Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country   (1991)

Rate It

Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 113 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Klingon
Genres | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1991-04-16 ~ 1991-07-02
Release Information

Directed by | Nicholas Meyer
Cinematography by | Hiro Narita
Edited by | William Hoy, Ronald Roose

Starring ~ William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley

Cameras
Sound Systems
70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints), Dolby Digital (some test prints), Dolby SR (35 mm prints)
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Television Series "Star Trek"
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director (as Katy E. Garretson)
Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Dga Trainee
First Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician
Camera Operator
Chief Rigging Electrician
First Company Grip
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as John Beyers)
Dolly Grip
Lighting Technician
Chief Rigging Electrician
Assistant Photographer: Second Unit
Electrician / Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician (as Thom Embree)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Camera Operator
Vistavision Camera Operator
Second Company Grip
Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera (as Robert Morey)
Assistant Photographer: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician
Still Photographer
Film Loader
Second Assistant Camera (as Richard M. Stevens)
Steadicam Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Color Timer (as Dale Grahn)
Apprentice Editor
Negative Cutter
Apprentice Editor
Visual Effects Department
Production Assistant: ILM (as Alia Almeida Agha)
Optical Camera Operator
Computer Graphics Animator
Animation Effects Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor: Matte World
Rotoscope Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rotoscope Supervisor
Visual Effects Editor
Camera Operator: Matte World
Tactical Display: Cimityart
Optical Camera Operator
Effects Camera Operator
Animation Effects Artist
CG Production Supervisor
Digital Visual Effects Producer: CIS Hollywood
Motion Control Camera Operator
Visual Effects Project Manager: Matte World
Stage Technician: ILM (as Richard Demolski)
Optical Supervisor: PDI
Optical Camera Operator (as Jeffrey Doran)
Video Image Display: Video Image
Optical Camera Operator (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Optical Processing (as Michael Ellis)
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stage Technician: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Visual Effects Art Director
Model Maker: ILM
Model Maker
Visual Effects
Production Assistant: ILM
Optical Processing
Motion Control Camera Assistant
Optical Camera
Model Maker: ILM
Optical Effects Line-up: VCE
Rotoscope Artist (as Rebecca Petrulli-Heskes)
Motion Control Camera
Rotoscoper
Digital Effects Artist
Optical Lineup
Optical Camera Operator
Optical Lineup
Production Accountant: ILM
Optical Photography Supervisor
Photographic Effects: VCE
Animation Effects: VCE
Optical Lineup (as Jennifer Lee)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
CG Animator
Production Support: PDI
Stage Technician: ILM
Production Assistant: ILM
Animation Effects: VCE / Animation Supervisor
Animation Effects Coordinator
Production Assistant: ILM
Visual Effects Editor
Camera Assistant
Animator: PDI
Model Maker: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Rotoscope Artist
Rotoscope Artist
Video Operator: Visual Effects Unit (as Daniel P. Moore)
Visual Effects Art Director
Motion Control Gaffer / Stage Technician: ILM
Rotoscope Artist
Tactical Display: Cimityart
Motion Control Camera Assistant
Camera Assistant: Matte World
Matte Artist Supervisor: Matte World
Digital Artist
Model Maker: ILM
Scanning
Motion Control Camera
Stage Technician: ILM (as Charles Ray)
Effects Camera Operator (as Steven Reding)
Rotoscope Artist (as Carolyn Rendu)
Optical Camera Operator (as Patrick Repola)
Computer Graphics Supervisor
Model Maker: ILM
Optical Lineup
Tactical Display: Cimityart
Optical Effects Line-up: VCE
CG Animator
Optical Camera Operator
Model Maker: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Effects Camera
Animation Supervisor (as Wes Ford Takahashi)
Model Shop Supervisor
Model Maker: ILM
Optical Printing: VCE
Plate Camera Operator
Model Maker: ILM (as Wim Van Thillo)
Optical Scanning Coordinator
Rotoscope Animation: VCE
Special Effects Camera Supervisor
Model Maker: Matte World (as Howie Weed)
Tactical Display: Cimityart
Optical Lineup
Model Maker: ILM (as Charles Wiley)
Optical Lineup
Administrator: VCE
Post Production Coordinator (uncredited)
Model Constructor (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
CGI Technical Assistant: ILM (uncredited)
General Manager: ILM (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Supervising Video Engineer (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Props Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Alien Makeup Creator (as Edward French)
Special Effects Hair
Special Effects Makeup
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Assistant (as Donald E. Myers)
Special Effects Assistant
Sculptor
Special Effects
Special Effects Makeup Crew
Sculptor: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Sculptor: Richard Snell Designs/R. Christopher Biggs (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Studio Coordinator: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Animation Department
Art Department
Art Department Assistant
Poster Artist
Labor Foreperson
Construction Coordinator
Assistant Property Master
Construction Foreperson
Graphics Designer
Assistant Property Master (as Jamie Buckley)
Painter (as Gary A. Clark)
Props, Weapons
Art Department Assistant
Property Master (as Don L. Hulett)
Special Props (as Greg Jein)
Set Designer
Storyboard Artist
Set Designer
Set Designer (as Eugene C. Nollman)
Storyboard Artist
Graphic Designer
Propmaker Foreman
Set Designer
Propmaker (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Editor
Adr Mixer
Sound Editor
Production Sound
Boom Operator (as Steve G. Cantamessa)
Foley Mixer
Foley Artist
Stereo Consultant: Dolby (as Thom Ehle)
Special Sound Effects (as John Paul Fasal)
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor (as Thomas Fucci)
Re-recording Mixer
Recordist
Foley Editor
Re-recording Mixer
Sound Editor
Special Sound Effects
Cable Person (as Mark R. Jennings)
Sound Editor (as Suhail F. Kafity)
Foley Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Apprentice Sound Editor
Recordist
Re-recording Mixer
Adr Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Marcy Stoeven Gibbens)
Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Editor
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Alien Dog Makeup
Foam Technician
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Prosthetic Mold Department
Makeup Artist: Mr. Shatner
Makeup Supervisor
Makeup Artist
Makeup Department Head
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hair Stylist
Shop Coordinator
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Assistant
Makeup Effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Key Costumer
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Costumer
Music Department
Music Editor
Music Preparation
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Composer: Additional Music
Assistant Music Editor
Orchestra Contractor
Additional Orchestrator
Musician
Orchestrator
Choir Conductor
Music Scoring Mixer / Score Recordist
Cast
Captain James T. Kirk
Dr. Leonard McCoy
Captain Hikaru Sulu
Lt. Valeris
Excelsior Communications Officer
Admiral Cartwright
Chief In Command
Federation President
Azetbur (as Rosana DeSoto)
Chancellor Gorkon
Klingon Ambassador
Klingon Defense Attorney
Klingon Judge
Klingon Officer
Klingon Commander (as W. Morgan Sheppard)
General Stex
Excelsior Officer
Excelsior Engineer
Excelsior Navigator
Helmsman Lojur
Excelsior Communications Officer
Martia
The Brute
Klingon Translator
Behemoth Alien
First Klingon General
Munitions Man
Young Crewman
Martia As A Child (as Katie Jane Johnston)
Prisoner At Rura Penthe (as Douglas Engalla)
Second Klingon General
Sleepy Klingon
Military Aide
ADC (as Shakti)
Crewman Dax
Colonel West (uncredited)
President's Assistant (uncredited)
Waiter (uncredited)
Klingon Assistant To Commandant (uncredited)
Klingon Guard (uncredited)
Yeoman Burke (uncredited)
Klingon (uncredited)
Klingon Judge #2 (uncredited)
Zelonite (uncredited)
Yeoman Samno - Man Who Killed Klingons (uncredited)
Khitomer Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Romulan Delegate (uncredited)
Courtroom Klingon (uncredited)
Klingon (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Assistant
Production Office Coordinator
Production Intern
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Winter
Assistant: Mr. Shatner
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Winter
Production Assistant
Projectionist
Video Coordinator
Assistant: Ms. Breton
Unit Publicist
Assistant: Mr. Jaffe
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Meyer
Craft Service
Specialist: Klingon Language
Title Designer
Assistant Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Tactical Display Technical Director
Set Security
Set Security
Script Supervisor
Production Accountant
Stand-in: Iman
Production Assistant
Voice Dubbing: Rene Auberjonois
Adr Voice
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Iman
Stunts
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Double: William Shatner
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Driver: Honeywagon
Transportation Coordinator
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - modified: [28140][102975]