Publicist
Double: Leslie Howard
Trailer Supervisor
Production Associate
Production Associate
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Vivien Leigh
Stunt Double: Vivien Leigh
Stunt Double: Paul Hurst
Stunt Double: Vivien Leigh
Stunt Double: Vivien Leigh
Stunt Double: Vivien Leigh
Stunt Double: Vivien Leigh
Stunt Double: Vivien Leigh
Stunt Double: Clark Gable
Stunt Double: Cammie King
Stunt Double: Vivien Leigh
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
Gone with the Wind - modified: [41438][31381]