Shall We Dance   (2004)

Rate It

Shall We Dance Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster


Country | USA
Running Time | 106 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 2003-06-23
Release Information

Directed by | Peter Chelsom
Cinematography by | John de Borman
Edited by | Charles Ireland, Robert Leighton

Starring ~ Richard Gere, Jennifer Lopez, Susan Sarandon

Camera Aperture
Sound Systems
Distribution Resolution
Distribution Medium
Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Print Stock
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Co-executive Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Co-executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Executive In Charge Of Post-production (as Linda Borgeson)
Production Supervisor: Chicago
Executive In Charge Of Physical Production (as Jane Evans)
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager (as Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Cal Loucks)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Chicago (as Don Julien)
Second Assistant Director: Chicago
Second Assistant Director: Chicago (as Melody Moses)
Dgc Trainee
First Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director (uncredited)
Third Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Key Rigging Grip (as Jim 'J.C.' Craig)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Camera Operator: Chicago
Rigging Gaffer
Best Boy Grip (as Christopher Gower)
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Lead Electrician
Still Photographer
Key Grip: Chicago
Dolly Grip (as Buck Lanthier)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Chief Lighting Technician
Gaffer: Chicago
Lead Grip (as Bill Mills)
Camera Loader (as Daniel J. Quesnel)
Best Boy Electric
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Rigging Best Boy Electric (as Robert A. Rowan)
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Generator Operator
Electrician (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator: Chicago (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Camera Trainee (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Daily Electrician (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Assistant Chief Rigging Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Digital Video Assist Operator: Winnipeg/Chicago (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter
Assistant Editor: Avid, Winnipeg
Assistant Film Editor: Toronto
Post-production Assistant: Mr. Chelsom
Assistant Film Editor: Toronto
Additional Editor
Color Timer
First Assistant Editor
First Assistant Film Editor
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Supervisor
Assistant Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Supervisor: Chicago
Art Department
Set Decorator: Chicago (as Tony Barracca)
Graphic Designer
Art Director: Chicago
Property Master
Set Designer
On-set Dresser
Props Buyer (as Anne Marie Ferney-Tellez)
Head Painter
Property Master: Chicago
Set Designer (as Rejean Labrie)
Key Scenic Artist (as Rob McEune)
Lead Dresser
Art Department Coordinator
Supervising Head Carpenter
Assistant Property Master (as Jeffrey W. Poulis)
Assistant Key Scenic Artist
Construction Coordinator
Head Painter
Location Head Carpenter
On-set Dresser (uncredited) / Set Dresser (uncredited)
Stand-by Painter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Scenic Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Crew (uncredited)
Assistant Art Director (uncredited) / Set Designer (uncredited)
Construction Coordinator: Chicago (uncredited)
Scenic Carpenter (uncredited)
Props Buyer (uncredited)
Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Mixer (as James Ashwell)
ProTools Playback Operator (as Robert Bertola)
Cable Puller
Adr Mixer
Adr Recordist
Adr Supervisor (as Paul Clay) / Sound Supervisor (as Paul Clay)
Sound Mix Technician (as Matthew Colleran)
Dialogue Editor (as Michael Cook)
Foley Artist (as John Cucci)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Patrick Cyccone)
Adr Editor (as Craig Dellinger)
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Adr Mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Sound Effects Editor
Consultant: Dolby Sound (as Brian Pennington)
Boom Operator
Production Sound Mixer (as Robert F. Scherer)
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Dialogue Editor (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Dialogue Denoising (uncredited)
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Assistant: USA
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Associate: Canada
Casting Associate: USA
Extras Casting: Chicago, Ambassador Talent
Extras Casting
Casting Associate: Canada
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Ms. Sarandon
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Lopez
Makeup Artist: Mr. Gere
Key Makeup Artist
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Hair Designer: Mr. Gere
Hair Stylist: Ms. Sarandon
Hair Stylist: Ms. Lopez
Hair Stylist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Second Assistant Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer: Mr. Gere
Set Costume Supervisor
Costumer: Ms. Lopez
Costume Supervisor: Chicago
Costume Supervisor
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer: Chicago
Costume Assistant
Costume Illustrator
Costume Assistant
Extras Costume Coordinator
Wardrobe Truck Supervisor
Costume Intern
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Conductor: John Altman's Music / Music Arranger: John Altman's Music / Orchestrator: John Altman's Music
Musician: Piano, Gabriel Yared's Music
Orchestrator: Gabriel Yared's Music
Music Playback Editor: Pro Tools
Musician: Guitar, Gabriel Yared's Music
Music Coordinator
Musician: Percussion, Gabriel Yared's Music
Additional Music Engineer: Gabriel Yared's Music
Additional Music Engineer: John Altman's Music
Orchestra Contractor
Assistant Music Engineer: Gabriel Yared's Music
Musician: Bandoneon, Gabriel Yared's Music / Musician: Solo Accordian, Gabriel Yared's Music
Conductor: Gabriel Yared's Music
Music Editor: Gabriel Yared's Music
Assistant Engineer: Gabriel Yared's Music
Music Coordinator
Music Editor: John Altman's Music
Supervising Music Editor
Orchestra Leader: Gabriel Yared's Music
Assistant Engineer: Gabriel Yared's Music
Music Engineer: Gabriel Yared's Music
Executive Music Producer
Assistant Engineer: Gabriel Yared's Music
Music Editor: Gabriel Yared's Music
Orchestra Leader: John Altman's Music
Musician: Violin
Musician: Cello
Pre-record Scoring Editor
Music Preparation
Scoring Assistant Engineer
Musician: Cello
John Clark
Beverly Clark
Miss Mitzi
Vern (as Omar Miller)
Jenna Clark
Evan Clark
Perky Girl (as Keti Virshilas)
Louis (as Dave Sparrow)
Female Commuter
Link's Pouty Dance Partner
Tanya (as Diane Marquis)
Paulina's Mother
Winking Dancer
Vern's Fiancée (as Mya Harrison)
Chic's Cute Dance Partner
Chic's Young Man
Silver Fox
Winking Dancer's Partner (as Nickolas Kosovich)
Emcee (as Steve Martin)
Young Paulina
Paulina's Student
Paulina's Student
Paulina's Student
Smarmy Old Man
Young Male Teacher
Paulina's Blackpool Partner - Flashback
Paulina's Blackpool Partner - Present
Bemused Co-Worker
Parking Attendant
Competitor In Parking Lot
Hip Hop Bar Performer
Backstage 'De-Tanner'
Office Girl
Dancer (as Tracey Armstrong)
Dancer (as Sofia Constantini)
Dancer (as Niki Delecia)
Dancer (as Lisa Anne Durupt)
Dancer (as Dmitry Ilyushenov)
Dancer (as Stephane Jacques)
Dancer (as Francis LaFreniere)
Dancer (as Ron Levit)
Dancer (as Kojo 'Tuch' Mayne)
Competitor #89
Dancer (as Ron Santos)
Dancer (as Cindy Marie Small)
Dancer (as Johnny Wright)
Woman At Party (uncredited)
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Ballroom Audience Member (uncredited)
Ballroom Audience Member (uncredited)
Dancer (uncredited)
Flower Man (uncredited)
Dancer (uncredited)
Dance Competition Observer (uncredited)
Young John Clark / Unused Flashback Scene (uncredited)
Business Commuter (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Judge (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Key Assistant: Mr. Chelsom
Payroll Accountant
Craft Service
Clearances: Entertainment Clearances, Inc.
Clearance Coordinator
First Assistant Production Coordinator
Associate Choreographer
Script Supervisor
Production Coordinator
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Dance Crew Liaison
Dance Instructor
Location Assistant / Production Assistant
Dance Instructor
Production Accountant
Security Captain
Additional First Assistant Accountant
Second Assistant Accountant
Dance Instructor
Security: Ms. Lopez, Omega Security Consultants Inc.
Choreographer: Paulina's Party
Dance Instructor
Dance Instructor
Assistant: Ms. Winkler-Ioffreda
Production Legal
Production Legal
Security Captain
Production Coordinator: Chicago
Dance Instructor
Post-production Accountant
Assistant: Ms. Lopez
Choreographer: Hip-Hop Club
Operator: LocPro
Set Assistant: Mr. Chelsom
Clearances: Entertainment Clearances, Inc.
Post-production Delivery
Assistant: Mr. Fields
Location Assistant
Dance Instructor
Special License: Mr. Fred Astaire's Appearance
Post-production Accountant
First Aid: Criticare EMS
First Assistant Accountant
Dance Instructor
Assistant Choreographer: Joanne Jansen
Animal Coordinator
Rehearsal Actress
Set Production Assistant Intern
Accountant: USA
Office Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Tucci
Daily Locations Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Photo Double: Mr. Stanley Tucci
Animal Trainer
Unit Publicist
Production Assistant: Chicago
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Location Manager
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Security Officer
Production Assistant
Accounting Clerk
Assistant Production Coordinator: Chicago
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Chicago
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Choreography Assistant: New York
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Double
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Driver: Ms. Sarandon
Driver: Mr. Tucci
Transportation Captain
Driver: Mr. Gere
Transportation Coordinator: Chicago
Driver: Ms. Lopez
Head Driver
Driver: Mr. Chelsom
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Cast
Shall We Dance - modified: [41037][358135]


.   .   .   .   .

Can you skip 3 coffee's a year?

[ even if you don't ]


Ya, Why?