Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Explorers   (1985)

Explorers 5.00/5 1 Vote

Explorers Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 109 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, German
Genres | Adventure, Comedy, Family, Romance, Sci-Fi
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1984-10-15 ~ 1985-02-01
Release Information

Directed by | Joe Dante
Cinematography by | John Hora
Edited by | Tina Hirsch

Starring ~ Ethan Hawke, River Phoenix, Bobby Fite

Acquisition
Cameras
Lens Manufacturer
Camera Aperture
Sound Systems
Distribution Resolution
Distribution Medium
Editing System
Finishing System
Additional Post Processes
Film Negative Width
Distributed Aspect Ratio
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator (as Eric Anderson)
Aerial Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Still Photographer
Dolly Grip (as Peter Breen)
First Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Additional Photographer
Chief Lighting Technician
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Video Supervisor
Best Boy Grip
First Assistant Camera
Still Photographer
Second Assistant Camera
Steadicam Operator
Video Technician (as Joe Unsinn III)
Key Grip
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Apprentice Editor
Assistant Editor
Editor: Alien Spaceship Sequence
Visual Effects Department
Model Maker
Stage Technician
Matte Photography Supervisor
Model Maker (as Bill Beck)
Stage Technician
Visual Effects Animator
Digital Artist
Stage Technician
Matte Photography
Optical Camera Operator (as Don Clark)
Character Miniature Crew
Visual Effects Assistant Camera
Stage Technician (as Dick Dova Spah)
Director Of Visual Effects Photography
Visual Effects Cameraman (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Stage Technician
Supervising Stage Technician
General Manager: ILM
Stage Technician
Model Maker
Visual Effects Editor
Optical Lineup
Optical Camera Operator
Process Coordinator
Process Supervisor (as Bill Hansard Sr.)
Visual Effects Assistant Camera
Stage Coordinator (as Ed Hirsh)
Rotoscoper
Senior Digital Artist
Matte Photography
Optical Lineup
Assistant Matte Artist
CG Dream Simulations
Optical Line-up
Character Miniature Crew
Visual Effects Animator (as Ellen Lichtwardt)
Optical Camera Operator
Equipment Supervisor (as Michael MacKenzie)
Model Maker
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Assistant Camera
Stage Technician
Stage Technician
Visual Effects Animator
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Model Maker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Assistant Art Director (as Phill Norwood)
Main Title Designer
Visual Effects Cameraman (as Mike Owens)
Model Shop Supervisor
Matte Artist Supervisor / Matte Painting Supervisor
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Optical Camera Operator
Visual Effects Animator
Visual Effects Animator
Visual Effects Art Director (as Nilo Rodis)
Optical Lineup (as Tom Rosseter)
Digital Artist
Model Maker
Character Miniature Supervisor (as Dave Sosalla)
Stage Technician
Stage Technician
Visual Effects Cameraman
Model Maker
Model Maker
Visual Effects Assistant Camera (as Patrick Turner)
Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Coordinator
Effects Camera Operator (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Head Sculptor: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Mechanical Effects Supervisor: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Staff Shop Supervisor: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Contact Lenses
Special Effects Coordinator (as Robert MacDonald Sr.)
Visual Displays
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Lab Cosmetic Supervisor: Rob Bottin Productions / Special Effects Unit Supervisor
Makeup/special Effects / Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Production Assistant: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Project Coordinator: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Effects Crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Animation Department
Animator
Art Department
Head Sculptor
Greensman Foreman
Assistant Property Master (as Michael Blaze)
Set Painter
Paint Foreman (as Ronald Esposito)
Construction Foreman
Stand-by Painter
Set Designer
Construction Foremen
Set Designer (as Donald High)
Production Illustrator
Set Designer
Greensman Foreman
Set Designer (as Eugene C. Nollmann II)
Construction Coordinator (as Philip Read)
Concept Illustrator: Rob Bottin Productions
Property Master (as Charles T. Tomlinson)
Propmaker: ILM (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recordist
Sound Effects Assistant Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Warren Hamilton)
Sound Effects Recordist
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Editor (as Nick Korda)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects (as Mark Mangini)
Sound Effects Assistant Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Assistant Editor (as John P.)
Adr Editor (as Steve Purvis)
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Assistant Editor (as Robert Rootenburg)
Utility Sound
Sound Effects Editor (as Solange)
Sound Effects Editor (as David Stone)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Supervisor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects
Makeup Supervisor
Special Makeup Artist: Rob Bottin Productions
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer: Men
Costumer: Women
Music Department
Music Recording Mixer
Oboe Soloist
Music Engineer
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Ben Crandall
Wolfgang Müller
Steve Jackson
Steve Jackson's Gang
Steve Jackson's Gang
Steve Jackson's Gang
Lori Swenson
Nasty Kid At School
Darren Woods
Mrs. Müller
Ludwig Müller
Mr. Müller
Science Teacher
Girl In Classroom
Darren's Teacher
Starkiller / Wak / Wak And Neek's Father
Starkiller's Girlfriend
Starkiller's Girlfriend's Father
Couple At Drive-In
Couple At Drive-In
Snack Bar Girl
Gordon Miller
Charlie Drake
(voice) (as Joanie Gerber)
(voice)
(voice)
(voice)
(voice) (as Robert Holt)
Mrs. Crandall (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Animal Handler
Animal Coordinator
Unit Publicist
Production Coordinator
Studio Teacher
Assistant: Mr. Jacobson
Studio Teacher
Research Assistant
Office Assistant
On-set Manager
Assistant: Mr. Dante, Mr. Finnell And Mr. Winter
Assistant Accountant
Production Accountant
Dog Trainer
Script Supervisor
Stunt Department
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Explorers - modified: [41445][89114]