Ghostbusters   (1984)

Ghostbusters 5.00/5 2 Votes

Ghostbusters Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster


Country | USA
Running Time | 105 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Production Dates | 1983-10-01 ~ 1984-02-01
Release Information

Directed by | Ivan Reitman
Cinematography by | László Kovács
Edited by | David E. Blewitt, Sheldon Kahn

Starring ~ Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Negative Width
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Visual Effects Facilities
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography (as Laszlo Kovacs
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager: New York
Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: New York (as Bill Eustace)
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: New York
Dga Trainee
Second Assistant Director: New York
DGA Trainee: New York (as Carol Vitkey)
Camera & Electrical Department
Key Grip: New York
Gaffer (as Colin Campbell)
Second Assistant Camera: New York
Steadicam Operator: New York
First Assistant Camera: New York (as Vincent Gerardo)
Still Photographer: New York
Best Boy
Key Grip
Still Photographer (as Gemma La Mana-Wills)
Second Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip
Camera Operator (as Bob Stevens)
First Assistant Camera (as Joe Thibo)
Director Of Photography: New York (as Herb Wagreitch)
Gaffer: New York (as Billy Ward)
Best Boy (uncredited)
Sewing Grip (uncredited)
Set Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, New York (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Arc Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as Jim Seidelman)
Assistant/apprentice Editor (uncredited)
Colorist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Camera Operator: EEG
Optical Line-up: EEG (as Phil Barberio)
Ghost Shop Advisor: EEG
Technical Animator: EEG (as Les Bernstein)
Model Maker (as Gary Bierend)
Design Engineer
Software Programmer
Visual Effects Art Director: EEG
Sculptor: Staypuft, EEG (as Bill Bryan)
Visual Effects Editor: EEG (as Conrad Buff)
Production Coordinator: EEG
Animator: EEG
Dimensional Animation Effects: EEG
Optical Printer Operator: EEG (as Chuck Cowles)
Visual Effects
Model Maker
Technical Animator: EEG
Sculptor: Staypuft, EEG
Matte Artist: EEG
Model Maker (as Kent Gebo)
Optical Printer Operator: EEG
Model Maker
Assistant Matte Cameraman: EEG
Assistant Effects Editor: EEG
Model Maker
Sculptor: EEG (as Mike Hosch)
Electronic Engineer
Sculptor: Librarian: EEG / Sculptor: Onion Head: EEG
Optical Line-up: EEG
Production Supervisor: EEG (as Richard Kerrigan)
Matte Department Supervisor: EEG
Camera Operator: EEG
Technical Animator: EEG
Electronic Engineer (as Robin Leyden)
Model Maker
Assistant Effects Editor: EEG
Still Photographer: EEG
Matte Artist: EEG (as Michelle Moen)
Optical Line-up: EEG
Mechanical Effects Supervisor: EEG
Chief Cameraman: EEG
Sculptor: EEG
Godfather: EEG (as Jim Nelson)
Animator: EEG
Assistant Cameraman: EEG
Model Maker (as Don Pennington)
Optical Effects Administrator
Director Of Special Projects: EEG
Technical Animator: EEG (as Sam Recinos)
Animator: EEG
Technical Animator: EEG
Effects Editor: EEG (as Art Repola)
Assistant Cameraman: EEG
Model Maker
Model Maker
Model Maker
Effects Man: EEG
Model Shop Supervisor: EEG
Technical Animator: EEG (as Annick Therrein)
Optical Supervisor: EEG
Animation Supervisor: EEG
Optical Line-up: EEG
Design Engineer
Assistant Cameraman: EEG
Chief Engineer: EEG
Optical Printer Operator: EEG (as Bob Wilson)
Animation Supervisor: EEG
Animator: EEG
Chief Matte Artist: EEG (as Matt Yuricich)
Head Of Ghost Shop: EEG
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Technical Animation Assistant (uncredited)
Technical Animation Assistant (uncredited)
Motion Control Computer Operator (uncredited)
Assistant Matte Cameraman (uncredited) / Engineer/machinist (uncredited) / Special Projects (uncredited)
Translite Photographer (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Supervisor (uncredited)
Technical Animation Assistant (uncredited)
Technical Animation Assistant (uncredited)
Software Programmer (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Mechanism Designer (as John Alberti)
Mechanism Designer
Mechanism Designer
Mechanism Builder
Mechanism Designer
Mechanism Designer
Mechanism Builder
Special Effects Foreman
Mechanism Builder
Chief Mechanism Designer
Chief Moldmaker
Special Effects Technician
Mechanism Builder
Special Effects Supervisor
Mechanism Builder
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Foreman (uncredited)
Pyrotechnic Supervisor: Staypuft (uncredited)
Art Department
Property Master
Creature Design Consultant
Stand-by Painter (as Paul Campanella)
Property Master: New York (as Joe Caracciola Jr.)
Creature Design Consultant (as Kurt W. Conner)
Set Decorator: New York
Set Designer
Creature Design Consultant
Creature Design Consultant (as Robert Kline)
Art Director: New York (as John Moore)
Construction Coordinator (as Don Noble)
Creature Design Consultant
Creature Design Consultant (as Berni Wrightson)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Scenic Designer (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Labor Foreman (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Dick Alexander)
Sound Designer
Sound Boom (as Paul A. Bruce)
Sound Editor
Production Sound Mixer (as Gene Cantamessa)
Sound Editor (as John Colwell)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Designer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Editor (as Mike Redbourn)
Sound Editor
Cable Person (as Jack Walpa)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: New York
Makeup Department
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: New York
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Supervisor: New York
Costume Supervisor
Wardrobe Supervisor: New York
Music Department
Supervising Music Editor: Segue Music
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Scoring Mixer
Musician: French Horn
Dr. Peter Venkman
Dr. Raymond Stantz
Dana Barrett
Dr. Egon Spengler
Louis Tully
Janine Melnitz
Walter Peck
Winston Zeddmore
Male Student
Female Student
Hotel Manager
Dean Yager
Library Administrator
Roger Grimsby
Larry King
Joe Franklin
Casey Kasem (voice)
Fire Commissioner
Police Commissioner
Police Captain
Police Seargeant
Jail Guard (as Reggie Vel Johnson)
Real Estate Woman
Man At Elevator
Con Edison Man
Woman At Party
Tall Woman At Party
Hot Dog Vendor
Businessman In Cab
Mayor's Aide
Louis's Neighbor (as Eda Reis Merin)
Policeman At Apartment (as Rick Mancini)
Mrs. Van Hoffman
Reporter (as James Hardy)
Reporter (as Frances Turner)
Ted Fleming
Annette Fleming
Library Ghost
Dream Ghost (as Kym Herrin)
Extra - NY Public Library (uncredited)
Prisoner (uncredited)
Boy At Hot Dog Stand (uncredited)
Man (uncredited)
T-Shirt Vendor (uncredited)
Man Fleeing Marshmallow Man (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Patrolman Matthews (uncredited)
Gozer (voice) (uncredited)
Redheaded Man (uncredited)
Birthday Girl In Tavern On The Green (uncredited)
Student At Columbia University (uncredited)
Man Behind Barricade (uncredited)
Man In Taxi (uncredited)
Man At Library (uncredited)
City Hall Cop (uncredited)
Terror Dog (uncredited)
Zuul / Slimer (voice) (uncredited)
Prisoner (uncredited)
Prisoner (uncredited)
Bill Walton (uncredited)
Slimer (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Accountant
Hardware Consultant
Hardware Consultant
Teamster Captain: New York
Secretary: Mr. Gross And Mr. Medjuck
Production Coordinator
Production Coordinator: New York
Production Secretary
Secretary: Mr. Reitman
Script Supervisor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Secretary
Production Secretary
Creature Crew
Location Assistant: New York
Production Assistant: New York
Location Scout
Production Staff
Creature Maker
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double: William Atherton
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Harold Ramis
Stunt Driver
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Driver Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain: Second Unit
Ghostbusters - modified: [39130][87332]


.   .   .   .   .

Can you skip 3 coffee's a year?

[ even if you don't ]


Ya, Why?