Small Soldiers   (1998)

Rate It

Small Soldiers Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster


Country | USA
Running Time | 108 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1997-11-03 ~ 1998-03-10
Release Information

Directed by | Joe Dante
Cinematography by | Jamie Anderson
Edited by | Marshall Harvey, Michael Thau

Starring ~ Kirsten Dunst, Gregory Smith, David Cross

Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
Directed by
Cinematography by
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director (as Benita Allen-Honess)
Second Unit Director (as Jim Arnett)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Dga Trainee
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Unit Gaffer
Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician: Musco Light
First Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera
Camera Loader
Steadicam Operator
Video Assist Operator: Re-shoots
Dolly Grip
24 Frame Video Operator / Video Engineer
Camera Operator (as Robert La Bonge) / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Key Grip
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Still Photographer: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Universal Best Boy Grip
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Additional Camera Operator (as George B. Stephenson)
Still Photographer
Rigging Gaffer
Best Boy: Universal
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Second Assistant Editor
Additional Editor
Post-production Executive
Negative Cutter
Color Timer
Colorist: Mastering
First Assistant Editor
Post-production Coordinator
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Coordinator
Animation Supervisor
Sequence Supervisor
Production Visual Effects Editor (as Chris Baird)
Production Visual Effects Coordinator
Software Developer: ILM
Digital Artist: Main Title
Texture Artist
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Modeler
Visual Effects Artist
Assistant Concept Artist
Digital Artist
Digital Modeler
Matchmove Supervisor (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Artist: ILM (as Deborah Fought)
Compositing Supervisor
Digital Artist
Digital Model Supervisor: ILM
Visual Effects Art Director
Animator: ILM
Matchmover: ILM
Lead Digital Compositor: ILM
Animator: ILM
Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Editorial
Senior Technical Director
Visual Effects Supervisor
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM
Character Design
Digital Artist: ILM
Sequence Supervisor
Computer Systems Engineering
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
CG Technical Support: ILM
Visual Effects Gaffer
Character Animator
Technical Director
Software Research And Development
Visual Effects Co-supervisor
Digital Artist
Computer Graphics Consultant
Production Software Engineer
Digital Effects Artist
Viewpaint Supervisor
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Matchmover: ILM
Sequence Supervisor
Digital Effects: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Digital Plate Restoration Technician
Digital Artist
Visual Effects
Production Engineering Supervisor
Character Modeller: ILM
Digital Modeler
Information Systems
Character Animator (as Si Tran)
Digital Character Animator
Digital Paint & Rotoscope Artist
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Cg Animator
Digital Artist
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Compositor
Title Sequence Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Digital Character Animator (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM (uncredited)
CGI Modeler: Production Plant (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Leadman
Special Effects Technical Director/animator
Key Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Crew
Character Design: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician
Electronics Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Lab Technician: Stan Winston Studio
Puppet Painter
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Animatronic Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Artist And Puppeteer
Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects Office Coordinator
Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Foreman
Makeup Effects Supervisor
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreman
Animatronic Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Department: Stan Winston Studio
Puppet Painter
Special Effects
Production Coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic Design And Effects
Animation Department
Animator (as Steve Lee)
Character Designer
Art Department
Construction Accountant
Property Assistant: Second Unit
Art Department Coordinator
Propmaker Gangboss
General Foreman
Propmaker Gangboss
Construction Foreman (as Stuart John)
Paint Foreman
Storyboard Artist
Set Dresser
Paint Foreman
Property Master (as Gerald Moss)
Prop Coordinator
Character Designer
Lead Set Designer
Assistant Property Master
Storyboard Artist
Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator
Concept Art
Lead Person
Paint Foreman
Drapery Foreman
Set Designer
Set Designer
Storyboard Artist
Laborer Gang Boss (uncredited)
Greensman (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Supervisor
Assistant Sound Editor
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Supervisor
Sound Editor (USA/Canada TV Conform)
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Technician
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Boom Operator (as Randy Johnson)
Machine Room Recordist
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Wrangler
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Co-supervising Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Sound Designer
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor
Machine Room Recordist
Foley Recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Recordist: French Post-synchronized Version (uncredited)
Casting Department
Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Department Head
Assistant Hair Stylist
Makeup Department Head
Mold Department
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Specialty Costumes
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Specialty Costume Fabricator
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Music Mixer
Music Contractor
Music Editor
Executive In Charge Of Music
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Scoring Engineer: Y4
Scoring Engineer
Music Preparation
Music Programmer
Irwin Wayfair
Larry Benson
Gil Mars
Alan Abernathy
Christy Fimple
Timmy Fimple
Brad (as Jonathan David Bouck)
Stuart Abernathy
Irene Abernathy
Marion Fimple
Phil Fimple
Satellite Dish Installer
Ralph, Clean Room Technician
Toy World Supervisor
Chip Hazard (voice)
Archer (voice)
Kip Killagin (voice)
Butch Meathook (voice)
Link Static (voice)
Brick Bazooka (voice)
Nick Nitro (voice)
Slamfist / Scratch-It (voice)
Insaniac / Freakenstein (voice)
Punch-It (voice)
Gwendy Doll (voice)
Gwendy Doll (voice)
Globotech Announcer (voice)
Passerby (uncredited)
Ocula (voice) (uncredited)
F.B.I. Agent (uncredited)
Globotech Telephone Operator (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Animatronics Engineer
Title Designer: Main Titles
Post-production Accountant
Military Advisor
Animal Trainer
Craft Service
Assistant: Stan Winston
Dubbing Director: French Post-synchronized Version
Studio Executive
Electronics / Puppeteer
Production Accountant
Studio Teacher
Studio Teacher
Plate Unit
Production Executive
Payroll Accountant
Assistant: Adam Rifkin
Key Artist
Assistant: Mr. Wilson
Additional Script Supervisor
Studio Teacher
Personal Fitness Trainer
Production Controller
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Production Office Coordinator
Grip Second Unit
Unit Publicist
Production Secretary
Project Consultant
Production Assistant
Production Services
Stand-in: Kevin Dunn
Assistant: Mr. Parkes
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double: Kirsten Dunst / Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Jay Mohr
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Production Driver
Transportation Captain
Small Soldiers - modified: [23504][122718]


.   .   .   .   .

Can you skip 3 coffee's a year?

[ even if you don't ]


Ya, Why?