Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

South Pacific   (1958)

Rate It

South Pacific Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 157 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, French
Genres | Musical, Romance, War
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Release Information

Directed by | Joshua Logan
Cinematography by | Leon Shamroy
Edited by | Robert L. Simpson

Starring ~ Rossano Brazzi, Mitzi Gaynor, John Kerr

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Distributed Aspect Ratio
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Editor Film Editor
Written by
Screenplay
Adapted From The Play "South Pacific"
Adapted From The Play "South Pacific"
Adapted From The Play "South Pacific"
Based On "Tales Of The South Pacific" By
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Production Manager (uncredited) / Unit Manager (uncredited)
Original Music by
Uncredited
Set Decoration by
(set Decorations)
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Second Unit Director (uncredited)
Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Dolly Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Gaffer (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Set Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Key Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Gaffer (uncredited)
Best Boy (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Mechanic Assistant: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Best Boy Grip (uncredited)
Key Grip (uncredited)
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Lamp Operator (uncredited)
Key Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Rigging Best Boy Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Camera Mechanic (uncredited)
Generator Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Best Boy Electric (uncredited)
Generator Operator (uncredited)
Camera Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Special Photographic Effects
Matte Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects: Second Unit (uncredited)
Art Department
Draperies (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Set Specifications (uncredited)
Continuity Artist (uncredited)
Lead Man (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Property Master (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Construction Coordinator (uncredited)
Draperies (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Recording Supervisor
Sound Recordist (as Joseph Kane)
Boom Man (uncredited)
Playback Operator (uncredited)
Sound Assistant (uncredited)
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Cable Man (uncredited)
Sound System Consultant (uncredited)
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Body Makeup Artist
Hair Dresser
Makeup Artist
Hair Dresser
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Manager
Wardrobe Manager
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Music Department
Music Editor
Associate Conductor / Associate Music Supervisor
Orchestrator
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Conductor / Music Supervisor
Orchestrator
Music Recordist
Musician: Piano
Cast
Emile De Becque
Ensign Nellie Forbush, USN
Lt. Joseph Cable, USMC
Luther Billis
Bloody Mary
Capt. Brackett, USN
The Professor
Stewpot
Commander Harbison, USN
Ngana - Emile's Child
Jerome - Emile's Child
Lt. Buzz Adams
Emile De Becque (singing Voice)
Chief - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer / Ceremonial Dance Chief
Henry - Emile's Servant
1st Communications Man
2nd Communications Man
Navigator (as Ronald Ely)
Seabee Dancer
Admiral Kester (as Richard Cutting)
U.S. Commander
Fighter Pilot
Fighter Pilot
Pilot In Hospital (as Linc Foster)
Pilot In Hospital
Pilot In Hospital
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach (as Helen Patridge)
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse At Nurses' Beach
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show (as Beverly Adland)
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show (as Jonnie Paris)
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show (as Joanne Jones)
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show (as Lorri Thomas)
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show
Nurse In Thanksgiving Show (as Sue Logan)
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee (as Jim DeCloss)
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee (as Jim Stacy)
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee (as Gene Bergmann)
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Sailor / Seabee
Marine / Sailor In Thanksgiving Show
Marine / Sailor In Thanksgiving Show
Marine / Sailor In Thanksgiving Show
Marine / Sailor In Thanksgiving Show
Marine / Sailor In Thanksgiving Show
Marine / Sailor In Thanksgiving Show (as Ed Searles)
Marine / Sailor In Thanksgiving Show
Marine / Sailor In Thanksgiving Show
Sub Chief - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer (as Galvan DeLeon)
Whip Man - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer
Birdman - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer
Birdman - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer
Ashman - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer
Ashman - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer
Ashman - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer (as Steve Pappich)
Firetender - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer
Firetender - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer
Firetender - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer
Firetender - Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer
Barua (as Marco Lopez)
Blue Boy
Blue Boy (as Walter Davis)
Blue Boy
Blue Boy
Blue Boy
Blue Boy
Blue Boy
Drummer / Musician
Drummer / Musician
Drummer / Musician
Drummer / Musician
Drummer / Musician
Drummer / Musician
Drummer / Musician (as Freddy Baker)
Drummer / Musician
Drummer / Musician
Drummer / Musician
Drummer / Musician
Polynesian Woman (as Anita Dano)
Polynesian Woman (as Ann Darris)
Polynesian Woman
Polynesian Woman
Polynesian Woman (as Lemmana Guerin)
Polynesian Woman
Polynesian Woman (as Telu Mansfield)
Polynesian Woman
Polynesian Woman
Polynesian Woman (as Misaye Meyer)
Polynesian Woman
Polynesian Woman
Polynesian Woman (as Harriet Young)
Girl Running On Beach
Marine In Attack Briefing (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Sailor / Seabee (uncredited)
Ngana (singing Voice) (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Lieutenant Joseph Cable, USMC (singing Voice) (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
French Schoolgirl (uncredited)
Missionary (uncredited)
Missionary (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Stewpot (singing Voice) (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Bloody Mary (singing Voice) (uncredited)
Sailor (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Sailor (uncredited)
Negro Woman (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Technicolor Color Consultant
Originally Produced On The Stage By / Presenter
Originally Produced On The Stage By
Originally Produced On The Stage By
Choreographed By: Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Number
Production Associate
Originally Produced On The Stage By
Todd-AO Consultant
Publicist
Dialogue Coach
Craft Service
Landscaper
Production Researcher
Landscaper
Landscaper
Landscaper
Production Researcher
Technical Advisor
Technical Advisor
Publicist
Script Supervisor
South Pacific - modified: [40545][52225]