Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Synecdoche, New York   (2008)

Rate It

Synecdoche, New York Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 124 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, German
Genres | Comedy, Drama
In Color (DeLuxe)
Production Dates | 2007-05-21 ~ 2007-08-01
Release Information

Directed by | Charlie Kaufman
Cinematography by | Frederick Elmes
Edited by | Robert Frazen

Starring ~ Philip Seymour Hoffman, Samantha Morton, Michelle Williams

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital, DTS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography (as Fred Elmes
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Additional Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Second Second Assistant Director: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Second Assistant Camera (as Selastian Almeida)
Key Grip (as Bob Andres)
Company Grip
Rigging Electrician
Dolly Grip
Company Grip
Film Loader
Company Grip
Additional Video Assist Operator
Camera Operator: Second Unit (as David Dunlap) / Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as David Dunlap)
Rigging Best Boy Electric (as Jeffrey Eplett)
Rigging Grip
Company Electrician (as Jim Ferris)
Best Boy Electric (as Sam Friedman)
Still Photographer
Additional Video Assist Operator
First Assistant Camera (as Carlos Guerra) / Steadicam Operator (as Carlos Guerra)
Company Grip
Camera Operator
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Company Grip
Company Electrician (as Tom Landi)
Rigging Gaffer
Company Electrician
Rigging Grip
Key Rigging Grip
Additional Second Assistant Camera (as Eric Robinson)
Company Electrician
Video Assist Operator / Video Playback Supervisor
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip
Rigging Grip
Generator Operator
Rigging Electrician
Best Boy: Rigging
Additional Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Rigging Electric (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Camera Production Assistant (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Digital Intermediate Producer: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Digital Intermediate Producer: Deluxe Efilm Toronto (as Terra Bliss)
Digital Intermediate Production Manager
Colorist
Digital Intermediate Coordinator
Digital Intermediate Editor: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Editor: Deluxe EFilm Toromto
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Post-production Intern (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Coordinator (uncredited)
Editorial Intern (uncredited)
Colorist: Dailies (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Compositor: Brainstorn Digital
Visual Effects Producer: Brainstorm Digital
Digital Compositor
Head Of Visual Effects: AAU
Visual Effects Producer: Circle-S Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor: Edgeworx
Digital Effects Artist: Senior Systems Engineer: Brainstorm Digital
Visual Effects Producer: Edgeworx
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Operations Manager: Brainstorm Digital
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Dustbuster: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Motion Control Technician (as Donald M. Canfield)
Digital Effects Lead: RotoFactory
Compositing Artist: Anibrain / Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator
Compositor: AAU (as Aaron Germard Chiesa) / Paint/roto Artist: AAU (as Aaron Gerhard Chisea)
Compositor: AAU / Paint/roto Artist: AAU
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Matte Artist: Brainstorm Digital
Cg Artist: Edgeworx
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Digital Compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Compositor: AAU / Paint/roto Artist: AAU
Matte Artist: Brainstorm Digital (as Garrett Eaton)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Circle-S Studios
Dustbuster: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Visual Effects Producer: Brainstorm Digital
Digital Artist: RotoFactory
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Compositor: AAU / Paint/roto Artist: AAU
Digital Artist: Circle-S Studios
Visual Effects Producer: Anibrain
Digital Artist: RotoFactory
Compositor: AAU / Paint/roto Artist: AAU
Digital Opticals: Deluxe EFIlm Toronto
Production Coordinator: AAU
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Digital Intermediate Scanning And Recording: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Compositor: AAU / Paint/roto Artist: AAU
Digital Opticals
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Digital Intermediate Scanning And Recording: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Cg Artist: Edgeworx
Digital Artist: RotoFactory
Compositor: AAU / Paint/roto Artist: AAU
Digital Artist: RotoFactory
CG Supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Digital Compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Compositor: AAU / Paint/roto Artist: AAU
Visual Effects Supervisor: Anibrain (as Jesh Krishna Murthy)
Roto/paint Instructor: AAU / Roto/paint Supervisor: AAU
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Digital Compositor
Technical Assistant: AAU
Digital Intermediate Scanning And Recording: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Dustbuster: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Digital Artist: RotoFactory
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Digital Compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Visual Effects Head Of Business Development: Anibrain
Motion Control Operator (as James Rider)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Computer Lab Mamaner: AAU
Visual Effects Supervisor
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Compositor: AAU / Paint/roto Artist: AAU
Dustbuster: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Visual Effects Coordinator: Anibrain
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Compositing Artist: Anibrain
Dirt Removal: AAU
Visual Effects Assistant
Compositing Instructor: AAU / Compositing Supervisor: AAU
Digital Artist: RotoFactory
Visual Effects Producer: RotoFactory
Compositor: AAU / Paint/roto Artist: AAU
Digital Compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Digital Artist: RotoFactory
Digital Opticals
Digital Compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Assistant To Visual Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Brainstorm Digital (uncredited)
Cg Artist (uncredited)
Digital Artist: RotoFactory (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Brainstorm Digital (uncredited)
Visual Effects Intern (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Animation Department
Head Of Animation: AAU
Animator: Television Sequences
Art Department
Shop Craftsman
Art Department Coordinator
Set Dresser
Shop Person
On-set Dresser
Camera Scenic
Scenic Artist
Additional Art Department Assistant
Graphics Production Assistant (as Philip Buccellato)
Assistant Art Director (as Luke Hegel-Cantarella)
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Art Department Researcher
Shop Craftsman (as Paul G. Divone)
Set Dresser (as Steven Duke)
Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Painter
Scenic Artist
Key Construction Grip
Second Dresser
Property Master
Set Dresser
Lead Greensman
Greensman
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist
Assistant Art Director / Storyboard Artist
Assistant Art Director
Set Decoration Assistant
Scenic Artist
Key Shop Craftsman
Key Construction Electric
Scenic Artist
Shop Craftsman (as Hoang A. Le)
Scenic Artist
Art Department Intern
Set Dresser
Greensman (as Rich Liebgold)
Charge Scenic
Additional Art Department Assistant
Shop Craftsman (as Peter Matejczyk)
Leadman (as Tim Metzger)
Construction Coordinator
Best Boy Construction Grip
Assistant Property Master
Scenic Foreman
Construction Grip (as Melvin Noped)
Art Department Production Assistant
Second Assistant Props
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Set Decorator
Scenic Artist
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Lead Shop Person
Set Dresser
Shop Craftsman
Foreman Shop Craftsman (as Robert A. Vaccariello)
Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman
Graphic Designer
Property Intern (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Additional Graphic Artist (uncredited)
Construction Grip (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Art Department Intern (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Editor
Sound Consultant: Dolby
Pro Tools Editor (as Eric Caudieux)
Foley Editor
Foley Artist (as Marko Costanzo)
First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Designer / Sound Re-recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-recordist
Post-production Sound Facility: C5
Cable Puller
Boom Operator
Adr Editor
Layback Sound Mixer
Foley Supervisor
Post-production Sound Facility: C5 (as Doe Kim)
Sound Mixer
Adr Recordist
Foley Mixer (as George Lara)
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Branka Mrkic-Tana)
Apprentice Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Dialogue Editor / Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Intern
Sound Effects Assistant Editor
Hd Picture
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
ProTools Playback Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Extras Casting: Central Casting
Casting Intern
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Prosthetic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Prosethic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Prosethic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Makeup Department Head
Prosethic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Hair Department Head
Makeup Designer
Prosthetic Makeup Crew: Art Department
Prosethic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Wig Maker
Prosthetic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Tattoo Designer: Olive
Prosthetic Makeup Crew: Art Department
Key Hair Stylist
Prosthetic Makeup Designer
Hair Stylist
Prosethic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Prosthetic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Wig Maker
Prosthetic Makeup Assistant
Prosethic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Prosethic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Prosthetic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Prosethic Makeup Crew: Mold Department
Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Intern
Tattoo Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Supervisor
Key Costumer
Additional Costumer / Wardrobe
Key Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume Intern
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Ager/dyer
Costume Intern
Costume Intern
Costume Intern
Music Department
Assistant: Jon Brion
Orchestrator
Music Copyist
Conductor / Orchestrator / Score Producer
Protools Editor
Auricle Operator
Musician: Saxophone And Guitar
Music Executive: SKE
Musician: Gospel Singer
Music Supervisor
Musician
Assistant Scoring Engineer
Musician: Drums
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Musician: Synthesizer
Supervising Music Editor
Assistant Scoring Engineer
Musician: Bass
Orchestra Contractor
Midi Transcriptions
Music Preparation
Cast
Olive (4 Years Old)
Sammy Barnathan
Emergency Room Doctor
Like Clockwork Patient
Ophthalmologist
Madeleine Gravis
Burning House Realtor
Caden's Father
Caden's Mother
Ellen's Mother
Ellen (10 Years Old)
Emergency Room Nurse (as Amanda Fulks)
Evaluative Services Doctor
Jazz Singer
Warehouse Realtor
Toystore Clerk
Minister
German Woman (as Erica Berg)
German Doctor
Soap Actress Nurse
Soap Actor Doctor (as Nick Wyman)
Therapy Patient Actress
Leg Tremor Doctor
Lady At Caden's Mom's
Adult Olive
Man In Line
Man With Nose Bleed
Needleman Actor
Actress Playing Claire
Actor Playing Needleman Actor
Warehouse Actress
Ellen Bascomb / Millicent Weems
Maurice
Actress Playing Frances
Actor Playing Man With Nose Bleed
Actor As Caden
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
Warehouse Actor (uncredited)
First Burlesque Patron (uncredited)
Actor Playing 'Davis' In Play (uncredited)
Claire Keen's Sister (uncredited)
Psychiatrist Actor (uncredited)
Girl In TV Commercial (uncredited)
Warehouse Worker (uncredited)
Sign Painter (uncredited)
Actor (uncredited)
Actress As Tammy As Hazel (uncredited)
Upstate Theater Attendee (uncredited)
Actress As Claire (uncredited)
Art Gallery Patron (uncredited)
German Patron (uncredited)
German Patron (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Head Of Craft Service
Set Production Assistant
Production Executive: Likely Story
Title Designer: Main Titles
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Assistant: Mr. Bregman
Legal Services: Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Key Set Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Post-production Accountant
Production Office Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Chef Assistant
Software Manager: Sony DAC
Intern
Location Assistant
Legal Services: Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Script Supervisor
International Publicity
Second Assistant Location Manager
Production Office Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Jonze
Assistant Location Manager
Unit Publicist
Dialect Coach
Assistant Location Manager
Stand-in: Mr. Hoffman
Craft Service Assistant
Data Manager
Production Coordinator
Additional Set Production Assistant
Production Accountant
Additional Set Production Assistant
Craft Service Assistant
Animal Trainer: Animal Actors
Assistant Parking Coordinator / Parking Coordinator
Legal Services: Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Location Production Assistant
Head Of Craft Service
Stand-in: Ms. Morton
Production Secretary
Animal Trainer: Animal Actors
Production Assistant / Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Hoffman
First Assistant Accountant
Production Office Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Herberg
Location Scout
Paintings By
Production Office Assistant
Intern
Set Production Assistant
Additional Set Production Assistant
Press Attache: France
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Location Scout
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Accountant: Client Services
Stand-in: Ms. Keener
Parking Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Kaufman
Intern
Stand-in: Ms. Williams
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Completion Guarantor
Additional Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Sidney Kimmel Entertainment
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Director Of Production: SKE
Location Scout
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator: Pre-production
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Accounting Clerk
Stunt Department
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Double: Jennifer Jason Leigh/Michelle Williams
Transportation Department
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Captain
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Captain
Driver / Transportation
Driver
Synecdoche, New York - modified: [19097][383028]