Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

James and the Giant Peach   (1996)

Rate It

James and the Giant Peach Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | UK, USA
Running Time | 79 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Animation, Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Musical
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1994-11-15 ~ 1996-01-19
Release Information

Directed by | Henry Selick
Cinematography by | Pete Kozachik, Hiro Narita
Edited by | Stan Webb

Starring ~ Paul Terry, Joanna Lumley, Pete Postlethwaite

Cameras
Sound Systems
Dolby Digital
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography (animation
Director Of Photography (live Action
Edited by
Editor
Written by
Based On The Book By
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Associate Production Manager
Unit Production Manager: Live Action Unit (as Dean L. Jones)
Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director (as Kat Miller)
Second Assistant Director: Production Department
First Assistant Director: Live Action Unit
Second Second Assistant Director: Live Action Unit
Second Assistant Director: Live Action Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Technician (as Robert A. Anderson) / Motion Control Technician (as Robert A. Anderson)
Electrician
Electrician
Dolly Grip
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Assistant Camera Loader (as Phillip B. Bowen)
Assistant Key Rigger
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Assistant Key Rigger
Camera And Lighting Operator (as Jo L. Carson)
Electrician
Camera And Lighting Assistant (as Andrew Davidson)
Electrician Dimmer Operator (as Robert Doherty)
Key Grip (as Dick Dova Spah)
Photographer
Gaffer (as Robert Finley III)
Second Assistant Camera
Camera And Lighting Operator
Camera And Lighting Operator (as David M. Hanks)
Camera And Lighting Assistant (as Michael D. Hardwick)
Rigging
Camera Operator
Vtr Operator (as Douglas William Hunt)
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Best Boy Electric (as Brad L. Jerrell)
Still Photographer
Camera And Lighting Assistant (as Andrew Lawless)
Camera And Lighting Operator (as Richard E. Lehmann)
Camera And Lighting Assistant
First Assistant Camera
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Camera And Lighting Operator
Electrical Consultant / Electrical Contractor
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Camera And Lighting Operator
Best Boy Grip
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Second Assistant Camera
Electrician
Grip (as Richard C. Spah Jr.)
Camera And Lighting Assistant
Camera And Lighting Operator
Pre-rig Grip (as I.J. Van Perre Jr.)
Camera And Lighting Operator / Live Action Plate Supervisor
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Still Photographer: Sony Imageworks Publicity (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor: Avid
Additional Assistant Editor
Consulting Editor
Assistant Avid Editor
Additional Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor / Editorial Coordinator
Apprentice Avid Editor
Home Video Mastering Colorist (uncredited)
Color Timer (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Technical Assistant: SPI
Lead Digital Compositor: BVVE
Resource Manager: SPI / Systems Administrator: SPI
Software Supervisor: SPI
Visual Effects Supervisor: Sony
Production Assistant: BVVE
Scanning & Film Recording: BVVE
Technical Assistant: SPI (as Bill Ball)
Production Assistant: SPI
Digital Artwork: BVVE
Compositor: Optical Illusions
General Manager: SPI
Digital Compositor: BVVE
Visual Effects Production Supervisor: BVVE
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Jeanette Volturno)
Senior Technical Supervisor: SPI
Roto Artist: SPI
Key Assistant Effects Animator: Cel Effects Animation Department
Effects Producer: Optical Illusions
Computer Generated Art: BVVE
System Technician: SPI
Digital Artwork: BVVE (as Marsha Carrington)
Lead Animator: SPI / Lighting Supervisor: SPI
Visual Effects Editor: SPI
Computer Graphics Supervisor: SPI
Administrator: BVVE
Digital Production Coordinator: SPI
Mold Assistant
Lead Compositor: SPI (as Heather Davis)
Visual Effects Production Supervisor: BVVE
Technical Assistant: SPI
Technical Administration: BVVE
Administrative Office Coordinator: SPI
Animator: SPI
Pattern Maker (as Mark 'Rhode-Steve' Fiorenza)
Digital Artwork: BVVE
Compositor: SPI
Roto Artist: SPI (as Kiki Candela)
Supervisor/lead Effects Animator: Cel Effects Animation Department
Effects Animator: Cel Effects Animation Department
Digital Compositor: BVVE
Digital Compositor: BVVE
Inbetweener: Cel Effects Animation Department
Production Assistant: SPI
3d Effects Animator: SPI
Visual Effects Coordinator
Modeler: SPI
Visual Effects Supervisor: BVVE
Editorial Coordinator: BVVE
Compositor: SPI (as Steve Kennedy)
Digital Compositor: BVVE
Model Technician
Senior Technical Assistant: SPI
Visual Effects Supervisor
Computer Generated Art: BVVE
Film Recording Technician: SPI (as Chris Leone)
Digital Coordinator: BVVE
Software Engineer: SPI
Effects Supervisor: Optical Illusions
Editorial Track Reader (as Sean P. Mathiesen)
Visual Effects Producer: SPI
Lead Compositor: SPI
Digital Artwork: BVVE
Executive Producer: SPI
System Administrator: BVVE
Pattern Maker (as Martin Jacques Meunier)
Software Engineering: BVVE
Software Engineer: SPI
Systems Engineer: SPI
Digital Compositor: BVVE
Editorial Supervisor: SPI
Digital Supervisor: BVVE
Compositor: Optical Illusions
Digital Compositor: BVVE
Particle Animator
Digital Compositor: BVVE
Armature Set-up
Digital Compositor: BVVE
Art Director: SPI
Digital Production Manager: SPI
Art Director: SPI
Head Of Digital Production: SPI
Effects Animator: Cel Effects Animation Department
Animator: SPI (as Alex Sokoloff)
Visual Effects Producer
Effects Animator: Cel Effects Animation Department
Key Assistant Effects Animator: Cel Effects Animation Department
Lead Film Recordist: SPI
Senior Technical Assistant: SPI
Digital Color Timing Supervisor: BVVE
Particle Animator: SPI
Visual Effects Producer: BVVE (as Lynda Lemon)
Technical Supervisor: SPI
Film Recording Technician: SPI
Animator: SPI (as David Vallone)
Senior Systems Engineer: SPI
Animation Supervisor: SPI
Animator: SPI
I/o Supervisor: SPI
Runner: SPI
Visual Effects Editor: BVVE
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Lipsync Animator (uncredited)
Special Effects Animator (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Water Animator (uncredited)
Rotoscope And Animation (uncredited)
Model Maker/scenic Painter (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Mechanic
Special Effects (as Dennis D. Becker)
Mold Department Supervisor
Special Effects
Special Effects First Unit Supervisor
Animatronic Machinist: JEX Fx Rhino Unit
Mold Department Coordinator
Foam Runner
Animatronic Designer
Animatronic Technician: JEX Fx Rhino Unit
Model Effects Head
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects
Mold Assistant
Special Effects Technician
Effects Supervisor: JEX FX Rhino Unit
Mold Department Supervisor (as John A. Reed III)
Special Effects Coordinator (as Steven Riley)
Special Effects Coordinator (as Thomas F. Sindicich)
Animatronic Puppeteer: JEX FX Rhino Unit (as John Stevenson)
Special Effects Assistant
Mold Assistant
Animation Department
Character Fabricator (as Miss Amy Adamy)
Character Fabricator
Animator (as Michael Belzer)
Animation Supervisor / Animator
Additional Animator (as D. Sean Burns)
Animator
Character Fabricator
Character Fabricator
Character Fabricator
Character Fabricator
Animator
Character Fabricator
Model Designer
Additional Animator
Animator (as Christopher Gilligan)
Animation Coordinator
Character Coordinator
Additional Animator
Animator (as Josephine T. Huang)
Additional Animator
Animator (as Michael W. Johnson)
Additional Animator / Cut Out Animator
Animator
Production Artist
Character Fabricator
Lead Character Fabricator (as Graham G. Maiden)
Animator (as Daniel K. Mason)
Cut Out Animator
Additional Animator
Animation Key Rigger
Character Fabricator (as Ellen Ridgeway)
Character Fabricator
Assistant Animation Coordinator
Character Fabricator
Character Fabricator
Character Designer: Cut Out Animation
Animator
Assistant Supervisor Character Fabricator
Character Fabricator
Animator (as Richard C. Zimmerman)
Animation Supervisor: Pre-production (uncredited)
Additional Puppet Fabrication (uncredited)
Art Department
Model Maker
Lead Person
Storyboard Supervisor
Mold Maker
Sculptor
Standby Carpenter (as Steve Boswell)
Model Maker
Set Construction
Pattern Maker
Storyboard Artist (as Michael Cachuela)
Lead Scenic
Scenic Artist
Set Construction
Lead Scenic Artist
Head Laborer
Scenic Supervisor
Model Shop Supervisor
Lead Peach Fabricator
Set Construction Sculptor
Assistant Scenic
Mold Maker
Set Construction Supervisor (as Lee 'Bo' Henry)
Model Department Coordinator
Swing On-set Dresser
Model Maker
Scenic Artist
Shop Foreman
Scenic Artist
Construction Coordinator (as Chris Kelly)
General Foreman
Model Maker
Pattern Maker
Storyboard Artist
Greensman
Set Construction
Shop Dog
Mold Maker
Storyboard Artist (as Mike Mitchell)
Scenic Artist
Assistant Greens (as Dave M. Murphy)
Set Construction (as Benjamin Nichols)
Greens Lead (as Harry Niedewetzki)
Set Dresser
Prop Coordinator / Scenic Coordinator
Assistant Greens (as Randy Ottenberg)
Sculptor (as Kamela B. Portuges)
Set Construction Foreman
Model Maker
Sculptor (as Jerome E. Ranft)
Storyboard Supervisor
Standby Carpenter
Assistant Props
Model Shop Supervisor (as Mitch Romanauski)
Art Department Coordinator
Model Maker
Set Dresser
Production Assistant
Conceptual Designer
Set Designer
Lead Scenic Artist
Storyboard Artist (as Peter Von Sholly)
Scenic Artist
Prop Master
Set Designer
Swing On-set Dresser
Shop Foreman (as Doug Williams)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Constructor (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Sculptor (live Action) (uncredited)
Property Maker (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Shop Production Assistant: Live Action (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Supervisor
Cableman (as Chris Boatwright)
Assistant Sound Designer (as Chris Boyes)
Adr Recordist
Machine Room Operator
Adr Recordist
Machine Room Operator
Adr Editor
Foley Mixer
Digital Sound Transfer
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
Apprentice Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Digital Sound Transfer
Supervising Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Transfer Supervisor
Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Assistant
Foley Recordist
Adr Mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Sound Mix Assistant (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Re-recording Mixer / Sound: Design
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recordist (as Christian Von Burkleo)
Foley Editor
Foley Recordist (uncredited) / Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Assistant Adr Editor (uncredited)
Sound Designer (uncredited)
Sound Re-recordist (uncredited)
Original Dialog Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Extras Casting
Casting: UK
Casting: UK
Makeup Department
Hairstylist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair
Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Music Editor
Featured Soloist: Violin
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Featured Soloist: Violin
Orchestrator / Song Arrangements
Orchestra Contractor
Assistant Music Editor
Music Preparation
Additional Recordist
Horn Arrangements
Executive Music Production Supervisor
Additional Recordist
Vocal Contractor
Music Preparation
Executive Music Producer
Featured Soloist: Violin
Orchestrator / Original Songs
Song Production Supervisor / Vocal Arrangements
Additional Recordist
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Music Preparation
Musical Concepts
Music Editor: Temp Score
Music Preparation
Musician: French Horn
Music Executive
Cast
Grasshopper (voice)
Centipede (voice)
Ladybug (voice)
Aunt Spiker
Aunt Sponge / Glowworm (voice)
Spider (voice)
Earthworm (voice)
Reporter #2
James' Father
Girl With Telescope
Reporter #1
Reporter #3
Woman In Bathrobe (as Kathrine Howell)
Newsboy
Hard Hat Man
Innocent Girl
Beat Cop
James' Mother
Street Kid
Centipede (singing Voice) (uncredited)
Milkman (uncredited)
Glowworm (singing Voice) (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Story Department
Choreographer
Armature Engineer
Office Production Assistant
Armature Engineer
Systems Manager
Acting Coach
Puppet Wrangler
Assistant Accountant
Character Department Manager
Paramedic Coordinator
Assistant Character Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Staff Coordinator
Production Accountant
Production Coordinator
Publicist
Office Production Assistant
Stage Manager
Office Coordinator
Production Assistant
Physical Therapist
Projectionist
Production Coordinator
Safety Consultant
Production Assistant
Stage Production Assistant
Spider Wrangler
Production Assistant
Sculpture Supervisor
Production Assistant
Studio Teacher
Production Assistant
Armature Engineer
Production Assistant
Armature Engineer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Set Coordinator
Production Assistant
Armature Engineer
Assistant Accountant
Coordinator: Mr. Selick
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Stage Manager
Armature Designer / Armature Supervisor
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Laboratory Contact
Dialect Coach
Production Intern
Studio Teacher
Creative Executive
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stuntperson
Stuntperson
Stuntperson
Stuntperson
Transportation Department
Construction Driver
Construction Driver
Picture Car Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
James and the Giant Peach - modified: [38310][116683]