Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark   (2010)

Rate It

Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA, Australia, Mexico
Running Time | 99 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
Originally
In Color
Release Information

Directed by | Troy Nixey
Cinematography by | Oliver Stapleton
Edited by | Jill Bilcock

Starring ~ Katie Holmes, Guy Pearce, Bailee Madison

Editing System
Finishing System
Visual Effects Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Assistant Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Assistant Unit Manager
Executive In Charge Of Production
Unit Production Manager
Unit Manager
Executive In Charge Of Post-production (uncredited)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director: Splinter Unit
Additional Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Lamp Operator
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Steve Bailey)
B Dolly Grip
First Assistant "a" Camera
Set Grip
Camera Trainee
Rigging Electric
Rigging Electric Best Boy
Video Split Operator: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician
Lamp Operator
Key Grip: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip
Techno Crane Operator
Company Grip
Key Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Gaffer
First Assistant Camera
Still Photographer
Production Video Assist
Key Rigging Grip
B Camera Operator / Dp: Splinter Unit
Second Assistant "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Second Assistant A-camera (as Lee Jake Mariano)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
A Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
A-dolly Grip
A Camera Operator: Second Unit (as Callum McFarlane)
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Rigging Electric
Lighting Board Operator
Additional Steadicam Operator
Rigging Electrician
Lamp Operator
Rigger
Rigging Electric
Digital Stills
Lamp Operator
First Assistant "b" Camera
Production Video Assist
Remote Head Technician
Company Grip
Lamp Operator
Lamp Operator
Best Boy Electric
Additional Grip
Video Split Operator: Second Unit (as Gary Wetheril)
Lamp Operator
Editorial Department
Film Recording Technician
End Title Designer
Editorial Technical Support
Film Recording Supervisor
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as Hayley Browne)
Post-production Supervisor
Post-production Supervisor
Senior On-line Editor
On-line Editor
Head Of Digital Intermediate: Park Road Post
Digital Intermediate Producer
Dailies Coordinator
Scanning Producer
Film Recording Technician
Laboratory Manager
Color Timer
Film Recording Manager
Colorist: Dailies
HD Mastering (uncredited)
Workflow Manager (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Lead Technical Director: Iloura
Opening Titles Designer
Film Recording Technician: Weta Digital
Lighting Artist: Iloura
Film Recording Supervisor: Weta Digital
Lead Effects Animator: Iloura
Animator: Iloura
Matte Painter
Animator: Iloura
Character Technical Director: Iloura (as Domonic Di Giorgio)
Vfx On-set Supervisor: Iloura
Digital Compositor: Iloura
Data Manager: Iloura
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: Iloura
Creature Design Consultant
Animator: Iloura
Lead Compositor: Iloura
Visual Effects Editor
Animator: Iloura
Opening Titles Designer
Match Mover: Iloura
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lead Character Technical Director: Iloura
Data Wrangler: Iloura
Animator: Iloura
Digital Compositor: Iloura (as Dom Hellier)
Animator: Iloura
Visual Effects Artist
Lead Modeller: Iloura
Animator: Iloura
Roto Artist: Iloura
Roto Artist: Iloura
Roto Artist: Iloura
Animator: Iloura
Visual Effects Producer: Iloura
Data Wrangler: Iloura
Lead Visual Effects Supervisor: Iloura
Data Wrangler: Iloura
Lighting Technical Director: Iloura
Visual Effects Assistant: Iloura
Digital Compositor: Iloura / On Set Visual Effects Supervisor: Iloura
Animator: Iloura
Digital Compositor: Iloura
Additional On-set Supervisor: Iloura (as Bruce Philips)
Animator: Iloura (as Cameron Ralph)
Technical Director: Iloura
Digital Executive Producer: Iloura
Effects Animator: Iloura
Visual Effects Producer
Data Wrangler: Iloura
Lighting Supervisor: Iloura
3d Scanning: Inition
Match Mover: Iloura
Lead Animator: Iloura
Opening Titles Designer
Lighting Artist: Iloura
Modeler: Iloura
Vfx Production Manager: Iloura
Film Recording Manager: Weta Digital
Lighting Artist: Iloura (as Drew Wood Davies)
Special Effects Department
Mould Maker: Spectral Motion
Special Effects Runner
Special Effects On-set Technician
Special Effects Crew: Spectral Motion, Inc.
Special Effects Workshop Technician (as Brenden Brown)
Special Effects On-set Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects On-set Technician
Assistant Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Assistant
Creative Special Effects Consultant: Spectral Motion
Illustrator: Spectral Motion
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects On-set Technician
Illustrator: Spectral Motion
Sculptor: Spectral Motion
Special Effects Workshop Technician
Painter: Spectral Motion
Special Effects Workshop Foreman
Junior Special Effects
Lab Technician: Spectral Motion
Assistant Special Effects Coordinator (as Louise McNicoll)
Special Effects Workshop Coordinator (as Timothy O'Brien)
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Illustrator: Spectral Motion
Sculptor: Spectral Motion
Photographic Effects: Spectral Motion
Production Supervisor: Spectral Motion
Animation Department
Art Department
Junior Propmaker
Set Finisher
Paint Foreman
Graphic Artist: Pre-production
Set Designer
Set Painter
Set Builder
Set Dresser
Assistant Art Director
Tool Technician
Stand-by Assistant Props
Storyboard Artist
Storyboard Artist: Los Angeles
Set Dresser (as Vanesse Cerne)
Stagehand
Construction Manager
Construction Foreman
Set Designer (as Nick Dare)
Scenic: 21C
Stagehand
Creature Designer
Senior Propmaker (as Graig Fison)
Set Painter
Art Swing Gang
Set Dresser
Plasterer
Leading Hand
Art Department Assistant
Paint Foreman
On Set Painter
Head Greensman
Brush Hand
Greensman
Carpenter
Construction Coordinator
Trade Assistant
Plasterer
Art Swing Gang
Key Stand-by Props
Greens Foreman
Stand-by Props
Props Buyer
Set Builder
Assistant Art Director / Props Master
Construction Manager: 21C
Sculptor
Leading Hand: Steel
Stagehand
Set Finisher
Assistant Set Decorator
Construction Foreman (as Matt Love)
Set Designer
Set Builder
Art Swing Gang
Art Swing Gang
Lead On-set Carpenter
Senior Propmaker
Leading Hand
Sculptor
Art Department Runner
Art Department Accountant
Concept Artist / Graphic Designer
Leading Hand
Art Department Coordinator
Carpenter
Trade Assistant
On Set Painter
Set Builder
Head Prop Maker
Construction Buyer
Lead Dresser
Scenic Artist
Head Scenic Painter (as Andrew Robinson)
Stagehand
Action Vehicles Coordinator
Set Builder
Scenic Artist (as Steve Sallybanks)
Assistant Property Master
Props Painter
Set Builder
Design Consultant
Set Builder
Art Swing Gang
Trade Assistant
Blackwood Drawings / Creature Designer
Head Sculptor
Trade Assistant
Art Swing Gang
Trade Assistant
Set Builder
Clearances Coordinator
Set Decorating Runner
Trade Assistant
Set Builder
Brush Hand
Sculptor
Leading Hand
Creature Designer
Set Decorator Runner (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Editor
Sound: Facilities Coordinator
Foley Artist
Dolby Sound Consultant
Sound Post Producer
Foley Editor
Adr Recordist / Sound Editor
Mix Technician
Sound Designer (as Rob MacKenzie) / Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Rob MacKenzie)
Foley Recordist
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Second Boom Operator / Sound Assistant
Adr Recordist
Second Unit: Sound Recordist
Adr Recordist
Sound Supervisor & Re-recording Mixer
Foley Recordist
Adr Mixer
Sound Recordist: Second Unit
Foley Artist
Boom Operator
Sound Mixer
Adr Recordist
Trailer Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Casting Intern
Casting Consultant
Makeup Department
Prosthetics Supervisor
Special Makeup Effects Artist
CFO: Spectral Motion Inc.
Prosthetics Supervisor
Assistant Makeup Artist/hair
Hairstylist: Second Unit
Prosthetics Supervisor
Makeup Artist: Additional Unit
Assistant Hair Artist / Assistant Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist: Makeup & Hair Designer
Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Additional Costume Assistant
Costume Buyer / Costumes Buyer
Extras Stand-by
Costumes Buyer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Seamstress
Music Department
Music Editor / Score Recording Assistant Engineer
Score Coordinator
Orchestrator
Score Recording Assistant Engineer
Orchestrator
Orchestra Contractor
Choir Manager
Conductor
Music Recording Engineer / Score Recording & Mixing
Choir Conductor
Music Librarian
Soundtrack Editor
Music Stage Manager
Music Preparation
Music Editor
Supervising Music Editor
Scoring Pro Tools Engineer
Music Preparation
Cast
Emerson Blackwood
Charles Jacoby
Mrs. Underhill
Buggy Driver
Housekeeper (as Edwina Ritchard)
Airport Cart Driver
Psychiatrist
Librarian
Caterer (as Emelia Burns)
Evelyn Jacoby
Creature (voice)
Creature (voice)
Creature (voice)
Creature (voice)
Creature (voice)
Joanne (voice)
Tourist (uncredited)
Cocktail Party Guest (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant: Mr. Del Toro
Production Runner
Stand-in: Guy Pearce
Unit Assistant
Manager: Physical Production: Miramax Films
Production Counsel
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Unit Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Extras Coordinator
Production Secretary
Unit Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Johnson
Set Production Assistant
Horse Wrangler
Product Placement/clearances
Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Counsel / Production Legal
Assistant: Mr. Johnson
Studio Teacher
Craft Service
Assistant Chef
Production Office Coordinator
Cast Assitant
General Manager
Production Runner
Supplied Trucks
Script Supervisor: Splinter Unit
Client Services: Post Production Head
Assistant: Mr. Del Toro - New Zealand
Dialogue Coach
Facilities Manager
On-set Nurse
Production Counsel / Production Legal
Unit Assistant
Fire Officer: On Set
Assistant: Mr. Horberg
Rushes Coordinator
Horse Wrangler
Production Counsel: Australia
Double: Katie Holmes / Stand-in: Katie Holmes
Art Department Accounting
Assistant: Mr Nixey / Assistant: Mr. Nixey
Stand-in: Gary McDonald
Unit Assistant
Production Accountant
First Assistant Accountant
Production Counsel: Australia
Location Assistant: On Site
Assistant Accountant
Travel And Accommodation Coordinator
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Unit Publicist
Script Supervisor
Stunt Department
Stunt Assistant
Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Stunt Assistant/rigger
Stunt Assistant
Stunt Assistant/rigger
Additional Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double
Stunt Assistant
Safety Supervisor
Assistant Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Stunt Assistant
Stunt Assistant/rigger / Stunt Double
Head Stunt Rigger
Transportation Department
Driver
Driver: Cast
Action Vehicles Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark - modified: [30458][1270761]