Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Hard Way   (1991)

Rate It

The Hard Way Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 111 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Comedy, Crime
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 1990-05-21 ~ 1990-08-28
Release Information

Directed by | John Badham
Cinematography by | Donald McAlpine, Robert Primes
Edited by | Tony Lombardo, Frank Morriss

Starring ~ Michael J. Fox, James Woods, Stephen Lang

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography (as Don McAlpine
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Story
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Additional Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager: Second Unit
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Dga Trainee (as Susan Fiore)
Second Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Dga Trainee
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Video Assist Operator (as Robert Balzarini)
Still Photographer: Second Unit
Lamp Operator (as Edward Tobin)
Second Assistant Camera
Best Boy Electric (as Jerry Deblau)
Gaffer (as John Deblau)
Still Photographer (as Karin Epstein)
Gaffer: Second Unit (as Kenneth Finlay)
Rigging Gaffer (as Richard Ford)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Steadicam Assistant
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Doug Hart)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Steadicam Operator
Dolly Grip (as Edward Lowry)
Dolly Grip
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Key Grip: Second Unit
Camera Operator
Best Boy Grip (as John Pannuccio)
Lamp Operator (as John Petraglia)
Key Grip (as Tom Prate Jr.)
Camera Trainee
Still Photographer (as Andy Schwartz)
Lamp Operator
Camera Operator (as Bill Steiner)
Video Playback Operator (as Joe Trammell)
Additional Photographer: Second Unit
Consulting Cinematographer (as Alicia Webber)
Camera Operator: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Electrician (uncredited)
Generator Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Associate Editor
Color Timer
Associate Editor
Negative Cutter
Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Cameraman: VistaVision Plates (as Michael J. Talarico)
Special Effects Department
Project Manager: Showtech Inc.
Special Effects Crew (as Gary Bentley)
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew (as Dan Cangemi)
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Scenic Artist: Showtech Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Scenic Artist: Showtech Inc.
Scenic Artist: Showtech Inc. (as Alida Frattarola)
Engineering: Showtech Inc.
Animation And Effects Supervisor: Showtech Inc.
Stone Effects: Theater Magic
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Technical Supervisor: Showtech Inc.
Sculpture Supervisor: Showtech Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Scenic Artist: Showtech Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Crew
Art Department
Assistant Props: Second Unit (as Gary Aharony)
Head Carpenter
Construction Coordinator (as Dick Allen)
Property Assistant
Assistant Art Director (as Charlie Beal)
Storyboard Artist
Assistant Property Master: Second Unit
Construction Coordinator
Art Department Assistant (as Jennifer Goble)
Construction Grip (as Jeff Jirgal)
Storyboard Artist
Assistant Art Director
Property Master
Assistant Property Master
Property Master: Second Unit (as Jim Roberts)
Stand-by Scenic
Scenic Chargeman
Property Master: Second Unit
Assistant Art Director
Shop Craftsman (uncredited)
Construction Grip (uncredited)
Graphic Designer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Mixer
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Recordist
Foley Artist
Sound Editor
Foley Recordist
Adr Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Dean Manly)
Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Editor (as John M. Phillips)
Dubbing Recordist
Sound Mixer
Boom Operator
Sound Editor (as Solange S. Boisseau)
Foley Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist: James Woods
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Michael J. Fox
Makeup Artist: Michael J. Fox
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Wardrobe Supervisor: Men
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer: Second Unit
Costume Supervisor: Second Unit
Wardrobe Supervisor: Women
Music Department
Musician: Keyboard
Music Mixer
Musician: Guitar
Supervising Music Editor
Musician: Bass
Musician: Percussion
Orchestrator
Music Editor
Musician: Saxophone
Musician: Keyboard
Musician: Keyboard
Musician: Drums
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Percussion
Musician: Percussion
Musician: Percussion
Cast
John Moss
Party Crasher
Pooley (as Luis Guzman)
Captain Brix
Witherspoon
Drug Dealer
Pizza Waitress
Lang's Girl Friday
Dead Romeos (as Dante Smith)
Dead Romeos
Dead Romeos
Dead Romeos
Dead Romeos
Dead Romeos (as Curtis L. McClarin)
Asian Gang Leader
Raggedy Man
Diner Waitress
Ticket Taker
Fake Dead Guy / Cop
Head Mugger
Mugger (credit Only)
Woman In Subway
Continental Representative
T.V. Reporter
'Smoking Gunn' Girl
Homeboy Cop
Cop (as Michael Jeffery Woods)
Witherspoon's Bodyguard
Clothing Salesman
Chief Villain
Frog Dog Vendor (as David O. Sosna)
Dead Entertainer
Scared Subway Woman
Boy In Theater
Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Dancer (uncredited)
Police Officer (uncredited)
Detective (uncredited)
Billy's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Paramedic (uncredited)
Movie Goer (uncredited)
Senior Citizen (uncredited)
Subway Yuppie (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Staff: Badham/Cohen Group
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Location Production Assistant
Location Production Assistant
Staff: Badham/Cohen Group
Assistant: Mr. Cohen
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Stand-in: Michael J. Fox
Office Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Fox
Location Scout
Assistant: Mr. Badham
Assistant: Mr. Sackheim
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Location Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Computer Consultant: Macintosh
Location Assistant: Second Unit
Location Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Location Coordinator
Office Assistant: Second Unit
Stand-in: Annabella Sciorra
Location Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant: Mr. Woods
Stand-in: Stephen Lang
Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Badham
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Production Accountant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Accountant
Location Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Office Production Assistant
Staff: Badham/Cohen Group
Stand-in: James Woods
Unit Publicist
Location Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Timmermann
Armorer / Studio Manager
Assistant Accountant
Location Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Fox
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Location Production Assistant
Security: Mr. Woods
Key Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Technical Police Advisor
Location Production Assistant
Title Designer
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Office Intern: Los Angeles
Production Assistant
Cost Estimator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Michael J. Fox
Stunt Double: Stephan Lang
Stunt Double: James Woods
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain: Second Unit
Transportation Captain: Second Unit
Driver: James Wood
The Hard Way - modified: [19795][102004]