Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Beyond the Sea   (2004)

Rate It

Beyond the Sea Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Germany, UK
Running Time | 118 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Biography, Drama, Music, Musical
In Black and White | Color
Production Dates | 2003-11-07 ~ 2004-01-01
Release Information

Directed by | Kevin Spacey
Cinematography by | Eduardo Serra
Edited by | Trevor Waite

Starring ~ Kevin Spacey, Kate Bosworth, John Goodman

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Co-producer: Trigger Street
Executive Producer
Co-producer: Trigger Street
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Line Producer
Co-producer: Trigger Street
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Manager
Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
(uncredited)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director (as Ralf Eisenmann)
First Assistant Director (as Sean Cameron Guest)
Second Assistant Director (as James Haven)
Third Assistant Director: UK Additional Unit (as Jessica Hurles)
Third Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
First Assistant Camera
Key Lighting Gaffer
Rigging Electrician: Daily
Gaffer: UK Additional Unit
Rigging Electrician (as Yannick Yves Bonica)
Video Assist: UK Additional Unit
Steadicam Operator: "a"camera
Camera Trainee: UK Additional Unit
Focus Puller: UK Additional Unit
Electrician
Clapper Loader: UK Additional Unit (as Katherine Filby)
Additional Clapper Loader
Best Boy (as René Frommholz)
Lighting Technician: UK Additional Unit
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Video Playback Operator
Videographer: Behind The Scenes
Clapper Loader
Lighting Technician: UK Additional Unit
Rigging Electrician: Daily (as Ralf Kulike)
Rigging Electrician
Still Photographer
Electrician
Lighting Technician: UK Additional Unit (as Alan Scott McPherson)
Rigging Gaffer: UK Additional Unit
Grip Assistant (as Peppa Meissner)
Steadicam Operator
Electrician
Rigging Electrician (as Jörn Schultke)
Second Assistant Camera
Electrician (as André Poser)
Rigging Electrician
Camera Operator
Rigging Gaffer
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Additional First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Practical Electrician
Lighting Technician: UK Additional Unit
Steadicam Operator: UK Additional Unit
Key Grip
Video Operator (second Unit)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Lighting Technician: UK Additional Unit
Grip (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Additional Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Post-production: Lions Gate Films
Digital Colour Grading Assistant
Digital Intermediate Producer
Post-production Coordinator: J & E Post Production
First Assistant Editor
Digital Colour Grading Assistant
Negative Cutter (uncredited)
Avid Technical Support (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Coordinator: Framestore CFC (as Daniel Ashton)
Digital Paint Artist: Framestore CFC
Digital Paint Artist: Framestore CFC
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Visual Effects Producer: Framestore CFC
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Data Operator: Framestore CFC
Senior Engineer: Framestore CFC
Digital Supervisor: Framestore CFC
Visual Effects Supervisor
Di Engineer
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Colourist: Framestore CFC
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Data Operator: Framestore CFC
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Muriel Gerard)
Film Mastering Engineer: Framestore CFC
Production Executive: Framestore CFC
Visual Effects Coordinator: Framestore CFC
Title Compositor: Framestore CFC
Digital Environment Artist: Framestore CFC
Digital Grading Assistant: Framestore CFC
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Data Operations: Framestore CFC
Compositor: Framestore CFC
Producer: Framestore CFC (as Claire Mcgrane)
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot (as Dan Mcrae)
Compositor: Framestore CFC
Compositor: Framestore
Title Compositor: Framestore CFC
Visual Effects Avid Editor: Framestore CFC
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Film Editorial: Framestore CFC / Visual Effects Editor: Framestore CFC
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Visual Effects Editorial Assistant: Framestore CFC
System Support Engineer: Framestore CFC
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Scanning: Digital Clean Up And Shoot
Digital Grading Assistant: Framestore CFC
Digital Intermediate Paint Artist (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Data Operator (uncredited)
Systems Engineer: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Digital Paint Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor: UK
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Supervisor
Art Department
Carpenter: UK Additional Unit
Hod Plasterer
Dressing Props: UK Additional Unit (as Will Ayers)
Prop Master
Stagehand: UK Additional Unit
Supervising Stagehand
Computer Graphic Designer
Stagehand
Painter
Carpenter: UK Additional Unit
Carpenter
Carpenter
Carpenter
Art Department Runner
Stand-by Stagehand: UK Additional Unit
Carpenter: UK Additional Unit
Supervising Plasterer (as Melvyn Coleman)
Storeman: UK
Hod Painter
Supervising Painter (as Sam Curran)
Draughtsman
Art Department: Studio Babelsberg (as Michael Duwel)
Carpenter
Second Chargehand Dressing Props
Storyboard Artist
Art Department Assistant
Supervising Painter
Dressing Props: UK Additional Unit
Carpenter
Chargehand Stand-by Props
Stand-by Props
Construction Manager (as Colin Fraser)
Assistant Construction Manager
Carpenter
Carpenter
Supervising Painter
Assistant Art Director (as Stephan Gessler)
Prop Buyer: Germany
Construction Supervisor
Stagehand
Carpenter
Construction Supervisor: UK Additional Unit
Carpenter
Dressing Props
Plasterer
Drapesman
Assistant Construction Supervisor (as Oliver Loesch-Humke)
Stagehand
Stand-by Carpenter
Prop Buyer: Germany (as Uli Isfort)
Carpenter
Supervising Carpenter
Plasterer
Dressing Props
Carpenter (as Sven Klingberg)
Stand-by Painter
Art Department Coordinator
Model Maker
Supervising Carpenter
Assistant To Construction Coordinator
Carpenter
Dressing Props
Master Metal Worker
Prop Buyer: Germany
Carpenter
Plasterer
Plasterer
Second Construction Supervisor
Art Department Runner: UK Additional Unit
Carpenter: UK Additional Unit
Construction Secretary
Plasterer
Construction Assistant (as Johanna Münch)
Carpenter: UK Additional Unit
Set Designer
Second Chargehand Dressing Props
Plasterer
Researcher/draughtsperson
Graphic Artist: UK Additional Unit
Plasterer
Carpenter: UK Additional Unit
Rigger Foreman
Carpenter
Stand-by Carpenter: UK Additional Unit
Stand-by Carpenter
Painter: UK Additional Unit (as Albert George Roper)
Set Decoration Assistant
Dressing Supervisor
Carpenter
Carpenter
Plasterer
Supervising Carpenter
Stagehand
Hod Plasterer
Plasterer
Carpenter
Carpenter
Supervising Plasterer
Carpenter: UK Additional Unit
Dressing Props
Supervising Painter: UK Additional Unit
Painter: UK Additional Unit
Chief Storeman
Set Designer
Drapesmaster (as Tony Szuch)
Carpenter
Chargehand Dressing Props
Paint Hand
Production Buyer: UK
Dressing Props
Carpenter Foreman (as Mike Voigt)
Assistant Prop Buyer: UK
Carpenter
Carpenter
Set Designer
Supervising Painter
Carpenter
Dressing Props (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Assistant: UK Additional Unit
Assistant Foley Editor
Foley Artist
Crowd Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer / Supervising Adr Editor / Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Mixer: UK Additional Unit
Foley Editor (as Arthur Holland Graley)
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Playback Monitor (as Kai Hurrig)
Head Of Sound Stages: Studio Babelsberg
Sound Engineer (as Karl Laabs)
Post Sound Coordinator
Dialogue And Adr Editor
Second Boom Operator
Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Consultant
Consultant: Dolby Sound / Dolby Consultant
Sound Designer / Sound Effects Editor / Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator: UK Additional Unit (as Will Towers)
Foley Artist
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Engineer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Director: Europe
Casting Director: Europe
Casting Associate: USA
Extras Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Assistant Casting Director: Germany
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Director: Europe
Casting Director: Europe
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Hair Artist: UK Additional Unit / Makeup Artist: UK Additional Unit
Hair Designer
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Crowd Hair Supervisor / Crowd Makeup Supervisor
Crowd Hair Supervisor / Crowd Makeup Supervisor
Hair Artist: UK Additional Unit / Makeup Artist: UK Additional Unit
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Crowd Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Chief Costume Cutter
Wardrobe Assistant
Seamstress
Costume Runner
Wardrobe Daily
Costume Runner
Wardrobe Daily
Wardrobe Daily
Wardrobe Assistant: Extras
Crowd Costume Coordinator
Personal Dresser: Kate Bosworth / Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Cutter
Costume Supervisor
Key Set Costumer
Wardrobe Daily
Wardrobe Daily
Wardrobe Assistant
Assistant To Costume Designers
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Daily
Wardrobe Assistant
Seamstress
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Buyer
Seamstress
Wardrobe Runner: UK Additional Unit
Wardrobe Assistant: Extras
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Music Arranger
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Backing Vocals
Assistant Music Editor
Dance Music Arranger / Music Arranger / Orchestrator
Music Arranger / Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Musician: Backing Vocals
Assistant Music Supervisor
Music Engineer
Supervising Music Editor
Musician: Backing Vocals
Re-recording Scoring Mixer
Assistant Music Editor
Music Arranger / Orchestrator
Musician: Backing Vocals
Guitar Instructor
Music Legal
Music Arranger
Music Coordinator: Germany
Music Copyist
Music Arranger / Orchestrator
Assistant Music Engineer
Musician: Backing Vocals
Music Copyist
Music Clearances
Musician: Backing Vocals
Musician: Backing Vocals
Musician: Backing Vocals
Music Producer
Music Supervisor: Air-Edel
Music Arranger / Orchestrator
Associate Music Editor: The Music Department
Music Arranger / Music Copyist / Orchestrator
Composer: Incidental Music
Music Performer
Assistant Music Editor
Music Arranger / Orchestrator
Music Arranger / Music Conductor / Musical Director / Orchestrator
Music Engineer
Cast
Bobby Darin
Sandra Dee
Steve Blauner
Charlie Cassotto Maffia
Polly Cassotto
Mary Duvan
Nina Cassotto Maffia
Dick Behrke
Little Bobby
Dr. Andretti
David Gershenson
Jules Podell
1st Assistant Director
Ahmet Ertegun
Delivery Guy
Movie Set Reporter
Dodd Mitchell Cassotto - 11 Years
Dodd Mitchell Cassotto - 6 Years
Las Vegas Bellhop
Sandra Dee's Make-up Artist
Director (as Andrew James Laws)
1st Trumpet Player
Bass Guitarist
Drummer
Ralph Edwards
Producer (as Mathew Burton)
Script Supervisor
Costume Designer
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
2nd Assistant Director
Sound Mixer
Sound Engineer
Sound Assistant
Friend Of Charlie
Friend Of Nina (as Holly Jane Rahlens)
Bobby's World Player
Bodyguard
Bodyguard (as Mehmet Yilmez)
Bodyguard
Bodyguard
Bodyguard (as Orhan Guner)
Kitchen Waiter
Italian Movie Director
Italian Bellhop
Safari Club Heckler (as Peter Cotton)
Heckler's Date
Safari Club Drummer (as Jhonny Challah)
Copa Waiter
Variety Show Host 1
Variety Show Host 2
Journalist
Journalist
Journalist
Journalist
Journalist
Dancer (as Phyllida Crowley-Smith)
Dancer (as Melanie Gage)
Dancer (as Arthur Gurunlian)
Dancer (as Joann M. Hunter)
Dancer (as Damian Jackson)
Dancer
Dancer (as Mari Mackenzie)
Dancer
Extra (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Voiceover (uncredited)
Patty Duke (uncredited)
Copa Maitre D' (uncredited)
Italian Street Child (uncredited)
'Coconut Groove' Manager (uncredited)
Dr. Fields (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Choreographer
Caterer: Moviecat
Production Assistant
Production Legal Services: USA, Stone, Meyer & Genow
Consultant
Production Legal Services: UK, Davenport Lyons
Financing Advisor
Location Scout
Managing Director: Element X
Production Legal Services: UK, Davenport Lyons
Head Of Marketing: Element X
Tax Advisor
Accountant: Archer Street
Consultant
Production Legal Services: USA, Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Production Coordinator: UK Additional Unit
Technical Daily
Office Manager: QI Quality International
Production Runner: UK Additional Unit
Chief Executive Officer: Lions Gate Films
Location Production Assistant
Location Production Assistant
Technical Daily
Associate Choreographer
Contact: London
Assistant: Studio Babelsberg
Unit Nurse: UK Additional Unit
Catering: Bon Appetit, UK Additional Unit
Managing Director: Element X
Consultant: U.S.law
Coordinator: Lions Gate Films
Publicity: Lions Gate Films
Facilities Coordinator
Press: QI Quality International
Location Assistant: UK Additional Unit
QI Office: Quality International, Los Angeles
Balloon Operator
Utility Stand-in
Marketing: Lions Gate Films
Publicity: Lions Gate Films
Clearances: London / Production Coordinator: London
Business Affairs: Lions Gate Films
Production Assistant
Production Auditor: AGN Shipleys
Security
Executive Assistant: Visionview
Title Designer
Stand-in: Kevin Spacey
Business Affairs: QI Quality International
Caterer: Moviecat
Facilities Coordinator
Set Manager
Assistant: Mr. Fantl, QI Quality International
Assistant: Mr. Fantl, QI Quality International
Supervising Production Accountant
Script Supervisor
Sales Coordinator: Element X
Additional Script Supervisor
Production Secretary
Location Assistant: UK Additional Unit
Facilities Captain
Caterer: Moviecat
Caterer: Moviecat
Assistant Choreographer
Assistant Production Accountant
Security
Assistant: Studio Babelsberg
Location Accountant
Insurance: Aon/Albert G Ruben
Theatrical Releasing: Lions Gate Films
Tax Advisor: QI Quality International / Tax Auditor: QI Quality International
Set Production Assistant
Security
EVP Of Theatrical Marketing: Lionsgate
Co-production Executive: Visionview
Assistant: Mr. Hoskins
Piano Tutor
Caterer: Moviecat
Legal Counsel: Studio Babelsberg & German Financing
Legal And Business Affairs Executive: Visionview
Accountant: Germany
Trainee: QI Quality International
Screening Operations Executive
Catering: Bon Appetit, UK Additional Unit
Chief Executive Officer: Moviecat
Catering: Bon Appetit, UK Additional Unit
Archivist: Bobby Darin
Tutor: William Ulrich
Set Production Assistant
Completion Bond: Film Finances
Post-production Accountant: QI Quality International
Tutor: Drums
Assistant To Choreographer
Production Coordinator
Account Assistant
Assistant Location Manager: UK Additional Unit
Production Legal Services: USA, Stone, Meyer & Genow
Set Production Assistant
Completion Bond: Film Finances
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Andy Paterson
Sales Manager: Moviecat
Stand-in: Kate Bosworth
Location Scout
Script Supervisor: UK Additional Unit
Assistant Location Manager
Cook: Moviecat
Account Assistant
Caterer: Moviecat
Production Legal Services: USA, Stone, Meyer & Genow
Assistant Production Accountant
Dialect Coach
Production Assistant: UK Additional Unit
Production Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Location Production Assistant
Piano Coach: Kevin Spacey
Research Assistant
Title Designer
Medical Advisor: Studio Pick-up Shots, UK
Assistant Accountant
Assistant To Unit Manager
Animal Wrangler
Researcher: Los Angeles
Location Scout
Location Scout
Stunt Department
Key Stunt Rigger
Transportation Department
Assistant Picture Car Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Driver: Props Truck
Picture Car Coordinator
Driver: UK Daily
Unit Driver: UK Additional Unit
Driver: Props
Production Driver
Production Driver
Facilities Driver
Driver: Cast
Facilities Driver
Unit Driver: UK Additional Unit
Driver: Cast
Facilities Driver
Driver: Props
Production Driver
Driver: Kevin Spacey
Facilities Driver
Driver: Cast
Transport
Beyond the Sea - modified: [27152][363473]