Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Shipping News   (2001)

Rate It

The Shipping News Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 111 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama
In Color
Production Dates | 2001-03-12 ~ 2001-06-15
Release Information

Directed by | Lasse Hallström
Cinematography by | Oliver Stapleton
Edited by | Andrew Mondshein

Starring ~ Kevin Spacey, Julianne Moore, Judi Dench

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Based On The Novel By
Produced by
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Production Management
Post Production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager (as Mari-Jo Winkler-Ioffreda)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (as Stephen Dunn)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as David Footman)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit / Trainee Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director: Second Unit
Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Trainee Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Assistant Director Trainee: Newfoundland
Third Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Reshoots (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Key Grip: Second Unit
Company Grip
Video Assist
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Best Boy Electric
24-frame And Video Playback
"B" Camera Assistant (as John Cochrane) / First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as John Cochrane)
Camera Trainee (as Jeannine Corkery)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Best Boy Electric
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit (as Peter Daprato)
Rigging Gaffer
Generator Operator
Company Grip
Best Boy Grip
Rigging Electric
Key Rigging Grip
Rigging Grip (as Dan Grady)
Stills Photographer
"B" Camera Assistant
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Electrics
Wescam Operator: Second Unit
Dolly Grip
Company Grip
Electrics
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Camera Loader / Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Key Grip: Second Unit
Company Grip
Electrics: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Camera Trainee: Newfoundland
Key Grip: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician / Gaffer
Stills Assistant
Rigging Best Boy Grip
Electrics: Second Unit
Steadicam (as Douglas Schwartz) / Camera Operator (as Douglas Schwartz)
Key Grip
First Assistant Camera
Director Of Photography: Second Unit / Director Of Photography: Underwater
Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit / First Assistant Camera: Underwater
Key Grip (uncredited)
Technician: Libra Remote Head (uncredited)
Underwater Electrician (uncredited)
Gaffer: New York (uncredited)
Camera Operator: Wescam Camera (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Wescam Camera (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Wescam Camera (uncredited)
Best Boy Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Daily Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Additional Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Associate Editor (as Jennifer A. Davidoff Cook)
Dailies Coordinator
Post Production Accountant
Assistant Post Production Supervisor
First Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Negative Cutter
Second Assistant Editor
Technical Consultant: Avid
Additional Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Colorist: Dailies (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Lead Animator
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Digital Effects Supervisor
Production Coordinator
Digital Artist (as Paul Cotson)
3D Digital Supervisor
Production Accountant
Digital Artist
Senior Animator
Digital Effects
Lead Animator
Digital Film Scanner
Technical Assistant (as Chris Green)
Senior Systems Administrator
Digital Coordinator
Executive Producer: Mill Film
Digital Film Coordinator (as Andy Jeffery)
Visual Effects Producer
Production Assistant
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Data Operator / Technical Assistant
Digital Artist
Systems Administrator (as Carl Odell)
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
2D Digital Supervisor (as Dan Pettipher)
Digital Artist
Senior Digital Artist (as David 'Hot Wheels' Sewell)
Digital Film Coordinator (as Dave Smith)
Visual Effects Producer
Technical Assistant
Digital Coordinator (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Fabricator
Special Effects Assistant: Newfoundland
Special Effects Assistant: Newfoundland
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Assistant: Newfoundland
Special Effects Diver / Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor (as Neil Trifunovich)
Special Effects Driver
Special Effects Assistant: Newfoundland
Special Effects Assistant (as Steve Woelfle)
Fabricator: Mechanical Effects (uncredited)
Art Department
Carpenter
Scenic Painter
Stand By Greens
Greensman: Newfoundland
Greensman: Newfoundland
Carpenter
Construction Coordinator
Construction Laborer
Daily Set Dresser
Head Carpenter
Carpenter's Helper
Assistant Property Master (as Daniel Bradette)
Carpenter's Helper
Lead Scenic
Property Master (as Jimmy Chow)
Art Department Trainee
Construction Laborer
Carpenter's Helper
Storyboard Artist (as John F. Davis)
Carpenter (as Randy Denison)
On-set Dresser
Scenic Painter
Set Dresser
Camera Scenic (as Cydne Fenwick)
Carpenter
Scenic Painter
Assistant Head Carpenter
Scenic Painter (as Gord Hammond)
Scenic Painter
Set Dresser
Head Scenic
Construction Runner / Buyer
Scenic Foreman (as Anne Haywood)
Art Department Production Assistant
Carpenter
Scenic Painter
Scenic Painter
Assistant Head Carpenter (as Andre Lacroix)
Art Director: Halifax
Carpenter
Set Decorator: Halifax
Carpenter's Helper
Assistant Head Carpenter
Daily Set Dresser
Assistant Property Master
Scenic Painter (as Jennie Lamont)
Assistant Head Carpenter: Newfoundland
Carpenter's Helper
Daily Set Dresser
Carpenter
Carpenter
Daily Set Dresser
Greensman: Newfoundland
Second Assistant Art Director
Art Department Coordinator
Lead Scenic
Greensman: Newfoundland
Set Dresser
Greensman
Set Dresser
Construction Clerk
Lead Scenic
Charge Scenic Artist
Construction Laborer
Carpenter
Lead Scenic
Assistant Head Carpenter: Newfoundland
Carpenter
Carpenter's Helper
Carpenter (as David J. Tomsett Jr.)
Greensperson
Painter (uncredited)
Set Decoration Buyer (uncredited)
Assistant Art Director: UK (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Fx Recording
Foley Editor
Sound Fx Editor
Adr Editor
Dialogue Editor
Foley Recordist
Re-recording Engineer
Sound Intern
Sound Fx Recording
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Fx Recording
Assistant Sound Editor
Recordist
Cable Puller (as Gerald Jackman) / Second Boom (as Gerald Jackman)
Cable Puller / Second Boom
Sound Intern
Sound Design: / Supervising Sound Editor
Additional Sound Editor
Additional Sound Design
Sound Intern
Sound Fx Editor (as Kyrsten Comoglio)
Adr Editor
Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Foley Mixer
Sound Fx Editor
Re-recording Engineer
Boom Operator
Assistant Adr Editor
Apprentice Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Transferer (uncredited)
Adr Boom Operator (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Dailies (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate: New York
Casting Assistant
Casting: Toronto
Casting Assosciate: Los Angeles
Extras Casting
Extras Casting
Doubles/extras Casting: Newfoundland
Casting: Loop Group
Casting: Halifax
Makeup Department
Key Make Up Artist
Make Up Artist: Mr. Spacey
Key Hairstylist
Hairstylist: Mr. Spacey
Make Up Artist: Ms. Moore
Assistant Make Up Artist
Assistant Hairstylist
Assistant Make Up Artist
Hairstylist: Ms. Moore
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumes Supervisor: Second Unit
Assistant Costume Designer
Set Costumer
Ager/dyer
Assistant Costume Designer
Set Supervisor
Extras Dresser / Set Assistant
Set Supervisor
Associate Costume Designer
Seamstress
Set Costumer
Music Department
Orchestrator
Assistant: Mr. Young
Score Coordinator
Score Coordinator
Assistant Music Editor
Soloist: Fiddle
Music Editor
Soloist: Hurdy Gurdy
Mixing Engineer / Recording Engineer
Soloist: Pennywhistle
Soloist: Harp
Orchestrator
Music Clearances
Synthesizer Programming
Score Coordinator
Music Coordinator
Music Supervisor
Orchestra Contractor
Soloist: Harp
Soloist: Uilleann Pipes
Orchestra Conductor
Orchestrator / Score Producer
Score Mock-up
Cast
Wavey Prowse
Agnis Hamm
Jack Buggit
Beaufield Nutbeem
Billy Pretty
Dennis Buggit
Bayonet Melville
Silver Melville
EMS Officer
Bunny Quoyle
Bunny Quoyle
Bunny Quoyle
Guy Quoyle
Young Quoyle (7)
Young Quoyle (12) (as Kyle Smith)
Newspaper Boss
Muscular Man
Hunky Guy
Newspaper Employee
Bartender Dave
Grace Moosup
Detective Danzig
Herry Prowse
Cousin Nolan
Daycare Mom
Mavis Bangs
Alvin Yark
Edna Buggit
Big Guy
Beety Buggit
Guy Quoyle (15)
Drunken Guy
Additional Crew Members
Stand In: Agnis
Production Coordinator: Newfoundland
Stand In: Wavey/Petal
Stand In: Bunny
Production Office Assistant: Newfoundland
Title Designer
Unit Publicist
Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Spacey
Assistant: Ms. Poster
Title Designer
Location Assistant
Marine Crew
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Associate: Winkler Films
Script Supervisor
Office Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Holleran And Ms. Goldstein Knowlton
Production Coordinator
Second Assistant Accountant: Newfoundland
Location Assistant
Production Office Receptionist
Executive Assistant: Harvey Weinstein
Office Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Office Assistant: Newfoundland
Film Publicist: Berlin Film Festival
Travel Arranger: Disney Travel
Assistant: Ms. Dench
Production Office Assistant: Newfoundland
Marine Crew
Marine Crew
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Production Secretary
Assistant: Mr. Hallström
Accounting Clerk
Laboratory Technician
Production Secretary: Newfoundland
Assistant Location Manager
Stand In: Quoyle
Animal Wrangler
Production Assistant
Marine Crew
Marine Crew
Production Accountant
Synthesizer Programmer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Remote Head Technician
Locations Assistant: Newfoundland / Locations Liaison: Second Unit
Stand In: Bunny
First Assistant Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Moore And Ms. Blanchett
Assistant: Ms. Pokorny
Dialect Coach
Stand In: Bunny
Accounting Clerk
Marine Coordinator
Combined Continuity And Spotting List
Location Assistant
Security Coordinator
Locations Liaison: Second Unit
Stunt Department
Double: Agnis, Second Unit
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Jack
Stunt: Looter
Stunt: Looter
Stunt: Victim #2
Stunt Double: Quoyle
Stunt Double: Petal
Stunt: Victim #1
Stunt Double: Petal
Stunt: Dead Man
Double: Bunny, Second Unit
Stunt Coordinator
Double: Quoyle, Second Unit
Transportation Department
Driver: Newfoundland
Cast Driver
Cast Driver
Transportation Co-captain: Newfoundland
Driver
Driver: Mr. Hallström
Driver: Newfoundland
Driver: Newfoundland
Driver: Newfoundland
Transportation Captain
Driver: Newfoundland
Driver: Newfoundland
Cast Driver
Driver
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Newfoundland
Driver: Newfoundland
Driver: Newfoundland
Driver: Newfoundland
Driver: Newfoundland
The Shipping News - modified: [35071][120824]