Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Great Raid   (2005)

Rate It

The Great Raid Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Australia
Running Time | 132 Minutes
Type |
Language | Filipino, English, Tagalog, Japanese
Genres | Action, Drama, War
In Black and White (archive footage)| Black and White | Color
Production Dates | 2002-07-04 ~ 2002-11-06
Release Information

Directed by | John Dahl
Cinematography by | Peter Menzies Jr.
Edited by | Scott Chestnut, Pietro Scalia

Starring ~ Benjamin Bratt, Joseph Fiennes, James Franco

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor: Los Angeles
Post-production Executive (as Linda Borgeson)
Unit Production Manager
Assistant Unit Production Manager
Unit Manager: Second Unit
Physical Production Executive (as Jim Glander)
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Manager: Shanghai, China
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: VRP, Shanghai, China
Production Supervisor: Miramax, Shanghai, China
Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Manager: Action Unit
Production Manager: Shanghai Film Studio
Executive In Charge Of Co-productions: Shanghai Film Studio
Assistant Production Manager: Shanghai, China (uncredited)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director: Action Unit
Third Assistant Director: China
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Action Unit (as Naomie Enfield)
First Assistant Director: Action Unit
Third Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Unit Base
Additional Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Action Unit
Third Assistant Director: Action Unit
Second Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Action Unit
Additional Assistant Director (as Masumi 'Mark' Takahashi)
First Assistant Director
Additional Assistant Director: Action Unit
Fourth Assistant Director: Action Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Chief Lighting Technician
Electrician Coordinator / Grip Coordinator
Steadicam Operator: Action Unit (as Shane Betterridge) / Camera Operator: "b" Camera, Action Unit (as Shane Betterridge)
Grip Assistant: Action Unit
Senior Lighting Technician (as Toby Churchill Brown)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: "a" Camera, Action Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Grip Assistant
Best Boy Grip: Action Unit (as Jeff Eastman)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Clapper Loader Intern
Best Boy Electric
Camera Operator: Documentary
Additional Grip
Electrician
Head Grip
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Action Unit
Second Assistant Video Playback Operator
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Action Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Action Unit
Electrics Assistant (as Mark Levy)
Additional Electrician
Camera Operator: Documentary
Video Playback Assistant
Digital Video Assist Operator: Action Unit
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Action Unit
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Grip Assistant
Director Of Photography: Action Unit (as Peter Menzies Sr.)
Intern: Grip And Electric
Lighting Technician
Grip Assistant
Video Assist Operator: Action Unit / Video Playback Coordinator: Action Unit
Electrician
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Video Assist Assistant: Action Unit
Video Assist Operator / Video Playback Coordinator
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
First Assistant Camera: Additional Camera
Best Boy Electric: Action Unit
Clapper Loader: "c" Camera
Key Grip: Action Unit
Electrician (as Boo Slattery)
Chief Lighting Technician: Action Unit (as Matthew Slattery)
Electrics Assistant
Grip Assistant: Action Unit
Senior Electrician
Still Photographer
Best Boy Grip
Assistant Camera
Grip Assistant
Best Boy: Action Unit
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor (as Christein M. Goldstein)
Assistant Editor: Australia
Telecine Colorist
Digital Preview Timer
Post-production Assistant: Los Angeles
Digital Color Timer
Post-production Assistant: Australia
Apprentice Editor: Film
Color Timer: DeLuxe
Digital Intermediate Editor
First Assistant Editor (as Lynel Moore Cioffi)
Telecine Assistant
Assistant Editor: Los Angeles
Digital Preview Colorist
Telecine Colorist
Assistant Editor: Los Angeles
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
High Definition Editorial Services (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Compositor: Animal Logic
2D Lead: Animal Logic / Senior Compositor
Digital Compositor
Research And Development Programmer: Animal Logic
Digital Compositor
3D Lead: Animal Logic
Digital Opticals
Visual Effects Producer: Animal Logic
Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer
Visual Effects
Scanning And Recording
Manager Of Operations (as Chris Edwards)
Visual Effects Producer
3D Artist: Animal Logic
Digital Compositor: Animal Logic
Lead Inferno Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor
Animator: Titles
Matte Painter: Animal Logic
Scanning And Recording Operator: Animal Logic
Digital Compositor: Animal Logic
Digital Compositor: Animal Logic
Systems Administrator: Animal Logic
Film Scanner Operator / Senior Systems Administrator
3D Artist: Animal Logic
3D Artist: Animal Logic
Lead Digital Compositor: MetroLight
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Animal Logic
Lead Animator
Scanning And Recording Operator: Animal Logic
Systems Administrator
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator: Animal Logic
Technical Director Dynamic Effects (as Amy Ryan)
Digital Compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
3D Artist: Animal Logic / Senior Technical Director: Animal Logic
I/O Digital Data: Animal Logic
Video Operations Supervisor: Animal Logic
I/O Supervisor: Animal Logic
Digital Intermediate Services Coordinator
Visual Effects Producer: Rising Sun Pictures
I/O Digital Data: Animal Logic
Visual Effects Producer (as Marusha Kushniruk Xeros)
Digital Compositor: Animal Logic
Digital Intermediate Assist (uncredited)
Data Manager (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Producer (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Mould Maker
Senior Special Effects Technician
Junior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects: Cabu Bridge Construction
Junior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor
Senior Special Effects Technician: Action Unit (as Hanns 'Monty' Fieguth)
Special Effects Buyer
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Makeup
Senior Special Effects Technician (as Jeffrey Little)
Special Effects Coordinator
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Makeup
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Garry Phillips)
Special Effects Technician (as Pieter Plooy)
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Armourer / Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Animation Department
Digital Color Assistant
Art Department
Set Dresser
Props Runner
Swing Gang
Construction Foreman
Swing Gang
Assistant Art Director: Action Unit
Greens Assistant
Property Master
Carpenter
Set Finisher
Set Finisher
Set Carpenter
Greens Foreman
On-set Dresser / Stand-by Set Dresser: Action Unit
Set Designer
Set Carpenter (as Ray 'Blue' Chapman)
Construction Coordinator
Trade Assistant (as Heath Christenson)
Trade Assistant
Greens Assistant
Construction Foreman
Stand-by Greens Assistant
Art Department Runner
Assistant Stand-by Props: Action Unit
Action Unit Webber
Supervising Property Master
Set Dresser
Swing Gang (as Clinton Durban)
Trade Assistant
Swing Gang
Stand-by Webber: Action Unit
Set Carpenter
Storyboard Artist
Set Carpenter
Set Dresser
Stagehand
Property Buyer: U.S.
Carpenter
Carpenter
Construction Manager
Stand-by Props: Action Unit
Swing Gang (as Zebulon Lawrence)
Greens Assistant
Graphic Artist
Assistant Stand-by
Spray Foam Technician
Assistant Accountant: Art Department
Carpenter
Carpenter
Art Department Coordinator
Set Carpenter
Art Department Runner
Stand-by Construction
Set Carpenter
Carpenter
Props Buyer
Props Set Dresser
Assistant Stand-by Props
Action Vehicles Mechanic
Carpenter
Head Scenic Artist
Carpenter
On-set Dresser
Webbing Coordinator: Action Unit (as Mathew Putland)
Set Carpenter (as Mark Radcliffe)
Art Department Stand-by: Action Unit
Assistant Set Decorator
On-set Art Director
Assistant Webber
Stand-by Painter
Stand-by Webber
Assistant Stand-by Props (as Haydn Simmons)
Set Finisher
Set Carpenter
Webber / Webbing Researcher
Assistant Webber
Greens Assistant
Swing Gang
Stand-by Greens
Greens Supervisor
Art Department Electrician
Set Carpenter
Trade Assistant
Swing Gang (as Joshua Van Campenhout)
Set Carpenter
Set Carpenter
Greens Assistant
Scenic Coordinator
Webbing Coordinator
Swing Gang
Assistant Art Department Coordinator
Stand-by Webber
Stand-by Props
Action Vehicle Coordinator (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Sound Recordist
Sound Recordist: Action Unit
Boom Operator
Foley Recordist
Adr Mixer (as Colette Dahanne)
Boom Operator
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Mixer
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Sound Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Mixer
Apprentice Sound Editor
Supervising Adr Editor
Boom Operator: Score
Sound Effects Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Cable Person
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Foley Editor
Sound Effects Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Adr Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor (as Samuel Bradley Sokol)
Adr Mixer
Foley Artist (as Edward Steidele)
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Recordist
Foley Artist
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Stage Engineer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Coordinator: Japanese Extras
Casting Assistant: USA
Extras Casting Supervisor
Casting: Japan
Casting Assistant: Australia
Casting: Australia
Casting Liaison: Japan, Action Unit
Casting Assistant: Australia
Extras Casting Coordinator
Casting Associate: USA
Casting Associate: Phillipines
Makeup Department
Make-up/hairstylist
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist / Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Key Hair Designer
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Additional Hairdresser / Additional Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist: Action Unit
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Stand-by Costumer
Stand-by Costumer: Action Unit
Costume Assistant / Stand-by Costumer
Costume Cutter
Stand-by Costumer
Costume Assistant
Lead Costumer
Stand-by Costumer
Costume Coordinator
Set Costumer
Costume Buyer
Costume Maker
Set Costumer: Webbing
Stand-by Costumer
Stand-by Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Stand-by Costumer
Stand-by Costumer
Music Department
Musician: Violin
Orchestrator
Music Editor
Assistant Music Editor
Orchestrator
Orchestra Contractor
Conductor
Assistant Score Engineer
Score Mixer / Score Producer
Composer: Additional Music / Score Producer
Musician: Cello
Musician: Horn
Orchestrator
Music Coordinator
Executive In Charge Of Music: Miramax
Music Preparation
Musician: Oboe
Musician: Trumpet
Music Preparation
Orchestra Leader
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Cello
Music Preparation
Music Preparation
Cast
Lt. Colonel Mucci
Captain Prince
Captain Fisher
1st Sgt. Sid "Top" Wojo
Cpl. Aliteri
Cpl. Guttierez
2nd Lt. Riley
2nd Lt. O'Grady
Lt. LeClaire
Sgt. Valera
PFC Aldrige
Sgt. Adams
PFC Miller
General Kreuger
Col. H. White
Major Lapham
PFC Cohen
T / 4 Gordon
Sgt. Lyle
PFC Chestnut
Cpl. Friedberg
Ron Carlson Radio Op.
Major Gibson
Captain Redding
Lt. Paul Colvin
Monty (as Christopher Baker)
Sgt. Williams
Wittinghill (as Will Gluth)
Margaret Utinsky
Cora (Manila Nurse)
Rudi (as Alvin Clifford Lorenz Anson)
Miguel (as Jose Rommel De Montano Manhilot)
Carlos (as Ramon Jose Leyran)
Antonio Corcurea
Father McPherson
Father Connor
Nurse Manila Hospital (as Laura Whitnall)
Informer With Hood
Henchman #1 (as Res S. Cortez)
Henchman #2 (as Rafael 'Bembol' A. Roco Jr.)
Major Nagai
Lt. Hikobe
Sgt. Major Takeda
Sgt. Shigeno
Colonel Mori
Air Raid (Mori)
Lt. Okasaka (Hospital Courtyard)
Storage Room Japanese Soldier
Japanese Cpt. Manila
Tank Officer #1
Tank Officer #2
Tower Guard SC201 208
Guardhouse Japanese Soldier #1
Guardhouse Japanese Soldier #2
Guerilla Leader Juan Pajota
Captain Joson (as Ebong Joson)
Lt. Esteben
Filipino Commander (as Jourdan Lee Khoo)
American POW At Palawan
2nd American POW
Commander Tanaka At Palawan POW Camp
Platero Doctor (Manuel)
Pregnant Girl (Platero)
Mother Of Pregnant Girl (Platero)
Platero Girl #1
Platero Village Elder
Young Filipino Collaborator
Refugee Woman
Refugee Profiteer (as Ryan Eigennman)
Truck Driver
Himself (archive Footage)
(voice)
Himself (archive Footage)
Himself (archive Footage) (as Franklin Delano Roosevelt)
SSGT Wickham
Prisoner Of War (uncredited)
Private Corey (uncredited)
Japanese Soldier (uncredited)
Voiceover (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Machine Gunner (uncredited)
Prisoner Of War (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Runner
Location Assistant
Stand-in
Production Secretary
Production Runner
Stand-in
Ringer: Buffalo
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Assistant Armorer
Production Office Intern: Los Angeles
Production Assistant: Los Angeles
Key Armorer
Assistant: Mr. Bratt
Project Officer: Department Of Defense
Historical Advisor
Assistant Production Coordinator: Action Unit
Location Security
Ringer: Buffalo
Payroll Accountant
Travel Coordinator
Armorer: Action Unit
Representative: Center Of Military History
Ringer: Buffalo
Ringer: Buffalo
Stand-in
Unit Publicist
Pow / Ranger
Production Executive: Village Roadshaw
Assistant Safety Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Dahl
Assistant To Director / Production Runner
Nurse: Second Unit
Technical Advisor: Filipino Guerilla
Loop Group Voice
Dialect Coach: Adr
Freight Coordinator
Unit Assistant
Senior Military Technical Advisor
Production Assistant
Assistant Military Technical Advisor
Unit Nurse: Action Unit
Assistant: Mr. Armstrong
Production Assistant: Action Unit
Production Coordinator
Production Secretary
Production Coordinator: Action Unit
Animal Wrangler: Buffalo
On-set Armorer
Production Assistant
Military Historical Advisor: Japan
Production Assistant: China
Assistant Accountant
Animal Trainer: Buffalo
Motion Picture Researcher
Production Runner
Financial Controller
Assistant: Mr. Winley
Production Runner
Location Scout
Technical Advisor: Philippines
Production Coordinator: Shanghai, China
Executive Assistant: Mr. Katz
Production Runner
Post Accountant
Tent Manufacturer
Digital Scanning And Recording
Armory Coordinator
Arms Trainer
Continuity Intern
Production Associate: Australia / Production Associate: China
Researcher
Assistant Accountant
Accountant: Art Department
Production Coordinator: Shanghai, China
Accounting Assistant
Aerial Coordinator: Action Unit
Unit Assistant
Assistant Military Technical Advisor
Production Runner: Action Unit
Senior Armorer
Office Assistant
Assistant Armorer
Animal Coordinator: Buffalo
Marine Advisor: Action Unit
Ringer: Buffalo
Technical Advisor: Japan
Senior Armorer
Craft Service
Accounting Assistant
Script Supervisor
Unit Assistant
Unit Assistant
Production Executive: Village Roadshow
Mechanical Prosthetics
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Armorer
Language/accent Coach / Voiceover/looping
Assistant: Mr. Katz
Location Safety
Production Runner
Unit Publicist Assistant: Ms. Cooper
Location Production Accountant: Shanghai, China
Title Designer
Unit Nurse
Assistant Armorer
Physical Trainer
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Dialogue Coach
Adr Group Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant To Producer
Historical Consultant
Assistant Location Manager
Accountant: Post-production
Ringer: Buffalo
Nutritionist
Assistant Armorer / Workshop Manager
Production Runner: Action Unit
Additional Nurse
Assistant Military Technical Advisor
Production Coordinator
Additional Voice
Production Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Bender
Unit Assistant
Stand-in
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Rubeo
Production Office Intern: Los Angeles
Production Assistant: Los Angeles
Animal Wrangler: Village Animals / Horse Wrangler
Production Coordinator: Los Angeles
Accountant: Post-production
Location Publicity
Location Safety: Action Unit
Production Runner
Assistant: Michelle Raimo Aboua
Assistant: Mr. Dahl
Assistant Armorer
Script Supervisor: Action Unit
Unit Assistant
Casual Unit Nurse
Researcher: Historical Film Footage
Production Office Intern: Los Angeles
Translator
Adr Voice
Technical Support
Interpreter
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator: Australia
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator: Action Unit
Extra Stunts
Stunt Assistant
Utility Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Department Interpreter / Stunt Department Runner
Stunt Performer
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Extra Stunts
Stunt Assistant
Stunt Department Coordinator
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Coordinator: Japan
Fire Stunts
Head Stunt Rigger
Action Actor
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Unit Transport
Action Vehicles Department/office Coordinator
Supervisor: Action Vehicle Workshop
Assistant Action Vehicle Coordinator
Action Vehicle Supervisor
Action Vehicle Coordinator: Action Unit
On-set Vehicle Coordinator
On-set Vehicle Coordinator
Driver: Cast
Action Vehicles
Driver: Mr. Dahl
Unit Driver
The Great Raid - modified: [15969][326905]